Coordinator

Cemeteries‎ > ‎

O'Brien Cemetery

The O’Brien Cemetery is located in southern Suwannee County near Branford in O’Brien Florida. 

Follow Hwy 129 from Branford toward Live Oak. Turn left at the caution light in O’Brien at 

County Road 349 (226th St) and left again at 95th Drive just before reaching the O’Brien 

Baptist Church. Follow 95th Drive as it turns to the right and becomes 228th St.. The 

cemetery is about a quarter of a mile on the left.



The cemetery is kept up nicely. There are a number of unmarked graves and some with Funeral 

Markers only (FM).



When unmarked graves are near marked graves they are listed as unmarked under the name of 

the near marked grave. ‘FM’ is meant to indicate a funeral marker. ‘NDD’ indicates No Death 

Date. Revisions may be necessary.



Contributed by Clayton & Susan Buchanan suclay@alltel.net 





ADAMS



OLLIE GRANT SMITH 6/30/1875 – 2/13/1972



SUZY E.  1922 – 1924





ALDERMAN



ALEXANDER H. 8/22/1875 - 10/31/1944



LEOLA B. 11/25/1884 - 11/19/1968





BAKER



ROXIE 6/18/1902 – 1/7/1987



ZEFRA 7/6/1913 – 5/14/1988



MILLEDGE A. 4/6/1900 – 7/27/1992



RALPH CUTHBERT 4/8/1906 – 8/31/1967



FLORENCE DAVIS 1880 – 1963



JUNIUS A. 6/14/1853 – 10/7/1938



ALICE R. (wife of J.A. Baker)  11/19/1848 – 11/16/1898





BARBER



JENNIE VERA 1914 – 1914



JENNIE (wife of Moses)    d. 1914



MOSES 7/15/1886 – 9/15/1964



CARRIE WRIGHT 9/28/1899 – 8/22/1987



WILLIAM 2/18/1888 – 5/6/1928



(to right unmarked grave – small marker)



OPHELIA (daughter of S.J. and N.A.G. Barber) 2/22/1896 – 2/22/1905



RENZO R. 9/2/1909 – 4/19/1999



DELMA L. 9/22/1913 – 11/30/1974



GERALD R. 6/25/1934 – 3/14/1988 





BARNES



JULIA E. 5/1869 – 7/1955



JASPER L.  1/1859 – 6/1941



RUTH 9/30/1892 – 1/12/1955





BARNETT



JESSIE 12/6/1857 – 9/22/1931



JAMES LEWIS (US NAVY) 8/4/1927 – 9/29/2000





BASS



EDWARD 4/10/1932 – 8/22/1994



DAVID M. 1939 – 2001





BEECHER



PERSHING LANIER 8/23/1918 – 3/15/1995



MADELON THERESA 9/15/1922 – NDD



Their children are Anna Theresa 2/16/1941; Peggy Elaine 12/16/1947



Married 3/19/1940





BELL



CLARENCE EUGENE ‘GENE’ 12/28/1919 – 1/6/1985 (US Army WWII)



BERNICE 7/20/1911 – 5/10/2000





BELLAMY



BETHEL E. 5/3/1886 – 3/25/1963



DALATHIA 3/18/1896 – 12/31/1986



INFANT 1924



INFANT 1922



INFANT 1920



PEARSON 10/11/1918 – NDD



VICTORY 3/6/1917 – 3/15/1918



(below foot markers, 3 markers, could be second foot 



markers)





BELLOTT/BELOTT



SARAH FRANCES d. 10/22/1947; AGE 81



WILLIAM DAVID d. 8/24/1950; AGE 86



(right one small marker; foot size, no info)



(left 2 small markers; foot size, no info)





BERCHER



CHERYL LEE 8/29/1944 – 4/18/1991





BLITCH



HARLEY A. 10/13/1880 – 12/22/1938 (father)



TEXAS 8/22/1881 – 6/28/1952 (mother)



POPS MADAS S.F. 1919 – 1996



(Several markers around graves looks like family foot markers)





BOHANNON



WM. HENRY 1889 – 1949



ARZIE MAE 1889 – 1986





BONAR



VERGIE McCALL  1897 – 1981





BOND



RAYMOND  9/19/1910 – 6/7/1992



VERA E.  6/12/1915 – 1/24/1992





BOONE



WILLIAM E. 11/26/1912 – 4/21/1974



WAYLAND MARC  (INFANT)  5/1/1970



JANNIE  12/9/1879 – 3/1/1957



OLEN  1911 – 1977



BELLE  1906 – NDD





BRADOW



MRYL M. (DAD) 1/22/1908 – 9/21/1995



GLADYS B. 12/11/1926 – NDD



(married 11/2/1944)



SIDNEY MAXHAM 2/1/1952 – 10/26/1953



AMEL  1868 – 1954



CORA B.  1873 – 1949



CLARENCE A. 2/19/1896 – 8/12/1968 (IOWA PVT. CO. A 70TH INF. WWI)





BRIGGS



LESTER MARLAND 5/12/1898 – 5/15/1992 (US ARMY WWI)



MARY R.  1900 – 1987





BROWN



RUBY SMITH  10/7/1899 – 1/6/1987



MALINDA JANE “BABY”  1951



MARY ALICE  4/15/1907 – 8/2/1999





BRYAN



JOSEPHINE   12/31/1853 – 4/5/1926





BUCKELS



LEROY E.  1891 – 1960



JULIA FLETCHER 1866 – 1895 (WIFE OF R.C. BUCKELS)



KATIE  1893 – 1896 (DAUGHTER OF JULIA AND R.C.)



EARL  1895 – 1898 (SON OF JULIA AND R.C.)





BURDICK



WINSTON S.  1917 – 1982  (US NAVY WWII)



KATHRYN N.  1919 - NDD





BYRD



BERTHA LEE  5/6/1892 – 9/24/1963



OSCAR B.  1/18/1889 – 2/19/1963



INFANT SON OF O.B. AND BERTHA B/D  8/28/1919



INFANT SON OF O.B. AND BERTHA  B/D  3/15/1918



CALLIE  (MOTHER)  1862 – 1936



E. LIDGE  (FATHER)  1849 – 1936



ERICE W.  10/15/1920 – 4/16/1985  (US C.G.)



