Our Ward Conventions schedule is as follows:

REGISTRATION FOR ALL CONVENTIONS STARTS AT 9 A.M.

CONVENTIONS CONVENE AT 10 A.M. 

EXCEPT WARD 4 WHICH CONVENES AT 9:15 A.M.

Ward 1 April 29, Northeast Middle School, 2955 Hayes St NE, Minneapolis.

Ward 2 May 6, Anne Sullivan Communication Center, 3100 E 28th St, Minneapolis.

Ward 3 May 6, De La Salle High School, 1 De La Salle Dr, Minneapolis.

Ward 4 April 22, Lucy Craft Laney Community School, 3333 Penn Ave N, Minneapolis

Ward 5 April 22, North High School, 1500 James Ave N, Minneapolis.

Ward 6 TBD

Ward 7 April 22, Anwatin Middle School, 256 Upton Ave S, Minneapolis.

Ward 8 April 29, Sabathani Community Center, 310 E 38th St., Minneapolis.

Ward 9 April 29, South High School, 3131 S 19th Ave, Minneapolis.

Ward 10 April 22, Whittier Recreation Center, 425 W 26th St, Minneapolis.

Ward 11 April 29, Washburn High School, 201 W 49th St, Minneapolis.

Ward 12 May 6, Roosevelt High School, 4029 S 28th Ave, Minneapolis.

Ward 13 April 29, Anthony Middle School, 5757 Irving Ave S, Minneapolis.

2017 Caucus and Convention Info

April 4

Precinct Caucuses

City-wide

April 22

Convention

Wards 4, 5, 7, 10

April 29

Convention

Wards 1, 8, 9*,11, 13

May 6

Convention

Wards 2, 3, 12

July 8

City Convention*

Park Board at Large

Park Board Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Board of Estimate and Taxation

Mayor










*Note the Ward 9 and City Convention dates have been changed

Caucus locations are now posted on the Caucus Convention Info Page


Ward Committee Meetings

Ward Committees are beginning to meet. 

Please check our Facebook page for Event Details.


Media List

We are compiling a media list for use during the Election Cycle. If you would like to be added to the list please send an email to chair@mpls.dfl.org

Donate now to the Minneapolis DFL

Your contribution will be used to support our caucus and convention process and our endorsed candidates. Please consider making a donation of $25, $50 or $100 today



Prepared and paid for by the Minneapolis DFL 4309 30th Ave S Minneapolis MN 55406

2017 Candidates seeking DFL Endorsement

If you plan on seeking DFL endorsement and wish to be listed here please email chair@mpls.dfl.org

 Office Candidate(s)
Mayor Betsy Hodges 
 Raymond Dehn
 Aswar Rahman
 Jacob Frey
 Captain Jack Sparrow
 Tom Hoch
 Jeffrey Sterling Olson
Al Flowers
Ward 1 Jillia Pessenda
 Kevin Reich
 Zachary Wefel

Ward 2
Ward 3 Steve Fletcher 
 Cordelia Pierson
Ward 4No Endorsement
Ward 5Jeremiah Ellison ENDORSED!
Ward 6 Abdi Warsame
 Mohamud Noor
 Tiffini Flynn Forslund
Ward 7No Endorsement
Ward 8 Andrea Jenkins
Ward 9 Mohamed Farah
 Alondra Cano
 Gary Schiff
Ward 10 Lisa Bender ENDORSED!
Ward 11 Jeremy Schroeder
 John Quincy
 Erica Mauter
Ward 12 Andrew Johnson
 William Jaeger
Ward 13 Linea Palmisano
 Adam Faitek
Board of Estimate Carol Becker
 David Wheeler
Parkboard
at-large
 Meg Forney
 Bob Fine
 Russ Henry
 Devin Hogan
 
Londel French
 Scott Vreeland
PB Dist 1 Liz Wielinski
 Chris Meyer
PB Dist 2 Kale Severson
 Mike Tate
 Becka Thompson
PB Dist 3 AK Hassan
 Abdi "Gurhan" Mohamed
PB Dist 4 Tom Nordyke
 Aron Lipkin
 Jeanette Colby
 Jono Cowgill
PB Dist 5 Steffanie Musich
 William Shroyer
PB Dist 6 Mike Derus
 Brad Bourn
 Hershel Ousley

Congratulations to our 2016 Endorsed School Board Candidates!

 District Candidate(s)
2KerryJo Felder
4Bob Walser
6Ira Jourdain
At LargeKim Ellison

To request an absentee ballot online: 

https://mnvotes.sos.state.mn.us/ABRegistration/ABRegistrationStep1.aspx