Contact Information

Recent site activity

McIntosh Town Cemetery

McIntosh Town Cemetery

McIntosh, Florida

Submitted by: Linda McCollum-June 1999
A personal thanks to Howard Walkup,
President of the McIntosh Cemetery Association

McIntosh Cemetery is located on the west side of US 441, on the north end of McIntosh, one block off US 441 beginning at the corner of Avenue "A" and 10th Street.

Please take note as to the way this cemetery is laid out, it is broke down by section and lot numbers.  Here's the Alphabetical Listing.  This an upgrade to my Cemetery Database, it puts the names in index card format and in alphabetical order.  The software is the product of  ADvantage Design Services and the programmer is Tony DiMaio. 

To find a specific name on this page use Ctrl F and enter the Surname your looking for.
 

SECTION I

Lot 1
Walker, Minnie Baldwin, b. 4-21-1873, d. 3-28-1927
Barkley, Artie Mary Baldwin, b. 12-27-1875, d. 4-28-1922
Dunham, Mattie Lou Baldwin, b. 1-28-1882, d. 7-14-1925
Walerk, Charles A., d. 10-31-1932
Baldwin, Loula Trice, b. 1851, d. 1925
Baldwin, Robert P., b. 1846, d. 1896

S1/2, Lot 2
Mullady, Jesse J., 1904-1911

N1/2, Lot 2
Thomas, Lillian E., b. 9-11-1880, d. 3-15-1903, wife of  C. F. Hoover
McFadden, Mayme Thomas, b. 2-23-1890, d. 9-25-1993
McFadden, Atma L., b. 2-24-1887, d. 1-03-1959, Sgt. Co. D 323 Inf. WW I
Thomas, Callie S., b. 12-16-1863, d. 3-22, 1920
Thomas, J. Samuel, b. 7-13-1853, d. 1-18-1934

E 1/2, Lot 3
Fenby, Alice Ann, b. 3-26-1855, d. 3-17-1893, wife of William Gist
Gist, William M., b. 1859, d. 1950
Gist, Ella N., b. 1861, d. 1951, wife to William Gist
Gist, Harriett, b. 4-18-1892, d. 8-31-1892, Infant Daughter of A.A.Gist

West 1/2, Lot 3
Walkup, Infant Son of S.H. Walkup, 1920
Walkup, Alice G., b. 1917, d. 1926
Walkup, Infant Daughter, 1927
Walkup, Henry G., b. 5-03-1925, d. 10-02-1950, US Navy Reserve WW II
Walkup, Samuel Hoey, b.6-25-1875, d. 11-13-1959
Walkup, Elizabeth Gist, b. 11-23-1887, d. 6-10-1984

South 1/2, Lot 4
Ewart, Gladys Jerald, b. 1907, d. 1949
Ewart, Lelah Allen, b.1892, d. 1947

NW 1/4, Lot 4
Walker, John E., b. 8-25-1824, d. 2-16-1903
Walker, Sarah, b. 10-06-1831, d. 4-19-1900
Siebert, John L., b. 3-19-1860, d. 12-01-1894

NE 1/4, Lot 4
Walker, Henry C.,d. 8-09-1893, 6 months old son of M.T. and M.L. Walker
Walker, Madison T., b. 5-06-1894, d. 37 years old
Walker, H.C., 1893

South 1/2, Lot 5
Cameron, James I., Co. F. 2 S.C. Inf., Spanish American War, No dates
Cameron, John L., b. 7-01-1913, d. 2-08-1945, P.F.C. 359 Inf., 90 Inf. Div. World War II

NW 1/4, Lot 5
Registered to T.E. Rose.  No graves or markers of record.  Old Site.

North 1/2, Lot 6
Emerson, Annie M., b. 7-27-1850, d. 2-03-1937, Wife of J.H. Reed
Reed, Joel Halbert, b. 2-08-1847, d. 6-28-1920

South 1/2, Lot 6
Bateman, Herbert P., b. 11-10-1909, d. 11-04-1973
Bateman, Anne H., b. 1-21-1911

South 1/2, Lot 7
Joiner, Charles D., Sr., b. 4-17-1899, d. 12-10-1969
Joiner, Gertrude D., b. 7-4-1904, d. 3-14-1995

North 1/2, Lot 7
Young, Marion Julian, b. 12-16-1873, d. 10-15-1948
Young, Kate Mellichamp, b. 1-08-1883, d. 7-23-1938

Lot 8
Walkup, John B., Sr., b. 7-02-1880, d. 10-03-1951
Walkup, Lucy K., b. 6-16-1890, d. 11-27-1973
Walkup, John Belk, III, b. 12-26-1969, d. 9-08-1979
Griffen, Benjamin Franklin, III, b. 2-06-1965, d. 9-08-1979
Walkup, Mary Elizabeth, b. 8-08-1971, d. 9-16-1979

Lot 9
Davis, Herman "Hank", b. 6-16-1944, d. 2-10-1994, Husband of Jane Walkup

Lot 10
Fortner, James Dalton, b. 1889, d. 1960
Fortner, Lucille Mann,  no date

South 1/2, Lot 11
Ellis, Giles L., b. 1918, d. 1980
Ellis, Martha M., b. 1918, d. 1978

