Clubs‎ > ‎

2016-2017 Clubs/Sports (Chartered)

Club/
Sport
Advisor/
Coach
Room
President/
Captain
CIF Sport/DescriptionMeeting Time/DayMeeting Location 
Academic League                        Ron Whitney        50Taylor HamiltonClub-Educational 
Adventure ClubRyan Braun 64 Kiarra Holmes Club-Recreational   
Authors Anonymous    Michelle Tribble73 Alexandra McGrewClub-EducationalThursdays @ lunch74
Anime ClubTracey Brewer252Hannah BaxterClub-Recreational
Mon/Fri @lunch252
ASB(Associated Student Body)Danny Root 113, 75Chase RoblesClass-School ServiceFifth Period Class113
 Authors, Poets, and TeaTeresa Richards216Taylor HamiltonClub-Recreational/ EducationalWednesdays at lunch 216 
 AVIDDebbie Burton220 Anger AgothClub-Educational  
Sign Language Club (ASL)    Susan Rosson22 Kylee SchwenkClub-Recreational  
BaseballJames Davis40Sean RossSport-Spring  
Boys BasketballRandy Anderson PECam Spitzer/ Ryan KellySport-Winter

Boys GolfWash Walker    Off-siteNate FarmerSport-Spring

Boys LacrosseAusten DosterOff-siteMatt Faubel/Jozy MazzengaSport-Spring

Boys SoccerJason HethOff-SiteJ.J. GaeirSport-Winter

Boys VolleyballKeith Mason   Off-siteCody CoxSport-Spring

Boys TennisPatty TibbitsOff-site Justin ClarkSport-Spring

Boys Water PoloRhett Gaeir61Travis RaySport-Fall

Boys Track & Field Erik Dann 20,217,62,65 Brady DeHaven Sport-Spring  
CheerRachel Valenzuela215Lauren Gammo/ Gillian Tuttle/ Sayi LoveSport-All Year
 
ChoirJanessa Nadeau 233Eric Mariscal/ Alan RuffoClub-Fine ArtsFridays at lunch233
ClarionJill Bhowmik 63John BurkeClub-School Newspaper
 
Club InspireKyndel Ross130Makayla MClub-Recreational

Coffee ClubKyndel Ross130 
Club-Recreational
 
Creates with Paints (Art Club)Heather Rust201Makayla Weathers
Sarah Hardy
Club-Fine ArtsMondays at lunch201
Cross Country (Boys & Girls)Walter BuenoOff-SiteBrady DeHaven/ Anger Agoth
 
Sport-Fall   
CSFNot Chartered 

  
Culinary ClubJill Enright 204Nicole AndersonClub-CookingWednesda's at lunch204
Dance ClubNot listedn/aAnyang AgothClub-Recreational  
Debate ClubRandy DeWitt52Trini DuranClub-EducationalThursdays at lunch  52
Eagle Link Angela Scott219Matthew CantellanoClub-Student ConnectionWhen needed219
Educators RisingJennifer Hanzal218Vallarie Basa Club-EducationalTuesdays at lunch218
Engineering ClubBrenden Casey 187Dominic Clegg 
Brandon
Club-EducationalWednesday's at lunch187 
Eagles Nest    Daniel Root     75, 113 Karlin BrooksClub-School SpiritSnack Break (as needed) 75 
Earth ClubRobby Tuttle 185Maria Rodriguez Club-PhilanthropyMondays at lunch 185 
Fantasy Football ClubRachel Valenzuela215 Josh VerdonClub-RecreationalWednesdays at lunch 215
FCA/Higher GroundRussell Flannery20Anger Agoth Club-RecreationalTuesdays at lunch20
Film ClubMatthew Davis202Daniel PereaClub-EducationalTuesdays at lunch202
FootballKellen Cobbs    258Kyle Tinney/ Durade AqiliSport-Fall

Freshman ClassDaniel Root 75 Kate MatushekClass Cabinet   
French ClubJulie Schorr143Julia RochaClub-Educational Wednesday at lunch 143
Field HockeyHeather Rust 201 Zoe BrandtSport-Fall  
Gay Straight Alliance (GSA)Maria Shembry 212Emmalee CooleyClub-Recreational

