Home Page‎ > ‎

Harvey Milk

 
Quick Facts:
Full Name: Harvey Bernard Milk
Birth date: May 22, 1930
Death date: November 27, 1978
Place of birth: Woodmere, New York
Place of death: San Francisco, California
Nickname: Mayor of Castor Street
Quote: 
"All men are created equal. No matter how hard you try, you can never erase those words"
-Harvey Milk

Background:
    Harvey Milk was a gay activist that ran for a public office and won. In his early years, Harvey joined the US Navy, serving as a diving instructor at a base in San Diego, California, during the Korean War. After his discharge he moved to New York City, where he worked varies jobs. Soon tired of finance though, and befriended gay radicals who frequented Greenwich Village. 
    Soon tired of his life in New York City, he moved to San Francisco and opened a camera shop called Castro Camera. He is putting his life and work in the heart of the city's gay community. Harvey knew that he was gay since his high school career. 
    In 1973, he declared his candidacy for a position on the San Francisco Board of Supervisors. Milk lost the election, but that did not discourage him from running again. He ran again 2 years later and nearly lost. By that time, he became a political and an outspoken leader in the gay community
    Harvey Milk finally won a seat on the San Francisco City - County Board in 1977. He was inaugurated on January 9, 1978, becoming the first openly gay officer as well as the first openly gay individual to be elected into office in the United States. 
    The following year, Harvey Milk was assassinated by Supervisor Dan White, a Vietnam veteran and former police officer and fireman. He had issues with Milk and was convinced that Moscone and Milk were driving his city "downhill". On the fateful day, November 27, 1978. White entered the City Hall with a loaded .38 revolver. He was able to avoid the metal detector by going through the basement window. He entered the mayor's office first. After many arguments and Moscone refuse to re-appoint White, White shot the mayor twice in both the chest and head. Next he went down the corridor and shot Harvey Milk twice in the chest, twice in the head, and once in the back. Soon after he turned himself in.