Who We Are

Green Bellevue is people coming together to work with the support of our City leaders to promote a more beautiful and environmentally-friendly community. We are a grass-roots organization, supported by volunteers who are individual citizens, businesses and organizations, schools, and public entities from Bellevue, Sarpy County and the greater metro area. Green Bellevue helps individuals and groups undertake programs to enhance our neighborhoods, preserve our natural resources and foster stewardship of our environment.

Our mission:  Coming together to ensure a greener, cleaner, more beautiful community

Our vision:  A community exemplified by healthy environmental practices and lifestyles.

Are you interested in serving on our board?  Please click here for more information!  Board of Directors Role Description

Our Board of Directors, Terms and Committees

Executive Board:
President
- Don Preister - 1st Term 2010, 2nd Term 1/2011-12/2012, 3rd Term 1/2013-12/2014, 4th Term 1/2015-12/2016, 5th Term 1/2017-12/2018, Finance Committee, Governance/Operations, Membership, Legislative initiative leader, City liaison, Environment Champion Award, April 2010 
Vice President - Ruth Richter - 1st Term 2010, 2nd Term 1/2011-12/2012, 3rd Term 1/2013-12/2014, 4th Term 1/2015-12/2016, 5th Term 1/2017-12/2018, Finance Committee, Governance/Operations, Marketing/Communications, Keeping Bellevue Beautiful initiative leader, Chamber liaison, graduate Leadership Bellevue 2006, Environment Champion Award, April 2010, 2013 Environment Pioneer by Fontenelle Forest
Secretary  - Position Open
Treasurer
- Tom Mruz - 1st Term 2010, 2nd Term 1/2011-12/2012, 3rd Term 1/2013-12/2014, 4th Term 1/2015-12/2016, 5th Term 1/2017-12/2018, Finance Committee, Membership, Environment Champion Award, April 2010, 2013 Environment Pioneer by Fontenelle Forest, Earth Day Emcee
 
Board Members:
Nancy Scott
- 1st Term 1/2015-12/2016,
2nd Term 1/2017-12/2018, Master Gardener, Wildlife Habitat, Earth Day Youth Events, Environment Champion Award, April 2015
Art Pawlak- 1st Term 1/2015-12/2016, 2nd Term 1/2017-12/2018, business representative, Firstar Recycling, Environment Champion Award, April 2015
Kim Luick- 1st Term 1/2015-12/2016, 2nd Term 1/2017-12/2018, business representative, Papillion Sanitation, Environment Champion Award, April 2015
Epiphany Ramos - 1st Term 1/2016-12/2017, 2nd Term 1/2018-12/2019, City of Bellevue representative, Wastewater Operations Manager, Environment Champion Award, April 2015
Jeanine Lackey - 1st Term 5/2016-12/2017, 2nd Term 1/2018-12/2019, Fontenelle Forest representative, Invasive Species initiative leader, Environment Champion Award, April 2017
Martha Ruff - 1/2017-12/2018, Bellevue Public Library Circulation Director, Environment Champion Award, April 2017
Gus Von Roenn1/2017-12/2018, Exec. Director of Omaha Permaculture, Mason Park permaculture project, Environment Champion Award, April 2017
Kat Woerner - 1/2017-12/2018,  student representative, Bellevue West Ecology Club, Environment Champion Award, April 2017
Corrie Oberdin - 1/2018-12/2019, Marketing/Communications, Sarpy County Earth Day coordinator, owner of Oberdin Consulting, Environment Champion Award, April 2017
Sarah Lively1/2018-12/2019, Sarpy County Earth Day youth activities coordinator, owner of Unbound Soul yoga studio, Environment Champion Award, April 2017
Lillian West1/2018-12/2019, student representative, Bellevue East
Julie McNally - 1st Term 2010-2012, Governance/Operations, Trails initiative leader, Water Quality initiative leader. 2nd Term 1/2018-12/2019, Environment Champion Award April 2010, 
Cheyenne Svenson - 1/2018-12/2019, student UNO, working on BA Environmental Sciences, intern at Fontenelle Forest, Sustain UNO volunteer
Andrea Ortiz - 1/2018-12/2019, grant writer, president of Zealous Farms, Metropolitan Community College student, studying sustainable agriculture



