History

Hockey Clubs at Whitehaugh

There have been three Hockey Clubs who have used the grass pitches at Whitehaugh, Paisley since to opening of the sports grounds in 1899 – Paisley Hockey Club, Cochrane Park Hockey Club and Kelburne Hockey Club.

Paisley Hockey Club played at Whitehaugh after the First World War. Little is known of Paisley Hockey Club with two photographs of the team for seasons 1919-20 and 1922-23 taken at Whitehaugh in front of the old pavilion that was located at the scoreboard, with relations of Chris Nelson in the photographs. It is suspected that the club was in existence up to the Second World War.

Cochrane Park Hockey Club played at Whitehaugh in the late 1950’s and well into the 1960’s but wished to retain their individual identity and not to join with Kelburne. Cochrane Park reached their centenary and amalgamated with GHK Hockey Club in the 1990s. Peter Lowan, a Kelburne Cricket member played for Cochrane Park and has the unique honour of playing hockey at full international level for both for Scotland and Canada.

Ferguslie Hockey Club was formed in 1921 by employees of J&P Coats Thread Mill at Ferguslie, Paisley. The club played on grass pitches at Ferguslie Cricket Club and Millerston Sports grounds and played in the then South West District Leagues. The current Kelburne Hockey Club rose from the ashes of Ferguslie Hockey Club.

In the Ferguslie Constitution and Rules it stated that - ‘The club dress and colour shall consist of an Orange Shirt with Black Collar, with breast pocket badge, dark blue shorts and dark stockings, the usual red stockings to be worn when playing away from home. The badge shall be a Chain in marigold colour encircling the letters “F.H.C.” upon a black background.’


An original Ferguslie Hockey Club jersey used initially by Kelburne Hockey Club was donated by Drew Miller in 2007, is framed and hangs in the Clubhouse.

In 1969, coinciding with the run down and eventual closure of the Ferguslie Mills and associated sporting facilities, the club was struggling for players and had difficulties with ground availability. At their AGM in April 1969 it was agreed to transfer to the grass pitches at Whitehaugh and rename the club as ‘Kelburne Hockey Club’.

The original members that transferred from Ferguslie HC to Kelburne HC, included - Ronnie Forsyth, President & 2nd xi Captain, Duncan Adams, Vice President & 1st xi Captain, John Benvie, Treasurer, Alex Millar, Match Secretary, Barry Carmichael, Malcolm Cawley, Ronnie Currie, Sandy Fleming, Murray McDonald, Ken McLauglan, Drew Miller, Jack Ralph, Alastair Russell, Secretary, Andy Simpson, Gerry Toner and Mac Wylie.

Frank McEwen was the only club umpire and elected Hon Vice President of Kelburne Cricket Club.


Kelburne Club Colours

Yellow & Black


Kelburne Hockey Club

Since the formation of Kelburne Hockey Clubs in 1969, the Club has flourished from being an unfashionable Club to the top Club in Scotland with strong men’s, ladies and youth sections. This has been the result of many years of hard work based on a youth policy developing hockey skills of youngsters at an early age.

The Men’s 1st xi was the team of the 1990s winning GB & Ireland Championship, 4 National League titles, Scottish Cup and European Cup in Gibraltar. In season 1991/92 the Club achieved the ‘Grand Slam of Scottish Hockey’ with all gents senior teams winning all SHU competitions entered, which is unique and has not before or since by any other Club.

After a gap, the current team of the mid 2000s are emulation their predecessors and were the SHU team of the year in 2005 and 2007, also winning 4 National Leagues, 3 Scottish Cups, 2 SHU European Playoffs, EHF European Cup in Austria in 2005, EHF European Club Championship in Switzerland in 2006 and Indoor Scottish Cup 2009.

2006/07 was an outstanding season when the 1st xi completed their domestic season as, ‘Undefeated Team of Scottish Hockey’, with an unprecedented 100% perfect domestic record with all games won.

In season 2007/2008 the EHF Euro Hockey Champions League was introduction and Kelburne qualified for last 16 in Europe 2007 and were narrowly beaten by the German Champions Uhlenhorster, in Barcelona on ‘silver goal’, who were eventual winners of the competition.

Season 2007/08 ended with the League and Cup double for the third year in a row. This has not been achieved in Scottish Hockey since the 1970s.


Kelburne Ladies Hockey

John Neilson Institution (former fee paying school in Paisley) had a former member’s ladies hockey team named “Neilsonians”. Following the school’s move in 1968 from the “Pudding Bowl” at Oakshaw, Paisley to a new school at Millerston (now demolished) and the amalgamation into mainstream education the old traditions were gradually lost. By 1977 there was a dearth of girls coming through to the team and securing the use of suitable pitches was difficult.

