Home‎ > ‎

2017 Winners

Awards Ceremony KSSEF March 31, 2017


Our first presentations are medals for the top three projects in each category, in both divisions:


1. Winners in the category of Animal Sciences:


Division 2 - 3rd Place


Brianna Hyler




Division 2 - 2nd Place

Carissa Sohm



Division 2 -1st Place

Jose Alvarado


Division 1 – 3rd Place

Mac Kenzie Jones and Tara Witham


Division 1 – 2nd Place

Bailee Wallace and Kate McDonald


Division 1 - 1st Place


Anna Pierce and Caitlin Maxwell



2. Winners in the category of Behavioral/Social Science:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

Jaelyn Bridges


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Claire Wohler and Katie Zachgo


Division 2 – 1st Place

Isabella Armstrong


Division 1 – 3rd Place

Erin Drybread


Division 1 – 2nd Place

Ethan Coon and Tristan Young


Division 1 – 1st Place

Jason Torrey and Keeley Coon


3. Winners in the category of BioMedicine & Health:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

Polly Salazar and Aaron Rodriguez


Division 2 – 2nd Place


Eva Teichroeb


Division 2 – 1st Place


Savannah Monetemayor


Division 1 – 3rd Place

William Day


Division 1 – 2nd Place

Samantha Hal , Hiba Rasheed, Gabriella Radina


Division 1 – 1st Place

Alexis Delgado


4. Winners in the category of BioChem:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

none


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Kaylen Browning


Division 2 – 1st Place

Laeben Headrick


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

Saw Ahmara, Jazimine Mendoza, and Tierra Stoney


5. Winners in the category of Computations Biology/Informatics:



Division 2 – 3rd Place

none


Division 2 – 2nd Place

none


Division 2 – 1st Place

none

Division 1 – 3rd Place


none

Division 1 – 2nd Place


none

Division 1 – 3rd Place


Luann Jung



6. Winners in the category of Cellular/Molecular Biology:



Division 2 – 3rd Place

none


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Pranav Pagadala


Division 2 – 1st Place

Ella  Rhodes

Division 1 – 3rd Place


none

Division 1 – 2nd Place


none

Division 1 – 1st Place


none



7. Winners in the category of Chemistry:



Division 2 – 3rd Place

Sophia Dunckleberger and Samantha Jones


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Savannah Hansard and Grace Williams


Division 2 – 1st Place

Anna Jund


Division 1 – 3rd Place

Megan Giger


Division 1 – 2nd Place


Caden Adkins and Kade Coon


Division 1 – 1st Place


Leslie Laguna and Monica Ontiveros



8. Winners in the category of Earth/Environmental Sciences:



Division 2 – 3rd Place

Carson Kellogg


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Isabelle Jones


Division 2 – 1st Place

Ashi Wickramasundara


Division 1 – 3rd Place

David Moreland


Division 1 – 2nd Place

Ethan Westerman


Division 1 – 1st Place

Paige Claassen and Desirae Schwindt



9. Winners in the category of Energy: Chemical


Division 2 – 3rd Place

Pabhav Pagadala


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Callie Johnson


Division 2 – 1st Place

Isabel Peine


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

none



10. Winners in the category of Energy: Physical:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

none


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Rylan Williams


Division 2 – 1st Place

Eli Azure and Avery Norton


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

none


11. Winners in the category of Energy: Physics:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

none


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Luke Ethridge


Division 2 – 1st Place

Cohen Flanders


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

none


12. Winners in the category of Engineering Mechanics:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

Channing Saint Onge


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Gavin LaRue


Division 2 – 1st Place

Ethan Duncan


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 -  2nd Place

Ethan Klausmeyer


Division 1 – 1st Place

Mohammed Rasheed


13. Winners in the category of Engineering Enviornmental:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

none


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Grace May


Division 2 – 1st Place

Kathryn Githinji


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 -  2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

none


14. Winners in the category of Material Science:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

Regina Aguilera


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Jamyn Wolters


Division 2 – 1st Place

Isabella Wilber


Division 1 – 3rd Place

None



Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

William Brown



15. Winners in the category of Mathematics:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

None



Division 2 – 2nd Place

none


Division 2 – 1st Place

Noelia Toscano


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

none


16. Winners in the category of Microbiology:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

Taylor Umshid


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Sophie Bricker


Division 2 – 1st Place

Kyra Olberdering


Division 1 – 3rd Place

Cameron Day and Zach Laham


Division 1 – 2nd Place

Brookelynne Hinds


Division 1 – 1st Place


Rachel Jones


17. Winners in the category of Physics & Astronomy:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

Madeline Seiler



Division 2 – 2nd Place



Raphel Lucas Jr.


