Home - Program

Joint MAP & High Gradient RF Collaboration Workshop
November 1-4th, 2011 at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Please register by Friday, October 14th, 2011. ** Registration has been extended to October 31, 2011

Organizing Committee:

    C. Adolphsen, SLAC
    A. Bross, - Chair, Fermilab
    W. Gai , ANL
    T. Higo, KEK
    E. Jensen, CERN
    D. Li, LBNL
    G. Nusinovich,
University of Maryland, UMD.
    R. Pasquinelli, Fermilab
    R. Rimmer, JLab
    S. Tantawi, SLAC
    R. Temkin, MIT
Local Organizing Committee
Derun Li  (Chair)
D. Bowring
T. Luo
W. Tabler
                     

Workshop Program

 

 

November 1-4, 2011 at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

 

 

 

 

1-Nov-11

Introduction and regional HGRF activies

Room: B15-253

 

 

 

 

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

Institute

Session Chair

John Byrd

 

 

1:30 PM

Welcome speech

James Symons

 LBNL

1:40 PM

Workshop and local logistics

John Byrd

LBNL

1:50 PM

High Gradient RF R&D Activities in the Collaboration and Outlook

S. Tantawi

SLAC

2:20 PM

Summary of MAP RF Programs and Challenges

A. Bross

Fermilab

2:50 PM

Coffee break

 

 

Session Chair

Alan Bross

 

Fermilab

3:20 PM

High Gradient RF R&D Activities in Japan

Y. Higashi

KEK

3:50 PM

High Gradient RF R&D Activities in Italy

Bruno Spataro

INFN

4:20 PM

75 MeV High Charge, Short Electron Bunches for RF Generation and Wakefield Acceleration at Argonne

Manoel Conde

ANL

5:00 PM

Ajourn

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-Nov-11

Experimental work and high gradient RF structures

Room: B71-264

 

Session Chair

Sami Tantawi

 

SLAC

9:00 AM

High Gradient Tests at SLAC

Valery Dolgashev

SLAC

9:30 AM

Study of High Pressure Gas Filled RF Cavity

Katsuya Yonehara

Fermilab

10:00 AM

High Power Results of an Improved X-Band PBG structure

Brian Munroe

MIT

10:30 AM

Coffee break

 

 

Session Chair

TBD

 


11:00 AM

Analysis of the C-Band accelerating structure prototype after the high power RF test

David Alesini

INFN

11:30 AM

Short Pulse High Gradient Structures and Update from NRL

Wei Gai

ANL



 

 

12:00 PM

Lunch Break

 

 

Session Chair

Wei Gai

 

ANL

1:30 PM

Modeling of arc and arc damage

Jim Norem

ANL

2:00 PM

The MuCool Test Area RF Programs

Yagmur Torun

IIT/Fermilab

2:30 PM

SLAC Experimental RF Structure Study

Juwen Wang

SLAC

3:00 PM

Coffee break

 

 

Session Chair

R. Pasquinelli

 

Fermilab

3:30 PM

Dielectric Accelerating Structures

Chunguang Jing

Euclid Techlabs/ANL

4:00 PM

Chromox-6 Scintalation Screen at MTA

Mukti Ranjan Jana

Fermilab

4:30 PM

Dielectric-lined Wake Field Accelerator

Sergey Shchelkunov

Yale

5:00 PM

Progress on Euclid & ANL/AWA Collaboration on Dielectric Wakefield Accelerator Development

Alexei Kanareykin

Euclid Techlabs

5:30 PM

Status of High Gradient Structures at RadiaBeam

 Luigi Faillace

 RadiaBeam

 5:50 PM

 Adjourn

 

 

6:30 PM

Workshop Banquet at China Village in Albany

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-Nov-11

RF Power Sources and theory/simulations

Room: B71-264

 

Session Chair

TBD

 

To be announced

9:00 AM

Progress in the Theory of High Gradient RF Structures

Gregory Nusinuvich

UMD

9:30 AM

Periodic Giant RF Pulses: Formation and Applications

Sergey Kuzikov

Omega-P/IAP

10:00 AM

High Gradient RF

Richard Temkin

MIT

10:30 AM

Coffee break

 

 

Session Chair

 TBD

 

 

11:00 AM

Modified Magnicon for High Gradient Accelerator R&D

Sergey Shchelkunov

Yale

11:30 AM

High Gradient Multiple Beam Klystrons and IOT Development

Lawrence Ives

Calabazas Creek Research, Inc

12:00 PM

Annular Beam Klystrons for Accelerators

Mike Read

Calabazas Creek Research, Inc

12:30 PM

Lunch break

 

 

Session Chair

Robert Palmer

 

BNL

1:30 PM

Initial Test Results of the 17 GHz Choppertron

Jake Haimson

Haimson Research Corp

2:00 PM

RF Sources

Patrick Ferguson

Calabazas Creek Research, Inc

2:30 PM

Design of RF Feed System and Cavities for SW Accelerator Structure

Jeff Neilson

SLAC

3:00 PM

Coffee break

 

 

Session Chair

Juwen Wang

 

SLAC

3:30 PM

Progress on the CLIC Manifold Damped and Detuned Accelerator

Roger Jones

Cockcroft Institute, UK

4:00 PM

RF Breakdown in Magnetic Fields

Diktys Stratakis

UCLA

4:30 PM

Surface Erosion and Non-Debye Plasma Formation at RF Breakdown in High Gradien Linacs

Z. Insepov

ANL

5:00 PM

3D Monte-Carlo Simulations of Multipactor in Dielectric-Loaded Accelerating Structures

Oleksandr Sinitsyn

UMD

5:30 PM

Phase and Frequency Locked Magnetrons for RF Sources

 Milorad Popovic     

 Fermilab

5:50 PM      

 Adjourn

 

 

4-Nov-11

Additional presentations & summary/discussions

Room: B15-253

 

Sesssion Chair

Derun Li

 

LBNL

9:00 AM

New Two-Beam Accelerator Configurations

Sergey Kuzikov

Omega-P/IAP

9:30 AM

Survey of RF Development Activities at SLAC ESB

Chris Nantista

SLAC

10:00 AM

NRL RF R&D Programs

 

Naval Research Laboratory

10:30 AM

Coffee break

 

 

Sesssion Chair

Sami Tantawi

 

SLAC

11:00 AM

New ideas and proposals, open discussions and summary

Sami Tantawi

 

 

 

 

 

12:30 PM

Adjourn