Camphill High School had a former pupil ladies hockey team who were struggling to get new players in the late 1970’s and were disbanding so the few remaining decided to join with Neilsonians in their new venture. As a result and also as there were close associations with Kelburne, Neilsonian’s decided to amalgamate with Kelburne Hockey Club and become Kelburne Ladies Hockey Club and play at Whitehaugh.

Some of the original members were: Catriona Smith, Caroline Gebbie, Janice Hamilton, Elizabeth Mason, Moira Bain, Elspeth Claypoole, Evelyn Reid, Isobel Robertson, Jill McLaughlan, Pauline Robertson, Pat Kirkwood, Joanna McNae, Janette Stark, Anne Black, Heather Cook, Linda Lee.

This formation of the ladies section for season 1977/78 has proved successful with the ladies now competing with the top teams in Scotland and looking to achieve the success of the men’s section.



Season 1977/78:
The first games as Kelburne Ladies were played in the South-West District Leagues against Ayr Ladies and produced a 1-0 1st XI win and a 2nd XI 4-2 win against Dumfries Ladies 2nds.
  • 1st XI Capt. – Catriona Smith

  • 2nd XI Capt. – Anne Black


Season 1978/79:

  • 1st XI Capt. – Catriona Smith

  • 2nd XI Capt. – Anne Black

  • 3rd XI Capt. – Maureen Blue


Season 1978/80:

  • 1st XI Capt. – Isobel Robertson

  • 2nd XI Capt. – Hazel Irvine

  • 3rd XI Capt. – Linda Carter

  • Under 23’s Scottish Trialist – Evelyn Reid


Season 1980/81:

  • 1st XI Capt. – Evelyn Reid

  • 2nd XI Capt. – Wilma Walker

  • 3rd XI Capt. – Maureen Blue

  • 1st team won Irvine 7n’s tournament beating Cartha 1 – 0 in final.


  • 1st XI won South West District Trophy beating Marr College 1 – 0 in final.

  • 1st XI won South West District Division 1

  • 1st team won Kelburne 7n’s tournament beating Hyndland 1 – 0


Season 1981/82:

  • 1st XI Capt. – Evelyn Reid

  • 2nd XI Capt. – June Clark

  • 3rd XI Capt. – Maureen Blue

  • 1st team won Irvine 7n’s tournament beating Ayr 1 – 0

  • 1st XI won South West District Division 1

  • 1st XI won South West District Trophy beating Stranrear on penalties after a goal-less final.

  • Indoor Team won South West indoor championships


Season 1982/83:

  • 1st XI Capt. – Carol MacIver

  • 2nd XI Capt. – Shona Pyke

  • 3rd XI Capt. – Lesley Clark

  • New Scottish Women’s National League setup Kelburne put in Division 3


Season 1983/84:


  • 1st XI Capt. – Carol MacIver

  • 2nd XI Capt. – Pat Kirkwood

  • 3rd XI Capt. – Kathleen McMillan

  • 1st XI promoted to Division 2 National League


Season 1984/85:

  • 1st XI Capt, - Caroline Stirling

  • 2nd XI Capt. – Alison Knox

  • 3rd XI Capt. – Lesley McFee


Season 1985/86:

  • 1st XI Capt. – Caroline Stirling

  • 2nd XI Capt. – Fiona Reid

  • 3rd XI Capt. – Gillian Duncan

  • 1st team won Kelburne 7’s tournament beating Garnock 1 – 0 in the final.




Youth Hockey

Gerry Ralph realised in the early 1980s that in order to achieve success, a junior section was essential to produce home grown skilled hockey players. 


Timeline

AGM Reports Comment Results / Honours
1921 Ferguslie Hockey Club (Men) Founded

Colours – Orange with Black collars and badge


1969/70 April 1969 - Ferguslie HC changed name to Kelburne HC and moved to Whitehaugh - 14 players

Played in South West League

Ronnie Forsyth, Duncan Adams, John Benvie, Alex Millar, Barry Carmichael, Malcolm Cawley, Ronnie Currie, Sandy Fleming, Murray McDonald, Ken McLauglan, Drew Miller, Jack Ralph, Alastair Russell, Andy Simpson, Gerry Toner and Mac Wylie.


1969/70

AGM Report at 1970

President - Ronnie Forsyth

Captain - Duncan Adams

Only original Ferguslie active members left 2008 – Mac Wylie, Alex Miller, Barry Carmichael & Gerry Toner

23 Players

Assets – Bank £28 – Jerseys I dozen new and 1 dozen old, 2 good nets, 10 balls and 8 sticks

Won first hockey competition as KHC – Cruden’s Sixes

Team - A Miller, Capt., AM Russell, M Cawley, A Bremner, HK McLaughlan & A Simpson

Harry Coles & Alan Bremner & John Scally – joined – first intake from local school – Linwood HS

1st XI - W2, D4, L5
1970/71

Subscriptions £1 Match Fees 2/- per home game

U15 - 10/-, 16 to 18 - 15/-, 19 to 21 - £1

Assets - £28; 12 new jerseys; 2 good nets; 10 balls; 8 sticks

Note: Tugite balls were whitewashed by the Captain – 6 to 10 needed for a match on grass