North 1/2, Lot 11
Inman, Margaret S., b. 4-08-1899, d. 11-05-1971
Hopwoood, Mary M., b. 9-21-1876, d. 6-10-1968
McKoone, Azor R., b. 11-20, 1905, d. 9-21-1964,Cpl HO Co 322 Inf. WW II BSM

South 1/2, Lot 12
McCann, Gloria Ann, b. 1-02-1955, d. 1-24-1955
McCann, Charlie H., b. 11-02-1920, d. 3-26-1978

North 1/2, Lot 12
Domek, Zeon Osteen, b. 11-22-1902, d. 4-11-1986
Osteen, Harvey T., b. 4-23-1891, d. 12-10-1954
Osteen, Maude Alma, b. 12-01-1897, d. 9-09-1966
Osteen, Tommy H., b. 2-22-1917, d. 1993

North 1/2, Lot 13
Collins, William, b. 1891, d. 1958

South 1/2, Lot 13
Eaton, Miller H., b. 12-03-1876, d. 3-29-1958
Eaton, Martha I., b. 11-16-1868, d. 1-14-1952

Lot 14
Bateman, Paul David, b. 3-10-1879, d. 1-12-1952
Bateman, Eula Reed, b. 12-15-1878, d. 11-02-1957, wife of P.D. Bateman
Bateman, Jesse Reed, b. 6-27-1904, d. 12-06-1969

North 1/2, Lot 15
Yaun, Milton, b. 10-10-1920, d. 2-05-1945
Yaun, Henry Calvin, b. 1-31-1894, d. 9-30-1956
Yaun, Alice Cobia, b. 6-05-1897, d. 10-25-1945
Hand, Charlene C., b. 6-19-1959, d. 3-09-1998

South 1/2, Lot 15
Harris, Marion, b. 10-31-1888, d. 5-04-1934
Harris, Alma D., b. 2-08-1884, d. 3-27-1939

Lot 16
Parker, Theodore, b. 1-22-1917, d. 8-21-1985
Waits, Calhoun C., b. 9-26-1859, d. 1-25, 1941
Waits, Nealie Jefferies, b. 3-01-1864, d. 3-09-1945
Memorial to:  Hatchet, Harold Waits, b. 11-09-1918, d. 1-02-1944.  Co. K 133 Inf 34th Div.
                                                                                                                   Buried in Italy.  Killed in W.W.II
Parker, Carolyn Hatchet, b. 3-01-1917, d. 10-16-1990, wife of Theodore Parker
Hatchet, Mary Lou, b. 3-03-1923, d. 11-04-1934
Hatchet, Ruby Waits, b. 2-15-1889, d. 11-23-1944
Hatchet, Barnett Paul, Sr., b. 9-25-1881, d. 9-19-1957

South 1/2, Lot 17
Waits, James Clin, b. 10-10-1899, d. 11-20-1903
Waits, James M., b. 1857, d. 1922
Waits, Louisa H., b. 1871, d. 1947
Entzminger, Lillian Waits, b. 7-07-1895, d. 9-09-1981
Waits, Wilbur Tillet, b. 7-16-1897, d. 4-25-1969, Fla MMLI USAR WW I and WW II
Waits, Adrienne C., b, 2-07-1907, d. 6-20-1978

North 1/2, Lot 17
Neal, McCormack, b. 9-03-1839, d. 12-01-1904
Neal, Ella Dickson, b. 5-21-1854, d. 11-08-1908

SW 1/4, Lot 18
Haden, Thomas Henry, b. 1863, d. 1946
Haden, Annette G., b. 1885, d. 1971

SE 1/4, Lot 18
Bateman, Mack G., b. 1-01-1873, d. 12-30-1936

North 1/2, Lot 18
Vault:  Owned by S.H. Etter, No information on burials.

Lot 19
Washburn,________, Age 24, d.  7-03-1928
Washburn, Fred H., b. 1894, d. 1965
Washburn, Fred H., Jr., b. 11-28-1917, d. 1-12-1985, Sgt. US Army WW II
Bateman, Pearl H., b. 1886, d. 1935
Bateman, Clarence E., b. 1874, d. 1957
Bateman, Warren S., b. 1919
Bateman, Joe, b. 1975, d. 1985, Memorial, son of Warren Bateman

Lot 20
Webb, Tom Earl, b. 1911, d. 1960
Lindsey, James Arthur, b. 1913, d. 1943
Lindsey, Loretta H., b. 1879, d. 1950
Lindsey, Arthur Lewis, b. 1878, d. 1950

North 1/2, Lot 21
Baby Porter buried on this lot.  No marker.

