2010 Nominees-WINNERS

Finalists for the 2010 JJA Jazz Awards honoring excellence in music-making and music documentation, nominated by 60 professional Jazz Journalists Association members. The winners in 41 categories, highlighted in gold, were announced at the Awards gala on June 14 2010. 

 

    WINNERS

    1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz 

    Muhal Richard Abrams 

    Jimmy Heath 

    James Moody 

    Paul Motian 

    Wayne Shorter 

    Randy Weston 

    2. Musician of the Year 

    Dave Douglas 

    Vijay Iyer 

    Joe Lovano 

    Sonny Rollins 

    Henry Threadgill 


    3. Composer of the Year 

    Darcy James Argue 

    John Hollenbeck 

    Vijay Iyer 

    Steve Lehman 

    Maria Schneider 

    Henry Threadgill 


    4. Up & Coming Artist of the Year 

    Darcy James Argue 

    Gerald Clayton 

    Darius Jones 

    Linda Oh 

    Esperanza Spalding 


    5. Events Producer of the Year 

    Todd Barkan, Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola at Jazz at Lincoln Center 

    Jack Kleinsinger, Highlights in Jazz 

     André Menard/Alain Simard, Montreal Jazz Festival

    Brice Rosenbloom, boomBOOM Presents: Winter Jazz Fest, Brooklyn Masonic Temple, (le) Poisson Rouge 

    George Wein, New Festival Productions LLC: CareFusion Jazz Festival New York, CareFusion Jazz Festival Newport, Newport Folk Festival 


    6. Record of the Year 

    (CDs issued between March 1, 2009 and February 28, 2010) 

    Infernal Machines, Darcy James Argue's Secret Society, New Amsterdam Records 

    Historicity, Vijay Iyer Trio, ACT Music 

    Travail, Transformation and Flow, Steve Lehman Octet, Pi Recordings 

    Folk Art, Joe Lovano, Blue Note Records 

    This Brings Us To, Vol. 1, Henry Threadgill Zooid, Pi Recordings 

    Esta Plena, Miguel Zenón, Marsalis Music 


    7. Historical Recording, Boxed Set, or Single CD Reissue of the Year 

    (Note: Condensed editions of previously issued boxed sets are ineligible)

    The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946), Mosaic Records 

    Twelve Nights in Hollywood, Ella Fitzgerald, Verve Music Group 

    Without a Song: Live in Europe 1969, Freddie Hubbard, Blue Note Records 

    Pieces of Jade, Scott LaFaro, Resonance Records 

    Saga of the Outlaws, Charles Tyler, Nessa Records 

    The Columbia Studio Trio Sessions, Denny Zeitlin, Mosaic Records 


    8. DVD of the Year 

    21st Century Chase, Fred Anderson, Delmark Records 

    Extraordinary Life and Music of a Jazz Legend, Svend Asmussen Shanachie 

    Live in Berlin & Stockholm 1968, Count Basie & His Orchestra, Impro Jazz 

    Thelonious Monk: American Composer, Medici Arts 

    Anita O' Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer, AOD Productions/Elan Entertainment 

    Celebrating Bird: The Triumph of Charlie Parker, Medici Arts 


    9. Record Label of the Year 

    Blue Note Records 

    Clean Feed Records 

    ECM 

    Pi Recordings 

    Sunnyside Records 


    10. Female Singer of the Year 

    Dee Dee Bridgewater 

    Roberta Gambarini 

    Sheila Jordan 

    Gretchen Parlato 

    Cassandra Wilson 



    11. Male Singer of the Year 

    Tony Bennett 

    Andy Bey 

    Freddy Cole 

    Kurt Elling 

    Giacomo Gates 

    Bill Henderson 

         


    12. Player of Instruments Rare in Jazz 

    Edmar Castaneda, harp 

    Bela Fleck, banjo 

    Grégoire Maret, harmonica 

    Scott Robinson, unusual reeds and brass 

    Daniel Smith, bassoon 



    13. Large Ensemble of the Year 

    Darcy James Argue's Secret Society 

    Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis 

    Maria Schneider Orchestra 

    Mingus Big Band 

    Vanguard Jazz Orchestra 



    14. Arranger of the Year 

    Darcy James Argue 

    Carla Bley 

    John Hollenbeck 

    Bill Holman 

    Maria Schneider



    15. Small Ensemble of the Year 

    (less than 10 pieces) 

