5A Girls Results


    MHSAA State Championship Meet - 5/13/2011 to 5/14/2011
    Pearl, MS
    Results

    Event 3 Girls 3200 Meter Run 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 10:39.57 2007 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
    Class: C 10:39.57 2007 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
    Name Year School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    Finals
    1 Mayo, Callie 10 Oxford 12:28.32 10
    2 Fouasnon, Rachael 11 Long Beach 12:33.24 8
    3 Herrington, Cassie 8 Pearl 12:59.51 6
    4 Dayan, Audrey 10 Oxford 13:12.37 5
    5 Flanagan, Lealand 12 Saltillo 13:12.74 4
    6 Brumfield, Orionna 11 Brookhaven 13:30.52 3
    7 Hammond, Jasmine 10 East Central 13:59.43 2
    8 McCasland, Krystan 8 Saint Martin 14:05.02 1

    Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 5A
    ============================================================================
    Overall: A 14.37 2010 Brittany Harrell, McComb
    Class: C 14.37 2010 Brittany Harrell, McComb
    Name Year School Finals Wind Points
    ============================================================================
    1 Ranson, Diamond 10 Pearl 14.89 NWI 10
    2 Dickerson, Kristen 11 Oxford 15.59 NWI 8
    3 McFarland, Jamia 11 Long Beach 15.84 NWI 6
    4 McDaniel, Kaytie 11 D'Iberville 16.01 NWI 5
    5 Myers, Taneequa Picayune 16.99 NWI 4
    6 Harris, Avery 11 Oxford 17.09 NWI 3
    7 Sanders, Jamilah 9 Canton 20.33 NWI 2
    -- Nunez, Hannah Picayune DNF NWI

    Event 15 Girls 100 Meter Dash 5A
    ============================================================================
    Overall: A 11.40 2006 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
    Class: C 11.40 2006 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
    Name Year School Finals Wind Points
    ============================================================================
    1 Smith, Brianna 9 Lake Cormorant 12.05 NWI 10
    2 Peyton, Chianne 10 West Harrison 12.20 NWI 8
    3 Ducre, Jasmine Picayune 12.27 NWI 6
    4 Burrell, Rakibba 10 Lanier 12.28 NWI 5
    5 Byrd, Pamala 11 Brookhaven 12.29 NWI 4
    6 Mattix, Mercedes 9 New Hope 12.57 NWI 3
    7 Dixon, Nijea 11 Callaway 12.65 NWI 2
    8 Mitchell, Brianna 10 Moss Point 12.80 NWI 1

    Event 21 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 1:40.64 1980 Meridian
    Class: C 1:41.52 2004 Ridgeland
    School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Brookhaven High School 1:43.92 10
    2 Moss Point High School 1:43.99 8
    3 West Jones High School 1:45.21 6
    4 Pearl High School 1:45.54 5
    5 Picayune High School 1:45.78 4
    6 Oxford High School 1:47.87 3
    7 Callaway High School 1:48.03 2
    8 Canton High School 1:49.94 1

    Event 27 Girls 1600 Meter Run 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 4:50.64 2010 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
    Class: C 4:57.20 2007 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
    Name Year School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Lembo, Maryashton 10 Ridgeland 5:38.54 10
    2 Hankins, Emily 8 Oxford 5:39.49 8
    3 Mayo, Callie 10 Oxford 5:50.30 6
    4 Netherland, Andie 9 Brookhaven 6:04.19 5
    5 Jones, Racheal 9 McComb 6:07.08 4
    6 Fouasnon, Rachael 11 Long Beach 6:10.23 3
    7 Flanagan, Lealand 12 Saltillo 6:10.90 2
    8 Ahlgren, Jordan 8 Long Beach 6:29.72 1

    Event 33 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 47.74 1975 Wilkinson County
    Class: C 48.10 2007 Ridgeland
    School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Picayune High School 48.42 10
    2 Brookhaven High School 49.04 8
    3 Lanier High School 49.59 6
    4 Moss Point High School 49.72 5
    5 West Jones High School 49.74 4
    6 Callaway High School 50.03 3
    7 New Hope High School 50.62 2
    8 Pearl High School 1:18.61 1

