Detailed Agenda - Draft

Monday, March 7th

8:30-8:55AM Opening Remarks, Ruth Pordes Pechet Room

9:00-12:00PM OSG Tools and Infrastructures I
Session Chairs: Ian Stokes-Rees & Mine Altunay
Pechet Room
  •   9:00-  9:30: New and forthcoming hardware for cluster computing - Shawn McKee (UMichigan)
  •   9:30-10:10: Running a successful site - Steve Timm (FNAL), Doug Johnson (Colorado)
  • 10:10-10:30: Security in OSG (Mine Altunay)
  • 10:30-11:00: Coffee Break
  • 11:00-11:20: Running a successful VO - Rogerio Iope (GridUNESP)
  • 11:20-11:40: RHIC Real time data reconstruction using Magellan cloud computing - Jan Balewski (STAR/MIT)
  • 11:40-12:00: Data and application management strategies on OSG - Ian Stokes-Rees (SBGrid)
12:00-2:00PM Lunch 2nd floor lounge
1:45-2:30PM Technology Highlights Pechet Room
  • HPC Management Suite for Cloud - Waiman Chan (IBM)
  • Scale-Out NAS - Simplifying Storage and Accelerating Results - Tom DeLoriea (Isilon)
  • Federated Storage and Grid Storage:  Adding Intelligence To Conventional File Systems - Jacob Farmer (Cambridge Computer)
2:30-5:30PM OSG Tools and Infrastructures II
Session Chair:  Dan Fraser
Pechet Room
  • 2:30-2:45  OSG Production: Looking to the Future - Dan Fraser (Argonne)
  • 2:45-3:15  OSG Technology Plans and Direction - John Hover (Brookhaven)
  • 3:15-3:30  Glide-in WMS Plans and Roadmap - Burt Holzman (Fermilab)
  • 3:30-3:45  Grid Operations Center - Rob Quick (IndianaU), Scott Teige (IndianaU), Kyle Gross(IndianaU)
  • 3:45-4:15  Coffee Break
  • 4:15-4:30  A Glide-in Factory for OSG VOs to Use - Jeff Dost (UCSD)
  • 4:30-4:45  Using Pigeon Tools for Storage Discovery - Douglas Strain (Fermilab)
  • 4:45-5:00  OGF standards and the OSG - Alan Sill (Texas Tech)
  • 5:00-5:15  DAGMAN overview and future plans - Alain Roy (UWisconsin-Madison)
  • 5:15-5:30  Globus Online and Globus Toolkit update - Steve Tuecke (UChicago/Argonne/Globus)
5:30-6:30PM Security Round Table Room 216

6:45PM  Bus departs from Best Western Hotel for dinner 
              Gaslight Brasserie, 560 Harrison Ave, Boston, MA 02118          
Tuesday, March 8th

8:00-8:30 AM Breakfast and Registration

8:30-8:55AM Keynote Lecture
Gaël McGill - Molecular Movies: Exploring Hollywood’s Tools for Biovisualization

9:00AM-12:00PM Technology Tuesday I - Focus on High Throughput Parallel Computing (HTPC)
Session Chair:  John McGee
Pechet Room
  •   9:00–  9:10    HTPC session intro and objectives - John McGee (UNC-CH)
  •   9:10–  9:30    HTPC Engagements - Steven Cox (RENCI)
  •   9:30–10:00    Campus Grid Technology - Derek Weitzel (UNebraska-Lincoln)
  • 10:00–10:30    On the use of VM for OSG VOs - Lance Stout (Clemson)
  • 10:30–11:00    Coffee Break
  • 11:00–11:15    Where do we go from here? - Dan Fraser (Argonne)
  • 11:15–12:00    Panel Discussion  (McGee, Weitzel, Cox, Stout, Fraser, Thain)
12:00-2:00PM Lunch 2nd floor lounge
12:00-2:30PM Vendor Demo Session Room 216
Coffee and Snacks will be served
  • Dell
  • Cambridge Computer
  • Isilon
  • Advanced Clustering Technologies
  • IBM
  • Globus
  • Galois
2:00-2:25PM Science Highlight Session - Physics at CMS Tier 3 - Wei Li (MIT) Pechet Room
2:30-5:30PM Technology Tuesday II - Focus on Grid Computing
Session Chair: 
Igor Sfiligoi
Pechet Room
  • 2:30-2:50  Potential Data Access Architectures using Xrootd  - Andy Hanushevsky (SLAC)
  • 2:50-3:05  Experience with Wide Area Lustre  Dave Dykstra (Fermilab)
  • 3:05-3:20  The Power of HTTP Proxy Caches - Dave Dykstra (Fermilab)
  • 3:20-3:40  Using Pegasus 3.0 for Data-based workflows on the OSG  - Mats Rynge (ISI/USC)
  • 3:40-4:00  Co-scheduling of network and storage with StorNet  - Alex Sim (Lawrence Berkeley)
  • 4:00-4:30  Coffee Break
  • 4:30-4:50  The DYNES Architecture LHC Data Movement  - Shawn McKee (UMich)
  • 4:50-5:10  Experiences from Running the PanDA Pilot Factories  - Xin Zhao (BNL)
  • 5:10-5:30  How Monalisa is used in LHC experiments  - Michael Thomas (CALTECH)
 7:00-9:30PM  Dinner at the Conference Center  - sponsored by Dell
Wednesday, March 9th