South 1/2, Lot 21
Dickson, H.L., b. 1864, d. 1931
Dickson, Nellie H., b. 1869, d. 1940
Dickson, Lois E., b. 1897, d. 1979

Lot 22
Bateman, Jack H.
Bateman, Emily Howard, b. 4-18-1840, d. 12-16-1915
Bateman, Malachi, b. 5-03-1829, d. 2-27-1901
Bateman, Christine, b. 1903, d. 1983
Bateman, Inez, b. 1895, d. 1974
Bateman, Sallie G., b. 1866, d. 1949
Bateman, Bruce Lawson, b. 6-07-1952, d. 10-28-1995
Bateman, Jack H., b. 8-06-1920, d. 3-31-1999

North 1/2, Lot 23
Grainger, Annie J., b. 1867, do. 1931
Grainger, Wm. F., b. 11-23-1859, d. 12-20-1921
Kunz, Charles, b. 7-27-1879, d. 6-03-1949, Sgt. 22nd Inf. WW I
Phillips, Myrtle A., b. 11-1898, d. 12-21-1970
Grainger, Merwin, b. 1-24-1896, d. 1-26-1913, son of W.F. & Ann Grainger

South 1/2, Lot 23
Turnipseed, Elizabeth L., b. 8-04-1869, d. 6-09-1905, Wife of W.P. Cromer
James, Emma Mason, b. 3-15-1849, d. 7-11-1914, Wife of James O. Turnipseed
Turnipseed, James Owen, b. 3-14-1845, d. 3-21-1915
Small unmarked slab.
Turnipseed, Joseph Caldwell, b. 3-22-1884, d. 3-03-1943

South 1/2, Lot 24
Flewellen, George Thomas, b. 7-06-1836, d. 5-04-1901
Flewellen, Mary J.A., b. 11-18-1838, d. 2-18-1925
Flewellen, Robert Emmett, b. 4-06-1867, d. 1-16-1916
Flewellen, G. Arthur, b. 4-15-1870, d. 4-08-1943
Flewellen, Valentine Banks, b. 2-14-1875, d. 1-15-1969

North 1/2, Lot 24, Section I

Denman, Rev. Thomas D., b. 7-09-1868,  d. 12-03-1952
Denman, Rachel M., b. 9-30-1873, d. 11-23-1962

North 1/2, Lot 25, Section I

Smith, Ethel, b. 5-04-1897, d. 10-09-1913, daughter of J.C. & Lula Smith
Smith, Lula, b. 1-04-1876, d. 5-15-1919, Wife of J. C. Smith
Sheehan, Eva Smith, b. 1900, d. 1973

SE 1/4, Lot 25
Dorsey, B.F., no dates

Lot 26
Edwards, Wm. Jasper, b. 5-11-1892, d. 12-21-1929
Edwards, Effie Collins, b. 8-15-1895, d. 9-29-1964
Collins, Mary E., b. 6-25-1865, d. 6-29-1942
Hatchet, Isabel Lindsey, b. 5-04-1917, d. 8-28-1950, 1st wife of Jack Hatchet

Lot 27
Smith, Jay B. Sr., b. 10-24-1872, d. 4-23-1963
Smith, Lillian B., b. 7-16-1889, d. 1-06-1944, wife of Jay B. Smith, Sr.
Smith, Jay B., Jr., b. 6-22-1907, d. 8-13-1987, US Navy WW II
Smith, Terry Jean, b. 3-12-1943, d. 12-13-1990, daughter of A.T. & R.Smith
Smith, Alvin Terry, b. 12-12-1911, d. 4-24-1996
Smith, Rebecca, b. 12-12-1919, d. 2-24-1998

North 1/2, Lot 28
Dodd, L. Connie, b. 9-03-1882, d. 7-09-1965
Dodd, Harriet S., b. 1-22-1885, d 3-11-1977
Dodd, Luther H., b. 1-08-1911, d. 7-13-1977, US Navy WW II

North 1/2, Lot 29
Brewsaugh, Walter, b. 4-27-1886, d. 2-10-1965
Brewsaugh, Emma F., b. 1899, d. 1989

South 1/2, Lot 29
Littleton, Benjamin T., b. 1892, d. 1977
Littleton, Susie D., b. 1901, d. 1995
Martin, Laul Lanier, b. 3-01-1916, d. 11-23-96

SE 1/4, Lot 31
Cockrill, Dolly, b. 1899, d. 1990
Cockrill, Felix A., b. 1901, d. 1982

North 1/2, Lot 31
Spradlin, Edward, b. 2-22-1910, d. 1-31-1988, Sgt. 1st Class, US Army WW II
Spradlin, Roger W., b. 5-30-1939, d. 12-05-1965, Killed in Vietnam, Son  of E. & A.M. Spradlin
Spradlin, Ada Mae, b. 5-01-1916, d. 11-16-1995

North 1/2, Lot 32
McCann, Luella H., b. 5-05-1896, d. 4-11-1967
McCann, Lyman G., Sr., b. 6-04-1887, d. 6-19-1969
Smith, Evans C., b. 9-04-09, d. 1-28-1992
South 1/2, Lot 32, Section I

South 1/2, Lot 32
Bruton, Ida Mabel, b. 10-06-1922, d. 1-18-1963
McCann, Roy A., b. 1935, d. 1993

Lot 33
Christian, Wm. E., b. 11-14-1890, d. 11-25-1974, Sgt. US Army WW I
Christian, Ethel B., b. 2-16-1892, d. 6-22-1991
Christian, J. Kirk, Jr., b. 10-13-1920, d. 9-15-1943, 1 Lt. Air Corps WW II
Wynne, William H., b. 5-22-1923, d. 8-05-1995, US Army Air Corps WW II