20 players – Duncan Adams, Alan Bremner, Barry Carmichael, Harry Coles, Gavin Devoy, David Jeffrey, John McDavitt, Murray McDonald, Craig McKenzie, Andy McRitchie, Alex Miller, Robert Miller, Raymond Nelson, Sarwan Poddar, Jack Ralph, Andy Ramsay, Alastair Russell, John Scally, Stuart Valence, & Andy Simpson

No details

Played in SW District League

1971/72 Number of players improved - Lack of experience – hope for the future

Match fees to remain at 15p

Gordon Rennie appointed as Social Convener

Complaints about condition of ground at Whitehaugh

Full time groundsman appointed – Colin Munro (followed by Jimmy Ritchie and then Kenny Corrigan)

20p match fee – subscription deadline 30th October

Installed floodlights at car park

29 players

1st XI second bottom

2nd XI bottom

1972/73 Change in off side rule – 2 players instead of 3 players

Kelburne Annual Sixes Tournament (F A Parkinson donated trophy) – won by KHC. A great tournament played around Easter with 4 small pitches marked out and teas provided for over 100 players. Ended when Astro took over from grass

3rd XI formed

Neil McKenzie / Sarwan Poddar / David Robertson – first honours SW District Schoolboys

37 players

1st 3rd Top

2nd XI won SWD league

Won KHC Sixes

1973 - 1979 Kelburne Ladies formed from Neilsonians

Exact date to be confirmed


1973/74 Wednesday night training

KCC Club President – also KHC figure head – 1st XI Captain ran Club

Training cancelled due to power crises

Sunday XI started – Stewart Gilmour captain

First Disciplinary Problem – 1st XI Game at Whitehaugh against Anchor. Short corner for Anchor – Robert Miller runs out and flattens the 3 McMillan Bros who were hand stopping the ball. A fight breaks out between the teams and the spectators join in. Robert calmly stood back and watched. One Kelburne player and one spectator suspended

Frank McEwen elected Hon Vice President

43 playing members

Income £103 Expenditure £99

1st XI 3rd Top SW league

2nd XI 2nd

3rd XI gained 2 points

Neil McKenzie played for Scottish Schoolboys

Barry Carmichael & Alan Bremner SW District

1974/75 First year in National Leagues

Poor response at training

Special thanks noted to Mac Wylie for umpiring as Club umpire (who is still our NL umpire 2008).

Neil McKenzie played for Scottish Schoolboys

1st XI – NL W4, D2, L8

and SWL - 4th

2nd XI – Won League

3rd XI - friendlies

1975/76 First year of National Leagues and West District

Moved floodlights to far side of ground. Borrowed rotavator to dig cable trench. Ruined when struck old clubhouse founds at scoreboard. Lawyers letters to Club but no action.

Cammie Ewen, Craig & Neil Mckenzie moved away through work. Andy Simpson at AGM given tankard for 10 years at Club

Membership 40

Training petered out in wet winter

Youth team started

1st XI NL Pool B W6, L4, D5 - finished 8th – in NL D3 next year

2nd WL D2, W5, L7, D4

3rd W1, L9, D3

1976/77 No AGM Report - lost

Harry Coles 1st XI Captain

4th X1 started

NL D3
1977/78 Birmingham Hockey Festival

Stewart Gilmour 1st XI captain

Player of Year – Peter Coelho

Most Improved Player – Andy Jardine

Top scorer Alan Bremner - 18

1st XI – NL D3 - 3rd

2nd XI – Joint Top

3rd XI – 5th

1978/79 Player of the Year – Harry Coles

4th XI established

1st XI - Promoted to NL Div 3

Birmingham tour 1979 - Winners

On leaving hotel team took large pot plants from hotel entrance as a prank. Bus stopped by the police at Carlisle and diverted to police station. Fortunately no arrests and plants returned

Income £1,172 Expenditure £806

1st XI – W8, D1, L2 – NL D3

2nd XI – W5, D5, L7

3rd XI – W8, D1, L8

4th XI – W8, D1, L3

1979/80 Clubs most successful year – promoted to NL Div 2

Bermuda – won Barcardi Trophy (for playing not drinking)

KHC Six a Sides – won – a well attended end of season tournament with 100+ players and trophy presented by Frank Parkinson (Chemist) – lasted many years until Astro pitches