EVELYN  12/20/1923 – NDD



E. WAYNE JR.  5/16/1945 – 9/4/1994  (US NAVY VIETNAM)



ERICE W. III.  3/7/1978 – 3/9/1978



NOAH H. 7/9/1901 – 11/7/1962  (FL SC3 USNR WWII)



ILO BRADLEY  1913 – 1989  (WIFE OF FRED BYRD AND MOTHER  OF MADELYN, BRADLEY AND JANIE.)



FRED  1905 – 1958  (HUSBAND OF ILO BRADLEY)



S. M. BYRD  4/8/1857 – 6/17/1940



NANCY A. LEE  10/21/1877 – 1/16/1934





CARVER



CORRIE SUGGS  4/8/1903 – 9/24/1966

 



CHANDLER



LARRY THOMAS 1/1/1903 – 6/14/2000 (Beloved Son & Husband) LOCATED IN THE  WILLIAMS SECTION.

 



CHILDS



JONATHAN D.    FM  1989 – 1989



JUSTIN S.    FM  1991 – 1992

 



CLARK



J.H.  1/17/1839 – 3/12/1927



M.C.  10/14/1844 – 8/20/1918



NORMAN C.  7/4/1888 – 1/21/1945 (ALABAMA PVT US ARMY)



LEFT HEAD MARKER (NO INFO.)



WILLIAM C.  9/9/1916 – 10/4/1999



ROBBIE A.  6/8/1920 – 4/16/1999





COLEMAN



CHARLES EDWARD JR.  10/28/1929 – 6/1/1987  (US NAVY KOREA)



CHARLES ALEC  4/4/1957 – 8/11/1975





COLLINS



INEZ McCALL  9/6/1923 – 4/23/1996



WILLIAM ROBERT  9/26/1914 – 8/29/1989





COOK



ELLIS G.  6/11/1914 – 10/7/1973





CONSTANTINE



ROBBIN  10/5/1961 – 1/29/1973





CURL



WINTON R.  6/29/1909 – 3/1/1960



WILLIAM  2/22/1908 – 7/22/1908



ART  3/7/1884 – 5/22/1938



JENNIE  2/15/1892 – 8/2/1975



ALVO  1/1/1914 – 10/20/1978



LILLIAN  9/7/1920 – LIVING



SARA MAGGIE  1852 – 1934



ALICE LENORA  1874 – 1941



CHARLES C.  8/27/1880 – 6/26/1950



EVA IDELLA  8/14/1899 – 4/15/1995





DANIELS



GEORGE W.  8/5/1907 – 12/5/1954



MERIBA WILLIAMS 2/14/1874 – 12/20/1943 (MOTHER)



JAMES E.  9/24/1868 – 1/13/1940 (FATHER)



RUBY MYRTLE  4/21/1901 – 6/20/1905



RICHARD M.  8/10/1917 – 7/5/1973



SIM V. DANIEL (NO S.)  7/5/1874 – 6/12/1959



EMMA OLIVE  5/26/1870 – 1/3/1963



JOHN B.  7/29/1878 – 7/1/1964



EMMA LEE  12/26/1916 – 12/8/1996



JACOB L.  3/25/1913 – 8/14/1974





DASHER



QUILLIE J. 3/3/1892 – 6/22/1923  (PAPA)

 



DAUGHTRY



HILDA J.  1902 – 1961



OLAN P. SR.  1902 – 1958



ROBERT H.  2/3/1924 – 5/4/1975



JUANITA L.  10/11/1926 – NDD





DAVIS



INFANT DAUGHTER OF MR. & MRS. PERRY DAVIS 1928 – 1928



EULA C.  2/14/1895 – 5/19/1964



PERRY 12/8/1896 – 4/29/1968



TO THE LEFT 2 FLOWER POT MARKERS WITH NO INFO



ELLEN   5/21/1891 – 11/14/1928  (wife of W. L.) (placed by E.W.B.  7/21/1936)



WALTER L.  5/5/1890 – 9/28/1960  (CPL Co. G. 306 AMMO Train WWI)



FANNIE  11/3/1905 – 3/17/1937



MAUDE  8/15/1898 – 11/2/1991



LARRY STEVEN  12/27/1952 – 6/16/1982



MILDRED HALL  2/15/1925 – NDD



LEWIS CUTHBERT JR.  2/4/1922 – 11/17/1969 (EM 1 US NAVY WWII)



DELIA  4/14/1881 – 5/3/1933



LEWIS C.  6/29/1882 – 6/7/1950



OTTIS OLIVER  5/12/1876 – 7/16/1896?



JOE HERBERT  12/4/1920 – 1/11/1994  (US ARMY WWII)



JOEL W.  1/30/1859 – 8/16/1907



JULIA FRANCES  2/1/1871 – 3/14/1950 (wife of Joe Davis)





DEAN



ELLIS  1926 – 1999  FM

 



DEMPSEY



LAURA D. 1902 – 1923





DONALDSON 



WINNIE DORCAS  10/2/1894 – 9/19/1922 (WIFE OF CHARLES EARLY DONALDSON)



VIRGIL  9/13/1892 – 5/16/1916





DOWDY



JAMES M.  10/27/1925 – 2/11/1998  (NAVY WWII, KOREA)



RENA T.  4/24/1933 – NDD    (THEY WERE MARRIED 3/4/1955)

 



DRAWDY



DREW   1/29/1913 – NDD



ALICE  9/26/1918 – 5/14/1998  (THEY WERE MARRIED 11/1/1939)

 



DUNN



REX C. 10/2/1939 – 7/20/1986

 



EDWARDS



RUPERT CLYDE  6/28/1884 – 11/22/1918

 



ENGLETT



EULA WILLIAMS  12/25/1896 – 4/3/1962

 



FEEMAN



CARL F.  1901 – 1978 (PVT ARMY WWII)

 



