Announcements

Year End Survey

posted Mar 26, 2015, 4:44 PM by Jim Komarmi

MRSC/MRG Race Program - Year End Survey 2015

MRSC alum Drew Duffy Win US Nationals!

posted Mar 25, 2015, 2:04 PM by Jim Komarmi

10314643_980107552014623_2921312102182650890_n

http://www.skiracing.com/stories/duffy-stuns-nyman-ganong-for-win-at-us-nationals-sg/

MRSC 2015 Slideshow

posted Mar 25, 2015, 7:58 AM by Jim Komarmi

MRSC Club Championships Results

posted Mar 25, 2015, 6:39 AM by Jim Komarmi

Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 Erika Wiebe 13 and Under Female 22.25 23.24 22.25
2 Liza Jernigan 13 and Under Female 22.93
22.93
3 Brooke-Lynne Allard 13 and Under Female 23.29 23.71 23.29
4 Madi Allard 13 and Under Female 25.29 25.88 25.29
5 Madeline Carey 13 and Under Female 25.40 26.91 25.40
6 Ginger guy 13 and Under Female 25.70 29.13 25.70
7 Tela Hsakell 13 and Under Female 25.74 26.70 25.74
8 Winter Heaton 13 and Under Female 26.66 27.87 26.66
9 Hadley Carey 13 and Under Female 26.73 27.28 26.73
10 Stella Laird 13 and Under Female 27.15
27.15
11 Lindsay Carey 13 and Under Female 28.41 28.73 28.41
12 Brooke Downing 13 and Under Female 28.95
28.95
13 Caitlin Stanley 13 and Under Female 30.65 31.50 30.65
14 Taylor Moulton 13 and Under Female 32.98
32.98
15 Addison Moulton 13 and Under Female 46.13
46.13







Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 George Huffman 13 and Under Male 21.93 21.73 21.73
2 Jack Meagher 13 and Under Male 22.99
22.99
3 Lincoln Smith 13 and Under Male 23.61 24.06 23.61
4 Parker Downing 13 and Under Male 27.11 24.11 24.11
5 Kory Stone 13 and Under Male 27.16
27.16
6 Enzo McLauchlin 13 and Under Male 29.30 29.71 29.30
7 Jackson Rothman 13 and Under Male 29.71 30.85 29.71
8 Jackson Heaton 13 and Under Male 34.33 30.42 30.42
9 Jack guy 13 and Under Male 30.58
30.58
10 Logan Rappeport 13 and Under Male 30.85
30.85
11 Russell Rothman 13 and Under Male 30.98 31.01 30.98
12 Aidan Beyer 13 and Under Male 32.45 33.14 32.45
13 Cooper Rappeport 13 and Under Male 35.32
35.32
14 Zach HAskell 13 and Under Male 42.44 37.82 37.82







Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 Edie Doemland 14 - 20 Female 21.87
21.87
2 Olivia Johnson 14 - 20 Female 22.77
22.77
3 Margaret Doemland 14 - 20 Female 22.90
22.90







Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 Bergen Tindall 14 - 20 Male 19.60
19.60
2 Wylie Seibert 14 - 20 Male 28.75 28.23 28.23







Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 Hilary Clark 21 - 35 Female 30.21 30.53 30.21
2 Alicia Willette 21 - 35 Female 38.49
38.49







Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 Mark Downing 21 - 35 Male 20.35 20.01 20.01







Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 Kathy Haskell 36 - 50 Female 20.56
20.56
2 Carolyn Stone 36 - 50 Female 23.26 23.86 23.26
3 Barclay Rappeport 36 - 50 Female 25.66
25.66
4 Linda guy 36 - 50 Female 28.16 29.69 28.16
5 Colleen Moulton 36 - 50 Female 28.21
28.21
6 Liza Carey 36 - 50 Female 29.19 29.91 29.19
7 Sarah Laird 36 - 50 Female 37.24
37.24
8 Darcy Rothman 36 - 50 Female 39.22
39.22







Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 Scott Rothman 36 - 50 Male 20.03 20.28 20.03
2 Chris Downing 36 - 50 Male 20.96
20.96
3 Eli Moulton 36 - 50 Male 21.40 21.51 21.40
4 Chris Stanley 36 - 50 Male 21.46 23.16 21.46
5 Mike Riddell 50 and Over Male 22.02
22.02
6 Jeff McLauchlin 36 - 50 Male 22.37
22.37
7 John Siebert 36 - 50 Male 25.60
25.60
8 Chris Jernigan 36 - 50 Male 27.40 26.61 26.61
9 Tim guy 36 - 50 Male 26.94
26.94







Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 Lee Wiebe 50 and Over Female 26.88 28.21 26.88







Place Athlete Age Group Gender 1st Run 2nd Run Fastest
1 Eric Palola 50 and Over Male 21.44 20.64 20.64
2 Dan Allard 50 and Over Male 22.89 22.53 22.53
3 Scott Johnson 50 and Over Male 28.22 22.92 22.92
4 Jeff Doemland 50 and Over Male 23.47 24.72 23.47
5 Mike Huffman 50 and Over Male 24.17 24.77 24.17

68th Annual Family Tournament Results

posted Mar 24, 2015, 7:34 PM by Jim Komarmi   [ updated Mar 25, 2015, 11:47 AM ]

Below are the individual times and links to category results. 