1st Won National League Div 3 – top goal scoring team in Scotland

Player of the year – Billy Anderson – 33 goals

First Burns Supper

Constitution amended to include Ladies Section

1st XI – Runners up NL D3

2nd XI – 3rd

3rd XI – 2nd

4th XI – Div 5 Champs

1980/81 Bermuda – eliminated semi finals

Player of the year – Stewart Gilmour

Difficult year in National League 2 – relegated

KHC Six-a-Side - Winners

Weather played havoc with fixtures

Match Fees – 50p

Income £2,209 Expenditure £2,027

1st XI – NL D2 - W5, D7, L7

2nd XI – Mid Table

3rd XI – 2nd

4th XI – 3rd Place

1981/82 Division 3 R/U promoted to Div 2

Jim Burke left for Carlisle

National League – numbers required on shirts

Player of Year - Robert Miller

‘100’ Club’

50p Match fees – home games only

1st XI – D3 R/U

2nd XI – Mid table

3rd XI – Div 2 Champs

4th XI – mid table

3rd XI – Scottish Reserve Cup

1982/83 Near bottom of league – avoided relegation

2nd XI Hibernian of hockey – draws

Thames International Festival 83

First season indoor hockey

Player of Year - Hamish Roger

‘200’ Club established

Men

1st XI – NL D2

2nd XI – mid table

3rd XI – WD2 top half

4th XI – WD 5 contenders

1983/84 Whitecraigs Cup – Furthest West team in Scottish Cup

Leading goal scorer S Gilmour 40+

Player of the Year - Gordon Rennie

2 & 3rd XI Cup Semi finals

First trip to Holland 84 - Rood-Wit Tournament

Income £5,323 Expenditure £4,804

50p Match fees – home& away games

Men

1st XI - NL D2

3nd XI – Scottish Reserve

1984/85 1st XI best season as KHC – promoted to NL Div 1

Whitecraigs Cup winners

Celebration Dinner October 85

Team - Hamish Rogers, Capt., Stewart Gilmour, Neil Godfrey, Andy Jardine, Donnie Watson, Gilmour Allan, Gordon Rennie, Russell Miller, David Magee, Alan Bremner, David Walker, Ian Wilson, Cecil Peters, Peter Coelho, Ronnie McGuire, Dave McKay & Stuart McAlpine.

Coach Derek Forsyth

Player of the Year - Stewart Gilmour – leading goal scorer – 40 – all games

R Nelson awarded ‘rising ball of the year’ award by Terry Wilson (knocking teeth out on icy grass pitch)

KHC Ladies – Seven-a-Side - Winners

Match fees £1 home 50p away


Men

1st XI – NL2 - Champions

.

Scottish Cup – R/U

2nd XI – near top D1

3rd XI – near top D2

4th XI – mid table

1985/86 Men & ladies finding going tough

1st XI relegated from Div 1

Stuart McAlpine in Scottish pool for European Championship

Player of Year – Stuart McAlpine

Move towards artificial pitches proposed by SHU

Start of Saturday morning – mini hockey

Men

1st XI – Relegated

2nd XI – mid table

3rd XI – mid table

4th XI – lower table

1986/87 1st X1 win Div 2 NL

Scottish Cup R/U

Won GB & Ireland Championship in Isle of Man 1986 Whitsun – only 2nd Scottish Club to achieve honour – Team

Stewart Gilmour, Capt., Harry Coles, Hamish Rogers, Donnie Watson, Gilmour Allan, Gordon Rennie, David Magee, Alan Bremner, Peter Coelho, Billy Anderson, Ronnie McGuire, Dave McKay & Stuart McAlpine

Winners – Sporting Chance Vets Trophy

Ladies Kelburne Seven-a-Side – Winners

Men – EK challenge Cup

First trip to Germany

Running 4 Men & 3 ladies teams

2nd win West Div 1 & Scottish Cup

Discussion on whether to form GB for all internationals

Men

1st XI – D2 winners

Scottish Cup – R/U

2nd XI – WD1 Champs

& Scottish District Cup

3rd XI – WD2 winners

4th XI – near top

1987/88 Artificial surfaces mandatory for 1st XI - played at Linwood

Germany Tour

Men – EK challenge Cup winners

Uddingston 6s – won 3rd year in row

4th XI – mini hockey players starting to come through

(2001 onwards in 1st team)

Youth section taking off – U18/U16 U12 - 80

U21 Scotland – Craig Watkins & Stuart Bamford

W District Team – Craig Watkins / Stuart Bamford / Dave McAllister / Dave McKay & Stuart McAlpine

U18 Scotland – David Fowler

U16 Scotland – Gordon Moore

Sunday hockey loosing appeal with other clubs

Ian Bruce resigns as West District Secretary

U12 – 80 youngsters registered

Income ££6,600 Expenditure £4,700

Men

1st XI – top half of D1

2nd XI – WD1 Champs

3rd XI – mid table

4th XI – mid table

Ladies – NL D3 winners

2nd XI – R/U SW D2

3rd XI – SWD2 Champs

4th XI - mid table

Indoor – 2nd D2 champs

1988/89 Special mention for Dougie Potter who moved to area and transformed team to championship team

