Symposium Curriculum

The inaugural USAT Southeast Fall Symposium will open its doors at 8 am on Saturday, November 5th.  The Opening General Session will commence at 8:30 am.  Please note the entire symposium schedule below.

8:00 am
Doors open for 2011 USAT Southeast Fall Symposium
Exhibition Hall open

8:30 am - 9:15 am
Opening General Session (Grand Ballroom E)
Keynote Speaker: Mike Wien - Keeping the Flame Lit for Life

Education Track 1:  Individuals and Clubs
Grand Ballroom E

9:30 am - 10:20 am
Session 1:  Eat to Compete (Grand Ballroom E)
Speaker: Ilana Katz - MS, RD, CSSD - Optimal Nutrition for Life

10:30 am - 11:20 am
Session 2: Soft Tissue Degeneration In Sports Performance  (Grand Ballroom E)
Speaker: Dr. Hamid Sadri - DC, CCSP, ICSSD, CSCS, CKTP, CES, PES

11:30 am - 12:20 pm
Session 3: Triathlon Specific Swimming  (Grand Ballroom E)
Speaker: Megan Melgaard - FixMySwim, Swim Specialist and Coach, Race Director, and professional athlete

NOTE:  Sessions will suspend for Lunch between 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm.  A variety of food is available in the CNN Center Food Court and CNN Center Restaurants area adjacent/connected to The Omni Hotel.

1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
Session 4:  Five Adjustments to Improve Tri-Bike Fit (Grand Ballroom E)
Speaker:  Todd Nordmeyer. S.B, USAC Level 1

2:30 pm - 3:20 pm
Session 5:  Southeastern Regional Club Series (SERCS) Overview (Grand Ballroom E)
Speaker:  Richard Anton, Vice-chair, USAT SE Council

3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Session 6:  Stress Management and Athletic Performance (Grand Ballroom E)
Speaker:  Adam Fisher, Jr., Esquire
Education Track 2:  Race Directors, Coaches, Trainers
Grand Ballroom B

9:30 am - 10:20 am
Session 1:  Using Marketing and Social Media to Promote Your Events (Grand Ballroom B)
Speaker:  Jenny Schmitt, president, Cloudspark, Inc.

10:30 am - 11:20 am
Session 2:  TBD (Grand Ballroom B)
Speaker:  Dan Arnett, Level II USAT certified coach and elite age-grouper triathlete)

11:30 am - 12:20 pm
Session 3:  Why Corporate America Should Love the Sport of Triathlon (Grand Ballroom B)
Speaker:  James Zarick, Ed.D , Active Partner in Endurance Sports Management

NOTE:  Sessions will suspend for Lunch between 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm.  A variety of food is available in the CNN Center Food Court and CNN Center Restaurants area adjacent/connected to The Omni Hotel.

1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
Session 4:  Improve Athletic Performance and Avoid Lower Extremity Injury with Better Body Mechanics (Grand Ballroom B)
Speaker: Trent Nessler, DT, DPT, MPT, Champion Sports Medicine - Vice President

2:30 pm - 3:20 pm
Session 5:  Agony of DeFeet: Foot and Ankle Evaluation and Orthotics   (Grand Ballroom B)
Speaker:  Mayfield Armstrong, ATC Cped, Champion Sports Medicine - Sports Medicine Director

3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Session 6:  Keeping Races Safe:  Risk Management in Multi-Sport Events
Speaker:  Mike Price, President, Entertainment & Sports Insurance eXperts (ESIX) 

Education Track 3:  Key Regional Constituents (Youth, Paratriathlon, Women, Age Groupers)
Grand Ballroom C

9:30 am - 10:20 am
Session 1: USA Paratriathlon Update (Grand Ballroom C)
Speaker:  Mike Lenhart, Member, USAT Paratriathlon Committee  

10:30 am - 11:20 am
Session 2:  Regional Youth Programs (Grand Ballroom C)
Speaker:  Kathleen Johnston, USAT SE Regional Athletic Development Coordinator (RADC)

11:30 am - 12:20 pm
Session 3:  Everyday Athletes - Ironman Lottery  (Grand Ballroom C)
Speakers: Michael Berger and Bishop Leatherbury

NOTE:  Sessions will suspend for Lunch between 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm.  A variety of food is available in the CNN Center Food Court and CNN Center Restaurants area adjacent/connected to The Omni Hotel.

1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
Session 4: Experiences as an Elite Age Grouper (Grand Ballroom C)
Speaker:  Rebecca Carpenter 

2:30 pm - 3:20 pm:  
Session 5:  The Age-less Age Grouper Triathlete (Grand Ballroom C)
Speaker:  Dr. John C. Taylor
 
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Session 6:  Women's Specific Roundtable (Grand Ballroom C)
Panel:  Meredith Atwood (Attorney, Triathlete, blogger: www.swimbikemom.com), Ella Dunn (Owner, PES Management Consulting, USAT-SE Council member), Dr. Trent Nessler (PT, DPT, MPT, Champion Sports Medicine - Vice President), Rebecca Carpenter (Elite Age Group triathlete and multiple Ironman World Championship finisher), and Robin Hiers (moderator)


4:45 pm - 5:30 pm
Closing General Session (Grand Ballroom E)
Keynote Speaker:  Scott Rigsby, Two-time, Ironman World Championship finisher, Double-leg amputee, and Founder of The Scott Rigsby Foundation

6:00 pm
Doors close for 2011 USAT Southeast Fall Symposium

Subpages (1): Speaker Bio's
Č
Ċ
Michael Lenhart,
Oct 19, 2011, 6:46 PM