Events


Showing 121 items
DescriptionDateTimeVenueRemarks
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
DescriptionDateTimeVenueRemarks
PhD Open Seminar "A Quantitative Investigation of Intermolecular Interactions in the Solid State in Multi-functional Organic Compounds" February 21, 2017 11:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker : Mr. Dhananjay Dey (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Deepak Chopra) 
PhD Open Seminar "Iodine and Organoselenium Assisted Intramolecular Cyclization Reactions: Synthesis of Normal and Medium-Sized Heterocycles" February 17, 2017 2:30 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker : Mr. Ajay Verma (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Expedient Access to Isoindolinones and Tetrahydroisoquinolines via Catalytic Asymmetric Mannich-type Reactions" February 13, 2017 4:30 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker : Mr. Arun Suneja (Ph.D Advisor: Prof. Vinod K. Singh) 
PhD Open Seminar "Towards Multi-BODIPy Macrocyclic Porphyrinoids" February 10, 2017 3:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker : Mr. Adiki Raja Sekhar (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. J. Sankar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Single-site labeling of native proteins" February 7, 2017 5:15 PM L-3 Speaker : Mr. Srinivasa Rao Adusumalli (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Vishal Rai) 
PhD Oral Examination “Carbon-Carbon and Carbon-Chalcogen Bond Construction: Access to β- (Nitroaryl)-indoles, Dithioacetals and Ebselenol Antioxidants” January 23, 2017 12:00 Noon L-3 Speaker: Mr. Shailesh Kumar (Thesis Supervisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
PhD Oral Examination "“Carbon-Chalcogen Coupling Reactions: Efforts Toward the Synthesis of Diaryl Chalcogenides and Chalcogenyl heterocycles” January 19, 2017 6:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Ch. Durga Prasad (Thesis Supervisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
PhD Oral Examination "Transition Metal Catalyzed Regiodivergent C-H Functionalization of Nitrogen Heterocycles” January 10, 2017 10:00 AM L-3 Speaker: Mr. Virendra Kumar Tiwari (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
PhD Open Seminar "Exploring Electronically Modulated Discrete Ruthenium(II) and Iridium(III)- NHC Complexes as Hydrocarbon Oxidation Pre-catalysts" December 21, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker :Mr. Suraj K Gupta (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Joyanta Choudhury) 
PhD Oral Examination "Lanthanide Based MOFs for Cryogenic Magnetocaloric Effect, Slow Magnetic Relaxation and Proton Conduction" December 20, 2016 11:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Soumava Biswas (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Oral Examination "Tetraphenylbenzene appended chromophores: Syntheses, properties, and applications" December 12, 2016 10:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. R. V. Ramana Reddy (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. J. Sankar)  
PhD Open Seminar "Palladium(II)–NHC Complexes for Aromatic C–H Functionalization Catalysis: From Homogeneous to Heterogeneous Regime" December 2, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker :Ms. Moumita Mondal (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Joyanta Choudhury) 
PhD Oral Examination "Understanding the molecular mechanism of allostery in proteins and conformational plasticity of natively disordered human CD4 peptide using molecular dynamics simulations and network models" December 2, 2016 10:00 AM AB-2, 403 Speaker: Mr. Navjeet Ahalawat (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. Rajesh K. Murarka)  
PhD Open Seminar "Transition-metal catalyzed and transition-metal free synthesis of heterocyclic and carbocyclic molecules" November 18, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker : Mr. Mohammad Rehan (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Prasanta Ghorai) 
