STATE DRAMA 4TH PLACE OVERALL!!




our.show/canyonviewhighschool/4518


Class Lists 2018-2019

It was a very hard process this year as I thought about all the wonderful individuals auditioning. I wish I could put everyone in each class they desire, but it would make putting on shows impossible. For some of you- thank you for trying something new. For some more- thank you for your dedication. And for all of you- thank you for putting yourself out there and taking risks!

I looked at many things for each of these classes: potential, past dedication and responsibility, keeping classes balanced between male and female, etc....

Please continue to try out and do new things. If you didn't make it, think about signing up for Beginning Theatre or Stagecraft. If you've taken those before and you're passionate about theatre, take them again.


CAN SKIP TO INTERMEDIATE THEATRE: Tesia Beatty, Raigen Orton, Hailey Rollins,

Danielle Buschman, Tiara Sorenson, Tessa Campbell, Dezerae Robison

ADVANCED THEATRE

Megan Baker

Ryen Bailey

Ben Blake

Avery Brown

Jeremy Cain

Tate Canary

Mia Gatherum

Kate Harris

Gunner Hatch

Zach Hirschi

Haislee Hill

Keegan Hollis

Jared Hunt

Kenna Johnson

Cullin Lewis

Anya McLelland

Abi Meyers

Ellyn Ohms

Samantha Neil

Bryce Neilson

Ali Pangan

Lincoln Paul

Natalie Pierce

Maya Pjevac

Tristan Pjevac

Lillian Puckett

Ryan Walton

Dawson Warhurst

Jami Weight

Addy Wood

Alternates (Don’t sign up unless Mrs. Barrick speaks with you) Braidon Adams, Raigen Orton, Catherine Chamberlain, Hayden Neil, Winter Schmidt, Madison Horton, Rachel Zortman, Justine Padilla


THEATRE IV (SPRING PLAY PRODUCTION)

Megan Baker

Avery Brown

Kate Brown

Jeremy Cain

Lauren Calamity

Tessa Campbell

Raigen Orton

Ali Pangan

Natalie Pierce

Tristan Pjevac

Tate Canary

Catherine Chamberlain

Mia Gatherum

Kate Harris

Jene Haycock

Zach Hirschi

Keegan Hollis

Kenna Johnson

Cullin Lewis

Porter Merrell

Hayden Neil

Samantha Neil

Jacob Nielson

Russell Nielson

Raigen Orton

Ali Pangan

Natalie Pierce

Tristan Pjevac

Cameron Sykes

Jessalyn Warhurst

Jonathon Wilcox

Courtney Willmott

Addy Wood


Alternates:  Do not sign up unless Mrs. Barrick speaks with you. Alternate: Winter Schmidt,

Kinsey Kropf, Tesia Beatty, Bryce Neilson


MUSICAL THEATRE FALL 2018

Braidon Adams

Ryen Bailey

Megan Baker

Journey Baltzer

Lauren Barrick

Tesia Beatty

Ben Blake

Avery Brown

Jeremy Cain

Lauren Calamity

Tate Canary

Brithany Castillo

Catherine Chamberlain

Eowyn Colbert

Mia Gatherum

Rianna Gillespie

Samantha Harker

Kate Harris

Haislee Hill

Zach Hirschi

Keegan Hollis

Jared Hunt

Riley Hutcheson

Kenna Johnson

Megan Jordan

Trevor Kroff

Cullin Lewis

Kennedy McCuistion

Sydney Meacham

Abigail Meyers

Marissa Munster

Hayden Neil

Sam Neil

Bryce Neilson

Jacob Neilson

Russell Nielson

Raigon Orton

Ellyn Ohms

Justine Padilla

Ali Pangan

Lincoln Paul

Maya Pjevac

Tristan Pjevac

Halle Romine

Alissa Sanders

Winter Schmidt

Cameron Sykes

Ryan Walton

Jonathon Wilcox

Courtney Willmott

Addy Wood










YOU KNOW YOU WANT TO…..


AUDITIONS FOR next year’s Advanced classes:

Advanced Theatre Team, Musical Theatre, 

and Spring Play

Sign Ups are outside of Mrs. Barrick’s Door

You do not have to audition to take a Theatre Class.  You can take Beginning Theatre, Intermediate Theatre or Stagecraft

January 29th & 30th

What to prepare:

For Musical Theatre:  1 minute monologue & 1 minute of a song (preferably Broadway.)  

