Environment Champions

The Environment Champion award is given each year at Earth Day to those who demonstrated outstanding work in promotion of sustainable, green practices. The award is given to those who specifically impact environment efforts in the local area but can also be impacting other areas of Nebraska or globally.  If you have someone to elect to receive the Environment Champion Award, please click here and put the subject "Environment Champion award nominee" and how to contact you.

The following are Environment Champions:
2017
Volunteering:
Martha Ruff
Gus von Roenn  
Eric Williams
Sarah Lively
Cathy Fugel
Alex Colby
Jill Krumbach
Corrie Oberdin
David Stotts
Jeanine Lackey 
David Holtzclaw
Kat Woerners 
Tess Sykes
Emily Salie 
Eric Williams
David Holtzclaw
Zoo Academy Class 2017
Alex Wiles
Kylee Rene Fischer
Debbie Fischer
Bellevue Garden Club
Roger Cox

2016

Helen & Ken Deffenbacker
David Corbin
Michael Shonka
Jim & Marty Davis
Bellevue Public Schools
Della Lee
Brian High School Thrive Leadership
Harmony Court- Business
Fitssentials - Business
Caleb Eby - Young Adult
Brook Riley- Young Adult
Allyson Marie Riley - Youth
Milisa Riley 
County Commissioner Tom Richards
Seth Kron-Keith
Charlene Brown




2015
Business Awards:
Papillion Sanitation 
Papio/Mo Natural Resources District 
Great Southern Bank 
UN at Omaha   
Nebraska Medicine - Bellevue 
Offutt Collision Repair

Omaha:
Brittany Dabestani 
Bellevue:
Epiphany Ramos, City of Bellevue 
Kim Luik, Papillion Sanitation 
Art Pawlak, Firstar Fiber 
Nancy Scott 
Sara Lee 
Karissa Williams, Offutt Collision
Shelah Davis
Jennifer Wilson
Papillion:
Neal Von Seggern 
Lacey Wrubel 
LaVista:
Candy Bless
Gretna:
Andy Harpenau, Gretna Sanitation

Young Adult:
Grace Wilson, Bellevue East 

Youth:
Madeline Lee 
Audrey Davis
Miranda Davis
Greta Jacobson
Julian Wrubel

2014
Alice Boeckman 
Virginia Babcock 
Senator Sue Crawford 
Graham Herbst 
Marta Nieves
Mayor Rita Sanders 
Alan Weiss 
Youth:
Bobby Richter
William Richter
Emily Wilson
Kellen Bees
Trenton Shonka

2013
Alex Totman
Melissa Bees 
Kay Baldwin 
Cindy Ruffner 
David Larrick
Maureen Kowker
Dale Gubbels
Jeff Rippe
Craig Christians
Becca Gilbert
Anthony Elias
Jennie Hovey
KKids - Bellevue Elementary
2012
Dave Babbitt 
Carol Blood
Lisa Bethel-Didamo 
Cynthia Hill 
Mary Jo Hopfensperger
Bridgett Petzholdt 
Megan Shonka 
Michel Thornhill 
Della Lee Wilson 
Steve Thyberg
Marya Lucca-Thyberg
Shirley McNally
Kevin RohlfsBellevue West Principal
Alysa Dale

Congressional Awards Club/ EARTH-KIND volunteers:
Erica Lunde
Tristan Gilbert
Mystie Bracken

Bellevue West Ecology Club members:
Nicole DiPaolo
Hailey Stolze
Michael Maybe
Christian Pechler

2011
Marea Whitaker Bishop 
Kathryn Ewing 
Lisa Bonhert 
Councilman Dave Sanborn 
JoAnn Langabee
Mary Leahy 
Julie Petr  
Judy Lane 
Ted Menzel
Julie Sorensen, Congressional Awards Club, Bellevue West High School 
Church of the Holy Spirit, Fr. Tom Jones
St. Mary's School , Cindy Menzel

2010
Patti Smith, KIND Club 
Gary Mixan
Terry Lee 
Tom Mruz 
Don Preister 
Ruth Richter 
Anita Eckley 
Lisa Swanson 
Wendy Lee
Dave Anson
Dana Conaway 
Julie McNally 
Tonya Ward 
Justin Evertson 
Bob Hendrickson 
Robert Clark 
Harlan Hamernik 
Kathleen Cue 
Ben Frakes 
Jeff Mesenbrink 
Wake Robin School, Chad Zavala
Chandler View School