PhD Open Seminar "Developing a Unique Reactivity of N-Heterocyclic Carbene (NHC)–Metal Template in C–H Activation-Annulation Catalysis: Synthetic and Mechanistic Studies" November 11, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker : Ranjeesh T. K. (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Joyanta Choudhury) 
PhD Oral Examination "Organocatalytic Enantioselective C-S and C-C Bond-Forming Reactions: Applications in Organic Synthesis" November 2, 2016 7:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Rajshekhar A. Unhale (Ph.D. Supervisor: Prof. Vinod K. Singh) 
PhD Oral Examination "Towards the synthesis of Lariatin B: Synthesis of macrocyclic framework and side chain" October 14, 2016 10:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Aniket Ashok Mahapure (Thesis Advisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
PhD Oral Examination "Functional Metal-Organic Frameworks for Heterogeneous Catalysis" September 29, 2016 11:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker : P. Srinivasulu (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Oral Examination "Multi-metallic Modular Porphyrinoid Assemblies: Synthesis, Structure and Properties” September 12, 2016 11:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: M. Murugavel (Thesis Advisor: Dr. J. Sankar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Carbon-carbon and carbon-chalcogen bond construction: Access to β- (nitroaryl)-indoles, dithioacetals and ebselenol antioxidants" September 1, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker : Shailesh Kumar (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
PhD Oral Examination “Synthetic Applications of Pyridazine Derived Acceptor and Donor-Acceptor Metallocarbenes & A Novel [3+1+1] Annulation of Diacceptor Rhodium Enalcarbenoid With Vinyl Azides” August 13, 2016 11:00 AM L-3 Speaker: Vinaykumar Kanchupalli (Thesis advisor: Dr. Sreenivas Katukojvala) 
PhD Oral Examination "“Annulation Reactions of Enaldiazo Ketones: Synthesis of Diverse Heterocycles” August 12, 2016 10:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Jagadeesh Kalepu (Thesis advisor: Dr. Sreenivas Katukojvala) 
PhD Open Seminar "Lanthanide Based Magnetic Metal-Organic Frameworks for Cryogenic Magnetocaloric Effect, Slow Magnetic Relaxation and Proton Conduction Applications" August 4, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Soumava Biswas (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Oral Examination "Multifunctional MOFs for Detection of Small Molecules and Proton Conduction" July 29, 2016 11:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Sajal Khatua (Thesis Supervisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Enantioselective Synthesis of Substituted oxa-Heterocycles via Intramolecular oxa-Michael Reaction of alkoxyboronate using cinchona alkaloid based organocatalysts" July 14, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: B. Ravindra (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Prasanta Ghorai) 
PhD Open Seminar "Carbon-Chalcogen Coupling Reactions: Efforts Toward the Synthesis of Diaryl Chalcogenides and Chalcogenyl heterocycles" July 7, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Ch. Durga Prasad (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Functional Metal-Organic Frameworks for Heterogeneous Catalysis" June 30, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker : P Srinivasulu (Ph.D Advisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Oral Examination "KOtBu-Mediated Synthesis of Substituted Dihydropyridinones, Pyridinones, and Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Mercury Selenolates" May 9, 2016 9:30 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Abhimanyu Yadav (Supervisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Tetraphenylbenzene appended chromophores: Syntheses, properties and applications" April 19, 2016 5:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. R. V. Ramana Reddy (Supervisor: Dr. J. Sankar) 
PhD Oral Examination "Synthesis of 2-Oxindoles Sharing All-Carbon Quaternary Centers: Synthetic Approaches to Benzofuroindoline and Pyrroloindoline Alkaloids" April 18, 2016 11:00 AM L-3 Speaker: Mr. Lakshmanakumar Kinthada (Supervisor: Dr. Alakesh Bisai) 