For Advanced Theatre: 1 minute monologue

For Spring Play Production: 1 minute monologue

*you only need 1 monologue for all of your auditions

*If you need help finding a monologue look online or pick up one of the following:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cyloVgZc2iYgMtOV7tlZKIWAUKmn-UctRsrGGfoO2hI/edit?usp=sharing



ADVANCED CLASSES INFO:

Advanced Theatre Team (Theatre Foundations III)

Attend and compete at the Utah Shakespeare Competition

Attend the 3 day UTA Conference in January

Prepare and compete at Region and State Drama

Summer camp, plays and retreat


Musical Theatre

Fall Musical (title to be determined)

Prepare musical solo/duets and production numbers for Broadway Revue


Play Production (Theatre Foundations IV- Spring)

Prepare Winter/Spring Production & Participate in Region/State Drama









Meetings Friday after school.

Midsummer Cast



95c8512caa320256d32c457c39e3e658.jpg

Oberon: Riley Porter

Titania: Madisen Kropf

Puck:  Megan Baker

Changeling Child: Dawson Warhurst

Titania’s Fairy Crew:

Artie Jake, Kyra Crase, Brandon Rodriguez, Hayden Neil, Lincoln Paul, Raigon Orton, Zoe Huizar

Fairy 1: Avery Brown

Fairy 2: Mia Gatherum

Fairy 3: Haislee Hill

Peasblossom- Catherine Chamberlain

Cobweb- Winter Schmidt

Mote- Anna Englestead

Mustardseed-  Ali Pangan

Dewdrop: Lauren Barrick

Poppy: Jene Haycock

Moth: Marissa Munster


Oberon’s Crew:

Tristan Pjevac, Andrew Hafley, Ben Blake, Aiden Funai, Cullen Lewis, Katie Brown, Jaylie Roden, Madison Horton, Moira Smith, Kortney Savage


Theseus:  Joshua Nielson

Hippolyta:  Kenna Johnson

Egeus:  Jeremy Cain

Margaret Egeus:  Samantha Neil

Philostrate:  Kaitlyn Stapel

Hermia:  Addy Wood

Helena:  Brynlee Bybee

Lysander: Mitchell Wright

Demetrius:  Levi Saylor


Wedding Singer: Andrew Hafley

Muses: Lauren Calamity, Lauren Barrick, Anna Englestead,

3 Pirates: Cullen Lewis, Nick Roberts, Tristan Pjevac


Theseus’s Wedding Party: Ben Blake, Aiden Funai, Katie Brown, Jaylie Roden, Madison Horton, Moira Smith, Kortney Savage


Bottom:  Joirja Cooke

Quince: Cody Briggs

Flute:  Jacob Mosley

Starveling:  Siera Hafley

Snug: Cloee Lewis

Snout: Kate Harris

Mechanical Crew: Tate Canary, Kylie Rose, Natalie Pierce, Nick Roberts, Ryan Walton


-----------------------------------------------------------

Auditioning for the Spring Play “How-To” Guide


  1. Find 10 lines of Shakespeare.  If you don’t know where to find one, I have a some available!  

  2. Be comfortable with the words.  Practice saying them to someone.  Make sure you are speaking loudly and clearly.

  3. Memorize it, if you can.  

  4. Come to auditions on Tuesday Dec. 12th in the auditorium from 3-5pm.  Prepare to fill out a paper with your information on it including time conflicts.  

  5. Be willing to TRY!  I don’t care if you are the perfect actor, I need great people who are easy to work with :-)  

  6. Be available if you are called for “Callbacks” Wed. Dec. 13th 3-5  I will have you read small parts of the play with a group.  Those will be in the classroom.  




Buy your Addams Family tickets online:   http:our.show/addamsfamily/cvhs2017


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First Cast Meeting & Parent Meeting (required):  Thursday Aug. 31st at 6pm in the auditorium.  

(Free ticket voucher will be handed out).

Students, please do not post anything on social media about casting.  There is a time and place for this excitement or frustration but please let the dust settle first.  