FENNELL



(BJ) BILLY JAMES  9/16/1937 – 5/5/1980



EDITH G.  1922 – 1994



DESSIE DESS  1917 – 1997



INFANT DAUGHTER OF D. & E. 3/24/1940



JAMES M.  11/11/1862 – 11/7/1932



ALICE COREAN  1/1/1874 – 11/10/1947



HERBERT W.  9/10/1941 – 6/15/1993



WALTER J.   1899 – 1968



LOLA M.  12/27/1906 – 2/3/1987



JOHN DEWEY  11/27/1938 – 7/29/1939



J. MITCH  9/1893 – 10/1984



JULIA B.  1/1896 – 12/1975 (JULIA AND MITCH WERE MARRIED 1/1/1914)



OSCAR L. 6/2/1915 – 3/27/1976 (SON)



WILLIAM H.  12/25/1903 – 10/24/1974



LEONA  1/17/1906 – NDD



ALONZO  6/28/1879 – 2/6/1950



EMMA HARRELL  1/22/1884 – 2/16/1974





FIELDING



THOMAS C.  1897 – 1957





FLEMING



NANCY FLETCHER  1863 – 1940



WILLIAM H.  1855 – 1919



J. WESLEY  1/27/1859 – 3/4/1918



REV. J.W.  8/8/1826 – 12/15/1914



ELLIOUT E.  d. 6/2/1900  AGE 65  8 MO. 28 DAYS (MARKER BROKEN ON GROUND)



ELIZA  1/23/1854 – 11/18/1905 (WIFE OF J.H.)



FAR RIGHT 3 SMALL MARKERS, NO INFO)





FLETCHER



INFANT  8/12/1947



LOIS H.  1/19/1916 – 9/21/1992



CARLOS O.   3/17/1909 – 5/9/1976



WASHINGTON  1836 – 1913



ELIZA DUKES  1859 – 1939



SOLOMON W.  1868 – 1893



LILLIAN  1896 – 1901



EVA L.  4/16/1899 – 9/2/1899  (DAUGHTER OF J.D. & M.)



CLARA V.  10/22/1895 – 9/2/1899



CLARENCE D.  4/21/1893 – 10/26/1893



2 UNMARKED GRAVES TO THE LEFT



LAURA  10/13/1859 – 7/24/1924  (WIFE OF J.B.)



JAMES B.  5/19/1846 – 2/3/1927



MALINDA JANE   8/18/1870 – 3/26/1928 (MOTHER)



5 OR 6 MARKERS TO THE RIGHT UNMARKED



WM. HENRY  6/1/1868 – 8/2/1943 (FATHER)



CARRIE LORENAH  1/27/1883 – 6/15/1953



JOSEPH PERRY   7/9/1901 – 4/12/1978  (DADDY)



NELLIE FLETCHER SHAW 11/29/1918 – 10/31/1990  (MAMA)



JOHN WILLIAM   12/23/1946 – 5/6/1999  (ARMY VIETNAM)



JAMES KITE   1930 – 1934



THOMAS J. SR.  6/25/1894 – 8/22/1977



MERLE K.  11/9/1898 – 5/30/1975





FORD



JOSIE  2/19/1907 – 4/11/1950



JAMES  1905 – 1971



REBECCA B.  11/4/1892 – 9/18/1978





FORT



AUDREY   1/27/1915 – 4/5/2001



WILLIAM GROVER  7/30/1910 – NDD





GARRETT



ZEEDIE FLETCHER RICHARDSON  6/15/1899 – 8/8/1973





GENAUX



ELVIRA MARIE   6/21/1934 – 11/27/1991





GIBSON



BERDICE M. “TERRY”  8/10/1907 – 2/24/1988





GOOLSBY



JESSIE FLETCHER   1885 – 1908





GORYNSKI



FRANCES WELLS  1/29/1910 – 9/13/1938



JANE ANN   2/3/1934 – 6/10/1934



INFANT   1/19/1936





GREEN(E)



CLYDE C.  3/5/1897 – 11/15/1918  (USN) (Son of B.B. & Viola B.)



VIOLA S.  4/5/1876 – 1/7/1965



BARNEY B.  6/18/1870 – 7/8/1955



TRIXIE I.   10/29/1913 – 12/21/1991



RAYMOND E.  6/8/1905 – 5/31/1956

 



GRIFFIN



MARY ANNE  5/20/1890 – 1/12/1962



F. FOSTER  4/16/1882 – 4/21/1946



ALFRED E.  8/10/1914 – 10/27/1981





HALE



LENA S.  9/10/1887 – 5/27/1976





HALL



MARY JANE  8/29/1879 – 5/29/1960



F. GLENN   1878 – 1944



5 MARKER PIECES TO THE RIGHT



KATHLEEN  1887 – 1958



LONNIE V.  1884 – 1957



ALINE E.  1919 – NDD



J. PAUL  1920 – 1981



INFANT JAMES R.  6/1940



(TO THE LEFT ONE HEAD AND FOOT MARKER BUT NO INFO)



SECIL  6/25/1906 – 7/24/1906 (SON OF SIDNEY AND J.J.)



ARMELIA  8/30/1848 – 9/12/1915 (WIFE OF SCOTT HALL)



SCOTT   6/29/1846 – 3/28/1915



CURTIS L.  12/21/1901 – 12/8/1966 (SON OF JAMES & SIDNEY)



HOYTT L.  1/3/1903 – 1/7/1970 (HUSBAND OF EVA)



EVA WHEELER  4/3/1902 – 12/29/1964 (WIFE OF HOYTT L.)