PhD Open Seminar "Transition Metal Catalyzed Regiodivergent C-H Functionalization of Nitrogen Heterocycles" April 8, 2016 5:00 PM L-1 Speaker: Virendra K. Tiwari (Supervisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
PhD Open Seminar "Understanding the molecular mechanism of allostery in proteins and conformational plasticity of natively disordered human CD4 peptide using molecular dynamics simulations and network models" April 6, 2016 5:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Navjeet Ahalawat (Supervisor: Dr. Rajesh K Murarka) 
PhD Open Seminar "Organocatalytic Enantioselective C-S and C-C Bond-Forming Reactions: Applications in Organic Synthesis" March 30, 2016 5:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Rajshekhar A Unhale (Supervisor: Prof. Vinod K. Singh) 
PhD Oral Examination "Multifunctional Behaviour in 3d and 4f Metal based Magnetically Imperative Coordination Complexes" March 28, 2016 11:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Soumyabrata Goswami (Supervisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar)  
PhD Open Seminar "Porous Organic Inorganic Hybrid Materials for Selective and Reversible Detection of Small Molecules, Guest Dependent Luminescent Behavior, Guest Induced Proton Conduction" March 11, 2016 5:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Sajal Khatua (Supervisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Multi-metallic Modular Porphyrinoid Assemblies: Synthesis, Structure and Properties" March 10, 2016 5:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. M. Murugavel (Supervisor: Dr. J. Sankar) 
PhD Oral Examination ""Efficient Strategies for Total Syntheses of Ergot Alkaloids" March 5, 2016 10:00 AM L-3 Speaker: Mr. Subhajit Bhunia (Supervisor: Dr. Alakesh Bisai) 
PhD Oral Examination "Luminescent Metal Nanoclusters and Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Spectroscopic Investigations and Applications" February 20, 2016 10:30 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Subhadip Ghosh (Supervisor: Dr. Saptarshi Mukherjee) 
PhD Open Seminar "Towards the synthesis of Lariatin B: Synthesis of Macrocyclic framework and side chain" February 18, 2016 5:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Aniket Ashok Mahapure 
PhD Oral Examination "Total Syntheses of Benzo[c]phenanthridine and Pyrroloindoline Alkaloids via Transition Metal-Free C-C Bond-Forming Reactions" February 8, 2016 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Subhadip De (Supervisor: Dr. Alakesh Bisai) 
PhD Oral Examination "Synthesis of Cinnamyl Derivatives from Cinnamyl Alcohols and Their Application in Heterocycle Synthesis: A Facile Synthesis of 2-Benzyl Indoles and 2-Benzyl Furans" January 22, 2016 3:00 PM L-2 Speaker: Mr. Rajender Nallagonda (Supervisor: Dr. Prasanta Ghorai) 
PhD Oral Examination "Catalytic Asymmetric Mukaiyama-Michael and Direct Vinylogous Michael Addition Reactions" January 18, 2016 2:00 PM TBA Speaker: Mr. Subhrajit Rout (Supervisor: Prof. V. K. Singh) 
PhD Oral Examination "Unified Approach to the Total Syntheses of abeo-Abietane Diterpenoids, Abietane Diterpenoids, and Merosesquiterpenoids via Lewis Acid-Catalyzed C-C Bond-Forming Reactions" January 13, 2016 11:00 AM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Badrinath N Kakde (Supervisor: Dr. Alakesh Bisai) 
PhD Oral Examination "Metal-Organic Frameworks for Sorption, Proton conduction and Sensing applications" January 6, 2016 4:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Mr. Suresh Sanda (Supervisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Annulation Reactions of Enaldiazo Ketones: Synthesis of Diverse Heterocycles" December 30, 2015 4:00 PM L-3 Speaker: Jagadeesh Kalepu (Supervisor: Dr. Sreenivas Katukojvala) 
PhD Open Seminar "Synthetic Applications of Pyridazine Derived Metallocarbenes & A Novel [3+1+1] Annulation of Rhodium Enalcarbenoids With Vinylazides" December 21, 2015 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Vinaykumar Kanchupalli (Supervisor: Dr. Sreenivas Katukojvala) 