    Event 39 Girls 400 Meter Dash 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 53.57 2000 Christy Fairley, George County
    Class: C 53.57 2000 Christy Fairley, George County
    Name Year School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Ducre, Jasmine Picayune 57.35 10
    2 Smith, Brianna 9 Lake Cormorant 59.32 8
    3 Fairman, Fredericka 9 Brookhaven 1:00.25 6
    4 Kersh, Kaelin 10 Pearl 1:00.27 5
    5 Hedin, Breann 10 Long Beach 1:01.16 4
    6 Culver, Waverli 9 Brookhaven 1:01.73 3
    7 Sisk, Erika 11 Oxford 1:01.84 2
    8 Wallace, Arica 11 Hernando 1:04.07 1

    Event 45 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 43.33 2000 Nichelle Webb, West Tallahatchie
    Class: C 44.03 2000 Octavia Carter, George County
    Name Year School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Overstreet, India 11 Hernando 45.42 10
    2 Ranson, Diamond 10 Pearl 46.53 8
    3 Dickerson, Kristen 11 Oxford 47.99 6
    4 Sanders, Jamilah 9 Canton 48.28 5
    5 McFarland, Jamia 11 Long Beach 49.14 4
    6 Anderson, Somer 10 West Jones 50.82 3
    7 McDaniel, Kaytie 11 D'Iberville 51.78 2
    8 Myers, Taneequa Picayune 56.47 1

    Event 51 Girls 800 Meter Run 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 2:10.74 2010 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
    Class: C 2:15.78 2007 Cory McGee, Pass Christian
    Name Year School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Owens, Ebony 9 Pearl 2:25.13 10
    2 Fairman, Fredericka 9 Brookhaven 2:25.88 8
    3 Johnson, Meredith 12 Vancleave 2:26.74 6
    4 Kersh, Kaelin 10 Pearl 2:28.48 5
    5 Davis, Bobbie 8 West Harrison 2:32.61 4
    6 Mayo, Virginia 12 Oxford 2:32.62 3
    7 Kelly-Johnson, Pascien 9 West Harrison 2:37.40 2
    8 Harris, Jasmine 10 Callaway 2:45.44 1

    Event 57 Girls 200 Meter Dash 5A
    ============================================================================
    Overall: A 23.36 2007 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
    Class: C 23.36 2007 Bianca Knight, Ridgeland
    Name Year School Finals Wind Points
    ============================================================================
    1 Peyton, Chianne 10 West Harrison 24.96 NWI 10
    2 Burrell, Rakibba 10 Lanier 25.46 NWI 8
    3 Corley, Jasmine 11 Moss Point 25.72 NWI 6
    4 Byrd, Pamala 11 Brookhaven 25.82 NWI 5
    5 Guildbeau, Brandy 12 Brookhaven 26.44 NWI 4
    6 Mattix, Mercedes 9 New Hope 26.48 NWI 3
    7 Overstreet, India 11 Hernando 26.88 NWI 2
    8 Harper, Rachel 9 Clarksdale 27.20 NWI 1

    Event 63 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 3:54.74 1983 Gentry
    Class: C 3:58.59 2004 Gentry
    School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Oxford High School 4:04.92 10
    2 Long Beach High School 4:09.82 8
    3 Canton High School 4:13.02 6
    4 Pearl High School 4:17.54 5
    5 Callaway High School 4:26.44 4
    6 McComb High School 4:27.50 3
    7 Forest Hill High School 4:29.12 2
    8 Gautier High School 4:40.68 1

    Event 69 Girls Long Jump 5A
    ============================================================================
    Overall: A 20-10 1981 Kimberly Jones, Southaven
    Class: C 19-05.50 2001 Nikita Taylor, Holly Spring
    Name Year School Finals Wind Points
    ============================================================================
    1 Patterson, Kieair 12 McComb 19-00.50 NWI 10
    2 Sisk, Erika 11 Oxford 17-03.00 NWI 8
    3 Dickerson, Kristen 11 Oxford 17-02.00 NWI 6
    4 McKinney, Danielle 11 Callaway 17-01.25 NWI 5
    5 Gines, Keionna 12 Saint Martin 16-11.50 NWI 4
    6 Culver, Waverli 9 Brookhaven 16-10.50 NWI 3
    7 Overstreet, India 11 Hernando J16-10.50 NWI 2
    8 Jackson, Karla 11 Long Beach 16-06.50 NWI 1