Lot 34
Hart, Elizabeth McRae, b. 3-25-1889, d. 4-04-1938
McRae, John W., b. 12-03-1897, d. 7-15-1975
Hester, Flora McRae, b. 10-10-1893, d. 2-12-1931
McRae, Helen W., b. 1860, d. 1940
McRae, Angus L., b. 1860, d. 1937
McRae, Mary Alice, b. 7-24-1852, d. 4-21-1930
McRae, Matilda Boka, b. 1907, d. 1994

Lot 35
Price, Lottie W., b. 3-12-1867, d. 4-23-1924
Price, J. D., b. 6-23-1861, d. 11-17-1916
Infant son J. D. & Lottie W. Price, 5-15-1898
Wright, Hannah Simpson, b. 2-17-1848, d. 6-16-1895
McFadden, Belle T., b. 1873, d. 1953
McFadden, W.S., b. 1878, d. 1939
McFaddin, Carrie Eva, b. 1880, d. 1940
Pagan, Edgar R.,  10-16-07, age 10 years, Son of J.A. & M.E. Pagan

Lot 36
Brown, William Randolph, Jr., b. 12-17-1911, d. 7-15-1976
Infant Son, 12-16-1910
Infant daughter, 3-08-1920
Brown, William Randolph, b. 4-04-1870, d. 1-05-1955
Brown, Roberta Farra, b. 6-25-1885, d. 8-14-1982

Lot 37
Ayer, Carl C., Jr., b. 1912, d. 1988
Ayer, L.M., M.D., b. 1848, d. 1894

Lot 38
Norsworthy, Louise G., b. 2-05-1896, d. 9-02-1986
Norsworthy, Lillian Edith, b. 6-13-1889, d. 8-04-1970
Norsworthy, Walter, b. 9-04-1894, d. 7-19-1984
Dupuy, Ellen S., d. 12-13-1899, Age 75
Norsworthy, Wm. George, b. 1-11-1849, d. 8-13-1933
Norsworthy, Lillian, b. 6-29-1860, d. 9-08-1938
Hester, Ell Norsworthy, b. 5-02-1887, d. 7-31-1908
Norsworthy, William N., b. 9-17-1883, d. 11-22, 1900
Norswrothy, Henry E., b. 5-12-1894, d. 8-03-1894

Lot  39
Pettys, D. Hulen, b. 1873, d. 1952
Pettys, Nelle B., b. 1876, d. 1960
Pettys, Emma M., b. 1850, d. 1922
Pettys, John, no dates
Pettys, Lottie M., b. 1875, d. 1905
Pettys, Emma Bateman, b. 4-09-1871, d. 1-17-1897
Infant son of D.H. Pettys, Jr., d. 2-20-1897, age 42 days
Infant son of D.H. Pettys, Jr.,d.  8-02-1895, age 5 days

Lot 40
Infant daughter of W.E. Allen, 2-25-1895
Johnson, Mary Frances, b. 10-01-1911, d. 9-25-1919, daughter of J. W.  & Fannie Johnson
Jones, James M., b. 4-25-1829, d. 4-29-1908
Allen, Jennie Jones, b. 8-22-1861, d. 11-01-1919
Allen, William E., b. 3-14-1857, d. 1-18-1914
?Joe
Johnson, John W., b. 2-09-1876, d. 1-03-1947
Johnson, Fannie B., b. 9-26-1884, d. 9-21-1935

North 1/2, Lot 41
Rush, Mary V., Infant, 1899

South 1/2, Lot 41
Davis, C.W., b. 2-10-1881, d. 4-06-1915

South 1/2 and North 1/2, Lot 42
Smith, William H., b. 4-05-1849, d. 8-23-1904
Smith, M. Ida, b. 1851, d. 1937, wife of W.H. Smith
Price, Henry Carlton, b. 1-28-1899, d. 1-03-1901
McRae, Iris Smith, b. 2-19-1905, d. 3-24-1973
McRae, Cecil A., b. 2-28-1891, d. 5-22-1970

SE 1/4, Lot 43
Neal, James Barkley, b. 12-31-1887, d. 2-21-1937
Barkley, E. Everett, b. 1860, d. 1940
Neal, John Stewart, b. 1854, d. 1917
Neal, Lou Barkley b. 1861, d. 1921
Neal, Harriet Gaitskill, b. 1891, d. 1978

SW 1/4, Lot 43
Flewellen, Junius A., b. 1860, d. 1920
Flewellen, Grace J., b. 1871, d. 1928

North 1/2, Lot 43
Monohan, Daniel Emmett, b. 1870, d. 1940
Monohan, Ida Wingo, b. 1875, d. 1946
Willis, Leonard H., b. 1875, d. 1942
Willis, Mildred H., b. 1881, d. 1974
Hemphill, Kate M., b. 1882, d. 1974

Lot 44
Shuttleworth, John W., b. 2-04-1873, d. 12-03-1920
Shuttleworth, Mary J., b. 1854, d. 1927
Shuttleworth, William P., b. 1845, d. 1929

