Athletics


                            Football               Soccer             Volleyball           Tennis          Cheerleading



                                      Wrestling                                       Boys Basketball     Girls Basketball




GEL Track Champions and Section Qualifiers

posted May 14, 2015, 11:00 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Congrats to the following athletes for winning GEL Track Championships:

Keyair Samuel – Shot Put

Terrance March – Discus

Retu Dupree – 400 Meters

Darius Canada – 110 Meter Hurdles and 300 Meter Hurdles

William Brown, Vernon Harris, Xavier Archie, and Retu Dupree – 4x100 Meter Relay

 

Additionally, the following athletes qualified for the section meet:

Terrance March – Shot Put

Retu Dupree – 200 Meters

Darius Canada – Long Jump

Tarique Cooper, Ali El-Badry, Vernon Harris and Retu Dupree – 4x400 Meter Relay

Congratulations Spring Sports Athletes

posted May 8, 2015, 9:01 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Congrats to frosh Raquel Tapia for being named All-GEL and to junior Alysa Ramos for being named Honorable Mention in softball!!!

Lots of congrats to our ladies soccer team!!

 

GEL Offense Co-MVP – Evelyn Cordero

 

GEL All-League - Ana Gutierrez, Andrea Burleson, and Mirella Leon         

 

Honorable Mention All-GEL - Amber Nebreda,  Jackie Santana, and Dianna Balderas  

This Week in Athletics May 4-8, 2015

posted May 4, 2015, 10:02 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Baseball –

Monday – 5/4 vs. Mesa Verde @ Natomas, V, 4:15

Tuesday - 5/5 vs. Esparto @ Natomas, V, 4:15

 

Softball –

Tuesday - 5/5 vs. Capital Christian @ Capital Christian, V, 4:15

 

Boys Golf –

Monday – 5/4 vs. Divisional Playoffs @ La Contenta GC, 9:00

 

Girls Soccer –

Tuesday – 5/5 vs. Union Mine @ Union Mine, 6:30

Thursday – 5/7, TBD

This Week in Athletics, April 27 - May 1

posted Apr 27, 2015, 10:02 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Baseball –

Tuesday - 4/28 vs. Dixon @ Dixon, V, 4:15, release 2:15

Wednesday - 4/29 vs. Mesa Verde @ Natomas, V, 4:15

Friday - 5/1 vs. Marysvill3 @ Marysville, V, 4:15, release 2:00

 

Softball –

Wednesday - 4/29 vs. Lindhurst @ Lindhurst, JV/V, 4:15, release 2:15

 

Boys Golf –

Monday - 4/27 vs. Lindhurst @ Plumas Lake, 3:00, release 1:15

Wednesday - 4/29 vs. League Match #2 @ Haggin Oaks, 9:00

 

Co-Ed Tennis –

Monday, 4/27 vs. GEL Singles, Marysville, 9:00

Wednesday, 4/29 vs. GEL Doubles, Marysville, 9:00

 

Girls Soccer –

Tuesday - 4/28 vs. Mesa Verde @ Mesa Verde, V/JV, 4:00/5:30, release 2:15

Wednesday -  4/29 vs. Lindhurst @ Natomas, JV/V, 5:00/7:00

 

Track –

Wednesday - 4/29 vs. Center Meet #4 @ Marysville/YC, 2:30, release 12:15

This Week in Athletics 4-20 to 4-24, 2015

posted Apr 20, 2015, 8:41 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Baseball –

Friday - 4/24 vs. Lindhurst @ Natomas, V, 4:15

 

Softball –

Wednesday - 4/22, West Campus @ West Campus, JV/V, 4:15, release 1:30

Thursday - 4/23 vs. Dixon @ Natomas, JV/V, 4:15

 

Boys Golf –

Tuesday - 4/21 vs. Marysville @ Peach Tree, 3:30, release 1:30

Thursday - 4/23 vs. Mesa Verde @ Teal Bend, 3:00, release 1:30

 

Co-Ed Tennis –

Tuesday – 4/21 vs. Capital Christian @ Natomas, 3:30 release 2:15

Wednesday - 4/22 vs. West Campus @ West Campus, 3:30, release 1:30

Friday - 4/24 vs. Dixon @ Natomas, 3:30, release 2:15

 

Girls Soccer –

 

Tuesday - 4/21 vs. West Campus @ Natomas, JV/V, 5:00/7:00

Thursday - 4/23 vs. Marysville @ Natomas, V, 6:00

 

Track –

Wednesday - 4/22 vs. Center Meet #3 @ Dixon, 2:30, release 12:15

 

Swimming –

Monday - 4/20 vs. Rio Vista @ Rio Vista, 4:00, release 2:00

This Week in Athletics April 13-17

posted Apr 14, 2015, 8:33 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Baseball –

Tuesday - 4/14 vs. Marysville @ Natomas, V, 4:15

Thursday - 4/16 vs. Marysville @ Marysville, V, 4:15, release 2:00

Friday - 4/17 vs. West Campus @ West Campus, V, 4:15, release 2:30

Saturday - 4/18 vs. Rosemont @ Natomas, V, 10:00

 