    Henry Threadgill Zooid 

    Joe Lovano Us Five 

    Mostly Other People Do The Killing 

    Vijay Iyer Trio 

    Wayne Shorter Quartet



    16. Trumpeter of the Year 

    Terence Blanchard 

    Dave Douglas 

    Tom Harrell 

    Wynton Marsalis 

    Wadada Leo Smith 



    17. Trombonist of the Year

    Steve Davis 

    Robin Eubanks 

    Wycliffe Gordon 

    Roswell Rudd 

    Steve Turre 



    18. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year 

    Fred Anderson 

    Joe Lovano 

    Tony Malaby 

    Branford Marsalis 

    Chris Potter 

    Sonny Rollins



    19. Alto Saxophonist of the Year 

    Ornette Coleman 

    Lee Konitz 

    Steve Lehman 

    Rudresh Mahanthappa 

    Miguel Zenón



    20. Flutist of the Year 

    Jamie Baum 

    Holly Hoffman 

    Nicole Mitchell 

    Lew Tabackin 

    Frank Wess 



    21. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year 

    Hamiet Bluiett 

    James Carter 

    Ronnie Cuber 

    Claire Daly 

    Gary Smulyan



    22. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year 

    Jane Bunnett 

    Dave Liebman 

    Branford Marsalis 

    Evan Parker 

    Wayne Shorter 

    Steve Wilson 



    23. Clarinetist of the Year 

    Don Byron 

    Evan Christopher 

    Anat Cohen 

    Eddie Daniels 

    Ken Peplowski 



    24. Guitarist of the Year 


    Bill Frisell 

    Jim Hall 

    Lionel Loueke 

    Pat Metheny 

    Bucky Pizzarelli 



    25. Pianist of the Year

    Kenny Barron 

    Vijay Iyer 

    Keith Jarrett 

    Jason Moran 

    Matthew Shipp 



    26. Organist of the Year 

    Joey DeFrancesco 

    Larry Goldings 

    Dr. Lonnie Smith 

    Gary Versace 

    Sam Yahel 



    27. Violinist of the Year 

    Regina Carter 

    Mark Feldman 

    Jenny Scheinman 

    Billy Bang 

    Mark O’Connor 



    28. Bassist of the Year 

    (includes Acoustic & Electric) 

    Ron Carter 

    Charlie Haden 

    Dave Holland 

    Christian McBride 

    John Patitucci 



    29. Mallet Instrumentalist of the Year 

    Jason Adasiewicz 

    Gary Burton 

    Stefon Harris 

    Joe Locke 

    Steve Nelson 



    30. Percussionist of the Year 

    Cyro Baptista 

    Hamid Drake 

    Zakir Hussain 

    Kahil El’Zabar 

    Bobby Sanabria 

    Daniel Sadownick 



    31. Drummer of the Year

    Brian Blade 

    Jack DeJohnette 

    Roy Haynes 

    Paul Motian 

    Jeff "Tain" Watts 

    Matt Wilson 




    32. Periodical of the Year 

    AllAboutJazz-New York 

    Cadence 

    Down Beat 

    Jazz Times 

    Signal To Noise 



    33. Website of the Year 



    34. Blog of the Year 

    The Gig, Nate Chinen 

    A Blog Supreme, Patrick Jarenwattananon 

    Do The Math blog and webzine, Ethan Iverson 

    JazzWax, Marc Myers  

    Rifftides, Doug Ramsey  



    35. Best Book about Jazz 

    Jazz, Gary Giddins and Scott DeVeaux, W.W. Norton 

    I Walked With Giants: The Autobiography of Jimmy Heath, Jimmy Heath and Joseph McLaren, Temple University Press 

    Thelonious Monk: The Life and Times of an American Original, Robin D.G. Kelley, Free Press 

