Ana Utell
Email Me
603-643-6655 
x220

Silvia Holman
Email Me 
603-643-6655 
x220

  

viva el español dibujo.jpg


Bienvenidos a la clase de Español      

2016-2017



¡ Hola a todos !


We have great news! We have a new Spanish teacher, Señora Holman, and she along with I will be teaching all the grades at the Ray School, including, this year, Kindergarten!  Students will have Spanish instruction three times a week: K-2nd 60 minutes per week, 3rd-4th 90 minutes and 5th 120 minutes, giving us more opportunities to expose students to Spanish and to help them develop their knowledge of the language.


Señora Holman is a native Spanish-speaker from Perú with over ten years of teaching experience. Previously she taught in both bilingual and Spanish immersion programs for non-native speakers in the Washington, DC area. We are very excited to be colleagues and to collaborate on the development of the Spanish program at the Ray school.


Learning a second language at an early age is beneficial because it:

  • Has a positive effect on intellectual growth.

  • Enriches and enhances a child’s mental development.

  • Leaves students with more flexibility in thinking, greater sensitivity to language, and a better ear for listening.

  • Improves a child’s understanding of his or her native language.

  • Gives a child the ability to communicate with people he or she would otherwise not have the chance to know.

  • Opens the doors to other cultures and helps a child understand and appreciate people from other countries.


Señora Holman and I are looking forward to teaching your children.                         




Schedules:




             Señora Utell   2016-2017                                          

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

4th Scribner

  8:30 - 9:00


4th Sexton

8:30-9:00

2nd Whaley

8:20- 8:40

4th Sexton

8:30-9:00

1st McCoy

8:30-8:50

1st Orlen

9:05-9:25


2nd Vashel

9:15-9:35


4th Waterhouse

9:05- 9:35

1st Orlen

8:55 -9:15

1st McCoy

9:30- 9:50



*3rd DuBois

9:15- 9:45

4th Scribner

9:40- 10:10


2nd Vashel

9:25-9:45

3rd Crawford

10:00 - 10:30




3rd Crawford

9:50-10:20


2nd Whaley

9:50-10:10


2nd Whaley

10:45- 11:05


3rd DuBois

10:15-10:45

5th Stone

10:30-11:00


1st Mc Coy

10:40-11:00

3rd Crawford

10:25-10:55


2nd Vashel

11:10- 11:30

      4th Waterhouse

11:00-11:30

5th Clifford

11:00-11:30



1st Orlen

11:10-11:30

3rd DuBois

11:00-11:30

5th Stone

12:30- 1:00


5th Stone

12:30- 1:00


5th Herald

12:30-1:00

5th Stone

12:30- 1:00


4th Sexton

12:30-1:00


5th Horeld

1:05- 1:35


5th Harald

1:05- 1:35


5th Roy

1:00-1:30

5th Horeld

1:05- 1:35


4th Waterhouse

1:10-1:40

5th Clifford

1:40 -2:10


5th Clifford

1:40 -2:10



5th Clifford

1:40 -2:10


4th Scribner

1:45-2:15

5th Roy

2:15- 2:45


5th Roy

2:15- 2:45



5th Roy

2:15- 2:45



                                               




Señora Holman  2016-2017                        

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday


K -Connolly

8:30-8:50

2nd- Richardson

8:20-8:40

1st- James

8:30-8:50

1st Beth

8:30-8:50


K- Landry

8:55-9:15


2nd Stone

9:00-9:20

2nd Stone

8:55-9:10

2nd Stone

9:00-9:20


*4th- Force

9:25-9:55


2nd- Richardson

9:15-9:35

2nd- Wilson

9:25-9:45


*4th Hendrickson

10:00- 10:30

3rd- Simmers

9:50-10:20

*4th Hendrickson

9:40-10:10

2nd- Richardson

9:50-10:10


K- Atherley

10:40-11:00


K- Atherley

10:40-11:00

*3rd- Simmers

10:25- 10:55


K- Alberta

11:05-11:25

*4th- Force

11:00-11:30

K- Alberta

11:05-11:25




1st- James

11:40-12:00





*4th- Hendrickson

12:30-1:00

2nd- Wilson

12:30-12:50

*4th- Force

12:30-1:00


3rd- Simmers

1:05-1:35

2nd- Wilson

1:10-1:30

K -Connolly

1:15-1:35

K- Landry

1:15-1:30


1st- James

1:45-2:05

Spanish Common Planning time

1:30-2:15

K- Landry

1:35-1:55

K -Connolly

1:30-1:50


1st Beth

2:10-2:30



K- Atherley

1:55-2:15





1st Beth

2:15-2:35

K- Alberta

2:15-2:35