Home‎ > ‎

2004 JJA Jazz Awards winners

JJA JAZZ AWARDS 2004 WINNERS:

2004 Jazz Journalists Association “A” Team Award for Advocates, Altruists, Aiders, and Abettors Winners:

Arthur H. Barnes, senior VP for external affairs, HIP Health Plan of New York, for his work with the Jazz Foundation of America, the New School Jazz Program, and the Arts Education Program of the Clara Barton High School for Health Professionals; R. Jarrett Lilien, CEO of E-TRADE.com for his work with the Jazz Foundation of America to establish a residence for jazz musicians in need; Sandy Jackson; Bethany Bultman; Rudy Van Gelder; Les Paul.

1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz (joining previous honorees Benny Carter, Ornette Coleman, Max Roach, Sonny Rollins, John Lewis, Clark Terry and Cecil Taylor) Winner: Dave Brubeck

2. Musician of the Year (achievement in sound recordings, live concert performances and overall presence, April 15, 2003 - March 20, 2004) Winner: Wayne Shorter

3. Up & Coming Artist of the Year Winner: Vijay Iyer

4. Jazz Album of the Year (Released April 15, 2003 - March 20, 2004) Winner: Wayne Shorter, Alegria (Verve)

5. Jazz Reissue of the Year, Single CD Winner: Sam Rivers, Fuschia Swing Song (Blue Note)

6. Jazz Reissue of the Year, Boxed Set Winner: Miles Davis, The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions (Columbia Legacy)

7. Jazz Record Label of the Year Winner: Blue Note

8. Jazz Events Producer of the Year Winner: George Wein, Festival Productions, Inc.

9. Jazz Composer of the Year Winner: Maria Schneider

10. Jazz Arranger of the Year Winner: Maria Schneider

11. Male Jazz Singer of the Year Winner: Andy Bey

12. Female Jazz Singer of the Year Winner: Cassandra Wilson

13. Latin Jazz Album of the Year Winner: Chucho Valdes, New Conceptions (Blue Note)

14. Small Ensemble of the Year (octet or smaller) Winner: Wayne Shorter Quartet

15. Large Ensemble of the Year (nonet or larger, including big bands, jazz orchestras, contemporary symphonies, et. al.) Winner: Dave Holland Big Band

16. Trumpeter of the Year Winner: Dave Douglas

17. Trombonist of the Year Winner: Roswell Rudd

18. Miscellaneous Instrumentalist of the Year Winner: Toots Thielemans, harmonica

19. Alto Saxophonist of the Year Winner: Lee Konitz

20. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year Winner: Chris Potter

21. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year Winner: Steve Lacy

22. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year Winner: Gary Smulyan

23. Clarinetist of the Year Winner: Paquito D'Rivera

24. Flutist of the Year Winner: Frank Wess

25. Pianist of the Year Winner: Hank Jones

26. Organ-Keyboards of the Year Winner: Dr. Lonnie Smith

27. Guitarist of the Year Winner: Bill Frisell

28. Acoustic Bassist of the Year Winner: Dave Holland

29. Electric Bassist of the Year Winner: Steve Swallow

30. Strings Player of the Year Winner: Regina Carter

31. Mallets Player of the Year Winner: Stefon Harris

32. Percussionist of the Year Winner: Ray Baretto

33. Drummer of the Year Winner: Roy Haynes 


JAZZ JOURNALISM CATEGORIES

1. Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award Winner: Gene Lees

2. Excellence in Jazz Broadcasting/the Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award Winner: Steve Schwartz, WGBH-FM (Boston)

3. Excellence in Photography/the Lona Foote-Bob Parent Award Winner: Lee Tanner

4. Excellence in Newspaper, Magazine, Online Feature or Review Writing/Helen Oakley Dance-Robert Palmer Award Winner: Bill Milkowski

5. Best Periodical Covering Jazz Winner: JazzTimes

6. Best Website concentrating on Jazz Winner: AllAboutJazz.com

7. Best Book About Jazz Winner: Myself Among Others, George Wein with Nate Chinen (Da Capo)

8. Best Photo of the Year Winner: John Abbott
Comments