JAMES J.  8/15/1874 – 7/5/1949  (FATHER)



SIDNEY L.  12/5/1883 – 4/26/1962  (MOTHER)



JOHN L.  2/27/1888 – 9/19/1969 (FL SGT. US ARMY WWI)



MABEL J.  1904 – 1999



GIFFORD  1882 – 1948



MABEL M.  1898 – 2000



LETTIE MITTIE  2/9/1935 – 7/5/1939



ANNIE LEE  3/19/1906 – 10/27/1986





HARRIS



INFANT SON OF RALF HARRIS  (NO DATES)



BABY HARRIS  1964



INFANT SONS  MR. & MRS. H.F. HARRIS  7/7/1906 – 7/1/1907



TO THE RIGHT IS ONE MARKER ON THE GROUND WITH NO INFO



AGNES L.  1921 – 1991  (MOTHER)





HARRISON



JOHN MILLER JR.  3/10/1936 – 9/10/1999 (SP4 US ARMY)





HARRELL



ALMA HARRELL THOMAS   4/22/1908 – 12/26/1987



ANDREW  2/12/1904 – 7/24/1963



JIM   8/31/1879 – 7/28/1956



LILLIE   1886 – 1947



EUNICE  1/16/1907 – 11/25/1907 (SON OF J.A. AND LILLIE)



ANNA LAURA CLARK  11/26/1921 – NDD



INFANT DAUGHTER OF MR. & MRS. A.C. HARRELL JR.  5/20/1947



ANDREW C.  2/16/1924 – 9/14/1992 (US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII)





HARRELSON



HORACE L.  11/20/1916 – NDD



MARY E.  4/14/1922 – 6/4/1991





HERRING



CHRISTOPHER C.  9/30/1927 – 9/25/1965





HODGE



STELLA M.  3/14/1898 – 6/22/1992





HOLMES



OSCAR WILLIAM  6/7/1886 – 5/12/1949



ANNA TERRY  12/19/1881 – 6/28/1934



SARAH AMANDA  3/17/1862 – 9/10/1939 (MOTHER)



WILLIAM RAYMOND  4/10/1862 – 1/3/1937  (FATHER)





HOLT



MACK NORMAN  3/25/1917 – 7/25/2000



LOUISE ROBERTS  1/25/1922 – 8/22/1999

 



HOWARD



ALLYNE McINNIS  1920 – 1949





HOWELL



FRANKLIN 11/13/1932 – 6/15/1955 (SGT HQ DCT CML WPNS BN)



EDNA GRIFFIN  2/14/1908 – 3/27/1940 (WIFE OF D.R. HOWELL)



DELMA R.  1/25/1906 – 2/15/1950



DENNIS R.  1930 – 1975  (DTI US NAVY)

 



HUDSON



EVIE SUGGS  2/6/1904 – 1/6/1990



ROBERT ROY  7/9/1904 – 5/19/1967



JULIE DIANE  6/15/1953 – 10/6/1958



INEZ EZEL  2/7/1927 – 10/27/1997



ROBERT FELTON  3/13/1925 – 2/12/1988 (NAVY WWII) 



ROBERT LEWIS  7/20/1949 – 7/14/1988 (AIRFORCE VIETNAM)

 



HUMPHRIES



KAIMON LEE  1972 – 1974





HUNT



BERTHA R.  7/29/1895 – 1/28/1976



W. ELVIN  1/22/1893 – 4/17/1966



FLORA KATE  5/6/1926 – 2/3/1993





HURST



WARDEN H.  3/6/1906 – 4/10/1976





HYMAN



IRENE M.  11/19/1932 – 10/9/1997





IVEY



ROBERT L.  11/1/1814 – 6/7/1900  85 YEARS



BN LAWRENCE CO. GA. – DIED SUWANNEE CO. FLORIDA (probably meant Laurens Co., GA.)





JENKINS



FRANKIE  11/22/1924 – 9/24/1926



GILLIE  10/13/1884 – 4/26/1963



DANIEL  4/10/1878 – 7/17/1961



JOSEPH LEONARD  10/17/1942 – 3/29/1976



JOSEPH LEONARD  8/20/1910 – 5/20/1982



PERRY OWEN  8/11/1948 – 9/29/2000



MERTIS I.  7/14/1914 – 11/26/1989





JOHNS



A.J.  1864 – 1928





JOHNSON



PEARL M. “MAM”  3/18/1896 – 12/9/1973





JORDAN



REV. H.A.  1875 – 1933





KATZ



AARON BENJAMIN  9/3/1928 – 1/30/1994



ERIS G. TISON SHEALY   1/16/1924 - NDD





KEY



RALPH A. 1941 – 1968



CALEB H. 1908 – 1968



PAULINE  1916 – 1998  (MOTHER)





KIRBY



JOHNNIE W.  6/9/1909 – 1/14/1996



EDITH M.  8/29/1919 – 10/24/1997



MARRIED 9/23/1934





KITE



J. W. “DICK”  1901 – 198?



THELMA  1914 – 1998





LANDRUM



INFANT SON OF O.T. & LILLIE  10/1/1890



LILLIE  3/3/1871 – 10/6/1890  (WIFE OF O.T.)





LANIER



IRIS RIGGINS  6/3/1926 – 2/11/1984



LESLIE ROWAN  4/26/1921 – 1/22/1999

 



LEASE



(SEE OSBORNE)



JOYCE OSBORNE LEASE  1935

 



LEE



OLEN J.  1/9/1903 – 4/5/1978



ROSA M.  5/24/1907 – 9/9/1982



GLEN W.  2/16/1899 – 12/16/1977



MARY E.  10/8/1901 – 10/18/1990



GILFORD  (CO E 54TH GA. INF. CSA. NO DATES)



INFANT SON OF J.F. & NORA  11/12/1904 – 11/14/1904



TO THE RIGHT ARE 8 FOOT SIZE MARKERS WITH NO INFO



JAMES F. 10/6/1878 – 1/30/1919



TO THE RIGHT IS 1 MARKER WITH NO INFO



LOVETTA  7/15/1899 – 7/17/1975



HENRY T. 6/13/1880 – 9/30/1959



MYRTICE L. 4/8/1920 – 3/26/1998



KELVIN M.  7/30/1911 – 6/14/1992



EFFIE B.  9/15/1889 – 12/15/1985



GROVER C.  5/10/1886 – 4/10/1968



EVA WARREN  12/16/1913 – 1/14/1987  (MOTHER)



GILFOR  4/12/1910 – 10/24/1964



NORA BROWN  9/23/1878 – 7/15/1942



CLIFTON B.  10/12/1912 – 8/9/1931



HENRIETTA  8/11/1908 – 6/4/1909 (DAUGHTER OF H.T. & NORA)



ROBERT F.  5/9/1906 – 4/20/1907  (SON OF H.T. & NORA)



WILLARD F.  4/16/1904 – 7/4/1904 (SON OF H.T. &  NORA)