    Event 75 Girls High Jump 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 5-10 2007 Ke'Arra Jones, Natchez
    Class: C 5-07.50 2009 Brittany Harrell, McComb
    Name Year School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Nunez, Hannah Picayune 5-06.00 10
    2 Briggs, Julia 12 Gentry 5-04.00 8
    3 Jordan, Jamecia 9 Pearl J5-04.00 6
    4 Giles, Alexius 11 Pearl 5-02.00 5
    5 Fairman, Fredericka 9 Brookhaven 5-00.00 4
    6 Hedin, Breann 10 Long Beach J5-00.00 3
    7 Culver, Waverli 9 Brookhaven 4-10.00 2
    8 Sanders, Kennedi 10 New Hope J4-10.00 1

    Event 81 Girls Shot Put 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 45-03.25 1997 Sharon Davis, Wingfield
    Class: C 45-03.75 1999 Sharon Davis, Wingfield
    Name Year School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Millender, Yakeita 11 Forest Hill 38-00.00 10
    2 Owens, Jamelia 8 Canton 36-11.00 8
    3 Pulliam, Essence 10 Lanier 34-02.00 6
    4 Weathersby, Gloria 11 Brookhaven 33-08.50 5
    5 Stout, Elizabeth 12 Vancleave 33-01.00 4
    6 Jordan, Kierra 10 Lanier 32-04.00 3
    7 Simpson, Kelita 11 Gentry 31-06.50 2
    8 Brown, Chelsey Stone 29-04.50 1

    Event 87 Girls Discus Throw 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 153-01 2010 Yakeishma McLaurin, Brandon
    Class: C 136-04 1997 Sharon Davis, Wingfield
    Name Year School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Weathersby, Gloria 11 Brookhaven 108-03 10
    2 Pulliam, Essence 10 Lanier 101-10.50 8
    3 Jones, Clarissa Picayune 99-11 6
    4 Jordan, Kierra 10 Lanier 98-05 5
    5 Newell, Tamara 11 West Jones 97-05 4
    6 Carothers, Torian 12 Oxford 88-06 3
    7 Wilson, Sahara Picayune 87-05.75 2
    8 McIntyre, Leondrea 10 Pearl 84-08 1

    Event 93 Girls Triple Jump 5A
    ============================================================================
    Overall: A 40-04.25 2004 Brittany Reese, Gulfport
    Class: C 39-05 2008 Shemeika Brewer, Clarksdale
    Name Year School Finals Wind Points
    ============================================================================
    1 Ducre, Jasmine Picayune 36-11.50 NWI 10
    2 Dickerson, Kristen 11 Oxford 36-06.50 NWI 8
    3 Hathorne, Marissa 12 West Jones 36-05.00 NWI 6
    4 McKinney, Danielle 11 Callaway 35-05.00 NWI 5
    5 Sandifer, Alexis 11 Pearl 35-03.00 NWI 4
    6 Giles, Alexius 11 Pearl 34-07.00 NWI 3
    7 Bonds, Ashley 9 McComb 33-08.00 NWI 2

    Event 99 Girls Pole Vault 5A
    =======================================================================
    Overall: A 10-00 2008 Ann Howell, Mooreville
    Overall*: B 10-00 2010 Carrielynn McCormick, Clinton
    Class: C 9-06 2010 Ann Crabtree, Oxford
    Name Year School Finals Points
    =======================================================================
    1 Crabtree, Ann 12 Oxford 9-06.00C 10
    2 Arender, Catlyn 11 Pearl 9-00.00 8
    3 Alford, Christenia 12 Long Beach J9-00.00 6
    4 Peters, Morgan 12 Pearl 8-06.00 5
    5 Wiles, Allie 9 Long Beach 7-06.00 4
    6 Mauldin, Carly 8 West Jones J7-06.00 3
    7 Bracey, Cierra 11 Ridgeland 6-06.00 2
    -- Wallace, MacIe 12 West Jones NH

    Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Coldwater High School 89 2) Potts Camp High School 62
    3) Saint Aloysius HS 51 4) Myrtle High School 46
    5) Greenville St. Joe High Sc 45 6) Biggersville High School 39
    7) Montgomery County HS 38 8) Sacred Heart High School 34
    9) Thomastown High School 32 10) Houlka High School 31
    11) Noxapater High School 29 12) Coffeeville High School 28
    13) MS School For The Deaf 24 14) East Oktibbeha High Schoo 23
    15) H.W. Byers High School 17 16) French Camp High School 16
    17) Cathedral High School 10 18) Mt. Olive High School 9
    19) South Leake High School 7 20) Okolona High School 6
    20) Ethel High School 6

    Women - 2A - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Our Lady Academy HS 27 2) J.Z. George High School 19
    3) Coahoma County HS 18 4) Madison St. Joseph HS 16
    5) J.F. Kennedy High School 9 6) Ashland High School 7
    7) Puckett High School 5 8) West Bolivar High School 4
    9) O'Bannon High School 3 9) Hinds AHS 3
    9) Bruce High School 3 12) Pisgah High School 2
    13) Taylorsville High School 1

    Women - 3A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Saint Patrick High School 77.33 2) Charleston High School 65.83
    3) Saint Andrew's HS 58.50 4) Tylertown High School 57
    5) Franklin County HS 44 6) Corinth High School 43.33
    7) East Side High School 39 8) Kossuth High School 32
    9) Leland High School 30 9) Velma Jackson High School 30
    11) Leflore County HS 24 12) M.S. Palmer High School 21
    13) Independence High School 17 14) Marshall High School 16
    14) Jefferson County HS 16 14) Wilkinson County HS 16
    17) Carthage High School 13 18) Amite County High School 11
    19) Ripley High School 9 19) Alcorn Central HS 9
    19) Ruleville High School 9 19) Nettleton High School 9
    23) Aberdeen High School 6 24) West Marion High School 2
    24) Winona High School 2 26) Southeast Lauderdale HS 1
    26) Holly Springs High School 1

    Women - 4A - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Pontotoc High School 34 2) Poplarville High School 29
    3) Byhalia High School 18 4) Pass Christian HS 17.50
    5) Lafayette High School 16 6) Greenwood High School 10
    6) Noxubee County HS 10 6) Caledonia High School 10
    9) South Pike High School 6 9) Northeast Jones HS 6
    9) Shannon High School 6 12) Richland High School 5
    13) Purvis High School 4 13) Quitman High School 4
    13) Lewisburg High School 4 16) Port Gibson High School 3.50
    17) Center Hill High School 3 18) Laurel High School 2
    18) South Jones High School 2 18) Cleveland High School 2
    21) Amory High School 1

    Women - 5A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Oxford High School 99 2) Pearl High School 87
    3) Brookhaven High School 80 4) Picayune High School 63
    5) Long Beach High School 48 6) Lanier High School 41
    7) West Jones High School 26 8) West Harrison High School 24
    9) Callaway High School 22 9) Canton High School 22
    11) Moss Point High School 20 12) McComb High School 19
    13) Lake Cormorant High School 18 14) Hernando High School 15
    15) Ridgeland High School 12 15) Forest Hill High School 12
    17) Vancleave High School 10 17) Gentry High School 10
    19) New Hope High School 9 20) D'Iberville High School 7
    21) Saltillo High School 6 22) Saint Martin High School 5
    23) East Central High School 2 24) Gautier High School 1
    24) Clarksdale High School 1 24) Stone High School 1

    Women - 6A - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Brandon High School 15 2) Meridian High School 10
    2) Biloxi High School 10 2) Gulfport High School 10
    2) Ocean Springs High School 10 6) Wingfield High School 8
    6) Tupelo High School 8 8) Greenville-Weston HS 6
    8) Murrah High School 6 8) Starkville High School 6
    11) Clinton High School 5 11) Terry High School 5
    11) Natchez High School 5 14) Oak Grove High School 4
    14) Vicksburg High School 4 16) Madison Central HS 3
    17) Warren Central HS 1