South 1/2, Lot 45
Johnson, Robert Emitt, b. 7-06-1884, d. 5-28-1942

North 1/2, Lot 45
Hamilton, William H., b. 6-30-1895, d. 3-09-1964, Fla RM3 US Naval Reserve WW I
Hamilton, Charles Grady, b. 11-22-1891, d. 1-19-1920
Hamilton, Charles Wesley, b. 7-27-1856, d. 8-19-1921
Hamilton, Sarah O'Rear, b. 5-24-1870, d. 9-11-1955

Lot 46
Thomas, Jessie R., b. 10-15-1869, d. 12-08-1950
Thomas, Lillie A., b. 10-02-1873, d. 4-06-1951, Wife of JessieThomas
Thomas, Willie Bascom, b. 2-24, 1896, d.  10-21-1992, US Army WW I
Burry, Henry Paris, b. 8-26-1906, d. 4-20-1990

South 1/2, Lot 47
Carter, Angus Douglas, b. 12-04-1896, d. 3-08-1965
Sharkey, Myrtis Rush Carter, b. 11-30-1902, d. 12-27-1995

North 1/2, Lot 47
Thomas, Roland S., Sr., b. 2-24-1900, d. 2-20-1980
Thomas, Dorothy, d. 8-02-1991

South 1/2 and North 1/2, Lot 48
Rush, Edwin William, b. 11-03-1873, d. 2-16-1960
Rush, Kittie Pruitt, b. 2-20-1876, d. 6-17-1960
Rush, Allie Lee, b. 9-16-1900, d. 9-21-1956
Huff, Gladys Rush, b. 10-12-1905, d. 1-22-1949

Lot 50
Estes, Jack Lester, b. 4-14-1934, d. 2-13-1992
Hales, Janice Ann Estes, b. 12-16-1958, d. 9-05-1987
Estes, Sandra Kay, b. 4-19-1951, d. 1-31-1985
Allmond, Connie Estes, b. 10-16-1935, d. 8-11-1973
Estes, Jim Henry, b. 6-25-1892, d. 11-06-1965
Estes, Rosetta Youngblood, b. 7-18-1909, d. 1-10-1985

North 1/2, Lot 51
Hatchet, P.C. "Jack", b. 4-17-1911, d. 3-27-1995, US Army WW II

South 1/2, Lot 51
McNeil, Merle C., b. 11-29-1920, d. 8-27-1969
McNeil, "Bobby" Wm. R., b. 1-11-1940, d. 3-30-1993

South 1/2, Lot 52
Huff, O.D., Jr., b. 8-29-1908, d. 7-12-1984

North 1/2, Lot 52
Bateman, Brooks W., b. 1905, d. 1975
Bateman, Lida G., b. 1903, d. 1964

Lot 53
Whittington, Earnest I., b. 3-20-1889, d. 11-13-1952
Whittington, Mary Blume, b. 9-29-1892, d. 9-06-1975

South 1/2, Lot 54
Cameron, William, b. 1892, d. 1980
Cameron, Alice Myrtle, b. 1890, d. 1957

North 1/2, Lot 54
Sharp, Robert L., b. 5-08-1881, d. 2-04-1950
Helms, Lewe Frank, b. 3-04-1910, d. 5-7-1962
Helms, Edythe Meffert, b. 10-03-1911, d. 3-15-1993

North 1/2, Lot 55
Rush, Mona T., 11-08-1891, d. 6-28-1893, daughter of F.M. Rush
Carter, Robert Andrew, b. 5-09-1847, d. 9-15-1907

South 1/2, Lot 55
Burry, Milton Theodore, b. 6-04-1911, d. 5-30-1974
Burry, Iva Louise Gale, b. 7-11-1913, d. 8-30-1955
Burry, Allan Jerome, b. 2-27-1934, d. 8-28-1990

North 1/2, Lot 56
Wood, Kathleen L., b. 7-14-1903, d. 11-17-1934
Wood, David James, b. 9-10-1956, d. 7-07-1984
Wood, Allilee L., b. 1-08-1901, d. 11-27-1994
Wood, Robert Pierce, Sr., b. 5-17-1902, d. 5-30-1997
Wood, Robert Pierce, Jr., b. 2-17-1925, d. 1-14-1999

South 1/2, Lot 56
Gist, Joseph I., b. 11-15-1850, d. 2-25-1930
Gist, Deborah N., b. 2-15-1860, d. 5-28-1956
Gist, Mordecai N., b. 10-30-1898, d. 1-23-1963, Fla. 1st Lt. Field Artillery WW I
Gist, Esther B., b. 10-06-1888, d. 4-13-1974

South 1/2, Lot 57
McKoone, Wm. Samuel, b. 5-01-1885, d.  10-05-1940
McKoone, Mary Susie, b. 2-23-1879, d. 3-08-1937
McKoone, Edna M., b. 1-26-1907, d. 2-09-1931

North 1/2, Lot 57
Smith, Henry Milo, b. 1870, d. 1929
Smith, Nelia, b. 1882, d. 1967

South 1/2, Lot 58
Thomas, Laura E. Freyermuth, b. 2-09-1878, d. 5-06-1968
Thomas, James R., b. 2-21-1864, d. 1-19-1923
Infant son of E.A. & L.E. Thomas, 8-16-1924
Freyermuth, Nancy L., b. 4-01-1841, d. 8-17-1924
Neal, James Barkley, b.  12-31-1887 d. 2-21-1937