Harry & Gill as Mr & Mrs Kelburne

Aspiration to be no.1 in Scotland

5th XI formed

Indoor Cup Finalists

Leading goal scorer Stewart Gilmour - 28

24 hour Marathon – John McDavitt hit Commander’s dog on head with net bound shot while walking across goal – thought dead – revived and treated by Dr Reid

Trip to Hungary – Budapest Trophy

Income £7135 Expenditure £5226

Membership over 70 Men

Men

1st XI – mid table D1

Scottish Cup finalists – R/U

2nd XI - WD1 Champs

3rd XI – SW D2 Champs

4th XI – mid table

5th XI – D6 4th place

Indoor NL D2 R/U

WDL – Champs

U21 – DS Champs

1989/90

First West District side to be Scottish Champions

SHU Player of the Year - Dougie Potter

Six a side title retained for 6th year

Edinburgh Uni sixes – trophy received ‘John Jeffrey’ treatment

District & National representatives

C Kennedy, Kath Miller, Kath Anderson, Anna Watson

Dougie Potter, Craig Watkins, Stuart Bamford,

David Fowler, Gordon Moore, David Ralph

West District – team sheets compulsory

Youth

U14 - SHU Cup

U 12 - Miller Cup - Winners

Men

1st X1 – D1 Champions

2nd XI – WD1 Champs

3rd – mid table

4th WI – D3 Champs

5th XI – youth & experience

Ladies

1st X1 NL D3 mid table

2nd - Struggling

3rd – mixture youth & experience

1990/91 Hosted EHF Tournament at Millerston, Division ‘B’ – silver medal – lost on PFs to Lisnagarvie

Celebration Dinner in Town Hall 15th Sept 1990

West District Committee – S Gilmour, President, H Coles, D Robertson, R Miller, N Godfrey

6th XI formed

Clarification that club colours are amber and black

Winners - Birmingham Midshires Indoor Tournament

Winners – National Playing Fields Six-a-Side Competition

Income £4400 Expenditure -£5,100

Bill Easton named as ‘Blue Easton’ by Paisley Daily Express

Men

1st X1 – D1 Champions

R/U - EHF Tournament

2nd XI – WD DI Champs

& Scottish District Cup

3rd XI – D2 Champs

& Scottish Reserve Cup

4th XI – D2 R/U

5th XI – Winter league cup winners

Ladies

1st X1 – NL D3 - Champions

2nd X1 – W D4 - Champions

3rd X1 - Champs

1991/92

Grand Slam of Outdoor Hockey

Best Year ever – due to work and structure in place

2ndX1 – 100% record in all competitive matches

1st XI – Renfrew DC Sports Personalities of the month

Clydesdale Festive – Men – Winners

Uddingston Sixes - winners

Men – EK challenge Cup

Match fees - £2.50

National Reserve league formed

Ladies discussed whether to wear skirts or shorts. Shorts will remain property of Club and be returned.

Youth

U12 – Miller Cup / Clydebank ID / Clydesdale OD / G Black WD OD / EK OD / Stepps OD

U14 – J Little / G Black WD OD

Men

1st X1 – NL D1 Champions

Scottish Cup Winners

European ‘B’ Winners

2nd XI – W DI Champs

& Scottish District Cup &

Inter District Champs

& Glasgow City Cup

3rd XI – W D2 Champs

& Scottish Reserve Cup

4th XI – W D2 – 3rd

5th X1 – W D5 – R/U

6th X1 – W D6

Ladies

1st X1 – NL D2

2nd – W D3 – Champs

3rd X1 – W D4

1992/93 Competed in A Division of European Championship in Brussels

Creation of Vice President

Gordon Moore – Renfrew District Sports Council – Gents Sports Person of the Year and 1st XI Team of the Year

David Fowler / Mike Starling / Craig Watkins International honours

U 21 – Gordon Moore / David Ralph / Don Tervitt

Men – Won EK challenge Cup

Civic Reception given by Provost

Youth

Won - Sport For All Trophy

63 Gents 5 Umpires

Men

1st X1 – NL D1 R/U

Scottish Cup R/U

WD Indoor Cup

2nd XI – WL D1 Champs

& Glasgow Cup

WD Indoor League D2 Champs

3rd XI WL D1 R/U &

Scottish Reserve Cup

4th XI – mid table

5th XI – bottom

6th XI – West winter league

Ladies

2nd XI – R/U

1993/94 Numbered Jerseys required in National league

Attracting players – problem with youngsters not breaking through

2nd XI – 8th title

6th XI struggling

S McAlpine suspended after match incident v Harris

Youth

U12 - Miller Cup – Winners

U14 – George Black Cup

54 Ladies

Men

1st X1 – NL D1 Champions

2nd XI – WL D1 Champ &

3rd XI – WL D1 3rd

Scottish District Cup winners

4th XI – WL D2 – 4th

5th XI – WL D3 Champs

6th XI – WL D5 3rd

1994/95 Hosted EHF Tournament at Linwood £20,000 to be raised – Bronze Medal

Astro pitch proposals for Whitehaugh

Men – EK challenge Cup

Silver Jubilee Dinner in Glynhill Hotel

Chic Young & Jimmy Maxwell SHU Umpire – Speakers with Douglas Robertson in chair

Jack Martin Trophy for Most Improved U18 Girls & Boys donated by Mrs Martin.