8:00-8:30AM Breakfast - sponsored by Isilon

OSG Virtual Organizations -  Status and Outlook - Chander Sehgal (Fermilab), Peter Doherty (HMS)
        ALICE, Belle 2, CMS, DZero, Engage, GlueX, HCC, LIGO, SBGrid,USATLAS

Coffee Break - sponsored by Isilon

11:00-11:40AM  Science Highlights Session:  LHC

John Huth (Harvard University) - Physics at the high frontier:  the LHC

11:40-12:20 OSG Status - Ruth Pordes (Fermilab), Miron Livny (OSG),
Paul Avery (UFlorida)
  •  2:00-2:40PM Global Cyberinfrastructure Panel - Steven. Newhouse (EGI), Phil Papadopoulos (SDSC), Jose Caballero (OSG Outreach to Americas), Wolfgang Gentzsch (DEISA)
  • 2:40-3:30PM US Cyberinfrastructure Panel - Miron Livny (OSG), John Towns (Teragrid), Phil Papadopoulos (SDSC), Philip Maechling (SCEC), Rudolf Eigenmann (NEES)
  • Coffee Break - sponsored by Cambridge Computers
  • 4:00-4:30PM HTPC Technology Panel - J McGee (UNC-CH), D Fraser (Argonne), Ray Scott (Carnegie Mellon)
  • 4:30-5:00PM OSG Technology Panel - Alain Roy (UWisconsin-Madison), I. Sfiligoi (UCSD), John Hover (Brookhaven), Ian Stokes-Rees (HMS)
  • 5:00-5:30PM Resource Sharing Panel - Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD), Rob Gardner (UChicago), Dan Fraser (Argonne)
  • 5:30-7:00PM Reception at the Conference Center - sponsored by IBM 

Thursday, March 10th
9:00AM-1:30PM Computing for Clinical, Pharmaceutical and Basic Life Science Research CLSB Conference Room (floor?)
  • 9:00-9:45AM Structural Biology Computing:
    • Compute and data management strategies for grid deployment of high throughput protein structure studies - Ian Stokes-Rees & Daniel O'Donovan (SBGrid Virtual Organization):
    • The WeNMR project: building and operating a worldwide e-Infrastructure for NMR and structural biology - Marco Verlato (WeNMR project, Sezione di Padova, Italy)
    • Centrally managed scientific software support consortium: benefits and challenges - Ben Eisenbraun (SBGrid)
  • 9:45-10:25AM US Cyberinfrastructure Technologies
    • Open Science Grid - Miron Livny (U. Wisconsin, OSG)
    • TeraGrid - John Towns (NCSA)
  •  10:45-12:30PM Research Computing Highlights (10:45 - 12:30) 7 x ~ 15' talks
    • Cloud computing for comparative genomics and next-generation sequence analysis - Dennis Wall (Center for Biomedical Informatics) - 15'
    • Data Management Challenges at The Broad - Matthew Trunnell
    • An Electronic Data Management and Survey Solution for the Research Community: REDCap - Stephen Berry, PhD and Christian Botte (BIDMC Academic & Research Computing) - 30'
    • Managing and conducting biomedical science on the cloud - Prasad Patil (Laboratory for Personalized Medicine, HMS) - 15'
    • Challenges in mapping copy number variation from population-scale genome sequence data, Ryan Mills (BWH, Bioinformatics and Medical Diagnostics)
  • 12:30-12:45PM Lunch Served
  • 12:45-1:35PM Boston Infrastructure Highlights
    • Orchestra Cluster at Harvard Medical School - Mark Komarinski (RITG)
    • Harvard FAS Research Computing: a Cluster and Much More - Amir Karger and Chris Walker (Harvard's Sciences Division Research Computing) - 20'
9:00AM-1:00PM Speak with the Experts Gordon Hall, Waterhouse Room, 25 Shattuck St


Council Meeting, March 10th-11th
Detailed Council Meeting Agenda
Thursday, March 10th:
2:00-6:00PM            Council Meeting
, Best Western, Room 502
6:45PM                    Shuttle departs from Best Western for Dinner at Harvard Faculty Club, 20 Quincy St, Cambridge, MA
7:00-9:30PM            Dinner
9:30PM                    Return Transportation

Friday, March 11th:
8:30AM                    Breakfast, Best Western, The Fenway Room
8:30AM-12:00PM    Council Meeting, Best Western, The Fenway Room