PhD Open Seminar ""Synthesis of 2-Oxindoles Sharing All-Carbon Quaternary Centers: Synthetic Approaches to Azonazine and Cyclotryptamine Alkaloids"" December 9, 2015 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Lakshmana K. Kinthada ( Supervisor Dr. Alkesh Bisai) 
PhD Open Seminar "Catalytic Asymmetric Mukaiyama-Michael and Direct Vinylogous Michael Addition Reactions" November 27, 2015 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Subhrajit Rout (PhD Supervisor: Prof. Vinod K. Singh) 
PhD Open Seminar "Efficient Strategies for Total Syntheses of Ergot Alkaloids" November 26, 2015 3:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Mr. Subhajit Bhunia (Supervisor Dr. Alakesh Bisai) 
PhD Open Seminar "KOtBu-Mediated Synthesis of Substituted Dihydropyridinones, pyridones, and Synthesis, Characterization of metal Selenolates" November 19, 2015 4:00 PM AB-2, 401 Speaker: Abhimanyu Yadav (Supervisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Luminescent Metal Nanoclusters and Nanoparticle: Sysnthesis, Spectroscopic Investigations and Applications" October 15, 2015 4:00 PM TBA Speaker: Subhadip Ghosh (Supervisor: Dr. Saptarshi Mukherjee) 
Seminar on "Multifunctional Behaviour in 3d and 4f Metal based Magnetically Imperative Coordination Complexes " October 8, 2015 4:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Soumyabrata Goswami (Phd Advisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Synthesis of cinnamyl derivatives from cinnamyl alcohols and their application in heterocycle synthesis: A facile synthesis of 2-benzyl indoles and 2-benzyl furans" October 1, 2015 4:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Rajender Nallagonda  
Seminar on "Glucose Biosensor: An Electrochemical Application" September 18, 2015 4:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Priyajit Jash (Supervisor: Dr. Varadharajan Srinivasan)  
PhD Oral Examination "Application of SNAr in the Synthesis of Chalcogenides and novel Nitro-biaryl-ols Transformation of Nitro-biaryl-ols into Advanced Heterocycles Indoles, Carbazoles and Dibenzofurans" September 12, 2015 11:30 AM L-4 Speaker: Amit Kumar (Supervisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
PhD Oral Examination "Molecular Recognition of Environmental Analytes via Modulation of Electron Deficiency of the Receptors" September 7, 2015 5 PM L-4 Speaker: Mr. Masood Ayoub Kaloo (Supervisors: Dr. J. Sankar & Dr. R. Sunder Raman) 
PhD Oral Presentation "Design and Synthesis of Enaldiazo Esters: Cyclopropanation and Benzannulations via Enalcarbenoids" September 7, 2015 12:15 PM L-4 Speaker: Kuldeep Singh Rathore (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Sreenivas Katukojvala) 
Ph.D. Open Seminar " Unified Approach to the abeo-Abietane Diterpenoid and Merosesquiterpene Natural Products" June 23, 2015 4 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Mr. Badrinath N. Kakde (Supervisor: Dr. Alakesh Bisai) 
PhD Open Seminar "Metal-Organic Frameworks for Sorption, Proton conduction and Sensing applications" June 22, 2015 4: 00 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Mr. Suresh Sanda (PhD Advisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Open Seminar "Total Syntheses of Benzo[c]phenanthridines and Pyrrolidinoindoline Alkaloids via Transition-Metal Free C-C Bond-Forming Reactions" May 28, 2015 4 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Mr. Subhadip De (Supervisor: Dr. Alakesh Bisai) 
Ph.D. Oral Examination "Lewis-Basic Heteroatoms in Transition Metal Catalyzed C-H Functionalizations" May 23, 2015 9 A.M.  L-1 Speaker: Pawar Govind Goroba (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
PhD Oral Examination “Catalytic Enantioselective Construction of Vicinal All-Carbon Quaternary Stereogenic Centers: Total Synthesis of Dimeric Cyclotryptamine Alkaloids (+)- and (-)- Folicanthine” May 15, 2015 2 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Mr. Santanu Ghosh (Supervisor: Dr. Alakesh Bisai) 
Ph.D. Oral Examination "Palladium-Catalyzed Regioselective α-Arylation of Enones and its Applications in Organic Synthesis" May 15, 2015 10 A.M.  L-4 Speaker: Mr. Kale Ajit Prabhakar (Supervisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