Youth

U16 – George Black Cup

Match Fees £4.50

3rd X1 – Youth development team – S. McAlpine, Capt.

Ladies opted out of after match pies

Men

1stX1 – NL D1

2ndXI – WL D1 Champ

3rd XI - Scottish Reserve Cup

Ladies

Strathclyde University Sevens winners

1995/96 David Fowler / Mike Starling / Gordon Moore - International honours

U 21 – David Ralph / Don Tervitt

Astro Turf planning raised issues

Club has only one badged umpire

Match fees senior £3.50 Junior £2.00

Julie Bryce – Renfrew DC – Sports Personality - February

Youth

U16 – George Black Cup

U16 – NPFA Indoor

Deficit - £4,200

Men

1st XI – NL D1 mid table

2nd XI – WL D1 Champs

Ladies

1st X1 – Plate Final

2nd X1 – relegated

3rd X1 - relegated

1996/97 Club deficit of £4,177 – coach + reduction in club subsidy

Development plan issued – to return to top in Scotland

List of honours in minute

David Fowler – 49 Scottish Caps – had 50th at night at Kelburne

Boxing day champagne breakfast

Death of Roy Carmichael after match at Whitehaugh

Gordon Menzies – Renfrew DC Sports Personality 1996

Youth U14 – George Black Cup

Boxing day – Champagne Breakfast by John Miller & John McDavitt

Match Fees – Senior £4.50, Junior £2.00 Student £2.00

Men

1st XI – NL D1 – 5th

2nd X1 – SD1 Champs

3rd X1 – WD1 – 3rd

4th X1 – WD2 – 2nd

5th X1 – WD3 – 7th

6th X1 – WD5 – 4th

Ladies,

1st X1 – NL D2 – 4th

2nd X1 – WL D3 relegated

3rd X1 – WL D relegated

1997/98 Special meeting to discuss Astro proposals at Whitehaugh

New Regional league for 2nd X1

Harry Coles stepped down as Match Secretary after 22 years in post

Death of Jack Martin lifelong KCC member, cricket player and hockey enthusiast

Youth

U14 – George Black Cup

U 14 - Scottish Cup Winners

ID WD Winners

Men

1st X1 – NL D1- mid table

2nd X1 – mid table

3rd X1 – WL D1 Champs

4th X1 - Scottish Reserve Cup

4th X1 – WL D1 - 3rd

5th X1 – WL D2– 2nd

6th X1 – WL D4 – 2nd

Ladies.

1st X1 – NL D2 - 5th

2nd X1 – W D - Joint 1st

3rd X1 – Mid table

1st XI – ID D2 - Winners

1998/99 Indoor – won D2 – lost in play offs for promotion

4th XI – development squad

Youth policy actively pushed

Dropped 6th X1 – lack of numbers

Kilmarnock Sixes- winners

Youth

U 16 Scottish Cup Winners

U16 – George Black Cup

U14 – George Black Cup

Helenvale Youth Cup

Glenfiddoch Junior Cup

ID WD Winners

‘Match Bawler’ - club magazine introduced

John McDavitt died - Memorial presentation to club by family

Men

1st X1 – NL D1 - lower table

2nd X1 – mid table

Scottish District Cup

3rd X1 – WL D1 Scottish Reserve Cup Champs &

4th X1 – WL D1 - 3rd

5th X1 – WL D2 – top half

6th X1 – WL D4 - 2nd

Ladies.

1st X1 – NL D2 - 3rd

2nd X1 – W D - Joint 1st

3rd X1 – Mid tab

1999/00 Youngsters at all ages making impact

2nd X1 development squad won league

Impending rule of no U 14

Youth

U16 – George Black Cup

U14 – George Black Cup

Helenvale Youth Cup

ID WD Winners

Men

1st X1 – NL D1 6th

2nd X1 – CL D2 Champs

3rd X1 – WL D1 6th

4th X1 – WL D1 - Champs

5th X1 – WL D2 – 4th

6th X1 – WL D4 – 2nd

Ladies.

1st X1 – NL D2 - Relegated

2nd X1 – W D2 - Relegated

3rd X1 –

2000/01 Great coverage from Paisley Express

Youth teams thriving - U14 won Scottish Cup

Mark Ralph won first Scottish Cap

Mark Ralph – SHU Player of the Year

Youth

U16 – George Black Cup

U14 – George Black Cup

U14 - SHU Cup

Helenvale Youth Cup

ID WD Winners

Men

1st X1 – 6th

2nd X1 – 3rd

3rd X1 – WL D1 - 4th

4th X1 – WL D1 - Champs

5th X1 – WL D1 – bottom half

Ladies.

