RECORD
TeamRecordWin %HomeAwayMatch ForMatch Ag.Last 10Streak
Duluth East Boys Tennis15-862%11-04-896549-1W9
     
Practices: *click "schedule" above
Varsity: 4-5:45pm   JV: 5:30-6:30pm

Match Schedule  (Varsity) (JV)
*home matches start at 4:15pm
April:
7: @Mounds View L 1-6
8: @East Ridge Invite - 3rd Place
11: Hibbing W 6-1 (V and Jv)
14: @Rochester Mayo 4:15pm
15: @Rochester Century-9am
15: Minneapolis Washburn-11am resch to April 28
18: @Grand Rapidsresch.
22: Princeton W 6-1
Forest Lake 9am W 7-0
Grand Rapids   W 4-3
24: Cloquet W 7-0
28: @ Minneapolis Washburn L 1-6
29: @Eastview L 2-5
29: @Eagan L 1-6


May:
4: @ Grand Rapids W 5-2
5: @Becker L 2-5
6: @Elk River L 3-4
6:     -St.Cloud Tech L 0-7
6:    -Eden Praire L 1-6
 
10: Virginia W 5-2
11: @Bemidji W 7-0
11:    -Thief River Falls W 6-1
13: Chisago Lakes W 7-0
13: Anoka W 7-0
15: Duluth Marshall W 6-1


Team Playoffs: 
(Team Semi/Final in Duluth)
18: Team 1st round -BYE
23: Grand Rapids W 5-2
30: Team Semi -vs Blaine W 7-0

Final vs Elk River W 4-3


Following Playoffs @ Elk River H.S.
20:  Individuals Singles-rnds 1,2,3
        and Doubles-rnds 1,2,3

25: Individuals semi and finals

June 
6 & 7: vs East Ridge #3 (L 0-7)
          vs Roch Mayo #2 (L 0-7)

8 & 9: Individual
         Elliot  W 2-6,6-4,6-4
                   L 1-6, 2-6 











Message from Coach


Team Banquet: Wed., June 14th at Clyde Iron- Contact Amy Schneider @591-0856 for more info.



Spirit Wear




Complete:  Player Survey(your e-mail), Register online(log in to your google account first)

 

On-line Eligibility Link :  Click to begin online forms for eligibility.

Travel Release Form:

Physical Form link-bring with to Dr. (for 7th and 10th graders OR anyone new to East sports)


Racquet Stringing: 
Click "stringing" link above...Contact me if you'd like your racquet re-strung as I'd be happy to help you out.  Feel free to give me a call.  c:409-1555  h:724-6796




Coaches:  Chad Humphreys, Jim Berry, Steve Sutherland, Tom Rectenwald

Captains: Elliot Schneider and Eric Patterson

Manager: Derek Boese




Beginning of the year info:

To Do List for players before you can play/tryout:

1.  Complete Eligibility packet on-line

2.  Pay Sport Fee ($185)on-line

3.  Read and understand Player Packet(link below)...print off last page-give      to coach

4.  Bring $10 to Monday's tryout/practice for indoor court time

5.  Physical (7th and 10th graders or new to East)must be done after June 1      of that year

6.  Complete e-mailed Player Survey - sent to your isd709.org e-mail


On-line Eligibility Link :  Click to begin online forms for eligibility.

Travel Release Form:

Physical Form link-bring with to Dr. (for 7th and 10th graders OR anyone new to East sports)


Racquet Stringing: 
Click "stringing" link above...Contact me if you'd like your racquet re-strung as I'd be happy to help you out.  Feel free to give me a call.  c:409-1555  h:724-6796