Awards 2011

La Junta High School  Fine Arts Awards

2010 – 2011

Presented May 11th, 2011 at La Junta High School


 

FINE ART LETTERMAN

FIRST TIME RECIPIENTS

  

Jacob Dittburner – Forensics, Band, Choir

Angel Leija – Forensics

Trevor Lopkoff – Drama, Forensics, Band, Choir

Steven Malouff – Forensics, Band, Choir

Danielle Settle – Forensics, Choir

Esther Campos – Choir

Leeann Acuna – Band, Choir

Mandi Jebe – Band, Choir

Gary Justice – Choir

Katie Newens – Choir

Henry Kelley – Drama

Jenna West – Drama, Band

Seth Nixon – Drama,

Dante Finley – Drama

Ruth Calhill – Drama

Zack Zamora – Drama

Zara Collins – Drama

Aricka Aldea – Band

Holly Bender – Band

Nichelle Garbow – Band

Kendra McNerney – Band

Kaylene Mondragon  -Band

Marissa Montanez – Band

Sam Montejano – Band

Anjelica Naputi - Band

Christian Nielsen – Band

Josh Pliler – Band

Jessi Purcell -  Band

Dakota Vaile - Band

 

 

ART  instructor Justin Miller

 

Exceptional Senior
Ariana Dufour
Stephanie Brown

Exceptional Junior

Cassidy Kahler

Exceptional Sophomore
Madey Eckhart
Alexa Cihura
Katrina Martinez

Exceptional Freshman
Belle Vigil
Kassidy DiRezza

 

 

 

BAND  director Josh Race

 

1st Year Lettermen:

 

Chuck Aaron

Leeanne Acuna

Holly Bender

Antonio Calvillo-Trujillo

Jacob Dittburner

Nichelle Grabow

Mandi Jebe

Trevor Lopkoff

Steven Malouff

Kendra McNerney

Kaylene Mondragon

Marissa Montanez

Sam Montejano

Anjelica Naputi

Christian Nielsen

Josh Pliler

Jessi Purcell

Danielle Settle

Dakota Vaile

Jenna West

 

2nd Year Lettermen:

Bethany Bender

Nick Encinias

Kiel Heerding

Kiel Rafferty

Michael Rees

 

3rd Year Lettermen:

Caryn Bradshaw

Tim Clem

Imani Marshall

Steven Sandoval

Tyler White

 

High School Band

Certificate:

Chuck Aaron

Leeanne Acuna

Aricka Aldea

Bethany Bender

Holly Bender

Caryn Bradshaw

Antonio Calvillo-Trujillo

Alexa Cihura

Tim Clem

Jacob Dittburner

Nick Encinias

Morgan Findley

Nichelle Grabow

Evan Gwyn

Kiel Heerding

Destiny Jaramillo

Mandi Jebe

Henry Kelley

Angel Leija

Trevor Lopkoff

Steven Malouff

Imani Marshall

Kendra McNerney

Kaylene Mondragon

Marissa Montanez

Sam Montejano

Anjelica Naputi

Katie Newens

Christian Nielsen

Seth Nixon

Josh Pliler

Jessi Purcell

Kiel Rafferty

Michael Rees

Steven Sadoval

Danielle Settle

Dakota Vaile – Claudio

Kylie Velez

Jenna West

Tyler White

 

Color Guard Certificate:

Kylie Carson

Jenn Harsh

Aspen Hauptman

Destiny Jaramillo

Desirea Mondragon

Marissa Montanez

Jessi Purcell

Destini Tafoya

Amanda Trujillo

 

Jazz Band Certificate:

Chuck Aaron

Jacob Dittburner

Kiel Heerding

Mandi Jebe

Trevor Lopkoff

Steven Malouff

Imani Marshall

Kendra McNerney

Anjelica Naputi

Seth Nixon

Josh Pliler

Michael Rees

Steven Sandoval

Tyler White

 

Little Big Band Certificate:

Chuck Aaron

Jacob Dittburner

Kiel Heerding

Mandi Jebe

Trevor Lopkoff

Steven Malouff

Imani Marshall

Christian Nielsen

Seth Nixon

Josh Pliler

Michael Rees

Steven Sandoval

Tyler White

 

Ark Valley Honor Band

Leeanne Acuna

Aricka Aldea

Caryn Bradshaw

Jacob Dittburner

Kiel Heerding

Angeli Leija

Trevor Lopkoff

Imani Marshall

Kendra McNerney

Christian Nielsen

Seth Nixon

Josh Pliler

Kiel Rafferty

Michael Rees

Steven Sandoval

Kylie Velez

Tyler White

 

All State Band

Steven Sandoval

 

Section Ldr. (2010)

Kiel Heerding – Brass

Tyler White – Woodwind

Steven Sandoval – Perc

 

Drum Major (2010)

Tim Clem

Imani Marshall

 

People’s Choice:

Best Role Model:

Michael Rees

Most Valuable WoodWind:

Michael Rees, Tyler White

Most Valuable Brass:

Kiel Heerding, Trevor Lopkoff, Jacob Dittburner

Most Valuable Perc:

Steven Sandoval

Most Improved:

Mandi Jebe

 

Senior Awards:

Caryn Bradshaw

Nick Encinias

Justice Johnson

Katie Newens

Desirea Mondragon

Amanda Trujillo

 

2011 Section Leaders:

Michael Rees, Tyler White –High Woodwinds

Seth Nixon –Low Woodwinds

Kiel Heerding –High Brass

Trevor Lopkoff –Low Brass

Steven Sandoval –Percussion

 

2011 Drum Majors:

Imani Marshall

Christian Nielsen


 

CHOIR   director Kristin Langston

 

Choir Letter

Esther Campos
Sierra Frentress
Leeanne Acuna
Caryn Bradshaw
Tim Clem
Jacob Dittburner
Jenn Harsh
Mandi Jebe
Shelly Jebe
Garry Justice
Trevor Lopkoff
Steven Malouff
Katie Newens
Danielle Settle
Sarah Smith
Tyler White
Mikaella Wolfe

 

 

Drama      director  Kelly Jo Smith               

 

LJHS Drama Dept.. produced the  musical "THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE:  in the fall and thecomedy classic "BLITHE SPIRIT" this spring. Recognition of assistance: Zack Zamora – Asst Director will read names

                       

 

1. ACTIVE DRAMA STUDENTS

            Recognized with certificate of participation

LA JUNTA HIGH SCHOOL DRAMA PARTICIPATION RECOGNITION


Priates Of Penzance

Sidney Buhr

Evan Gwyn

Levi Braswell

Jenn Harsh

Sierra Frentress

Connor Gwyn

Sara Gallegos

Ruth Calhill

Mathew Jurodo

Andrew Garcia

James Wake                                             

Melody Franklin

 

 

BLITHE SPIRIT

Michael Rees

Stephen Mathews

Andi Vigil

Tyler White

Nikki Hawthorne

Kylie Velez

Tim Clem

Jonathan Marmolejo

Dakota Vail-Claudio

Destini Tafoya

Desiree Mondragon

 

Both Productions

Zara Collins

Sarah Smith

Henry Kelley

Niki Haberman

Trevor Lopkoff

Cassidy Kahler

Zach Zamora

Kiel Heerding

Dante Finley

Seth Nixon

Imani Marshall

Mandi Jebe

 

 

Letterman Awards

            Requirements - 3 points earned through acting and crew participation

 

RETURNING LETTERMAN receiving bars to be placed by drama pin

 

First Year Letter

Trevor Lopkoff

Henry Kelley

Jenna West

Seth Nixon

Dante Finley

Ruth Calhill

Zach Zamora

Zara Collins

And Kylie Velez

 

Second Year Letter

Sierra Frentress

Niki Haberman

Imani Marshall

Tim Clem

Andrea Vigil

 

Third Year Letter

Tyler White

Connor Gwynn

Cassidy Kahler

Kiel Heerding

 

4th Year Letter

Sarah Smith

 

 

 

 ACTING AWARDS

 

Young Actor Awards         

Mandi Jebe     Trevor Lopkoff     Henry Kelley        Stephen Matthews

 

SUPPORTING ROLES

 

ACTOR

Henry Kelley – Pirates of Penzance

Tyler White – Blithe Spirit

 

ACTRESS

Zara Collins – Blithe Spirit

Niki Haberman – Blithe Spirit and Pirates Of Penzance

 

 

LEADING ROLE PERFORMACNES

 

ACTOR

Micaheal Rees – Blithe Spirit

Seth Nixon – Pirates of Penzance

 

ACTRESS

Jenn Harsh – Pirates Of Penzance

Cassidy Kahler – Blithe Spirit

Sarah Smith  -  Blithe Spirit and Pirates of Penzance

 

 Theatre Thebis Award – outstanding senior

 

Sarah Smith

 

 


FORENSIC AWARDSCoach Joe Trainor

 

High National Forensics League Points

Freshman High Point: Steven Malouff -114 points

Sophomore High Point and next year's Junior Chairman: Michael Rees - 207 points

Junior High Point and next year's Senior chairman: Kiel Heerding - 257 points

Senior High Point: Mikaella Wolfe - 327 points

 

Modern Woodmen Speech Competition:

1st place: Kiel Heerding

2nd place: Steven Malouff

3rd place: Megan Crawford

 

CHSAA State competitors:

Kiel Heerding: extemporaneous speaking

Tyler White: humorous interpretation

 

Letterman:  75 NFL Points

 

2nd year letter winners:

Kiel Heerding

Tyler White

Michael Rees

 

4th year letter winner:

Mikaella Wolfe

 

 

Comments