1st X1 – NL D3 Champs

2nd X1 – W D - Joint 1st

3rd X1 – Mid tab

2001/02 Match fees to be paid in two lump sums instead of weekly

Youth

U16 – George Black Cup

U14 – George Black Cup

Helenvale Youth Cup

ID WD Winners

Men

1st X1 – 3rd

2nd X1 – W D - 3rd

3rd X1 – near bottom

4th X1 – WL D1 – 4th

5th X1 – WL D1 – struggling

Ladies.

1st X1 – 5th

2nd X1 – Joint 1st

3rd X1 – Mid tab

U 14 Scottish Cup

2002/03 Costs of Astro pitch hire escalating

22 youngsters in Scottish and District teams

Youth

U16 – George Black Cup

U14 – George Black Cup

U14 - SHU Cup

ID WD Winners

Men

1st X1 – mid table

2nd X1 – Regional Div 1 Champs

3rd X1 – WL D1 3rd

4th X1 – WL D1 – 2nd

5th X1 – WL D1 – 5th

U 14 Scottish Cup

Ladies.

1st X1 – NL D2 – near top

2003/04 Ladies in National league 1

Player of Year – Chris Traynor

Youth

U16 – George Black Cup

U14 – George Black Cup

U14 - SHU Cup

U14 ID WD Winners

U12 ID WD Winners

Men

1st X1 – mid table

& Scottish Cup R/U

2nd X1 – Regional Div 1 Champs

Scottish District Cup

3rd X1 – WL D1 Champs

4th X1 – WL D1 - 3rd

5th X1 – WL D1 – 2nd

Ladies.

1st X1 – NL D2 R/U

2nd X1 – W D2 - Joint 1st

2004/05 Men - SHU Team of the Year

Mark Ralph SHU – Player of the Year

Chris Nelson – Kelburne Player of the Year

Aisling Coyle– Kelburne Player of the Year

Rebecca McIlwraith – U18 Most Improved Player

Helen Paxton – SportRenfrewshire Coach of the year

KHC Member of the Year – Gerry Ralph

Youth

U18 Boys

RAF Scottish Outdoor Cup Winners

RAF Scottish Indoor Cup Winners

West District Indoor Cup Winners

West District Indoor League Winners

U18 Girls

RAF Scottish Outdoor Plate Winners

RAF Scottish Indoor League Winners

U16 Boys

West District Indoor Cup Winners

West District Indoor League Winners

U14 Boys

Scottish Outdoor Cup Winners

West District Indoor Cup Winners

West District Indoor League Winners

U10 Boys

West District Indoor Cup Winners

Men

1st X1 – NL D1 Champions

& Scottish Cup R/U

European Cup Winners ‘B’ winners Austria

2nd X1 – Regional Div 1 Champs

& Scottish District Cup

& Scottish National Indoor league NL5

3rd XI – Reserve Cup Semi Finals

4th XI - Scottish Reserve Cup

5th X1 – WD1 – 2nd

ID 2 XI – Div V Champs

Ladies.

1st X1 – NL D1 - bottom half

ID NL Div. 3 Champs

WL Indoor Cup Winners

2nd X1 – W D1

2005/06
Johnny Christie – Kelburne Player of the Year

Michael Christie – Most Improved Player of the Year

Emily Maguire – Kelburne Player of the Year

Kristine Ayling – U18 Most Improved Player

Johnny Christie SHU – Player of the Year

Derek Forsyth – SHU Coach of the year

Kenny Bain – SportsRenfrewshire U18 Player of the Year

KHC Member of the Year – Aileen Yates

Youth

U18 Boys

RAF Scottish Cup - R/U

International Players

Men – Mark Ralph, Johnny Christie, Michael Christie, Chris Nelson, Niall Stott, Gareth Hall, Alan Dick, Ian Scholefield and Willie Marshall

Commonwealth Games Melbourne 2006.

Mark Ralph, Johnny Christie, Michael Christie, Niall Stott, Gareth Hall, and Alan Dick

1st X1squad - Allan Dick, Mark Fulton, Michael Christie, Michael Carnachan, Gordon Menzies (Capt), Willie Marshall, Craig Walker, Ali MacDougall, Adam Bain, Chris Nelson, Mark Ralph,

Niall Stott, Gareth Hall, Kenny Bain, Johnny Christie, Ian Scholefield and Ross McPherson

Coach: Derek Forsyth: Physio: John Ferguson:

Manager: Duncan McInnes

Men

1st X1 – NL D1 Champions

Scottish Cup - Winners

European Club Champions Trophy ‘B’ Switzerland – Winners

SHU European Playoff Winners

2nd X1 – Regional Div 1 Champs

Scottish District Cup – R/U

3rd XI – Reserve Cup – R/U

4th xi – WD 1 - Winners

4th XI - Scottish Reserve Plate – Winners

5th X1 – WD3 – 2nd

Ladies.