The 68th Annual Family Tournament

presented by Mad River Glen Cooperative and Mad River Ski Club

21-Mar-15

Overall Results
Place Bib First Name Last Name Run 1 Run 2 Best
1 69 Mark Downing 27.95 27.65 27.65
2 105 Peter Huffman 28.38 27.84 27.84
3 60 Scott Rothman 28.07 DSQ 28.07
4 71 Chris Downing 28.49 28.15 28.15
5 114 Eli Moulton 29.50 29.48 29.48
6 125 Olivia Johnson 30.34 29.65 29.65
7 132 Keith Radick DSQ 29.85 29.85
8 118 Carolyn Stone 30.32 30.05 30.05
9 129 Erika Wiebe 30.61 30.17 30.17
10 104 Sam Huffman 31.22 30.40 30.40
11 67 Chris Stanley 33.01 30.90 30.90
12 79 Jeff McLauchlin 31.87 30.90 30.90
13 86 Mike Morelli 32.01 30.93 30.93
14 123 Caroline Johnson 31.35 31.09 31.09
15 52 dan Allard 31.69 31.22 31.22
16 103 George Huffman 31.36 31.41 31.36
17 102 Mike Huffman 32.40 31.47 31.47
18 127 Kerry Wiebe 31.54 DNF 31.54
19 85 Alanya Morelli 33.21 31.99 31.99
20 124 Scott Johnson 31.99 32.00 31.99
21 54 Brooke-Lynn Allard 32.10 33.77 32.10
22 74 jack Meagher 33.18 32.70 32.70
23 88 Coe Bancroft 33.86 32.79 32.79
24 101 Phil Smith 33.53 32.81 32.81
25 63 Lincoln Smith 34.83 33.33 33.33
26 113 Colleen Moulton 34.86 33.58 33.58
27 111 Brendan Taylor 34.81 33.69 33.69
28 107 Liza Jernigan 34.37 33.77 33.77
29 89 Dale Bancroft 34.34 33.89 33.89
30 131 Chris Mayone DNF 34.12 34.12
31 53 Madison Allard 34.72 36.39 34.72
32 68 Parker Downing 35.19 34.83 34.83
33 75 Ran Meagher 36.50 35.12 35.12
34 108 Chris Jernigan 36.08 35.14 35.14
35 128 Lee Wiebe 36.05 35.24 35.24
36 119 Kory Stone 35.62 35.88 35.62
37 55 Linda Guy 38.13 35.63 35.63
38 51 Brooke Downing 36.83 35.70 35.70
39 99 Quinn Smith 37.16 35.80 35.80
40 92 Griffin Frieberg 36.29 DNS 36.29
41 83 Brian Kenny 40.28 36.41 36.41
42 93 Missy Bancroft 36.67 DNS 36.67
43 90 Monk Bancroft 39.10 36.91 36.91
44 56 jack Guy 37.88 37.77 37.77
45 72 Jim Otty 42.10 37.82 37.82
46 91 Tracy Bancroft 37.99 37.85 37.85
47 57 Tim Guy 38.22 37.86 37.86
48 64 dan smith 38.21 44.57 38.21
49 61 Darcy Rothman 38.55 38.35 38.35
50 110 Katie Taylor 40.09 38.87 38.87
51 116 Will Klinck 40.13 39.00 39.00
52 133 Anna Radick 40.66 39.28 39.28
53 135 Sofie Radick 40.18 39.57 39.57
54 121 William Bates 42.43 39.72 39.72
55 100 Mia Smith 42.40 39.74 39.74
56 81 Kellie Kenny 44.36 39.77 39.77
57 98 Levi Smith 42.49 39.78 39.78
58 80 Evelyn McLauchlin 40.30 40.92 40.30
59 126 Emily Johnson 49.85 40.33 40.33
60 84 Owen Kenny 41.54 40.43 40.43
61 112 Charlie Taylor 40.78 40.61 40.61
62 62 Russell Rothman 41.29 41.09 41.09
63 117 Chip Klinck 41.39 41.70 41.39
64 58 Ginger Guy 43.92 41.52 41.52
65 78 Enzo McLauchlin 41.69 41.75 41.69
66 59 Jackson Rothman 44.88 42.00 42.00
67 66 Ursula Stanley 44.14 42.40 42.40
68 120 CJ Bates 42.93 42.41 42.41
69 65 Caitlin Stanley 43.42 42.54 42.54
70 73 Gavin Otty 63.52 43.11 43.11
71 82 Maeve Kenny 44.27 43.34 43.34
72 134 Will Radick 45.63 43.90 43.90
73 137 Jim Komarmi 45.04 DNS 45.04
74 109 George Taylor 45.80 45.34 45.34
75 76 Ray Meagher 46.44 46.01 46.01
76 77 Wenonah McLauchlin 54.32 47.02 47.02
77 115 Taylor Moulton 59.90 47.09 47.09
78 94 Brady Bancroft 48.92 49.01 48.92
79 95 Betzy Bancroft 49.31 DNS 49.31
80 130 Stella Mayone 53.60 50.86 50.86
81 136 Aidan Beyer 56.88 51.31 51.31
82 87 Marsha Bancroft 53.83 DNS 53.83