PhD Oral Examination "Synthesis of Azides, Amines & Peroxides through Carbenium Ion. Their Application in Organic Synthesis" May 14, 2015 5:15 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Mr. Suman Pramanik (Supervisor: Dr. Prasanta Ghorai) 
Seminar on "Chemistry of N-Imide Ylides" May 14, 2015 4 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Paridhi Saxena (Supervisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
Seminar on "Stapled peptides as modulators of biological functions" May 14, 2015 4:30 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Bapurao Arjun Bhoge (Supervisor: Dr. Ishu Saraogi) 
Seminar on "Late transition metal catalyzed hydroamination in organic synthesis" May 7, 2015 4 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Chiranjit Ghosh (Supervisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
Seminar on "Carbon Nanotubes : Progress and perspectives" May 7, 2015 4:30 P.M.  L-1 Speaker: Amit Kumar Mondal (Supervisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Oral Exam "High Valent Oxo-Rhenium Catalysts: Development and Application in Organic Transformations" May 6, 2015 5 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Braja Gopal Das (Supervisor: Dr. Prasanta Ghorai) 
Seminar on "Utility of ynamides in organic synthesis" April 23, 2015 4 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Gangam Srikanth Kumar (Supervisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
Seminar on "Effect of crystallisation and morphology on the properties of organic materials" April 23, 2015 4:30 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Rahul Shukla (Supervisor: Dr. Deepak Chopra) 
Seminar on "“Magnetic bistability by spin state switching” April 16, 2015 4 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Jyoti Rai (Supervisor: Dr. J Sankar) 
Seminar on "Bio-orthogonal chemistry a tool for bio-imaging" April 16, 2015 4:30 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Yogesh Mahadev Gangarde (Supervisor: Dr. Ishu Saraogi) 
Seminar on "Application of SNAr in the Synthesis of Chalcogenides and novel Nitro-biaryl-ols Transformation of Nitro-biaryl-ols into Advanced Heterocycles Indoles, Carbazoles and Dibenzofurans" April 13, 2015 3:00 P.M. TBA Speaker: Amit Kumar (Supervisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
PhD Oral Examination "Experimental and Theoretical Investigation of Intermolecular Interactions inMolecular Crystals" April 10, 2015 11 A.M. L-5 Speaker: Piyush Panini (Dr. Deepak Chopra's Group) 
Seminar on "Nucleic acid aptamers and its applications" April 9, 2015 4 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Somnath Bhagat (Supervisor: Dr. Aasheesh Srivastava) 
Seminar on "Stabilization of highly unstable compounds & reactive intermediates by the inner - phase of molecular container" April 9, 2015 4:30 P.M.  L-1 Speaker: Vikas (Supervisor: Dr. Apurba Lal Koner) 
Seminar on "Nanoindentation : Investigation of mechanical properties of organic materials" March 27, 2015 2 P.M.  L-1 Speaker: Subhrajyoti Bhandary (Supervisor: Dr. Deepak Chopra) 
Seminar on " Benzyne : History and importance of the reactive intermediate" March 27, 2015 2:30 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Vandana Rathore (Supervisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
Seminar on "Molecular Recognition of Environmental Analytes via Modulation of Electron Deficiency of the Receptors" March 24, 2015 4: 00 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Masood Ayoub Kaloo (Supervisors: Dr. J. Sankar & Dr. R.Sunder Raman) 
Seminar on "Organocatalyzed enantioselective Michael addition reactions to alpha, beta - unsaturated carbonyl compounds" February 13, 2015 12:00 P.M. AB-2, 403 Speaker: Nagaraju Molleti (Supervisor: Prof. Vinod K Singh) 
PhD Oral Examination - Design & Synthesis of New Class of Enaldiazo Compounds and Their Applications in Organic Synthesis  February 12, 2015 10:00 A.M.  L-3 Speaker: Dawande Sudam Ganpat (Supervisor: Dr. Sreenivas Katukojvala) 
