News:


We will be holding a Spring Sports Parent Meeting on Thursday, February 23rd, 6pm, in the auditorium.  Learn about the different sports Standley Lake has to offer in the spring and meet with coaches to discuss the upcoming spring season!

See Ashley Babbitt if you have any questions


This year, we have the opportunity to recognize our student athletes and coaches every month who not only exemplifies the spirit and dedication that makes our athletics program at Standley Lake great, but also put in the extra effort of a superstar!  These athletes are nominated by their coaches and are selected based on their athletic participation, teamwork, sportsmanship, leadership, and classroom achievement!!

We would like to congratulate the following Standley Lake Gators:

OCTOBER:

 

Sadie Heffelman (Volleyball), Ron Rosset (Coach), Trevor Smith (Cross Country)

NOVEMBER:  

Sloane Lewis (Gymnastics), Esteban Arellano (The Lake), + Hunter Rouse (Boys' Soccer)


DECEMBER:  

Hannah Laughlin (Girls' Swimming), John Satter (Club Sponsor), + Garrett Martin (Boys' Basketball)

Standley Lake has partnered with SuperFanHigh to launch a new mobile app that will allow students, faculty, alumni, and fans to earn points when they 'check-in' to events and activities.  These points can be used to earn prizes and exclusive experiences from Standley Lake High School  

 

The Gator Fan Club app can be downloaded for free at either the Apple iTunes or Google Play online stores!  

 

Download the app and start earning points today!!!



WAY TO GO GATOR HOCKEY!!!  

http://www.9news.com/sports/high-school/standley-lake-breaks-losing-streak-for-first-win-of-the-year-vs-columbine/375567455



CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS' SOCCER VARSITY TEAM FOR THEIR WIN IN THE FIRST ROUND OF STATE PLAYOFFS!!!
First day of practice for our winter sports is November 11th, 2016.  Make sure you have an updated physical and have turned in your participation packet to the main office before the first day of practice!  Packets can be found in the main office.

There will be a Parent Meeting at Standley Lake for anyone interested in participating in our winter sports.  The meeting will be on October 24th, 6pm!  Hope to see you there!!



Westerra Credit Union will donate $52.80 to Standley Lake Athletics for each account you open!!  See Mrs. Babbitt in the main office for more details.


Standley Lake High School would like to celebrate the following students for their outstanding athletic achievements this school year!  These students were honored during our Academic and Athletic Awards Ceremony held on Thursday, May 12th, 2016

FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 

Emma Abernethy – Cross Country

Trevor Smith – Cross Country

Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger – Football (Linebacker)

Michael Kerr – Football (Running Back)

Kellen Muller – Football (Defensive Back)

Benjamin Quinones – Football (Offensive Line)

Rachel Cody – Gymnastics (Gymnast of the Year)

Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer

Weston Short – Boys’ Soccer

Rachel Couture – Softball

Hanna Davis – Girls’ Basketball

Michael Montano – Wrestling

Weston Short – Wrestling

Courtney Kauffman – Girls’ Golf

Sloane Lewis – Girls’ Soccer

Abigail Marko-Franks – Girls’ Soccer

Rachel Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis (#1 Singles)

Garrett Martin – Track (High Jump)

Darren Hay – Track (4x200 Meter Dash)

Wyatt Nightingale – Track (4x200 Meter Dash)

Tyler Williams - Track (4x200 Meter Dash)

Ty Webber - Track (4x200 Meter Dash)

SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 

Caesar Gutierrez – Football (Offensive Line)

Kellen Muller – Football (Receiver/Tight End)

Benjamin Quinones (Defensive Line)

Terrell Starks – Football (Defensive Line)

Cooper Garnett – Boys’ Soccer

Kyle Iftodi – Boys’ Soccer

Hannah Rose – Softball

Constance Sisneros – Softball

Miya Vasquez – Softball

Hanna Davis - Volleyball

Garrett Martin – Boys’ Basketball

Hayley Davis – Girls’ Basketball

Garrett Martin – Baseball

Brandan Maher – Baseball

Allison Parker – Girls’ Soccer

Tessa Edwards – Girls’ Soccer

ALL CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION

Sloane Lewis – Cross Country

Anna Nelson – Cross Country

Myles Kilnes – Football

Wyatt Nightingale – Football

Jacob Renney – Football

Landon Warriner – Football

Estefania Lemus – Gymanstics

Mackenzie Murray – Gymnastics

Ryan Carlin – Boys’ Soccer

Andres Godinez-Andrade – Boys’ Soccer

Jasmine Elliot – Softball

Jaclyn Paik – Softball

Myranda Thrash – Softball

Rachael Willihnganz - Volleyball

Terrell Starks – Boys’ Basketball

Karah Burkel – Girls’ Basketball

Savannah Martin – Girls’ Basketball

Jaclyn Paik – Girls’ Basketball

Isiah Castro – Wrestling

Kyle Echeverria – Wrestling

Noah Hendrix – Wrestling

Manuel LaCrue – Wrestling

Jarrod Ott – Wrestling

Veronica Petrillo – Wrestling

Thaddeus Zeeb-Erby – Wrestling

Zebidiah Granado – Baseball

Colton Guern – Baseball

Jaret Walls – Baseball

Camille Garcia – Girls’ Soccer

Shannon Patrick – Girls’ Soccer

Tyler Williams – Track (400 Meter Dash)