PLEASE think about casting this way:  Sometimes we need an apple in the salad and sometimes we need an orange.  Both are great fruits, it just depends on what the salad needs.

If you did not make the show and/or want to improve your skills, please contemplate taking a Theatre I, II, or III or a choir class. - Britannia Howe & Holly Barrick

Cast List

Gomez: Nathan Baker & Lincoln Paul

Morticia: Brynlee Bybee

Wednesday: Kate Harris & Catherine Chamberlain

Lucas: Jacob Mosley

Pugsley: Tristan Pjevac

Fester: Cody Briggs & Josh Nielson

Grandma:Madisen Kropf

Alice: Siera Hafley

Mal: Charles Dorris

Lurch: Lance Alger

Thing: Cloee Lewis

It: Winter Schmidt



Gangster Ancestor: Eric Spencer

Courtizan Ancestor: Justine Padilla

Bride Ancestor: Lauren Calamity

Philistine Ancestor: Joirja Cook

Marie Antoinette Ancestor: Samantha Neil

Marilyn Monroe Ancestor: Kinsey Kropf

Flight Attendant Ancestor: Kailee Maxwell

Mata Hari Ancestor: Megan Baker

Indian Ancestor:  Bree Colbert

Saloon Girl Ancestor: Sydney Meacham

Soldier  Ancestor: Dallen Kimber

Sailor Ancestor: Courtney Willmott

Caveman Ancestor: Ellyn Ohms

Doctor Ancestor: Hayden Neil

Ballerina Ancestor: Erica Bauer

1920s Flapper Ancestor: Anna Englestead

1950s Ancestor: Natalie Pierce

1960s Ancestor:  Rachel Zortman

Hippie Ancestor: Haislee Hill

1980s Ancestor: Jayde Prisbrey

Flamenco Ancestor: Emmie Tremelling

Shakespeare Ancestor: Levi Saylor

Conquistador Ancestor: Braiden Adams

Cowboy Ancestor: Keegan Hollis

Cowgirl Ancestor: Ali Pangan

Cleopatra Ancestor:  Avery Brown

Pirate Ancestor: Glenn Bridges

Newsboy Ancestor: Dawson Warhurst

Groom Ancestor: Andrew Hafley

Plato Ancestor: Cullin Lewis

Einstein Ancestor: Jeremy Cain

Elvis Ancestor: Tate Canary

Joan of Arc Ancestor: Mia Gatherum

Queen Victoria Ancestor: Alissa Sanders

Coco Chanel Ancestor: Alyssa Fain

Katherine Hepburn Ancestor: Kennedy McCuistion

Sailor Ancestor: Megan Shields

Amelia Earhart Ancestor: Tesia Beatty

Millie Ancestor: Kenna Johnson

Tigerlily Ancestor: Halle Romine

Julliet Ancestor: Kaitlin Marriot

Flight Attendant: Addy Wood


Fester’s Moon People: Kaitlyn Staple, Kylie Rose, Jessalyn Warhurst, Abigail Meyers,


Featured  Dancers: Kaitlin Marriott, Mia Gatherum, Haislee Hill, Erica Bauer, Halle Romine, Megan Baker, Kenna Johnson, Addy Wood, Ali Pangan, Kennedy McCuistion


Male Featured Dancers:  Tate Canary, Jeremy Cain, Levi Saylor, Braiden Adams, Keegan Hollis


“Secret's” Soloists: Joirja Cook, Megan Baker, Kinsey Kropf, and Samantha Neil




















Addams Family Auditions

Monday Aug. 21st 3:00pm- After School Students

Tue. Aug. 22nd 3:00pm Call Backs (only those on the list posted outside Mrs. Barrick's door after Tuesday lunch)


Audition info on Musical Page


Performance Dates are Nov. 2-6th



Falcon Head-06.jpg

Congratulations  Class & Casts 2017-2018!!!


A big thank you to everyone who auditioned.  We had record numbers audition this year which made it extra difficult but exciting. I'm posting this early in the morning so I hope I spell everyone's names right. I know I will have missed something, and will update the lists as needed.


If I didn’t make it, should I audition next year?

Absolutely. Many students audition, then audition again the next year and have improved SO MUCH in their voice, confidence, and theatricality. Please do not be discouraged. We want to see you again next year.  

So what do I do now?