South 1/2, Lot 59
Quattlebaum, Mildred L., b. 6-29-1917, d. 10-29-1919
Quattlebaum, Thelma L., b. 11-08-1911, d. 7-29-1916
Quattlebaum, William E., b. 12-31-1918, d. 7-25-1942
Keene, Alice Q., b. 9-16-1923, d. 6-17-1963
Quattlebaum, James, b. 3-17-1953, d. 3-19-1953
Quattlebaum, Leila G., b. 12-29-1895, d. 4-19-1966
Quattlebaum, James C., b. 11-05-1883, d. 11-22-1960

North 1/2, Lot 59
Bergin, Dr. Perry, b. 8-22-1852, d. 4-07-1919

North 1/2, Lot 60
Thomas, Ernest A., 11-10-1912, d. 5-15-1998
Thomas, Dorothy Hines, b. 8-25-1912, d. 5-25-1990

South 1/2, Lot 60
Mosely, Harold, b. 10-05-1885, d. 2-19-1909

North 1/2, Lot 61
Willis, Edward G., b. 9-26-1908, d. 9-25-1912

South 1/2, Lot 61
Dedman, E. Wallace, b. 1889, d. 1966
Dedman, Della A., b. 1889, d. 1970
Dedman, J. William, 1930

North 1/2, Lot 62
Grubbs, William E., b. 5-17-1891, d. 2-13-1966
Grubbs, Edna A., b. 11-14-1900, d. 7-15-1995

South 1/2, Lot 62, Section I
Huff, Oscar D., b. 1869, d. 1934
Huff, Julia J., b. 1878, d. 1974
Huff, Floyd Fuller, b. 7-11-1903, d. 10-24-1975
Huff, Cornelia Scarborough, b. 2-08-1913, d. 4-14-1969

Lot 63
Hester, Louella S., b. 1909, d. 1981
Hester, Corrie A., b. 1892, d. 1969
Hester, Francis Bartow, b. 7-25-1861, d. 6-06-1934
Hester, Minnie Bateman, b. 12-10-1865, d. 3-07-1938
Crofoot, Lemmie H., b. 1889, d. 1968
Hester, Ramey B, b. 1890, d. 1976
Hester, John Donald, 12-03-1931, Infant
Bennett, Ida Hester, b. 1897, d. 1988
Bennett, Harry Carl, b. 1892, d. 1986
Hester, Wesley Bartow, b. 12-17-1952, d. 1-18-1994
Memorial stone:  Richard McRae Hester,b. 10-08-1924
                              Edith King Hester,b. 2-09-1940(Known as Dick and Sandy Hester)
Memorial Stone, Bennett, James Riley,b. 8-23-1928, d. 12-16-1970, 1st Lt. US Army Korea

Lot 64
Boulware, Alice W., b. 9-18-1857, d. 10-21-1927
Boulware, William H., b. 8-14-1851, d. 2-21-1922
Mixson, Elizabeth B., b. 2-26-1885, d. 10-27-1953

South 1/2, Lot 65
Farnbach, Errett, b. 4-09-1886, d. 1-11-1978
Farnbach, Ruth, b. 2-12-1892,  d. 10-19-1988

North 1/2, Lot 65
Harmon, G.G., b. 1868, d. 1952
Harmon, F.O., b. 1872, d. 1921
Harmon, James L., b. 2-10-1899, d. 3-28-1937, Pfc 61st Artillery CAC WW I

North 1/2, Lot 66
Stevens, A. Bert, b. 1876, d. 1924
Stephens, Florilla Neal, b. 1879, d. 1961

South 1/2, Lot 66
Gist, Joshua F., b. 1893, d. 1980
Gist, Ruth B., b. 1894, d. 1971

South 1/2, Lot 67
Reynolds, Charles, b. 1880, d. 1957
Reynolds, Elsie M., b. 1884, d. 1960
Haufler, James H., b. 7-07-1894, d. 1-10-1962
Haufler, Naomi H., b. 3-16-1899, d. 1-13-1990

North 1/2, Lot 67
Bateman, Myrtis B., b. 1888, d. 1986
Bateman, Howard, b. 1881, d. 1960
Lawson, Isabella, b. 1886, d. 1984
Lawson, James Bruce, b. 1885, d. 1961
Ryberg, Katherine L., b. 12-05-1919, d. 7-17-1987

South 1/2, Lot 68
Gowthrop, Goldie Ellen, b. 6-20-1898
Gowthrop, Benjamin Harrison, b. 3-31-1889, d. 1-13-1965
Luhrs, Ruby Knight, b. 2-03-1911, d. 11-03-1983
Luhrs, William, b. 5-25-1890, d. 3-22-1963, Pfc Co B WW I 306 Mg Batt 77 Div, New York

Lot 69
Boulware, Paul M., b. 6-05-1894, d. 6-15-1971
Boulware, Robert C., b. 2-15-1892, d. 7-09-1966
Boulware, Mary B., b. 5-31-1905, d. 9-21-1998