TO THE RIGHT ARE 2 SMALL MARKERS WITH NO INFO



ROSCOE G.  2/24/1909 – 12/22/1930



SOV P.J.  2/2/1882 – 10/15/1918



PASCO J. 8/24/1915 – 5/2/1966



A.J.  1903 – 1912





LEWIS



BESSIE M.  2/22/1904 – 6/10/1905 (DAUGHTER OF ROSS & HATTIE)



TO THE RIGHT IS ONE MARKER WITH  NO INFO



HATTIE   1884 – 1956



ROSS  1887 –1941

 



LITTON



CANIE BURNS JR.  4/30/1926 – NDD  (US ARMY 508 REGIMENT 82 AIRBORNE WWII)



LINDA ELLA WOLFREY  4/19/1923 – NDD





LOCKE



DAVID  1923 – 2002

 



LYLES



ELY   4/11/1896 – 2/9/1930



JAMES H. No Dates (COMPANY C OR G 17TH MISS. INF. CSA)





MANES



JAMES FLETCHER   7/6/1926 – 10/10/1991





MARTIN



HATTIE M.   5/9/1880 – 9/29/1930





MATHEWS



JOHN FULLWOOD  3/30/1918 – 10/3/2001



FAYE CREGG  7/24/1940 – NDD



THEY WERE MARRIED 5/7/1983





McCAGHREN



JAMES T.  5/22/1873 – 1/29/1959



MARY T.  7/22/1881 – 5/27/1966



INFANT  b/d  9/22/1947



VERA TRESCA  12/9/1910 – 12/8/1981



HENRY MILES  9/15/1901 – 10/18/1990





McCALL



PAUL  12/5/1897 – 2/8/1920  ( SON OF B.N. & ANNIE)



TO THE LEFT ARE 3 SMALL MARKERS WITH NO INFO



ANNIE P. 12/19/1859 – 5/13/1930  (WIFE OF B.N.)



BRYANT N.  3/15/1859 – 3/4/1944



TO THE RIGHT IS ONE MARKER WITH NO INFO. A SPACE AND 2 MORE



McKEEN  2/24/1886 – 8/21/1959



ETHEL R.  12/24/1887 – 2/25/1955



WILLIE HOWARD  12/23/1908 – 9/11/1913



ENID EUGENIE  1/25/1910 – 10/16/1910



INEZ McCALL COLLINS (SEE COLLINS)



GERALD  6/7/1933 – 11/10/1958 (SON OF GUILFORD AND FLORENCE)



FLORENCE  5/18/1894 – 12/5/1975 (MOTHER)



GUILFORD  12/23/1891 – 12/3/1959  (FATHER)



ORLAN  4/21/1898 – 1/5/1947





McCLELLAN



DORA   2/20/1897 – 7/1/1983





McCLURG



CLAUDE R.  6/14/1906 – 6/11/1998



JESSIE E.  3/25/1912 – 2/11/1991

 



McGRATH



PAUL STANLEY  5/28/1918 – 2/20/1988 (ARMY WWII)





McINNIS



W. L.  2/12/1857 – 2/25/1940



ROSA  11/15/1866 – 9/14/1939



ADOLPHUS A. “DOC”  2/5/1894 – 3/26/1961



MAYME E.  6/11/1892 – 11/25/1962



REYNOLD  1/8/1923 – 7/8/1974



KATHLEEN N. “NELL”  8/3/1925 – 9/28/1986  (WOMEN’S MISSIONARY UNION, 1888 SBC)



CLYDE C.  1919 – 1954



VIRGINIA H.  1923 – 1996



JAMES D.  1888 – 1970



CALLIE H.  1892 – 1981





McKEE



RICHARD  1/1/1917 – 5/22/1974 (SGT. US ARMY)



MARY OLIVE   8/22/1916 – 4/9/1963





McKILLIP



WILLIAM  4/8/1853 – 3/14/1927



LEFT GRAVE (FM) NO INFO; CAVED IN





McLANE



OLA M.  6/26/1903 – 10/11/1903 (DAUGHTER OF W.P. & L.E.)



FAR TO THE LEFT IS A SINGLE LONE MARKER. SEEMS TO BE FOOT MARKER WITH NO HEAD MARKER





METZGER



GEORGE R.   1928 – 1999  (FUNERAL HOME MARKER ONLY)



JAY RAYMOND  1952 – 1971





MILLER



MIRIAM L.  11/15/1861 – 3/15/1929



WM. A.  10/17/1842 – 5/23/1916



MARY A.  11/8/1899 – 5/30/1985



WILLIAM W.  9/28/1894 – 6/2/1945



GORDON E.  12/12/1890 – 6/21/1964



WILLIAM R.  10/1/1919 – 1/23/1978



LOIS WOODS   1/2/1938 – 9/20/1999





MITCHELL



TIMOTHY A.  1955 – 1999





MOBLEY



ROBERT E.   5/28/1952 – 2/28/1981



MARY L.  8/8/1930 – NDD



ASBERRY PIERCE  2/28/1924 – 1/20/1990 (US ARMY)



EDDIE D.   11/30/1950 – 10/12/1991





MURFEE



BETTY LOUISE DUNN   4/20/1928 – 8/8/2001





MYERS



THOMAS J.  9/16/1854 – 1/1/1923



TO THE RIGHT ARE 2 UNMARKED UNDER OAK TREE





NEVINS



JOHN WILLIAM  9/10/1947 – 9/11/1947





NEWSOME



W. T. JR.  2/10/1918 – 9/15/1919 (SON OF W.T. & M.W.)



MADRE VANN  12/1/1921 – 2/12/1922 (DAUGHTER OF W.T. & M.W.)



WM. T.  1895 – 1968  (BAPTIST PASTOR FROM 1915 – 1965)



MAUDE W.  1896 – 1977





O’DONIEL



JAMES   10/8/1896 – 8/20/1900 (SON OF J.W. & M.A.)



TO THE RIGHT IS A PILE OF BRICKS THAT COULD BE A GRAVE, AND TO THE LEFT IS A SMALL 

MARKER WITH NO INFO.