1st X1 –NL D1 - 4th

ID NL Div. 2 - Champs

WD Indoor Cup Winners

2ndXI – Reserve League – 4th

District Cup Winners

2nd X1 – Reserve League - Mid

3rd X1 –W D3 – 9th

2006-07

Undefeated Team of Scottish Hockey 2006/07

Did not loose a point or draw in all SHU domestic competitions

Youth - U18 Boys - RAF Scottish Cup - Winners

International Players

Men – Mark Ralph, Johnny Christie, Michael Christie, Chris Nelson, Niall Stott, Gareth Hall, Alan Dick, Ian Scholefield Willie Marshall and Kenny Bain

1st X1squad - Allan Dick, Mark Fulton, Michael Christie, Willie Marshall, Chris Nelson, Mark Ralph, Niall Stott, Ross Stott, Gordon McIntyre, Gareth Hall, Kenny Bain, Johnny Christie, Ian Scholefield, Raymond Wrightson, David Forsyth, Ross McPherson

Coach: Derek Forsyth: Physio: John Ferguson:

Manager: Harry Coles

Niall Stott– Kelburne Player of the Year

David Forsyth – Most Improved Player of the Year

Emily Maguire – Kelburne Player of the Year

Emma Barlow – U18 Most Improved Player

SHU Coach of the Year – Derek Forsyth

SHU Player of Year – Niall Stott

SHU U18 Player of Year - Gordon McIntyre

Kenny Bain - U 18 European Youth Nations Championship 2006/07 - Player of Tournament & top goals scorer

Kenny Bain - SportsRenfrewshire U18 Sports Person of the Year

Note: SHU Awards Dinner - Gerry Ralph was asked if wanted Apple & Apricot Crumble. Gerry replied Apple Crumble please.

Drew Miller presented original Ferguslie / Kelburne Club Jersey

Men

1st X1 – NL D1 Champions

Scottish Cup - Winners

SHU European Playoff Winners

EHF European Club Champions ‘A’ Div Holland – 8th

2nd X1 – Regional Div 1 Champs

Scottish District Cup – Winners

3rd XI – SHU Reserve Plate – Winners

3rsXI – WD1 – 3rd

4th XI – WD 1 – R/U

4th XI - SHU Reserve Plate – R/U

5th X1 – WD3 – Mid table

Ladies.

1st X1 –NL D1 - 4th

SHU Euro Playoff – 4th

2ndXI – Reserve League – 4th

2nd X1 – Reserve League - Mid

3rd X1 –W D3 – 9th

2007-08 Great Year as a Club 2007/08

1st X1squad - Mark Fulton, Gavin Sommerville, Michael Christie, Willie Marshall, Chris Nelson, Ross Stott, Mat McGregor, Gordon McIntyre, Gareth Hall, Kenny Bain, Johnny Christie, Ian Scholefield, Damien Amey, Andrew Searle, David Forsyth,

Cup – Alan Forsyth, Michael Bremner, Josh Cairns

Coach: Derek Forsyth: Physio: John Ferguson

Manager: Harry Coles

SHU Player of Year – Kenny Bain

SHU U18 Player of Year - Michael Bremner

GB Squad – Mark Ralph and Niall Stott in GB Olympic Squad but just missed out of final selection

International Players:

Men – Mark Ralph, Johnny Christie, Michael Christie, Chris Nelson, Niall Stott, Gareth Hall, Ian Scholefield, Willie Marshall, Mark Fulton and Kenny Bain

Ladies – Julie Bryce, Emily Maguire, Laura Wrightson, Katy McKay and Cath Rae

YOUTH

INDOOR

Scottish U18 Championship

West District U18
West District U16
West District U14

West District U12

West District U10

OUTDOOR

Scottish U18 Cup

Scottish U16 Cup

Scottish U14 Cup.

West District U14 Champions

West District U12 Champions

West District U10 Champions




MENS SCORERS

Men

1st X1 – NL D1 Champions

Scottish Cup - Winners

EHF European Club Champions League - ‘Last 16’ Barcelona beaten by eventual winners by ‘silver goal’

2nd X1 – Regional Div 1 Champs

Scottish District Cup – Winners

3rd XI – SHU Reserve Cup – Semi Final

3rsXI – WD1 – Champions

4th XI – WD 1 – R/U

4th XI - SHU Reserve Cup –

Semi Final

5th X1 – WD3 – R/U

Ladies.

1st X1 –NL D1 – 3rd

Scottish Cup – Semi Final

SHU Euro Playoff – 4th

2ndXI – Reserve League – 6th

3th X1 –W D3 – 5th

2008-09 GB Youth Olympics Australia

Kenny Bain, Gordon McIntyre & Ross Stott

Men

SHU Indoor Cup