Past Board Members:
David Anson - Environment Champion Award, April 2010, Served on Board 2010-2012, Trails initiative leader, Tree Board liaison
Ginny Babcock - 1st Term 1/2014-12/2015, Recognized as the "Most Important Person" in Botavia, IL 2010, Plastics Champion, Church Environmentalism, Environment Champion Award, April 2014
Melissa Bees - 1st Term 1/2013 - 12/2014, Green Choices Recycling Challenge leader, Environment Champion Award, April 2013, Clean Energy leader
Alice Boeckman - 1st Term 1/2014-12/2015, 2nd Term 1/2016-12/2017, 2013 Environment Pioneer by Fontenelle Forest, Volunteer Hours Keeper, Youth Champion, Trashion Show, Environment Champion Award, April 2014Dana Conaway - 1st Term 1/2010-12/2011, 2nd Term 1/2012 - 12/2013 Marketing/Communications, Keeping Bellevue Beautiful initiative leader, Offutt liaison, graduate Leadership Bellevue 2011, Environment Champion Award, April 2010 
Kathryn Ewing - 1st Term 1/2012 - 12/2013, 2nd Term 1/2014-12/2015, founding member of Green Bellevue, Governance/Operations, Membership, Environment Champion Award, April 2011
Cynthia Hill - Recorder - 2012, 1st Term 1/2013 - 12/2014, 2nd Term 1/2015-12/2016, Environment Champion Award, April 2012, Green Choices Recycling Challenge leader, Earth Day Vendor Coordinator, Secretary - 2013-2016
Jennie Hovey1st Term 1/2014-12/2015, 2nd Term 1/2016-12/2017, Environment Champion Award, April 2013, Earth Day Trashion Show Coordinator
Seth Krone-Keith - Partial Term 1/2016-4/2016, partnering organization representative, Fontenelle Forest Nature Center, Environment Champion Award, April 2016
Joanne Langabee - 1st Term 1/2012 - 12/2013, 2nd Term 1/2014-4/2015, Master Gardener, Environment Champion Award, April 2011, EarthKind initiative leader, 2013 Environment Pioneer by Fontenelle Forest 
Terry Lee - 1st Term 1/2010-12/2011, 2nd Term 1/2012 - 12/2013, 3rd Term 1/2014-12/2015, Governance/Operations, BPS liaison, Environment Champion Award, April 2010, Volunteer Hours Keeper 2010-2014, Earth Day Logistics and Youth Events
Wendy Lee - 1st Term 2010, 2nd Term 1/2011-12/2012, Governance/Operations, Marketing/Communications, Membership, Know Your Farmer, Know Your Food initiative leader, Environment Champion Award, April 2010
Bridgett Petzoldt - 1st Term 1/2012 - 12/2013, Earth Day committee 2012, 5k/Earth Day Fundraising, graduate Leadership Sarpy, Environment Champion Award, April 2012
Jeff Rippe - 1st Term 1/2016-12/2017, Bellevue Public Schools representative, Assistant Superintendent, Environment Champion Award, April 2013
Lisa Swanson - 1st Term 2010, 2nd Term 1/2011-12/2012, 3rd Term 1/2013-12/2014, Master Gardener, Marketing/Communications, Governance/Operations, National Wildlife and Dark Sky initiative leader, Tree Board liaison, Environment Champion Award, April 2010 
Amy Torres - 1st Term 5/2014-12/14, Earth Day Volunteer Coordinator, Lighten the Load to the Landfill initiative member, Offutt Laiison
Alex Totman - 1st Term 1/2013 - 3/2014, Green Choices Recycling Challenge leader, Plastics initiative leader, Environment Champion Award, April 2013, Films initiative leader, 2013 Environment Pioneer by Fontenelle Forest
Tonya Ward - 1st Term 1/2010-12/2011, 2nd Term 1/2012 - 12/2013 Green Building initiative leader, Know Your Farmer, Know Your Food initiative leader, Environment Champion Award, April 2010
Della Lee Wilson, 1st Term 1/2012 - 12/2013, Water Quality initiative leader, advocate for Ogalla Aquifer, Regional Science Olympiad 1st Place winner Spring 2011, Environment Champion Award, April 2012


Board Meeting Minutes 

 
Read a timeline of Green Bellevue's beginnings from April 2011 to September 2009:

Annual Reports:
2009-2010
2011
See Annual Pictorial Review
 

 
Join our email list to receive Green Bellevue news and updates and "Like" us on Facebook.
 

Green Bellevue
Don Preister
4522 Borman St, Bellevue, NE 68157
Bellevue, NE 68157
donp@greenbellevue.org
Don.Preister@bellevue.net
(402) 733-6660
Subpages (1): Initiatives