GHAW/ Eagle TheaterJanessa Nadeau235Veenwar AlmezoryClub-Fine Arts Tuesday's at lunchTheater
Girls BasketballCurtis NorwoodOff-siteChase RoblesSport-Winter  
Girls GolfErik Dann (Not Chartered)20,217,62,65 Sport-Fall   
Girls LacrosseJose Soto (Not Chartered)Off-Site  Sport-Spring  
Girls Soccer Elio Bello (Not chartered)Off-Site Ally Fordham/ Megan EllisSport-Winter   
Girls SoftballCurtis BarnesOff-Site Halle KylerSport-Spring  
Girls TennisPatty Tibbits Off-SiteElana Rangel Sport-Fall   
Girls VolleyballJaime LopezOff-siteKylee Snyder/ Lexi VanlandinghamSport-Fall

Girls Track and FieldErik Dann20, 217, 62, 65Anger AgothSport-Spring

Girls Swim & DiveCathy Elgas Off-site Alexis Grant/ Sarah Butler Sport-Spring  61
Girls Water PoloJenny WellerOff-siteRiley Agerbeek/ Abby LaSogga Sport-Winter n/a
GymnasticsMonique AvilosOff-siteHannah Lindeman Sport-Spring   
IB Service                                          Matthew Davis202 Sidney HollingerClub- PhilanthropyFriday at Lunch202
Instrumental Music CouncilSean McMeeken236Erin Nossal
Alexander
Tommy Sadler
Band-all yearMonday at lunch
Junior ClassWayne Tribble 10Jackie WelchClass Cabinet

Key ClubSusan Rossan22Rawan AlabaakClub-PhilanthropyTuesday at lunch22
Korean Culture ClubStephen George140             Adele TadesseClub-EducationalMondays at lunch 141 
LEO ClubMaria Schembri     212Lavina Tallo/ Sarah IbrahimClub-PhilanthropyTuesday at lunch212
Magic the Gathering Tom Downs183Josh Weidover Club-Recreational Wednesdays/ Fridays at lunch 183
Mountain Biking UnitedHillenbrand163Keifer PowellClub-Recreational Wednesday at lunch163 
Medical PathwayEsteban Monge 186Victoria Swink Club/ Class-Educational Tuesday at lunch186
News NetworkDanielson (Not Chartered)  203Dominic CleggClub-Educational
 
National Honor Society Tracey Brewer252Hannah Culkin/ Estevan MendezClub-EducationalWednesdays at lunch252
Philosophy ClubKevin Forster Ethan Sanford/ Trevor BlakelyClub-EducationalTuesdays/ Fridays at lunch
Positivity ClubRandy DeWitt  74Miranda Durkee Club-Philanthropy  Wednesdays at lunch74 
Random Acts of KindnessRachel Valenzuela215Nicole Miller Club-PhilanthropyMondays at lunch215
ReflectionsJill Bhowmik John Burke Club-Educational  
Rotary InteractMatthew Davis202Courtney ThompsonClub-Philanthropy Thursday at lunch 202
Satire Appreciation Society Tracey Brewer252Mikaela FarrellClub-EducationalTuesdays and Thursdays at lunch 252
SOARRachel Valenzuela215 Lauryn BlotinClass-Philanthropy  
Sophomore ClassBraun/ Lusk64/OfficeKylee BraunClass Cabinet

Senior Class    Jacqueline Civerolo  132 Hannah DuymichClass Cabinet

Solutions Club Teresa Richards216 Liam Baker-TerleckiClass-EmpowermentFridays at lunch216 
Sports Medicine ClubEsteban Monge191Sarah ButlerClub-Educational Every other Tuesday at lunch191
Student-Admin SummitMike FowlerOffice 
   
Surf TeamRobby Tuttle 185Kodie BellSport-Fall / Club
 
Swim & Dive (Boys)Rhett Gaeir 61Cody Dressen Sport-Spring   
Video Game Club Terry Morris 181Francisco CastilloClub-RecreationalWednesdays at lunch181 
 Wrestling (Boys & Girls)Pete Grisafi (Not Chartered)  Off-Site Sport-Winter   
YearbookCarrie Gaeir (Not Chartered)60Sofia SaenzClass-School YearbookFifth Period Class60