    The Jazz Loft Project: Photographs and Tapes of W. Eugene Smith from 821 Sixth Avenue, 1957 - 1965, Sam Stephenson, Alfred A. Knopf

    Pops: A Life of Louis Armstrong, Terry Teachout, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 



    36. Best Liner Notes 

    The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946), by Dan Morgenstern 

    Classic Artie Shaw Bluebird and Victor Sessions, by John McDonough 



    37. Photo of the Year

    Tom Harrell at Moscow International Performance Arts Center, December 26, 2009 by Lena Adasheva



    Other finalist photos and interviews with the photographers

    38. The Helen Dance–Robert Palmer Award for Review and Feature Writing 

    (Print and/or Online) 

    David Adler: Lerterland ; JazzTimes; Philadelphia Weekly; The Philadelphia Inquirer; Time Out New York; AllAboutJazz-New York 

    Nate Chinen: The New York Times; JazzTimes 

    Gary Giddins: JazzTimes, Vintage magazine

    Marc Myers, JazzWax.com 

      

    Doug Ramsey, Rifftides  

    Ben Ratliff, The New York Times 



    39. The Willis Conover–Marian McPartland Award for Broadcasting

    Josh Jackson, Host of "The Checkout," "Live at the Village Vanguard," WBGO.org, Newark 

    Bobby Jackson, Music Director, WCPN, Ideastream, Solace.fm, Cleveland 

    Gary Walker, Music Director, Host of "Morning Jazz," WBGO.org, Newark 

    Jim Wilke, Host, "Jazz After Hours," Hatchcover Productions, Seattle, distributed by Public Radio International 

    Linda Yohn, Music Director, weekday morning host, WEMU-FM, Ypsilanti 



    40. The Lona Foote–Bob Parent Award for Photography 



    Alan Nahigian: Down Beat, JazzTimes, Jazziz, AllAboutJazz, New York Times, Village Voice, Musica Jazz, jazz festival program books, album covers


    Mitchell Seidel: Hot House, JazzTimes, Down Beat, Jazz Journal International, Swing Journal, Musica Jazz; album covers.


    Herb Snitzer: Jazz -- A Visual Journey, Herb Snitzer: Photographs from the Last Years of Metronome; photography editor, associate editor Metronome; Life, Look, The Saturday Evening Post, Fortune, Time, New York Times, Herald Tribune.



    41. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz Journalism

    Stanley CrouchConsidering Genius: Writings on JazzThe Artificial White Man: Essays on AuthenticityKansas City Lighting: The Life and Times of Young Charlie ParkerNotes of a Hanging Judge: Essays and Reviews, 1979 - 1989; fiction; columnist, New York Daily News; Jazz Times, Village Voice, liner notes. 

    Paul deBarros: Seattle Times; newspapers in Philadelphia, Washington D.C., Baltimore, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Vancouver; Down Beat, Signal To Noise, Coda, Jazz Times; radio: NPR "Jazz Riffs"; co-founder Earshot Jazz; co-leader, JJA "Who Asked You Anyway?" critics clinics; Jackson Street After Hours, liner notes. 

    Don HeckmanThe International Review of Music), Notes from the Left Coast ; the Los Angeles Times, Jazz Times; 1960s-'70s: The New York Times, Village Voice, Down Beat, Metronome, the Jazz Review, liner notes.

    Bill Milkowski: Jazz Times, Modern Drummer, Guitar Player, Bass Player, Pulse Guitar Club (Italy), Jazzthing (Germany), Jazziz, Tower Pulse!, Down Beat, Fi magazine, Good Times (Long Island), Cityside (Milwaukee); Rockers, Jazzbos and VisionariesJaco: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Jaco PastoruisSwing It! An Annotated History of Jive, overnight dj, WWOZ ("Milkman's Matinee"), liner notes. 

    W. Royal StokesGrowing Up With JazzLiving the Jazz LifeThe Jazz SceneSwing Era New York: The Jazz Photographs of Charles Peterson; former editor, JJA Jazz Notes and festival reviewer, Jazzhouse.org; Washington Post, Jazz Times, Down Beat; radio host, "I Thought I Heard Buddy Bolden Say. . . ", "Since Minton's", liner notes.


    Comments