Chin up. Smile. Keep practicing If for some reason, an actor cannot do the show anymore, you will be the first people we consider to recast.


2017-2018
 Play Production Cast/Theatre IV

Kaitlin Stapel

Cloee Lewis

Madisen Kropf

Brynlee Bybee

Siera Hafley

Kylie Rose

Jacob Mosley

Cody Briggs


 Joshua Nielson

Nathan Baker

Katie Harris

Kenna Johnson

Winter Schmidt

Samantha Neil

Tate Canary

Jackson Eatchel

Jeremy Cain
Ali Pangan

Cullen Lewis

Mia Gatherum

Avery Brown

Kinsey Kropf

Andrew Hafley



2017-2018
Musical Class/Cast

Megan Baker

Nathan Baker

Erica Bauer

Cody Briggs

Brynlee Bybee

Tesia Beatty

Bree Colbert

Avery Brown

Bella Daughton

Joijra Cooke

Tate Canary

Charles Dorris

Jeremy Cain

Catherine Chamberlain

Anna Englestead

Alyssa Fain

Siera Hafley

Samantha Haley

Chad Hardin

Katie Harris

Andrew Hafley

Mia Gatherum

Kinsey Kropf

Haislee Hill

Keegan Hollis

Madisen Kropf

Cloee Lewis

Abigail Meyers

Kenna Johnson

Kaitlin Marriott

Kennedy McCuistion

Cullen Lewis

Dallen Kimber

Trevor Kroff

Kailee Maxwell

Jacob Mosley

Samantha Neil

Joshua Nielson

Ellyn Ohms

Ali Pangan

Hayden Neil

Lincoln Paul

Tristan Pjevac

Erik Rangel

Hallie Romine

Kylie Rose

Levi Saylor

Winter Schmidt

Kaitlyn Stapel

Eric Spencer

Emmie Tremelling

Courtney Willmott

Addy Wood

Jessalyn Warhurst

Dawson Warhurst




Director:  Holly Barrick

Assistant Director:  Ame Plummer

Stage Manager:  Cloee Lewis

Assist Stage Manager: Macall Judd

Dramaturg:  Ali Damavandi


Anne……………..Lexi Davis       

Mr. Frank………..Aaron Harris

Peter……………..Jarom Bush & Kaden Ransom

Margot…………....Bailey Sorensen & Brynlee Bybee

Mrs. Frank……….Ashley Jordan & Madison Kropf

Mrs. van Daan…..Kaitlin Stapel & Siera Hafley

Mr. van Daan…….Nathan Baker & Chris Houston

Mr. Dussel………..Cody Briggs & Danny Bugg

Miep……………....Larissa Beatty & Danni Quastad

Mr. Kraler………...Josh Nielson & Kortney Savage

First Nazi………….Riley Porter

Second Nazi……...Ali Damavandi

Third Nazi………….Jeremy Cain

Nazis……………….Josh Sommers, Katie Harris, Jeremy Cain, Macall Judd, Cloee Lewis

Anne understudy….. Ali Pangan

2017

Region Champs


2016 Region Champs



 
2014 Parade Madness







  

































 

 






 
 








Best Supporting Actress in a Play:  Brynlee Bybee
Overall:  4th Place Overall!
One Act:  Straight Superiors, 4th place! 
Classical Scenes:  3rd Place- Addy Wood, Erica Bauer & Mitch Wright
Straight Superiors: 
Jami Weight & Kate Brown- Pantomime
Kate Harris- Musical Theatre
Megan Baker- Musical Theatre
Josh Nielson & Joirja Cooke- Musical Theatre
Brynlee Bybee, Hayden Neil and Lauren Calamity- Musical Theatre
Ali Pangan & Riley Porter- Contemporary Scenes
Cloee Lewis, Kaitlyn Stapel & Jeremy Cain- Contemporary Scene
Siera Hafley & Madisen Kropf- Contemporary Scene
Halle Romine- Dramatic Monologue
Tristan Pjevac- Dramatic Monologue
Natalie Pierce- Humorous Monologue
Kenna Johnson- Humorous Monologue


























Welcome to Canyon View High School Theatre! 

Standards & Tools:
1.Respect 2. Responsibility 3. "Yes...and" attitude


UTA 2017- Dixie