North 1/2, Lot 70
Lindsey, E. Colin, b. 5-19-1902, d. 9-12-1993
Reed, Robert A., 3-02-1921, d. 11-18-1978

South 1/2, Lot 70
Akins, John Leland, b. 1897, d. 1979
Akins, Burnette Lindsey, b. 1904, d. 1987

North 1/2, Lot 71
Siskron, H. Marion, b. 1-17-1908, d. 1-30, 1970
Siskron, Marjorie M., b. 6-26-1914, d. 5-22-1991

South 1/2, Lot 71
Thomas, Tobert V., b. 1897, d. 1985
Thomas, Gwenith M., b. 1897, d. 1976

South 1/2, Lot 72
Thomas, James Elliott, b. 11-05-1905, d. 2-15-1976
Thomas, Alice A., b. 2-28-1909, d. 2-11-1992

North 1/2, Lot 72
Warring, James "Jim", b. 11-16-1914, d. 4-25-1990

North 1/2, Lot 73
Reid, Margaret H., b. 12-14-1907, d. 6-19-1956
Reid, Everrett, b. 9-18-1905, d. 7-12-1992
Reid, Donald Eugene, b. 2-16-1928, d. 11-16-1951, Fl CPL 1909 Af  AACS Sq WW II

South 1/2, Lot 73
Barnett, Marion Clark, b. 11-13-1892, d. 8-18-1973
Barnett, Georgia Irene, b. 2-24-1913

South 1/2, Lot 74
Clark, Geraldine M., b. 11-05-1901, d. 12-05-1962

South 1/2, Lot 75
Gamble, Charles E., b. 5-31-1915, d. 1-09-1918, son of Ellis & Annie Gamble

North 1/2, Lot 75
Keep, Calvin F., b. 10-27-1886, d. 4-28-1968
Keep, Frank Sampson, b. 4-26-1890, d. 3-05-1967, Fla Sgt Co F 2 Ammo Tn WW II

Lot 76
Conn, William, b. 6-26-1889, d. 3-30-1969
Conn, Louise G., b. 11-27-1897, d. 5-12-1961

North 1/2, Lot 77
Brown, Leslie W., b. 11-15-1902, d. 11-13-1968
Brown, Nancy C., b. 9-08-1903, d. 9-03-1988

South 1/2, Lot 77
Infant son of Helen & G.L. Dozier, 4-28-1945

Lot 78
Hendrix, Winston A., b.  1-17-1905, d. 3-02-1984
Hendrix, LaRue H., b. 10-07-1908
Hendrix, Julius Arnie, b. 1869, d. 1941
Hendrix, Edna Beard, b. 1874, d. 1936
Hendrix, Lou Willie, b. 6-19-1897, d. 10-13-1974
Hendrix, Leland A., b. 4-06-1901, d. 4-06-1968

Lot 79
Waters, Lottie, b. 8-20-1901, d. 2-12-1981
Waters, William Wallace, b. 11-06-1892, d. 2-12-1968, CPL US Army WW I
Waters, Billy, b. 1920, d. 1927
Hunter, Edmund C., b. 1908, d. 1979
Hunter, Rosalie A., b. 1912, d. 1979
Taylor, Cora E., b. 8-08-1869, d. 10-26-1962
Waters, Rosalie A., b. 1-02-1867, d. 8-20-1945
Waters, William T., b. 10-26-1863, d. 9-18-1939

Lot 80
McCall, Ralph, Jr., b. 5-06-1917, d. 7-14, 1992
McCall, Ralph, b. 8-14-1887, d. 1-10-1942
McCall, Ruth, b. 8-27-1897, d. 3-17-1954

SECTION II

Lot 1
McCormack, Charles E., b. 11-21-1930, d. 12-16-1971, Capt US Marine Corps Korea
Hamilton, Josephine M., b. 1913, d. 1977
Hamilton, Harold Charles, b.  1913, d. 1983

Lot 3
Parker, Perry, b. 1901, d. 1971
Parker, Lorene P., b. 1911, d. 1984

Lot 4
Boulware, Jack M., b. 5-28-1955, d. 11-04-1975
Boulware, Robert Maxwell, b. 12-10-1925, d. 7-21-1972

Lot 5
Braddock, Athalie Lowe, b. 5-14-1915, d. 3-10-1971
Braddock, Virgil, b. 3-10-1912, d. 7-08-1998

Lot 6
Dedman, William R., b. 1-31-1876, d. 1-25-1953
Dedman, Mary T., b. 3-06-1886, d. 12-01-1985
Rath, Ross, b. 7-28-1913, d. 7-04-1993, M Sgt US Army WW II
Rath, Maude M., b. 1888, d. 1974

South 1/2, Lot 7
Thompson, Virginia Kapo, b. 1942, d. 1980

Lot 8
Willis, Ruth M., b. 4-04-1926, d. 6-23-1972

Lot 9
Hesser, Edmond Tuttle, b. 8-28-1914, d. 6-21-1998

South 1/2, Lot 10
Robison, Samuel P., b. 6-06-12, d. 4-16-1990
Robison, Lula Baxter, b. 12-03-1912, d. 3-30-1983