OSBORNE



NORMAN DEAN  4/15/1928 – 6/22/1989 (FATHER) ( ARMY, KOREA)



JOYCE OSBORNE LEASE  1935 – NDD      (MOTHER) (SEE LEASE)



ROBERT DEAN  1956 – 1991



MARK CHARLES   1959 – 1997





PETERS



SALLIE M.  11/19/1939 – 5/30/1987





PETERSON



MARY  OLIVIA  11/9/1866 – 8/5/1934                                                      



C.W.  2/20/1926 – 10/30/1994 (MMI US NAVY WWII)                                    





PHILLIPS



A. PURDOM  9/1/1908 – 11/27/1968



MARY E.  7/18/1908 – 10/10/1974



TALMAGE T.  5/24/1914 – 11/24/1992 ( US ARMY WWII)



EVA  11/12/1921 – 3/5/1988

 



PLATT



MARY P. SKIPPER  1/4/1922 – 8/3/1986 (TECH 5 US ARMY WWII)





POOLE



CORA ELIZABETH   4/23/1923 – 1/22/1930





PRINCE



ETHEL LOWE  4/1/1919 – 12/10/1976



TO THE LEFT IS A FOOT MARKER WITH NO INFO





PRYOR



JOE   2/1/1888 – 5/20/1939





PURYEAR



NINA SMITH  2/9/1912 – 8/3/1988



OSCAR D.  9/8/1903 – 12/1/1964





RADFORD



K.W.  12/1/1859 – 3/1/1907



2 SMALL BLANK STONES TO RIGHT OF K.W.



3 PIECES TO THE LEFT



WILLIAM W. 10/23/1922 – 10/21/1999   (NAVY WWII)     



GEORGE O.  11/30/1897 – 3/11/1977



NORA MAE  5/7/1898 – 2/11/1960



JAMES D. “J.D.”  11/21/1928 – 5/22/1992

 



RANSOM



JOHN DAVID   1904 – 1966



ANNIE MAE   1910 – 1996



LT. J.G. JOHN  1/14/1932 – 5/19/1981  (LTJG US COAST GUARD)





RANEY



BENNETT E.  6/2/1920 – NDD



KATHLEEN B.  8/1/1924 – 11/12/1998





REDIFER



JOSEPH SAMUEL  3/19/1913 – 10/10/1978





REGISTER



GUILFORD G.   11/1856 – 9/1938



LAURA LAMB  8/1859 – 6/1922      ( PRIMITIVE BAPTIST. THEY WALKED WITH GOD.)



INFANT DAUGHTER OF W.F. & VASHTI  7/10/1912 – 7/11/1912



MARY  12/15/1898 – 4/2/1990



MAX ODEAN  4/1/1911 – 2/9/1986



THELMA LUCILE  11/24/1912 – 11/20/1998





REYNOLDS



JOHN H.  6/19/1873 – 1/2/1947



OLLIE BELLE HOLMES   6/23/1895 – 9/5/1983



LAWRENCE H. “HOBE”  1/29/1908 – 2/7/2000



NANCY R.  1/14/1933 – NDD





RICHARDSON



INFANT SON OF J.E. & M.B.  8/30/1897



MAMIE ELIZABETH  5/30/1872 – 8/15/1941



JAMES EARL  1/1/1872 – 5/3/1941



LINTON A.  4/13/1900 – 2/15/1981



MYRA C.  9/14/1908 – 3/25/1993



INFANT DAUGHTER OF ZEEDIE & ROBERT C.   B/D  7/17/1930



ZEEDIE FLETCHER GARRETT   6/15/1899 – 8/8/1973



ROBERT C.  10/4/1899 – 9/26/1934



MITTIE V.  8/10/1867 – 12/4/1946



E.B.  9/12/1860 – 5/16/1928





RICKERSON



DENNIS  5/25/1865 – 3/18/1949



LESSIE L.  2/26/1890 – 11/13/1984



VERA M.  10/6/1927 – 2/1/1993





ROBERTS



ARTHUR OSWALD  8/1/1895 – 12/19/1985



BLANCHE LUCILLE  8/3/1903 – 3/7/1993



INFANT SON OF MR. & MRS. A.O. ROBERTS (NO DATES)



COLUMBUS O.  4/16/1906 – 8/1/1975



LULA S.  10/16/1908 – NDD (COLUMBUS & LULA MARRIED 11/6/1926) 



JOYCE  3/27/1929 – 1/6/1932 (DAUGHTER OF MR. & MRS. C.O. ROBERTS)



MARY ELIZABETH  4/6/1922 – 3/28/1942



DORIS HOLMES  8/4/1902 – 5/6/1933



INFANT SON OF R.C. & MERIAM  7/1953



MERIAM  1/30/1933 – NDD



RAYMOND “RC”  10/21/1928 – 12/5/1978



TED L.  8/28/1952 – 1/9/1994



TINA L.   10/19/1956 – NDD



WALTER E. 7/29/1924 – 7/12/1982 (PFC ARMY WWII)



JANNETTE  3/21/25 – NDD



JANNETTE AND WALTER WERE MARRIED 3/19/1946



LESLIE O. 1/5/1900 – 10/30/1987



MAMIE P.  9/29/1908 – 7/11/1972



LACY C.  1/27/1895 – 3/31/1981



ESSIE MAE  5/19/1902 – 12/22/1978





ROBERTSON



JOHN  2/7/1864 – 1/6/1917



HOMER E. 1/2/1893 – 8/30/1914



UNMARKED POST TO LEFT

 



ROGERS



JEWELL PHIPPS  3/13/1917 – 12/9/1983



HOWARD H.  6/24/1905 – 10/25/1990



BUCK  8/31/1941 – 5/31/1996



JOYCE  4/16/1943 – NDD





SCARBEARY



DEAN MELVIN  9/16/1924 – 9/6/1993  (US NAVY WWII)



PHYLLIS M.  7/22/1922 – NDD



DEAN AND PHYLLIS WERE MARRIED 4/18/1946

 



SCARBOROUGH



NORMAN  1905 – 1919



ELIZA L.  10/16/1872 – 3/17/1958



QUITMAN  4/6/1856 – 2/19/1928



MAHALIE H.  1888 – 1930  (ERECTED BY JULIE STRAWDER)



NOAH L.  9/30/1902 – 1/3/1988



BERTIE M.  5/19/1912 – 12/25/1991 (BERTIE AND NOAH MARRIED 5/2/1928)





SEE



FRANK   12/31/1920 – 11/28/2000



MARTHA  7/22/1922 – NDD





SHEPHERD



WILLIAM F.  10/14/1842 – 11/8/1908



M.A.L.  2/25/1843 – 10/8/1903 (WIFE OF WM. F.)