Division 2 – 1st Place


Brennan Lowe and Austin Casper


Division 1 – 3rd Place




Division 1 – 2nd Place



Division 1 – 1st Place



18. Winners in the category of Plant Sciences:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

Mayah Dorsey and Abby Jones


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Ryan Thein


Division 2 – 1st Place

McKenzie Gray and Macy Tucker


Division 1 – 3rd Place

Kristy Alonso and Hazel Arafol


Division 1 – 2nd Place

Kennedy Johnson


Division 1 – 1st Place

Elizabeth Hall


19. Winners in the category of Consumer Science:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

Jessica Genova


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Kyra Ohl


Division 2 – 1st Place

Grace Staats Gibson


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

none



20. Winners in the category of Biomedical Engineering:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

none


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Ava Hornung


Division 2 – 1st Place

Jensen Brull and Tate Dinkle


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

none




21. Winners in the category of Robotics and Intelligent Machines:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

none


Division 2 – 2nd Place

Ryan Heitmann


Division 2 – 1st Place

Jackson Giroux


Division 1 – 3rd Place

none


Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

none


22. Winners in the category of Systems Software:


Division 2 – 3rd Place

none


Division 2 – 2nd Place

none


Division 2 – 1st Place

Vedarsh Shah


Division 1 – 3rd Place

One Stop Drop


Division 1 – 2nd Place

none


Division 1 – 1st Place

none




This concludes the category winner’s awards. Next are the special awards:


Award Title

Winner(s)

American Psychological Association

Mason, Keaton

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Raseed, Mohammed

Association for Women Geoscientists

Claassen, Paige &              Schwindt, Deserae

Mu Alpha Theta

Delgado, Alexis

NASA Earthy System Science Award

Jones, Isabelle

Ricoh USA, Inc.

Escareno ,Brent &     Sunderland, Ben

U.S. Metric Association

Anderson, Dallas &Wilson, Sara

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Bolen, Zachary

Cosmosphere

Marshall, Cameron

Kansas Aviation Museum

Lowe, Brennan & Casper, Austin



Next are the  special awards that will be presented by the sponsoring organizations.


*First is the Kansas Citizen’s for Science Award.  Cheryl Shepherd-Adams will present this award.


*Regina Tolbert will present the Kansas Academy of Mathematics and Science Award.


*Traci Kalhoff will present a Special Award from Exploration Place.


*Erinn Stiles will present a Special Award from Tanganika.


*Aubrey Cornett will present a Special Award from Kansas Starbase


*Dennis Redinour will present BioGenius Awards



The next award is the Broadcom MASTERS Award.  This award goes to the top middle school projects in the state of Kansas.  This award qualifies students to participate in the National Competition.  These top middle school awards are presented to:


Broadcom Masters

Staats Gibson, Grace

Ohl, Kyra

Bricker, Sophie

Wickramasundara, Ashi

Peine, Isabel

Gray, McKenzie

Genova, Jessica

Githinji, Kathryn Marie

Sohm, Carissa

Hansard, Savannah

Dunkleberger, Sofia & Jones, Samantha



Our final awards are for the overall winners of the 2016 Kansas State Science and Engineering Fair.


