2017 Caucus and Convention Info

April 4

Precinct Caucuses

City-wide

April 22

Convention

Wards 4, 5, 7, 10

April 29

Convention

Wards 1, 8, 11, 13

May 6

Convention

Wards 2, 3, 6, 9, 12

June 24

Convention

Park Board at Large

Park Board Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Board of Estimate and Taxation

Mayor










Ward Committee Meetings

Ward Committees are beginning to meet. 

Please check our Facebook page for Event Details.


Media List

We are compiling a media list for use during the Election Cycle. If you would like to be added to the list please send an email to chair@mpls.dfl.org

Donate now to the Minneapolis DFL

Your contribution will be used to support our caucus and convention process and our endorsed candidates. Please consider making a donation of $25, $50 or $100 today



Prepared and paid for by the Minneapolis DFL 4309 30th Ave S Minneapolis MN 55406

2017 Candidates seeking DFL Endorsement

If you plan on seeking DFL endorsement and wish to be listed here please email chair@mpls.dfl.org

 Office Candidate(s)
Mayor Betsy Hodges 
 Nekima Levy Pounds
 Raymond Dehn
 Aswar Rahman
 Jacob Frey
Ward 1 Jillia Pessenda
 Kevin Reich
 Zachary Wefel

Ward 2
Ward 3 Justin Adams
 Maleah Otterson
 Steve Fletcher 
 Cordelia Pierson
Ward 4 Barb Johnson
 Phillippe Cunningham
 Marcus Harcus
Ward 5 Blong Yang
 Jeremiah Ellison
 Raeisha Williams
Ward 6 Abdi Warsame
Ward 7 Lisa Goodman
 Janne Flisrand
Ward 8 Brad Hemak
 Andrea Jenkins
Ward 9 Mohamed Farah
 Alondra Cano
Ward 10 Lisa Bender
Ward 11 Jeremy Schroeder
 John Quincy
 Erica Mauter
Ward 12 Andrew Johnson
 William Jaeger
Ward 13 Linea Palmisano
Board of Estimate Carol Becker
 David Wheeler
 Trent Wells
Parkboard
at-large
 Meg Forney
 Bob Fine
 Russ Henry
 Mike Tate
 Devin Hogan
PB Dist 1 Liz Wielinski
 Chris Meyer
PB Dist 2 Jon Olson
PB Dist 3 Londel French
 AK Hassan
 Abdi "Gurhan" Mohamed
PB Dist 4 Tom Nordyke
 Aron Lipkin
PB Dist 5 Steffanie Musich
PB Dist 6 Mike Derus
 Brad Bourn
 Hershel Ousley

Congratulations to our 2016 Endorsed School Board Candidates!

 District Candidate(s)
2KerryJo Felder
4Bob Walser
6Ira Jourdain
At LargeKim Ellison

To request an absentee ballot online: 

https://mnvotes.sos.state.mn.us/ABRegistration/ABRegistrationStep1.aspx