Conference Notes‎ > ‎

Winter 2016 - Sacramento CA





GMDA Annual Conference



Sacramento, CA / January 5 - 8, 2016








Tuesday, January 5, 2016
 
 5:00 to 7:00 p.m.  Welcoming Reception, 2nd Floor Terrance, Embassy Suites
 7:00 to 8:30 p.m.  Dine on your own or with Friends at area restaurants



Wednesday, January 6, 2016
 
     8:00 to 8:30 a.m.  Welcome & Opening Remarks - Mark Rude - GMDA President & Larry Angle, GMDA Vice-President  
     8:30 to 9:30 a.m.  California Department of Water Resources - David Gutierrez
     9:30 to 10:30 a.m.  California Department of Food and Agriculture - Karen Ross
   10:30 to 10:45  a.m.  Break (Sponsored by Seim Ag. Technology)
   10:45 to 11:15 a.m.  Water Management in California: A Race to the Bottom - Paul Wenger, California Farm Bureau Federation
   11:15 to 12:00 noon  Metropolitan Water District of Southern California - Roger Patterson
   12:00 to 1:00 p.m.   Lunch and Luncheon Speaker (Sponsored by Olsson Associates)
  Association of California Water Agencies (ACWA) - Tim Quinn
     1:00 to 1:30 p.m.  National Water Resources Association (NWRA) - Kris Polly
     1:30 to 2:00 p.m.  The Kern Water Bank, A Critical Resource During Droughts - Jon Parker, Kern Water Bank Authority in              California
     2:00 to 2:30 p.m.  Water Conservation Remains Key Through Ever-Changing Weather - Jennifer Puryear, District                          Meteorologist, Panhandle Groundwater Conservancy District, Texas
     2:30 to 3:00 p.m.  Central Colorado Water Conservancy District - Randy Ray
 3:00 to 3:15 p.m.  Break (Sponsored by McCrometer)
 3:15 to 4:15 p.m.  California Ground Water Association: Panel Discussion - Tim Parker moderator 
    Sonoma County Water Agency - Jay Jasperse
    Sacramento Groundwater Authority
 4:15 to 5:00 p.m.  State Caucuses 
 5:00 to 6:00 p.m.  GMDA Board of Director's Meeting 
 7:00 to 8:30 p.m.  GMDA Banquet at Embassy Suites (Sponsored by National Water Resources Association - NWRA)
 

Thursday, January 7, 2016
 
     8:00 to 9:00 a.m.  Hydrogeology of California and San Joaguin Valley Aquifers - Steve Phillips, US Geological Survey                 (USGS) 
     9:00 to 9:45 a.m.  San Joaquin River Delta - Jay Lund, Center for Watershed Sciences, University of California at Davis
     9:45 to 10:15 a.m.  Climatology of California - Mike Anderson, California Department of Water Resources
   10:15 to 10:45  a.m.  Break / Time to change cloths and prepare for tour
   10:45 a.m.  Board buses for Tour
   10:50 a.m.  Official Tour for Conference of water projects, wildlife reserves, irrigation, California aqueduct
    Doug Carlson - California Department of Water Resources
    Curt Schmutte - Contractor for Metropolitan Water District for Southern California
   12:00 noon  Boxed Lunch on the bus
     Early Afternoon  Official Tour of Conference continues
     4:00 p.m.  Tour and Supper at Scribner Bend Vineyards - Mark Scribner owner
     7:30 p.m.  Board buses to return to Hotel



 
Friday, January 8, 2016
 
     8:00 to 8:30 a.m.  Airborne Electromagnetic Surveys (AEM) of Aquifers in Eastern Nebraska - Katie Cameron of                         Conservation & Survey Division, University of Nebraska and ENWRA Coordinator
     8:30 to 9:00 a.m.  Going beyond Data Acquisition: Innovative use of AEM in California's Groundwater Management - James         Cannia, Aqua Geo Frameworks
     9:00 to 9:45 a.m  Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) - Narendra Narayan Das, NASA Jet Propulsion Lab
     9:45 to 10:15  a.m.  Drones for Agriculture - Dean Pennington, Yazoo Mississippi Delta Joint Water Management District
   10:15 to 10:30 a.m.  Break
   10:30 to 11:00 a.m.  Texas Statewide Ground Water Modeling - Robert Mace, Texas Water Development Board
   11:00 to 11:30 a.m.  Toilet to Tap for Drinking Water - Mike Markus, Orange County Water District, California
      11:30 to noon  Re-purposing Surface Water Canals for Groundwater Recharge - Lyndon Vogt, Central Platte Natural                 Resources District, Nebraska
   Noon to 12:10 p.m.  Conference wrap-up and Future GMDA Conferences
     12:10 p.m.  End of Official Conference 
 
 

Conference Committee Members
 
    Larry Angle  Lower Platte North Natural Resources District, Wahoo NE
    Marie Krausnick  Upper Big Blue Natural Resources District, York NE
    Jim Benfeldt  Central Platte Natural Resources District, Grand Island NE
    Dick Ehrman  Lower Platte South Natural Resources District, Lincoln NE
  

Subpages (1): Summer 2016 - Yakima WA
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Ċ
Larry Angle,
Aug 1, 2016, 8:19 AM
Comments