70 Hillary Downing DNS DNS DNS

96 Steve Miele DNS DNS DNS

97 Luke Miele DNS DNS DNS

106 Tessa Jernigan DNS DNS DNS

122 Maddy Bates DNS DNS DNS


Remi Savard DNS DNS DNS


Andre Savard DNS DNS DNS


Alicia Willette DNS DNS DNS

MRSC Final Weekend

posted Mar 18, 2015, 8:00 PM by Jim Komarmi

Hi All-

While it hardly has felt like Spring, we closed out our regular program last weekend with days full or races, skills challenges and cupcakes. 

While we don't have training or groups this weekend, we encourage everyone to participate, race and enjoy the great skiing with your family and friends.

This coming weekend we are hosting the Family Tournament GS on Saturday and Club Championship Panel SL on Sunday followed by our party at the Birdcage. All events are free to club members. 

The Family Tournament will take place on the Practice Slope. It takes your best result from two runs and applies it towards every category you're competing in. The categories are:
  • Father-Son
  • Mother-Daughter
  • Father-Daughter
  • Mother-Son
  • Sister-Brother
  • Sister-Sister
  • Brother-Brother
  • Grandfather-Grandson
  • Grandmother-Granddaughter
  • Grandfather-Granddaughter
  • Grandmother-Grandson
  • And overall family
The schedule for Saturday's Family Tournament (GS) is as follows:
  • 8:30-9:30 AM - Registration and bib-pickup
  • 9:00AM-9:30AM - Inspection
  • 9:30-10:00 - Forerunning and "practice race runs".
  • 10AM - Race Start
  • 2:30PM - Race Results, podium and trophy presentations on the front deck of the Pub.
For Sunday's Club Championships, we will be racing in Birdland (likely on Loon) with athletes and parents competing in the following mens and women's categories:
  • 13 and under
  • 14-20
  • 21-35
  • 36-50
  • 50+
Sunday's Club Championships Panel Slalom requires preregistration. Please do so here. The schedule of the day is as follows:
  • 9:00 - 10:00AM - Inspection and practice race runs
  • 10:00 - Birdland lift opens
  • 10:30 - Race Runs (best of 2 runs)
Followed by our season ending party in the Birdcage from 11:30-1:30. Anyone who needs a lift ticket to access the Birdcage, should speak with me (Jim.)

All events are family events so we hope everyone will participate, race and join us.  It is going to great. 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me.

See you this weekend!

Jim

Thanks for a great season.

posted Mar 16, 2015, 8:54 PM by Jim Komarmi

While it hardly has felt like Spring, we closed out our regular weekend program last weekend with days full of races, skills challenges and cupcakes. 
This coming weekend we are hosting the family tournament on Saturday and the Club Championships on Sunday followed by our party at the Birdcage. Registration for both Saturday's Family Tournament and Sunday's Club Championships is now open. Please register. We will post more about the club party shortly. We hope everyone will join us.
Thanks all-
Jim

Call for photos

posted Mar 4, 2015, 6:41 PM by Jim Komarmi

Hi, everyone --

I know we don't want to think about it all ending, yet...but none the less, the end of the season is sneaking up on us!  Liza and I will be putting together the end of season slideshow, this year, and we have big shoes to fill.  So we need time to make it great!  Please start sending along your photo submissions ASAP.  You can send pics to our shared Google Folder (https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B8g9zGR_zM44YVN2aXIxT0FNd2c&usp=sharing) or feel free to start sending them to me via good old fashioned email.  My address: lindsaybjernigan@gmail.com.  I can't guarantee that last minute submissions will be included, so send them as you have them.  Along with still photos, consider taking short videos of racers, coaches, and parents dancing.  Just boogie down.  And then send it along!

While we're at it, let's plan our all team photo.  It looks like we won't have an opportunity to get 100% attendance, unfortunately.  The closest we will get is this Saturday at 11:30.  Our apologies to those of you who can't make it.  But for those who are on campus this weekend, please meet outside near the bottom of the practice slope at 11:30 for a team pic and possible Uptown Funk flash mob.  


Thanks!! - Lindsay Jernigan

Volunteer Signup

posted Feb 16, 2015, 5:32 AM by Jim Komarmi

We have two USSA sanctioned races to go; the NVC U10 GS (2/22/2015)and the Kearns Memorial Town Meeting Day SL (3/3/15).


Thanks for signing up and help making these races a success.

February Break Training

posted Feb 13, 2015, 7:49 PM by Jim Komarmi

See the training schedule for additional details.

Tuesday: 9:00am - 2:00pm
Wednesday: 9:00am - 2:00pm
Friday: 10:00 - 3:30pm

1-10 of 64