County Coordinator

History‎ > ‎

African - Americans Eastern Dist. Page 2


African Americans in Lake City
 Assigned to the Engineering Department of the Eastern District of Florida

Includes names, ages and names of slave holders.

Submitted by Camille Killens.

Source: Source: Records of Ante-Bellum Southern Plantations from the Revolution through the Civil War. Series J
James B. Bailey 1847-1885
Alachua County Florida [microform pt. 4, Georgia and Florida, reel 44, screen images 57-70].

James B. Bailey serves as superintendent of labor for the Engineering Department of the Eastern District of Florida.

List of Negroes forwarded to the front under the Charge of M? Joseph Hall February 27, 1864

No No of each owner Names of Negroes Age Names of Owners
1 1 Abraham 20  
2 2 Joshua 30  
3 3 Clairborne 18  
4 4 William 21  
5 5 Wade 22  
6 6 Prince 25 Wm M. Myens
7 7 Allen 35  
8 8 Richard 30  
9 9 Manual 26  
10 10  Cornelius 24  
11 11 Adam 25  
12 1 Edward 22  
13 2 Middleton 18 John W. Jones
14 3 George 18  
15 1 Aaron 28 Langley Bryant
16 1 Little Dave 18  
17 2 Cyrus 35 G. W. Ellis
18 1 York 25 Jos Price
19 1 Milo 20 Dr. John Cooke
20 1 Stephen 19 Chas Collins
21 1 Jack 23  
22 2 Jerry 20 T. F. Cooke
23 1 George 20  
24 1 Isaac 48 Wm Toexlen
25 1 David 35 Jos Sanford
26 1 Edmond 35 Robt Chamblifs
27 1 Joe 35 Albert Myen
28 1 John 30 G Brownning
29 1 Primus 17 Wm  Nibbeck
30 1 Patrick 20 Jos Price
31 1 Prince 20 Arthur Roberts
32 1 Wren 27  
33 2 Jim 22 R. C. Martin
34 1 Nelson 30  
35 2 Anthony 33 R. T. Gist
36 1 Plato  16 E. Harrison
    David 45  
    Hazan 50  
 


List of Negroes forwarded to the front under the Charge of S. Barnes  March 20, 1864.

No Owner No. Names of negroes Age Owner's Names
1 1 Aleck 20 Stephen ?
2 1 Elijah 26 Wm?
3 1 A? 15 John Talberts
4 1 Washington 25 Wm ?
5 1 Lewis 38  
6 2 Tapio 35 Dr. Horace Royal
7 3 Henry 21  
8 4 London 22  
9 1 Edward 40 Mrs. Sarah Cove
10 1 John 22  
11 2 Duke 20 Capt. Wm. Cove
12 1 Casius 30 D. C. Acosta
13 1 John 22 Theo Higgenbottom
14 1 Bob 28  
15 2 David 45  
16 3 Isaac 22 Wm Rofs
17 4 Jim 20  
18 1 Thomas 22 Chas Rofs
19 1 Jack 20 H. J. Lyrayberry to be returned
20 1 Joe 23  
21 2 Joseph 22 Phil Dell
22 1 Wilson 35  
23 2 Henry 18 C. D. Porks
24 1 Lang 50 Jos. H. Hill
25 1 Dave 28 Wm Thurston
26 1 Edward 36 John Thurston sick
27 1 Jack 18 James Th?asken
28 1 Primus 19 Wm Rofs
29 1 Mike 26 Bery Bell
30 1 Tom 25 R. T. Gist
31 1 Bob 40 Mrs. ? Oggdon
32 1 Daniel 30 John Wise
33 1 Henry 35 John W Hausock
34   Prince   E.G. Judon