NANCY E. LUCRETIA  5/3/1867 – 9/17/1884





SIMMONS



EDNA L.  1915 – 1979





SMITH



JAMES FRANK  2/9/1928 – 3/28/1994 (US NAVY WWII, KOREA)



JOHNNIE W. 4/14/1907 – 7/12/1985



NETA L.  7/28/1910 – 3/7/1988



“HAPPY” JAMES C.  4/14/1921 – 1/27/1997



HARRY ROBERT  12/24/1917 – 9/2/1963 (F T SGT AIR FORCE WWII)



DAVID RABON  10/18/1928 – 12/16/2000 (ARMY KOREA)



EDMOND R. 10/12/1892 – 4/1/1979



NEVADA F. 10/19/1892 – 8/1/1978



ROGER EDWIN  9/26/1956 –7/1/1977



BENARD G.  1908 – 1996  FM



JOHN FRANKLIN 3/1/1942 – 10/23/1957



JESSIE WM.  1893 – 1980  (CPL ARMY WWI)



MRS. J.G.  10/4/1833 – 11/17/1919



CATHERINE HATCH  3/27/1934 – 7/21/1999



WALLEY TRAVIS  4/6/1879 – 8/30/1942



MARY ETTA  3/3/1883 – 2/19/1974



PAUL M.  7/11/1909 – 9/1/1985



THEO DAVIS  7/14/1917 – 6/21/1991



LULA B.  1906 – 1994  (MOTHER)



LEVE J. 1897 – 1977  (FATHER)



ANNIE BELLE  1938 – 1942



OLLIE BELLE 1929 – 1930



BETTY LANE  4/20/1938 – 12/30/1985





SULLIVAN



GEORGE W. JR.  1926 – 1980 (CAPT. EASTERN AIRLINES)



LEONA HALL  1930



DWANDA  1951



DAVID  1954 – 2002





SUMNER



GRACIE  2/1/1905 – 2/19/1972



ADELL  12/25/1873 – 5/6/1972



CHARLIE L.  11/16/1877 – 11/7/1952





SUGGS



THOMAS ART  8/11/1886 – 12/21/1940  (FATHER)



JULIA STRAWDER  7/30/1892 – 11/17/1987 (MOTHER)



MAUDE DELIA  8/1/1914 – 11/4/1915 (DAUGHTER)



ELIZA E. 1857 – 1947





SWEATT



BABY SWEATT   d. 1917



FANNIE   d. 1923



ANSIL  d. 1926

 



TAYLOR



GEORGE STANHOPE  11/2/1915 – 9/15/1916 (SON OF PHILLIP & PEARL)



CLARA  11/9/1913 – 2/4/1915 (DAUGHTER OF PHILLIP & PEARL)



FAR LEFT ARE 4 MARKERS, ABOUT THE SIZE OF A FOOT, BUT UNKNOWN

 



TERRY



OBADIAH  7/21/1849 – 9/20/1937



HARRIET A. 9/1/1860 – 3/8/1950



JANIE A.  10/12/1897 – 9/8/1939



CARLIE S.  12/25/1888 – 4/17/1950



DONEA E. 12/19/1882 – 9/3/1955



FURNIE E.  4/11/1884 – 9/30/1968



MAGGIE  I. HOLMES  10/6/1888 – 11/8/1962



LORAN E.  9/18/1909 – 6/24/1997



MARIE B. 10/22/1911 – 6/6/2001



LARRIE C. 1/4/1917 – 1/13/1986 (S. SGT ARMY WWII)



CLEO H.  10/1/1919 – 6/15/1973



CHRISTINE M. 9/8/1931 – NDD



BERDICE M. GIBSON “TERRY” 8/10/1907 – 2/24/1988



WORTH T. 4/17/1915 – 1/3/1997



VIVIAN L. 3/26/1919 – NDD (CHILDREN: DEWYNE, ROGER; GRANDCHILDREN: LADON, TIMMY)



VIVIAN AND WORTH WERE MARRIED 12/26/1936



DEWYNE  4/24/1941 - NDD





THOMAS



ALMA HARRELL  4/22/1908 – 12/26/1987 (also listed under Harrell)



JAMES W. 11/9/1877 – 6/14/1968



MAGGIE R. 10/11/1871 – 12/18/1968



HERBERT C. SR.  3/31/1904 – 9/1/1993



VERA O.  2/24/1911 – 7/11/1969





TISON



RAYMOND E.  12/13/1948 – 7/26/2000





TOUCHTON



FRANKIE  6/28/1937 – 3/4/1939



JOAN  9/14/1939 – 9/23/1940



RICHARD  9/13/1927 – 4/18/1979



FRANK  10/30/1901 – 3/17/1986



SUSAN C. 6/10/1901 – 3/17/1986





TRULUCK



GEORGE K.  10/14/1898 – 3/21/1959



IVY G.  12/8/1907 – 8/30/1982



IRA BROWARD  10/21/1904 – 7/24/1978



BERTHA GRIFFITH 12/28/1905 – 12/16/1982



INFANT DAUGHTER OF BROWARD AND BERTHA  1934



MARY A.  8/4/1827 – 3/12/1913





TURNER



GEORGE  12/14/1910 – 12/21/1972



EDNA  12/17/1916 – 8/7/2001 (MOTHER)



ANNIE G.  9/20/1921 – 1/7/2000  (FM ONLY)





UMSTEAD



INFANT SON OF W.W. & DOROTHY  10/19/1952



INFANT CHILD OF W.W. & DOROTHY  (NO DATE)