Emma Abernethy – Track (4x800 Meter Dash)

Savannah Martin - Track (4x800 Meter Dash)

Anna Nelson - Track (4x800 Meter Dash)

Veronica Petrillo - Track (4x800 Meter Dash)

FIRST TEAM ALL STATE 

Rachel Cody – Gymnastics (Gymnast of the Year)

Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer (MF)

ALL STATE HONORABLE MENTION

Benjamin Quinones – Football (OL/DL)

SPORTSMANSHIP

Volleyball

Girls’ Soccer

ACADEMIC ALL STATE TEAM

Boys’ Cross Country – 3.98

Girls’ Cross Country – 4.32

Girls’ Basketball – 3.92

CHSAA ACTIVE SCHOLAR AWARD

Ryan Carlin

Anna Nelson

JEFFERSON COUNTY LEAGUE MVP 

Rachel Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis

STATE PLAYOFFS

Boys’ Cross Country

Girls’ Cross Country

Boys’ Golf – Austin Rosendahl

Gymnastics

Boys’ Soccer

Girls’ Basketball

Girls’ Golf – Courtney Kauffman

Girls’ Soccer

Girls’ Tennis – Rachel Nguyen

Boys’ Track 

Girls’ Track

Boys' Swimming

ATHLETES SIGNING LETTERS OF INTENT TO PLAY IN COLLEGE 

Brandan Maher - Baseball  - Western Nebraska Community College

Hannah Rose - Softball - Midland University 

Ryan Carlin - Boys’ Soccer - Northwestern College

Kellen Muller - Football - Doane College

Allison Parker - Girls’ Soccer - Western Nebraska Community College

William Morley - Baseball - Adams State University

Justin Keller - Boys’ Soccer - Otero Junior College

TEAM MVP’S 

Emma Abernethy – Cross Country

Rachel Cody – Gymnastics

Broderick Hoffman-Guisinger – Football (def)

Kellen Muller – Football (off)

Hannah Rose – Softball

Austin Rosendahl – Boys’ Golf

Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer

Trevor Smith – Cross Country

Hanna Davis – Volleyball

Garrett Martin – Boys’ Basketball

Karah Burkel – Girls’ Basketball

Eric Wilson – Ice Hockey

Kelsie Vernon – Girls’ Swimming

Weston Short – Wrestling

Garrett Martin - Baseball

Courtney Kauffman – Girls’ Golf

Abigail Marko-Franks – Girls’ Soccer

Thomas Mayer – Boys’ Swimming

Rachel Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis

Tyler Williams - Boys’ Track

Anna Nelson - Girls’ Track

Mykayla Flores – Cheerleading

Jordan Heffelman – Poms

SAME SPORT, FOUR LETTERS 

Ryan Carlin – Boys’ Soccer

Nicholas Rosser – Boys’ Soccer

Rachel Couture – Softball

Rebecca Couture – Softball

Manuel LaCrue – Wrestling

Leah McCoy – Wrestling

Rebecca Moyer – Girls’ Swimming

Hailee Frazier – Poms

Morgan Krieger – Poms

Brandan Maher - Baseball

Courtney Kauffman – Girls’ Golf

Sarah Cleveland – Girls’ Tennis

Lauren Kim – Girls’ Tennis

Paulina Nguyen – Girls’ Tennis

Taryn Walker – Girls’ Tennis

Leah McCoy – Girls’ Track

THREE LETTERS IN A YEAR 

Noah Hendrix – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track

Garrett Martin – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track

Jarrod Ott – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track

Hanna Davis – Volleyball, Basketball, Track

Hannah Laughlin – Cross Country, Swimming, Track

Jaclyn Paik – Softball, Basketball, Track

Veronica Petrillo – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track

Kellen Muller – Football, Basketball, Baseball

Emma Smith - Cross Country, Girls' Swimming, Girls' Soccer

SPIRIT OF THE GATOR

Seth Strickland

SLHS Girls’ Soccer Team

GATOR SPECIALIST 

Thomas Mayer

Rachel  Nguyen

MALE/FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Rachel Cody

Garrett Martin

MALE/FEMALE SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 

Nicholas Rosser

Jaclyn Paik

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO STANDLEY LAKE ATHLETICS 

PJ Rosendahl

COACH APPRECIATION 

Rich Talmich


Standley Lake held it's Letter of Intent signing day on February 3rd, 2016. 
Congratulations to 
  • Brandan Maher (baseball), Western Nebraska Community College; 
  • Hannah Rose (softball), Midland University
  • Ryan Carlin (soccer), Northwestern College 
  • Kellen Muller (football), Doane College
for their continued commitment to Academics and Athletics!
First state qualifier of the year:  Austin Rosendahl - Golf