    Men - 1A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Montgomery County HS 91 2) Potts Camp High School 59
    3) Coffeeville High School 51 3) East Oktibbeha High Schoo 51
    5) Tupelo Christian Prep Scho 50 6) Biggersville High School 40
    7) McAdams High School 34 8) Myrtle High School 30
    9) French Camp High School 27 10) Saint Aloysius HS 25
    11) Coldwater High School 23 12) Durant High School 21
    13) Greenville St. Joe High Sc 18 13) Okolona High School 18
    15) Ethel High School 16 16) Houlka High School 15
    16) Sacred Heart High School 15 18) Falkner High School 12
    18) Thomastown High School 12 20) West Oktibbeha High Schoo 10
    21) Ray Brooks High School 9 22) South Leake High School 3

    Men - 2A - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Hinds AHS 51 2) J.Z. George High School 19
    3) Pisgah High School 16 3) Coahoma County HS 16
    3) East Marion High School 16 6) Simmons High School 13
    7) Calhoun City High School 11 8) Piney Woods High School 10
    9) Pelahatchie High School 8 10) Bassfield High School 7
    11) Williams-Sullivan HS 6 12) Walnut High School 5
    13) J.F. Kennedy High School 4 13) West Bolivar High School 4
    15) O'Bannon High School 3 15) Madison St. Joseph HS 3
    17) Union High School 1

    Men - 3A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Corinth High School 81 2) Tylertown High School 69.50
    3) Jefferson County HS 60 4) Franklin County HS 59
    5) Charleston High School 53 6) East Side High School 46
    7) Kossuth High School 44 8) Carthage High School 35
    9) Saint Patrick High School 25.50 10) Raleigh High School 20
    11) Saint Andrew's HS 19 11) Leflore County HS 19
    13) Booneville High School 17 13) Leland High School 17
    13) Amite County High School 17 16) Ruleville High School 16
    17) Velma Jackson High School 15 18) Aberdeen High School 14
    19) Ripley High School 11 20) Independence High School 6
    20) M.S. Palmer High School 6 22) Wilkinson County HS 5
    23) Southeast Lauderdale HS 2 23) Collins High School 2

    Men - 4A - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Poplarville High School 28 2) Pontotoc High School 24
    3) Saint Stanislaus HS 23 4) New Albany High School 14
    4) Port Gibson High School 14 6) Caledonia High School 11
    6) Greenwood High School 11 8) South Pike High School 10
    8) Amanda Elzy High School 10 10) Kosciusko High School 8.50
    11) Mendenhall High School 8 11) Cleveland High School 8
    13) Florence High School 7 14) Quitman High School 4
    15) Senatobia High School 3.50 16) Center Hill High School 3
    17) Rosa Fort High School 2 17) Crystal Springs HS 2
    19) North Pike High School 1 19) Northeast Jones HS 1
    19) Northeast Lauderdale HS 1

    Men - 5A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Pearl High School 123 2) Oxford High School 84
    3) Long Beach High School 69 4) Picayune High School 58
    5) McComb High School 46 6) Callaway High School 32
    7) Hernando High School 31 8) West Jones High School 28
    9) Moss Point High School 25 10) Provine High School 24
    10) Brookhaven High School 24 12) Forest Hill High School 16
    13) Canton High School 14 13) Saint Martin High School 14
    15) Gautier High School 11 16) West Point High School 9
    17) Clarksdale High School 8 17) Lanier High School 8
    17) Gentry High School 8 20) Pearl River Central HS 7
    21) West Harrison High School 6 22) Vancleave High School 5
    22) Lake Cormorant High School 5 24) East Central High School 2

    Men - 6A - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Clinton High School 31 2) Brandon High School 26
    3) Madison Central HS 15 4) Gulfport High School 13
    5) Hancock High School 10 6) Oak Grove High School 8
    6) Northwest Rankin HS 8 8) Grenada High School 6
    8) Meridian High School 6 8) Horn Lake High School 6
    11) Wingfield High School 5 12) Starkville High School 4
    12) Tupelo High School 4 14) Ocean Springs High School 3
    14) Southaven High School 3 14) George County High School 3
    17) Greenville-Weston HS 1 17) Petal High School 1
    Comments