Navigation

Home‎ > ‎

Massac Junior High Volleyball

Season Results

2014: 25-0 
 
                
                STATE CHAMPIONS
 
                        Regional Champions.
 
                        Lady Trojan Invitational Gold Division Champions.

                        Marion Invitational Champions.
 
                        Giant City Tournament Champions.






8th Grade Roster
                            Aurora Bass
                            Aubrey Biggers
                            Bailey Cissell
                            Natalie Davis
                            Deshea Denfip
                            Mya Draffen
                            Presley Ginger
                            Emily Griffith
                            Taylor Jenkins
                            Madelyn Lott
                            Alayna Reed
                            Ellie Weber
                            Maci Williams
                            Taylor Williams

                            (Listed alphabetically)
                                
7th Grade Roster
                            Mady Blair
                            Paige Box
                            Kayle Davis
                            Brittany Deming
                            Bailey Duckworth
                            Ariel Eastwood
                            Abigail Eggleston
                            Nickayly English
                            Jayde Goddard
                            Makenzie Gray
                            Jasmine Green
                            Makala Harris
                            Taylor Herron
                            Ricki Holman
                            Becca Jackson
                            Millie Lawson
                            Madison Miller
                            Campbell Neely
                            Jaiden Riley
                            Brooke Stepter
                            Savanna Summers
                            Lillie Trumpower

                           (Listed alphabetically)


2013:    28-0 
 
                
                STATE CHAMPIONS
 
                        Regional Champions.
 
                        Lady Trojan Invitational Gold Division Champions.
                        
                        Marion Invitational Champions.
 
                        Massac Round Robin Champions.

                        The 7th Grade team finished with a record of 14-1.




8th Grade Roster
                            Grace Bellamey
                            Emmily Cato
                            Chelsea Duncan
                            Mollie Fisher
                            Jaden Fitzpatrick
                            Julie Garduno
                            Carly Groff
                            Sierra King
                            Summer Smallman
                            Lakin Smith
                            Taylor Stoner
                            Caroline Thompson
                            Anna Wiley

                            (Listed alphabetically)
                                
7th Grade Roster
                            Aurora Bass
                            Sydney Beggs
                            Aubrey Biggers
                            Bailey Cissell
                            Natalie Davis
                            Deshea Denfip
                            Mya Draffen
                            Presley Ginger
                            Emily Griffith
                            Taylor Jenkins
                            Hannah Lewis
                            Madelyn Lott
                            Alayna Reed
                            Claire Russell
                            Ellie Weber
                            Maci Williams
                            Taylor Williams

                            (Listed alphabetically)



2012:   
                                            
Season Results:

                        The Varsity team finished their season with a record of 14-10.
                        The 7th Grade team finished with a record of 14-1.

8th Grade
                        Loss    Jonesboro            19-25, 25-27
                        Win     Carterville           25-20, 25-22
                        
                        Massac Round Robin
                        Win     Century               25-8, 25-19
                        Loss    OLMC                  21-25, 25-23, 4-15
                        Loss    Crab Orchard      25-22, 18-25, 12-15
                        
                        Win     Eldorado              25-12, 25-27, 15-13
                        Loss    Eldorado              25-17, 18-25, 13-15
                        Win     Egyptian              25-3, 25-9
                        Win     Shawnee              25-10, 25-9
                        Win     Jonesboro            25-18, 17-25, 15-6
                        Win     Harrisburg           25-13, 25-10
                        Win     Anna                     25-13, 25-9

                        Marion Invitational
                        Loss    Creal Springs       18-25, 25-20, 5-15
                        Loss    Ewing                    19-25, 17-25

                        Lady Trojan Invitational
                        Win     Goreville               25-20, 25-15
                        Loss    Lick Creek            20-25, 25-19, 11-15
                        Loss    Jonesboro             20-25, 17-25
                        Loss    Ewing                    18-25, 25-20, 16-18

                        Win     Creal Springs        25-21, 25-18
                        Win     Gallatin County    25-10, 25-12
                        Win     Cobden                  25-17, 25-23
                        
                        Regional Tournament
                        Win     Marion                  25-18, 25-13
                        Win     Johnston City       28-26, 25-15
                                    Tournament Champs

                        State Tournament
                        Loss    Benton                  11-25, 25-17, 12-15



7th Grade
                        Win     Jonesboro            15-25, 25-16, 15-12
                        Win     Carterville            25-13, 25-18
                        Win     Eldorado               25-10, 25-11
                        Win     Eldorado               25-13, 25-13
                        Win     Egyptian               25-7, 25-7
                        Win     Shawnee               25-18, 25-6

                        Jonesboro JV Invitational
                        Win     Century                25-10, 25-6
                        Win     Jonesboro             25-20, 25-13
                        Win     Shawnee               25-9, 25-14
                                    Tournament Champs

                        Win     Jonesboro             25-10, 25-19
                        Win     Harrisburg            25-9, 25-7
                        Win     Anna                      25-16, 25-13
                        Loss    Creal Springs        25-13, 15-25, 14-16
                        Win     Gallatin County    25-15, 25-18
                        Win     Cobden                  25-10, 25-13

Congratulations to the 7th grade team on finishing the season with a record of 14-1.



