NDM 2011‎ > ‎

Workshop Program


 The SC11 early registration deadline for Technical Program is October 17th. Workshops are included in the Technical Program registration. Workshops only registration is also available (sc11.supercomputing.org)

Workshop Schedule  Mon Nov 14, 2011 -- Location: Grand Hyatt Leonesa III

9:00 - 9:15      Opening Remarks

9:15 - 10:15    Keynote Speech
                       Accelerating Data-driven Discovery by Outsourcing the Mundane

                       Speaker: Ian Foster,
Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago

10:15 - 10:30    Break

10:30 - 12:00    Papers (session I)
    
                     Session chair:
Mehmet Balman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


                    10:30 - 11:00 (25 min)
                    dFtree - A Fat-tree Routing Algorithm using Dynamic Allocation of Virtual Lanes to Alleviate Congestion in InfiniBand Networks
                     Presenter:
Wei Lin Guay, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway

                    11:00 - 11:30 (25min)
                   
Predicting Network Throughput for Grid Applications on Network Virtualization Areas
                     Presenter: Chunghan Lee , Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan

                     11:30 - 12:00 (25min)
                     
Network-Aware End-to-End Data Throughput Optimization
                     Presenter:
Tevfik Kosar, State University of New York at Buffalo.


12:00 - 13:00     Lunch Break


13:00 - 15:00  Papers (session II)
                       Session chair: Surendra Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


                    13:00 - 13:30 (25min)
                    Network-aware Data Movement Advisor
                    Presenter:
Patrick Brown, Southern Illinois University

                    13:30 - 13:50 (15min)
                        Scientific Data Movement enabled by the DYNES Instrument
                    Presenter:
Jason Zurawski, Internet 2

                    13:50 - 14:10
                
CernVM-FS: Delivering Scientific Software to Globally Distributed Computing Resources
                    Presenter: 
Jakob Blomer, CERN, Switzerland

                    14:10 - 14:30
                 A Peer-to-Peer Architecture for Data-Intensive Cycle Sharing
                    Presenter: Ian Kelley,
Cardiff University, UK

                    14:30 - 14:50
                  An Architecture for a Data-Intensive Computer
                     Presenter: Edward Givelberg, Johns Hopkins University

14:50 - 15:15    Break

                              Richard Carlson, DoE Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research
                        Ann Chervenak, USC Information Sciences Institute
                        Daniel S. Katz, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
                        Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University
                        Brian Tierney, ESnet/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


16:30 - 17:00   Closing Remarks



30 mins will be given for regular paper presentations (25 + 5 min for questions). A total of 20 mins (15+5 for questions) will be given for short paper presentations. We would wrap up the day by summarizing the important open questions in the area.
tumblr site counter
Subpages (3): Accepted papers Keynote Panel