DOROTHY NEWSOME  1/14/1923 – 3/29/1983





VANN



DOROTHY F.  3/11/1951 – 10/27/1996



DENNIS R.  12/7/1951 – NDD



LEO  1/9/1910 – 8/25/1980



ETHEL 4/17/1927 – NDD 



ETHEL AND LEO WERE MARRIED 1/25/1947



J.C.  6/30/1913 – 1/6/1975



EULA McCALL  6/6/1918 – 5/5/1991





VARLEY



PATRICIA ROGERS  5/27/1934 – 12/10/1976





WADE



MASON LEE BURGESS  11/2/1938 – 7/13/1996





WARREN



WALTER T.  7/8/1904 – 6/18/1983



LORENE H.   9/2/1914 – 12/7/1997



T.D. “BUD”  1922 – 1992



CLYDE HEWITT   11/5/1916 – 3/15/1976





WATSON



JAMES LUTHER  1875 – 1924



NANCY RACHEL  9/29/1874 – 10/22/1918



SADIE R. 8/31/1911 – 9/6/1912 (DAUGHTER OF J.L. & N.R.)



ONE GRAVE MISSING HERE AS THERE IS A FOOT WITH NO HEAD MARKER



IRENE  2/15/1905 – 5/9/1905 (INFANT DAUGHTER OF J.L. & N.R.)



JOHN D.  9/2/1903 – 2/1/1904 (INFANT SON OF J.L. & N.R.)



MAUDELL  2/13/1896 – 10/10/1902 (DAUGHTER OF J.L. & N.R.)



TO RIGHT ARE 3 MARKERS THAT LOOK FOOT SIZE, BUT ALONE.





WEAVER



CECIL R. 3/9/1917 – 7/29/1993





WEBB



ISLA BARBER  7/1/1917 – NDD



LAURA SMITH  1866 – 1939  (WIFE OF T.J. WEBB)



T.J.  1862 – 1946



EDGAR W.  1896 – 193?



SMALL SLAB TO THE RIGHT NO MARKER



CARL  b./d. 11/16/1914



PAUL E.  11/18/1913 – 11/20/1913



TO THE LEFT ARE 2 SMALL FOOT SIZE MARKERS WITH NO INFO





WELCH



JOHN M.  4/13/1855 – 10/26/1934



LOUVINIA M.  2/4/1862 – 1/20/1932



PROTECTED BY WBA L.C. FL.





WELLS



WILLIAM MARTIN  1854 – 1929  AGE 75



RIGHT 2 MARKERS NO DATES



ROBERT  1921 – 1964



RICHARD LEONARD  1/14/1951 – 10/29/2000



ROSSIE EUGENIA  9/20/1876 – 1/25/1972



ROSSIE EUGENIA 9/7/1898 – 6/21/1899 (DAUGHTER OF J.W. & R.E.)



JOHN WESLEY  2/19/1857 – 4/17/1921



GEORGIA  12/1/1867 – 5/24/1894 (WIFE OF J.W.)



THOMAS LAMAR “TOMMY”  10/18/1942 – 9/10/1980



VIRGINIA D.  11/23/1914 – 10/17/1987



JOHN L.  1889 – 1963



ANNIE LEE   1889 – 1960



REGINALD 1917 – 1919



GUILFORD WESLEY  4/2/1924 – 5/2/1998 (ARMY AIR CORP WWII)



ESTELLE J.  8/16/1909 – 11/5/1993



GEORGE WESLEY 3/20/1892 – 1/22/1975



AGNES MILLER  7/7/1918 – 2/1/1984





WHITFIELD



CLARENCE H.  1/12/1905 – 8/30/1996



OTTIS  4/23/1898 – 3/23/1969



VERA T.   12/24/1901 – 6/30/1964



THEKLA  6/3/1908 – 10/17/1979



VIDA  1890 – 1933



GUS  3/5/1889 – 6/6/1961



CLYDE L. SR.  1905 – 1970



EDNA LEE  1910 – NDD





WILKINSON



WILLIAM E. SR. 11/2/1937 – 11/12/1990 (US ARMY VIETNAM)



LINDA LEE  2/17/1949 – NDD





WILLIAMS



JULIA MARGARET  1/15/1874 – 11/19/1926 (WIFE OF THOMAS M.)



THOMAS M.  1/24/1872 – 11/22/1913



THOMAS C.  8/30/1847 – 3/15/1927



JULIA  3/7/1851 – 12/4/1918 (WIFE OF T.C. WILLIAMS)



GEORGE W. 2/2/1878 – 5/22/1898 (SON OF T.C. AND JULIA)



LITTLE DASEY  2/26/1902 – 9/16/1902 ( BABY OF HENRY AND LEANNIE)



INFANT CHILD OF FOREST AND VICTORIA  6/16/1903 – 6/19/1903



THELMA   11/3/1903 – 5/12/1904 (DAUGHTER OF HENRY AND ANNA)



ALONZO  12/22/1875 – 7/27/1937



ROY LAMPKIN 7/9/1900 – 4/3/1979



MYRTLE 7/29/1903 – 11/10/1903





WILSON



LUCIAN M. JR.  1/27/1919 – 2/22/1955



JULIAN L. 1/18/1922 – 11/8/1999



HERMAN CARLSON  3/7/1910 – 6/25/1970



L. MABRY SR.   1/27/1892 – 4/22/1968  (FATHER)



MARY  McCALL  11/22/1892 – 1/5/1975 (MOTHER)





WINGATE



KENNETH WILLIAM  3/23/1928 – 5/19/2000



VYLENE RANSOM  1/7/1934 – NDD



MARRIED 8/28/1953





WOLFGONG



LT. COL. WM. HENRY JR.  11/17/1923 – 3/3/1993



WM. H. SR.  1873 – 1966



MARY  E.  1887 – 1969



ROBERT L.  1916 – 1927



IRENE  1921 – 1921



HENRY  1847 – 1916





WOOKCOCK



DEWEY L. 1/1/1920 – 3/13/1985 (US ARMY WWII)





ZIEGLER



JOHNNIE MAE 5/22/1918 – 6/22/1919 (DAUGHTER OF M. & K. ZIEGLER)



CLYDE W. 1922 - 1924


Comments