 8th Grade Roster
                                Laken Hoyer
                                Brenna Jackson
                                Kelsey McNichols
                                Emily Reed
                                Emily Sellers
                                Savannah Stafford
                                Alexxus Thompson
                                Madison Werner
                                Megan Woolverton

                                (Listed alphabetically)

7th Grade Roster
                                Grace Bellamey
                                Emily Cato
                                Chelsea Duncan
                                Mollie Fisher
                                Jaden Fitzpatrick
                                Julie Garduno
                                Carly Groff
                                Sierra King
                                Jamie McFall
                                Chloe Quint
                                Summer Smallman
                                Lakin Smith
                                Taylor Souders
                                Taylor Stoner
                                Caroline Thompson
                                Macy Wessel
                                Micaela Womack

                                (Listed alphabetically)



2011    23-2 
 
                
                STATE CHAMPIONS
 
                        Regional Champions.
 
                        Lady Trojan Invitational Gold Division Champions.
 
                        Massac Round Robin Champions.
 
 

 
 

 


  • Varsity Team members
    :
    • 2- Jordan Willmes
    • 4- Josie Garduno
    • 7- Krista Garduno
    • 8- Rachel Chapman
    • 10-Laken Hoyer
    • 11- Miranda Hartline
    • 12- Mollie Jo Russell
    • 13- Christina Whitthorne
    • 14- Jordyn Smith
    • 22- Kristina Miller
    • 23- Paige Jenkins
    • 24- Brittany Reynolds
    • 27- Brittany McFall
    • 29- Addie Gray


 
2010  17-7 
 
                        3rd place at State Tournament. 
 
                        Regional Champions. 
 
                        2nd place at Lady Trojan Invitational.
 
 
  • Varsity Team members:
    • 2- Mallory McGinnis
    • 3- Emily Biggers
    • 4- Josie Garduno
    • 7- Averi Darbonne
    • 8- Rachel Chapman
    • 9- Paige Jenkins
    • 11- Jordan Streck
    • 12- Gretchen Walter
    • 13- Rachael Leek
    • 14- Jessi Stunsun
    • 16- Jodie Jacobs
    • 17- Halie English
    • 18- Jordan Willmes
    • 20- Natalie Bailey
    • 22- Tahneshia Bradshaw
    • 23- Ali Eickholz
    • 24- Brittany Reynolds
    • 25- Kelsey Corzine
    • 26- Addie Gray
    • 27- Brittany McFall
 


2009: 19-7
 
                        1st place at Giant City Tournament. 
 
  •  
    Varsity Team members
    :
    • 2- Kerstie Weatherbee
    • 4- Caitlin Hughes
    • 5- Mallory McGinnis
    • 8- Lexi Bray
    • 9- Jessi Stunsun
    • 12- Sami Weber
    • 13- Neely Quint
    • 14- McKenzie Dorris
    • 18- Taylor Johnston-Deming
    • 24- Courtney Copley
    • 25- Kelsey Corzine
    • 27- Lauren Bunting
    • 28- Octavia Anderson
 


2008: 8-12
 
                        2nd place at Massac Round Robin.
  • Varsity Team members:
    • Kristina Henley
    • Madison Stephens
    • Lexie Wade
    • Victoria DeMarco
    • McKenzee Castaneda
    • Haley Stevens
    • Kerstie Weatherbee
    • Lauren Bunting
    • Sami Weber
    • Drew Bailey
    • McKenzie Dorris
    • Sarah Kreuter
 


2007: 6-13
 
  • Varsity Team members:
    • Allison Canada
    • Madison Stephens
    • Kagney Adams
    • Kristina Henley
    • Colleen McDermott
    • Madeline Sumner
    • Taylor Russell
    • Candace Shipley
    • McCall Bailey
    • Melissa Betts
    • Kayla Cromeenes
    • Marcedes Fike
    • Brittany Bush
Comments