Softball –

Wednesday - 4/15 vs. Marysville @ Marysville, JV/V, 4:15, release 1:30

Friday - 4/17 vs. Mesa Verde @ Natomas, V, 4:15

Friday - 4/17 vs. Leroy Greene @ Natomas, JV, 4:15

 

Boys Golf –

Tuesday - 4/14 vs. Dixon @ Teal Bend, 3:00, release 1:30

 

Co-Ed Tennis –

Wednesday - 4/15 vs. Marysville @ Marysville, 3:45, release 1:30

Friday - 4/17 vs. Mesa Verde @ Natomas, 3:30, release 2:15

 

Girls Soccer –

Thursday - 4/16 vs. Dixon @ Dixon, V/JV, 4:00/5:30, release 2:00

 

Track –

Wednesday - 4/15 vs. Center Meet #2 @ Marysville/YC, 2:30, release 12:30

This Week in Athletics 3-23 to 3-27, 2015

posted Mar 23, 2015, 9:40 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Baseball –

Tuesday - 3/24 vs. Dixon @ Natomas, JV/V, 4:15

Thursday - 3/26 vs. Dixon @ Dixon, JV/V, 4:15, release 2:15

 

Softball –

Monday - 3/23 vs. Grant @ Natomas, JV/V, 4:15

Tuesday - 3/24 vs. West Campus @ Natomas, JV/V, 4:15

Friday - 3/27 vs. Capital Christian @ Natomas, V, 4:15

 

Swimming –

Monday - 3/23 vs. Capital Christian @ Capital Christian, 4:00, release 2:15

 

Boys Golf –

Monday - 3/23 vs. League Match #1 @ Ancil Hoffman, 9:00, release 7:30

Wednesday - 3/25 vs. Capital Christian @ Teal Bend, 3:00, release 1:30

 

Co-Ed Tennis –

Friday - 3/27 vs. Capital Christian @ Natomas, 3:30, release 2:15

 

Girls Soccer –

Tuesday - 3/24 vs. Lindhurst @ Lindhurst, V/JV, 4:00/5:30, release 2:00

Thursday - 3/26 vs. Capital Christian @ Capital Christian, JV/V, 5:00/6:30, load 3:15

 

Track –

Wednesday - 3/25 vs. Center Meet #1 @ Dixon, 2:30, release 12:30

Saturday - 3/28 vs. Burbank  Invitational @ Burbank, 9:00, load 7:00

This week in Athletics March 9-13

posted Mar 9, 2015, 8:37 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Baseball –

Tuesday - 3/10 vs. West Campus @ Natomas, V, 3:30, release 2:15

Wednesday - 3/11 vs. Valley @ Valley, JV/V, 3:30, release, 1:45

Thursday - 3/12 vs. West Campus @ Natomas, JV, 3:30, release 2:15

 

Softball –

Wednesday - 3/11 vs. Mesa Verde @ Mesa Verde, V, 4:15, release 2:15

Thursday - 3/12 vs. Rio Linda @ Rio Linda, JV/V, 4:15, release 2:30

 

Swimming –

Monday - 3/9 vs. Marysville @ Marysville, 4:00, release 1:45

 

Boys Golf –

Thursday - 3/12 vs. Marysville @ Teal Bend, 3:00, release 1:45

 

Co-Ed Tennis –

Wednesday - 3/11 vs. Mesa Verde @ Mesa Verde, 3:30, release 1:30

Friday - 3/13 vs. West Campus @ Natomas, 3:30, release 2:15

 

Girls Soccer –

Tuesday - 3/10 vs. Dixon @ Natomas, JV/V, 5:00/7:00

Thursday - 3/12 vs. West Campus @ West Campus, V/JV, 4:00/5:30, release 2:15

 

Track –

Saturday - 3/14 vs. Grant Invitational @ Grant, 9:00, load 7:15

This week in Athletics Feb 23-27, 2015

posted Feb 23, 2015, 8:58 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Boys Basketball –

Wednesday – 2/25 vs. Central Catholic @ Central Catholic, V, 7:00, load 3:30

 

Boys Golf –

Tuesday - 2/24 vs. Foothill @ Cherry Island, 3:00, release 1:30

Thursday - 2/26 vs. Casa Roble @ Mather, 3:00, release 1:15

Friday - 2/27 vs. Capital Christian @ Bing Maloney, 3:00, release 1:15

 

Co-Ed Tennis –

Friday - 2/27  vs. Liberty Ranch @ Liberty Ranch, 3:30, release 1:15

 

Girls Soccer –

Wednesday - 2/25 vs. Antelope @ Antelope, JV/V, 5:30/7:00, load 3:45

Friday - 2/27 vs. Rio Vista @ Natomas, V, 6:00

This Week in Athletics, February 17-20

posted Feb 17, 2015, 9:44 AM by Cael Kuhlman

Boys Basketball –

Playoffs – TBD – Brackets will be released on Wednesday evening

 

Wrestling –

Fri-Sat - 2/20-21 vs. Division Sections @ Sonora HS, V, 9:00 am

 

Spring Sports –

Tryouts/Practice continues

1-10 of 64