About LCRA‎ > ‎LCRA Policies‎ > ‎

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy


The Legacy Community Ratepayers’ Association (LCRA) appreciates that the communication of personal information is a sensitive issue and further recognizes the need to protect the personal privacy of individuals who become associated with the community through provision of such.

This document details our measures to ensure respect for your privacy.

Terms & Conditions

Every effort is made to ensure the information on the LCRA website is timely and accurate however, due to circumstances beyond our control, information and dates are subject to change without notice.

The LCRA offers no guarantee regarding the accuracy of the information on these pages or the related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. The LCRA hereby disclaims all representations and warranties.

Links to third party sites

This type of link will generally instigate the opening of a new browser window. The LCRA is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the LCRA, nor can we be held responsible in anyway for the content found on any third party website.

About the website

This site is owned and operated by the LCRA.

Use of Site - Users are requested to be mindful of legal obligations and of anything that could possibly damage the site. Users are licensed to display on computer and print the information in this site.

For general questions, technical questions and information regarding this site, please contact the LCRA Website Administrator .

Assistance

Please take a moment to email the Website Administrator if you have any questions or comments on the LCRA's website, its programs or operations.

PRIVACY POLICY

The LCRA acknowledges and appreciates that the communication of personal information is extremely sensitive and it recognizes the need to protect the personal privacy of individuals who interact with the Association through various means of communication.

The LCRA is subject to the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The PIPEDA provides for the protection of personal privacy.

The PIPEDA requires that an organization protect the privacy of an individual's personal information that exists in their records and that it follow a privacy protection scheme that includes rules regarding the collection, retention, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information in its custody or control.

For more information, visit the Industry Canada website at http://www.privacyforbusiness.ic.gc.ca

Providing Personal Information via the Association Website

Most of the information accessible on the LCRA's website does not require you to identify yourself. You may access it anonymously. However, the LCRA does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We collect only as much personal information as it necessary to assist you in conducting business with the Association via the website. The only personally identifying information arising from your use of the LCRA Website is what you voluntarily supply.

The Association does attempt to provide you with multiple "channels" for conducting business (i.e. telephone, in-person, mail-in, fax-in) in addition to the LCRA Website. If you have concerns about using the website to conduct your business with us, please be assured that alternative channels are available.

Why Personal Information is Collected

The Association collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:
To process your requests for services or additional information
To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested
To advise you of changes to our website services and of service interruptions
To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Use of "Cookie" Technology

Cookie technology captures summary - not individual - information on visitor use patterns. This is a computer code that tracks "traffic" so we can determine how effective the website is in meeting informational or service needs. A cookie contains no personal identifying information and the LCRA acquires no knowledge of an internet visitor's browsing path once they have exited our website. Apart from providing a performance measure, the data collected by the cookie is otherwise meaningless.

Correcting/Changing Personal Information

If your personal information changes (i.e. name, address, postal code, telephone number, email address etc.), or you no longer desire involvement, the LCRA will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the information. Details of how to do this are usually provided on the web page where the information is being collected or displayed.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The LCRA is the sole owner of the information collected on the site. The Association does not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have first been notified and your permission has been obtained. The LCRA will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the Association unless you are first notified and your permission is received, except in the following circumstances. The LCRA may disclose your personal information:
To companies contracted to process your requests
For law enforcement purposes
For purposes of acting in an emergency to facilitate contact with your next of kin or friend if you become injured or take ill

From time to time the LCRA website may request information from you via survey or ask permission to send you special offers. Your participation will be completely voluntary and you will have a choice of whether or not to participate. Any survey information will be used solely for the purposes of monitoring and/or improving the Association's services and products. If you choose not to participate, you will still be able to use the website.

Protection of Personal Information

The LCRA takes every precaution to protect your personal information on the website. Requiring you to enter a unique Login ID each time you conduct a transaction protects your personal account information. Please note that your unique Login ID should never be shared with anyone.

If you have any questions or concerns about the security of the website, you may send an email to Website Administrator

Exceptions

There may be certain exceptions to the Association's Privacy Statement. Any exceptions will be CLEARLY identified at the time the information is being gathered.

Contact Information
Concerns regarding Privacy issues and Access to Information should be directed to the Website Administrator:
By Email: communication@legacynet.ca
By Telephone: 905-477-6211 x222 For more information, visit the Ontario Information and Privacy Commission website at http://www.ipc.on.ca/