North 1/2, Lot 10
Farra, Kathryn*,  b. 10-15-1889, d. 9-13-1981
Pederson, Elizabeth F., b. 8-28-1895, d. 6-21-1990
Pederson, Ervin L., b. 1891, d. 1980

Lot 11
Denny, William A., Sr., b. 8-28-1910, d. 2-04-1973
Denny, Eleanor B., b. 1-30-1914, d. 6-08-1992

South 1/2, Lot 12
Peeler, James M., Jr., b. 5-15-1915, d. 9-04-1975

Lot 14
Karow, Davenport J., b. 2-05-1921, d. 12-24-1972, 2nd Lt Army Air Forces WW II

Lot 15
Scofield, Jean Davis, b. 7-29-1943, d. 4-15-1973
Davis, Grover M., Jr., b. 1-29-1920, d. 8-17-1985, T.Sgt US Army WW II

Lot 17
Perkins, Alan Lawson, b. 10-13-1962, d. 11-30-1974
Strange, James Lawson, b. 12-27-1904, d. 11-30-1974
Strange, Ethel Tucker, b. 11-10-1906, d. 8-24-1993

Lot 20
Clendenen, Iantha Mae, b. 1-31-1899, d. 12-13-1982

Lot 21
Wilson, Mae S., b. 9-11-1913, d. 10-04-1991
Wilson, Robert G., b. 7-01-1908, d. 3-17-1999

Lot 21
Baker, Henry Ben, b. 8-01-1938, d. 11-11-1983

Lot 22
Gossom, George W., b. 7-19-1911, d. 3-18-1993

Lot 23
Paille, Beula A., b. 7-11-1891, d. 10-02-1977
Paille, Charles F., b. 6-30-1881, d. 1-17-1973

Lot 24
Richardson, Leroy L., b. 7-23-1902, d. 11-02-1983
Richardson, Lamar Randle, b. 8-16-1945, d. 10-08-1994

Lot 25
Hopwood, John J., b. 1901, d. 1986
Hopwood, Ruby R., b. 1906, d. 1989
Hopwood, Mary Elizabeth, b. 1924, d. 5-10-1999

Lot 26
Richardson, Mark Meadows, b. 9-27-1904, d. 5-27-1991
Richardson, Flora Yon, b. 12-05-1906, d. 4-23-1985

Lot 27
Magrill, Arliss May, b. 9-25-1924, d. 6-1976, no headstone

Lot 29
Martin, James Barnett, b. 9-18-1917, d. 3-24-1980, Sgt. US Army WW II

South 1/2, Lot 31
Cole, Chester George, b. 1-31-1919, d. 8-20-1991, CM 2 US Navy WW II
Cole, Christopher W., b. 3-23-1949, d. 12-20-1998

Lot 32
Clements, Margarite Ruth, b. 2-10-1915, d. 5-17-1996

Lot 33
Rasmussen, Gene Scott, b. 8-30-1908, d. 12-12-1980, EM 3 US Navy WW II

South 1/2, Lot 34
McDonald, Ewing Raiford, b. 7-25-1905, d. 12-24-1977
McDonald, Magdalene R., b. 10-20-1906, d. 9-04-1984

North 1/2, Lot 34
Curry, Ben C., b. 1-17-1911, d. 1-15-1992
Curry, Mary E., b. 3-04-1919, d. 5-10-1975

South 1/2, Lot 36
Cake, Dorothy Stevens,  b. 6-16-1912, d. 2-26-1999

North 1/2, Lot 36
Kimball, John P.,b. 1916, d. 6-20-1996

Lot 37
Kays, Ralph J., b. 2-13-1916, d. 3-12-1976

SECTION III

North 1/2, Lot 81
Struss, Harold Anthony, b. 4-21-1916, d. 6-27-1986

NW 1/4, Lot 86
Cloyd, David N., b. 9-18-1921, d. 1-05-1997, Ltc US Army WW II Korea Vietnam

Lot 96
Ciotti, Anne F., b. 1926, d. 1988
Ciotti, Frank, Jr., b. 9-20-1923, d. 11-29-1986, MSGT US Air Force WW II Korea

NE 1/4, Lot 97
Chete, Isabel Sluder, b. 1931, d. 1991

NW 1/4, Lot 104
Burns, Augustus Merrimon, III, b. 1-04-1939, d. 4-30-1999

South 1/2, Lot 105
Glisson, Carlton Thomas, b. 11-28-1917, d.  10-07-1994

Lot 109
Hanner, Herbert L., b. 7-01-1929, d. 7-25-1989

Lot 110
Gibson, Hal William, b. 4-07-1955, d. 1-06-1989

Lot 111
Ridge, John C., b. 12-09-1925, d. 5-20-1994

Lot 113
Walkup, Edwin Fenby, b. 7-18-1915, d. 11-28-1996, US Air Force WW II, B-17 Pilot

Lot 114
Walkup, Adam Clark, b. 8-01-1931, d. 5-11-1993

NW 1/4, Lot 122
Hayhurst, Mary, b. 7-21-1925, d. 7-06-1998

Lot 124
Heidt, James H., b. 12-07-1920, d. 4-30-1998

Lot 125
Hendrix, Julieta Yee, b. 6-10-1949, d. 9-10-1998
 


Comments