HARMONY ISD 

ALL IN!

Keeping you up to date with all the latest benefits and payroll related news and deadlines


Harmony ISD 2018 W2's are posted to the 
Employee Access for Payroll website.

 
 

TRS-ActiveCare participants will see a change to diabetic testing supplies on Jan. 1, 2019

Beginning Jan. 1, 2019, Accu-Chek® diabetic test strips will be covered under the formulary and OneTouch® test strips will be excluded.


What actions do I need to take?

If you use test strips to manage diabetes, you’ll need to change to a new Accu-Chek® meter and test strips. If you continue to use OneTouch test strips, you’ll pay the full cost.  Take the following steps:

  1. Order a new Accu-Chek® meter. You may qualify for one at no cost to you. To order, choose one of the following:
  1. Get a new prescription for Accu-Chek® test strips to fill after Jan. 1, 2019. Choose one of the following:
    • Visit Caremark.com/managingdiabetes and submit a request online, or
    • Fill out a Diabetic Supply Order Form that CVS will send you, or
    • Ask your doctor to send a new prescription to your pharmacy                                                                                                                  
  • If you’ve filled prescriptions for OneTouch strips, you’ll receive a letter in November 2018 announcing the change.


TRS Changes Definition of Substitute for Retirees

Effective September 1, 2016, the definition of substitute is changing for employment after retirement purposes in order to expand your opportunities to substitute. During the April 2016 TRS Board Meeting, the TRS Board of Trustees adopted a change to TRS Administrative Rule 31.1(b) relating to Definitions.

The current rule allows a retiree to substitute without limit in a position held by acurrent employee – provided the retiree is only working as a substitute. The change in the rule will allow retirees to also serve as a substitute in a vacantposition or vacant positions, but for no more than 20 days in each vacant position.

Note: If you combine substitute work and any other type of work – you are limited to working no more than one-half the work days in that calendar month.

But there are other requirements that you should know before deciding if you can substitute in a vacant position. This change will not be effective until September 1, 2016. The changes in the definition of a substitute for retirees:

  • allow a retiree to serve as a substitute not only in the place of a current employee or a position held by more than one current employee but also in a vacant position for no more than 20 days;
  • allow a retiree  to serve in more than one vacant position during a school year for up to 20 days in each position;
  • prohibit a retiree from serving in a position that was vacated by that retiree, i.e., the retiree  cannot substitute in the position the retiree vacated at retirement;
  • do not change the requirement that all retirees must observe a one full, calendar month break in all service with a TRS-covered employer after retirement;
  • do not change the effect of revoking retirement by working as a substitute during the required one full, calendar month break in service (whether in the place of a current employee or if the position is vacant);
  • do not change the requirement that a retiree who retired after January 1, 2011 must have a 12 full, consecutive calendar month break in service from all TRS-covered employers before working full-time (retirees may work as substitutes or as much as one-half time without having a 12 month break in service); and
  • do not change the effect of interrupting the 12 month break in service by working as a substitute, whether the position is held by a current employee or is vacant, and requiring the retiree to begin a new 12 full, consecutive calendar month break in service before full-time employment.   

Example 1: retiree is hired as a substitute in a position that is vacant: the retiree can work up to 20 days in that position. 

Example 2: retiree is substituting in a position that is held by a current employee but during the course of that substitute assignment the employee holding that position resigns and the position is now vacant. From the date the position became vacant the retiree can continue to substitute in that position but for no more than 20 days from the date the position became vacant. If the retiree continues to work in that vacant position more than 20 days after it became vacant, the retiree is not considered a substitute and must limit the amount of work for that calendar month to no more than four hours for every work day in that calendar month. If the retiree works in the vacant position more than 20 days and substitutes in other positions (whether vacant or held by a current employee) in the same calendar month, the retiree is considered to be combining work as a substitute and other work and is limited to working no more than one-half of the work days in that calendar month.

Example 3: member retires and the position the member retired from is still vacant after the required one full calendar month break in service and the member (now retiree) is asked to substitute in that position. The retiree cannot be considered a substitute while serving in the position that retiree vacated at retirement. If the retiree works in that position, the work must be counted under the exception for one-half time employment and the work in that position cannot exceed more than four hours for every work day in that calendar month. If the retiree combines work as a substitute in another position and work in the position that the retiree vacated, the retiree is considered to be combining substitute and other work and is limited to working no more than one-half the work days in that calendar month.  



Courtesy of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas






Payroll Calendar


View full calendar

TRS ACTIVE CARE 18-19 CHANGES




The Freestanding ER & How It Can Benefit You

ERs and urgent care centers may look the same from the outside, but their costs and levels of care are radically different. When visiting an urgent care center is not a viable option, it can be a good idea to look for a network hospital-based ER over a freestanding ER, as the hospital-based ER will result in a more affordable bill.

  • Copay for freestanding ERs will increase for those covered under TRS-ActiveCare starting Sept. 1, 2017.
  • At any freestanding care clinic, look for the word 'emergency.' By law, it’s required to be on all emergency room buildings.
  • If you experience a health issue that you don’t believe to be serious enough to make a trip to the ER, then immediately schedule an appointment with your physician to discuss the matter.
For more information, view the easy to read flow chart for medical service options here Freestanding ERs .



EMPLOYEE ACCESS
Please log on to your "Employee Access" account to view your most recent pay information.  Check deductions closely for possible corrections.

2018 W2's have been posted to the "employee access" page for viewing or printing. 

Employee Access link located on menu of this page.