Seminar on “Synthesis, Characterization & Formulation of Polyaspartamide Based Soft Nanomaterials for Biomedical Applications" January 23, 2015 10:30 A.M. L-5 Speaker: Aashish Sharma (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. Aasheesh Shrivastava) 
Seminar on “Self-assembling Derivatives of L-Alanine and L-Phenylalanine for Biomedical Applications"  January 22, 2015 6:00 P.M.  L-1 Speaker: Amarendar Reddy (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. Aasheesh Shrivastava) 
High Nuclearity Nanoscopic Magnetic Cages with 3d, 3d-4f and 4f Metal Ions Employing Polytopic Ligands January 6, 2015 4:00 P.M. L-4 PhD Dissertation Oral Examination Mr. Javeed Ahmad Sheikh, PhD student of Dr. Sanjit Konar  
Seminar on “Lewis-basic heteroatoms in transition metal catalyzed C-H Functionalization reactions” November 21, 2014 4:00 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Govind Goroba Pawar (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
Seminar on Palladium catalyzed regioselective alpha-arylation of enones and its application in organic synthesis” November 20, 2014 3:00 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Ajit Prabhakar Kale (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. Manmohan Kapur) 
Seminar on "Donor-Acceptor Cyclopropane in Organic Synthesis" November 19, 2014 4:30 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Abhisek Midya (from Dr. P. Ghorai's group) 
Seminar on "Self Propelling Nanomotors" November 19, 2014 4:00 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Pragyan Pallavi (from Dr. A. Patra's group) 
Seminar on: “Experimental and Theoretical Investigations of Intermolecular Interactions in Molecular Crystal” November 14, 2014 4:00 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Piyush Panini (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. Deepak Chopra) 
Seminar on :"Iron-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions and Their Applications" November 13, 2014 5:00 P.M. L-4 Speaker: K. Naresh Babu (from Dr. A. Bisai's group) 
Seminar on : “Catalytic Enantioselective Approaches to the Construction of Vicinal All-Carbon Quaternary Stereogenic Centers: Total Synthesis of (-)-Folicanthine” November 7, 2014 4: 00 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Santanu Ghosh (Ph.D. Supervisor: Dr. Alakesh Bisai) 
Seminar on "Electron Can Be a Catalyst: A Different Mechanistic View" November 5, 2014 4; 30 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Gurupada Hazra (from Dr. P. Ghorai's group) 
Seminar on "Recent Advances of Oxidative Amidation Reactions" November 5, 2014 4:00 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Mrinal K. Das (from Dr. A. Bisai's group) 
Seminar on "Transition Metal-Free Redox-Neutral C-H Bond Functionalization" October 30, 2014 4:30 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Amarchand Parida (from Dr. A. Bisai's group) 
Seminar on "High Throughput Screening in Reaction Discovery" October 30, 2014 3:45 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Dattatraya G. Rawale (from Dr. V. Rai's group) 
Seminar on "Biomedical applications of polyaspartamide based soft nanomaterials" September 26, 2014 4:00 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Aashish Sharma (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Aasheesh Srivastava) 
Seminar on "Self assembling L-alanine and L-phenylalanine derivatives and their biomedical utility" September 25, 2014 4:00 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Amarendar Reddy M (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Aasheesh Srivastava) 
Seminar on "Synthesis of Azides, Amines & Peroxides through α-Stabilized Carbenium Ions and their Applications in Organic Synthesis" September 19, 2014 4:00 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Suman Pramanik (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Prasanta Ghorai) 
Seminar on "High Valent Oxo-Rhenium Catalysts: Development and Application in Organic Transformations" September 18, 2014 4:00 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Braja Gopal Das (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Prasanta Ghorai) 