Third place winner for Division 2 - receiving $100, a trophy and a gift certificate for their teacher is Sophie Bricker


Second place winner for Division 2 – receiving $200, a trophy and a gift certificate for their teacher is Kyra Ohl


First place winner for Division 2 – receiving $300, a trophy and gift certificate for their teacher is Grace Gibson Staats



Third place winner for Division 1 – receiving $100, a trophy and a gift certificate for their teacher is Cameron Marshall


Second place winner for Division 1 - receiving a trophy and a trip to the 2017 International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles, CA for the participants and their teacher Rachel Jones


First place winner for Division 1 – receiving a trophy, and a trip to the 2017 International Science and Engineering Fair in LosAngeles, CA for the participant(s) and their teacher is Luann Jung



The complete list of special award winners:


Award Title

Winner(s)

Project Title

American Psychological Association

Mason, Keaton

Art Showdown

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Raseed, Mohammed

Iron reinforced impace resisiting composites

Association for Women Geoscientists

Claassen, Paige &              Schwindt, Deserae

Soil Profiles

Mu Alpha Theta

Delgado, Alexis

The Effect of Nicotine, Caffeine, and Acetaminophen on the Neural Activity Hissing Cockroaches

NASA Earthy System Science Award

Jones, Isabelle

Do Wind Turbines Affect the Temperature and Weather?

Ricoh USA, Inc.

Escareno ,Brent &     Sunderland, Ben

Wildlife Lead Poisoning

U.S. Metric Association

Anderson, Dallas &Wilson, Sara

Speed of a muon

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Bolen, Zachary

Man-Made Magnetosphere

Kansas STARBASE

 

 

Exploration Place

Johnson, Callie

A Salty Solution

Cosmosphere

Marshall, Cameron

Can springy spacetime explain the expanding universe?

Kansas Aviation Museum

Lowe, Brennan & Casper, Austin

Crossbow Dynamics

Tanganika

Dunning, Lucy

Brine shrimp vs. Pollution

Kansas Citizens for Science

Brull, Jenson & Dinkel, Tate

Lights On! Is Your Rx Protected?

Jung, Luann

Identification of Natural Selection in SNP Markers from Sequencing Data

Claassen, Paige &              Schwindt, Deserae

Soil Profiles

Bio Genius

Jung, Luann

Identification of Natural Selection in SNP Markers from Sequencing Data

Delgado, Alexis

The Effect of Nicotine, Caffeine, and Acetaminophen on the Neural Activity Hissing Cockroaches

McDonald, Kate & Wallace, Bailee

Planaria Problem

Kansas Academy of Mathematics and Science (KAMS)

Isabel Peine, Gavin LaRue, Vedarsh Shah, Pranav Pagalala, Jessica Genova

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Award Title

Winner(s)

Project Title

American Psychological Association

Mason, Keaton

Art Showdown

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Raseed, Mohammed

Iron reinforced impace resisiting composites

Association for Women Geoscientists

Claassen, Paige &              Schwindt, Deserae

Soil Profiles

Mu Alpha Theta

Delgado, Alexis

The Effect of Nicotine, Caffeine, and Acetaminophen on the Neural Activity Hissing Cockroaches

NASA Earthy System Science Award

Jones, Isabelle

Do Wind Turbines Affect the Temperature and Weather?

Ricoh USA, Inc.

Escareno ,Brent &     Sunderland, Ben

Wildlife Lead Poisoning

U.S. Metric Association

Anderson, Dallas &Wilson, Sara

Speed of a muon

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Bolen, Zachary

Man-Made Magnetosphere

Kansas STARBASE

 

 

Exploration Place

Johnson, Callie

A Salty Solution

Cosmosphere

Marshall, Cameron

Can springy spacetime explain the expanding universe?

Kansas Aviation Museum

Lowe, Brennan & Casper, Austin

Crossbow Dynamics

Tanganika

Dunning, Lucy

Brine shrimp vs. Pollution

Kansas Citizens for Science

Brull, Jenson & Dinkel, Tate

Lights On! Is Your Rx Protected?


Jung, Luann

Identification of Natural Selection in SNP Markers from Sequencing Data


Claassen, Paige &              Schwindt, Deserae

Soil Profiles

Bio Genius

Jung, Luann

Identification of Natural Selection in SNP Markers from Sequencing Data


Delgado, Alexis

The Effect of Nicotine, Caffeine, and Acetaminophen on the Neural Activity Hissing Cockroaches


McDonald, Kate & Wallace, Bailee

Planaria Problem

Kansas Academy of Mathematics and Science (KAMS)

Isabel Peine, Gavin LaRue, Vedarsh Shah, Pranav Pagalala, Jessica Genova

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Comments