Seminar on "Synergistic Use of NMR and Molecular Dynamics Simulations to Study Protein Dynamics" September 17, 2014 4:30 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Santanu Das (from Dr. Rajesh K. Murarka's group) 
Seminar on "Diaryliodonium Salts: Versatile Arylating Reagents in Organic Synthesis" September 17, 2014 4:00 P.M. L-1 Speaker: Bapurao Lad (from Dr. Sreenivas Katukojvala's group) 
Seminar on "Optical Tweezers and Their Applications" September 11, 2014 5;00 P.M. L-4 Speaker: Falguni Chandra (from Dr. Apurba Lal Koner's group) 
Seminar on "Design and Synthesis of a New Class of Enaldiazo Compounds and Their Applications in Organic Synthesis" July 31, 2014 4:00 P.M.  L-4 Speaker: Dawande Sudam Ganpat (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Sreenivas Katukojvala) 
Seminar on: "High Nuclearity Nanoscopic Magnetic Cages with 3d, 3d-4f and 4f Metal Ions Employing Polytopic Ligands" July 17, 2014 4:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Javeed Ahmad Sheikh (PhD supervisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
PhD Dissertation Oral Examination - "Copper catalyzed synthesis of benzoisothiazolones, selenophenols and KOtBu mediated synthesis of phenanthridinones, biaryls and isoindolinones". June 17, 2014 12:00 PM L-1 Mr. Bhagat Singh Bhakuni, PhD student of Dr. Sangit Kumar  
PhD Dissertation Oral Examination - "Novel Mono-bay Substituted Perylenebismides: Synthesis, Structure and Properties" June 17, 2014 10:00 AM L-1 Ms. Ruchika Mishra, PhD student of Dr. J. Sankar  
PhD Dissertation Oral Examination - "Synthetic Studies towards Organoselenium Heterocyclic Compounds : Isoselenazolones. Their Catalytic Applications in Bromination Reaction and as GPx Mimics" June 11, 2014 5:00 PM L-4 Mr. Shah Jaimin Balkrishna, PhD student of Dr. Sangit Kumar  
Seminar on "The Chemistry of Dinitrogen-to-Ammonia Conversion: Haber-Bosch Method & Beyond" June 5, 2014 5:30 PM L-4 Speaker: Shrivats Semval (Dr. Joyanta Choudhury's Group) 
Seminar on "Self-assembled polynuclear cages derived from polytopic dihydrazide ligands: syntheses, structures and magnetic properties." May 30, 2014 5:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Amit Adhikary (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Sanjit Konar) 
Seminar on  May 29, 2014 5:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Rajesh K Khowal (Dr. Aasheesh Srivastav's Group) 
Seminar on May 22, 2014 5:30 PM L-4 Speaker: Santanu Das (Dr. Rajesh K Murarka's Group) 
Seminar on "AFM–Basic Principles and Applications in Biology" May 22, 2014 5:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Suman Mallick (Dr. Apurba Lal Koner's Group) 
PhD Open Seminar on "Copper Catalyzed Synthesis of Benzoisothiazolones, Selenophenols and KOtBu Mediated Synthesis of Phenanthridinone, Isoindolinones and Biaryls." May 21, 2014 5:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Bhagat Singh Bhakuni (PhD Supervisor: Dr. Sangit Kumar) 
Seminar on "Allenes and Their Applications in Organic Synthesis" May 15, 2014 5:30 PM L-4 Speaker: Riki Das (from Dr. Manmohan Kapur's group) 
Seminar on "Transition Metal Catalyzed Meta Selective C-H Bond Functionalization" May 15, 2014 5: 00 PM L-4 Speaker: Moh. Sattar (from Dr. Sangit Kumar's group) 
Transition metal catalyzed olefin metathesis reactions May 12, 2014 11 am AB-2, 403 Speaker : Dr. Jay Singh Meena, IIT Rourkee (Post-doctoral candidate) 
Seminar on "Photocatalytic Water Splitting and Hydrogen Generation" May 8, 2014 5:30 PM L-4 Speaker: Soumava Biswas (from Dr. Sanjit Konar's group) 
Seminar on "Synergistic Catalysis: An Emerging Concept in Dual Catalysis" May 8, 2014 5:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Rohith Singudas (from Dr. Vishal Rai's group) 
Seminar on " Borenium Chemistry: An Efficient Tool in Modern Organic Synthesis" May 1, 2014 5:30 PM L-4 Speaker: Sanjay Maity (from Dr. Prasanta Ghorai 's group) 
Seminar on " Host-Guest System: The Cucurbit[n]uril Family" May 1, 2014 5:00 PM L-4 Speaker: Falguni Chandra (from Dr. Apurba Lal Koner 's group) 
Showing 121 items