County Coordinator

History‎ > ‎

African - Americans Eastern Dist Page 1


African Americans in Lake City
 Assigned to the Engineering Department of the Eastern District of Florida

Includes names, ages and names of slave holders.

Submitted by Camille Killens.

Source: Records of Ante-Bellum Southern Plantations from the Revolution through the Civil War. Series J
James B. Bailey 1847-1885
Alachua County Florida [microform pt. 4, Georgia and Florida, reel 44, screen images 57-70].

James B. Bailey serves as superintendent of labor for the Engineering Department of the Eastern District of Florida.
 
 

Descriptive list of Negroes transferred by Major H. S. Routh Depot Q. M. at Lake City to Lt  J. B. Bailey February 25th 1846 & 26th Feby/64
 

No Owner No. Names of Negroes Age Owner's Name
1 1 Jackson 30  Chase E. Haile
2 Frank 40  
3 3 Ishamall 25  
4 4 Elvin 23  
5 5 Lovia 18 C. E.  Haile
6 6 Neleen 20  
7 7 Jack 30  
8 8 John 30  
9 9 Peter 19  
10 10 Lewis 30  
11 1 Toby 25  
12 2 Purdy 20  
13 3 Hilliard 20 John Haile
14  4 Frank 20  
15 Isaac 35  
16 6 Squire 20  
17 1 Henry 25  
18 2 Thomas 25 E. C. Brevard
19 3 Jordan 25  
20 4 Henry Davis 28  
21 1 Bob 30   
22 2 Andy 18 Gilbert Denton
23 1 Ben 25  
24 2 Bill 25  
25 3 Joby 25 L.J. Patterson
26 4 Joe 25  
27 1 Titus 50  
28 2 Marcus 60 Thomas Beatty
29 1 Edmund 45  
30 2 Jafsee 22 Thomas Haile
31 3 Fontune 25  
32 4 Aleck 22  
33 1 Harry 35  
34 2 March 20  
35 3 Tom 23 James Chesnut
36  4 Ned 20  
37 5 Shadrick 35  
38 1 Peter 22  
39 2 London 40 Thos Chesnut
40 3 Phillip 45  
41 4 Dave 30  
42 1 Cato 25 Tim Dill
43 1 Paul 35 T. B. H. Dudley
44 1 Aleck 20  
45  2 Bill 18  
46 3 Reese 25 Jos A. Scott
47 4 Metrces 30  
48 5 Robert 20  
49 1 Frank 30  
50 2 Manual 25  
51 3 Jim 30  D. R. Williams
52 4 Harry 45  
53 5 Jacob 20  
54  1 Len 25  
55 2 Harry 25 Mrs. Elisabeth Weeks
56 1 George 20  
57  2 Stephen 18 Jas Lanckey
58 1 Dick 35  
59 2 Qui
nten
35 Till Ingraham
60  3 Abraham 25  
61 1 Ned 25  
62 2 Thomas 45  
63 3 Jefsee 20  
64 4 Wallace 20 W. W. Lewis
65 5 Addison 22  
66 6 Mitchell 35  
67  1 Wash 18 Jas Kinkton
68 1 Kiak 22  
69 2 Patrick 23 D. P. Beatty
70 3 Andrew 22  
71 Joshua 30 Mrs. Emma McHintory
72 1 Shad 30  
73 2 Harry 25 John D. Young
74 1 Harry 35  
75 2 Jolly 25 J. B. Bailey
76 1 Charles 50  
77 2 James 45 James Thomas
78 3 Bill 20  
 79 1 Thomas 30  
80 2 Dick 25 Stephen McCall
81 3 Richard 25  
82 1 Caesar 45  
83 2 Dick 40 W. A. Colotington
84 3 Loulsberry 20  
85 1 Allen 20  
86 2 Charles 30 Dr. David R. Jones
87 3 Lawney 30  
88 1 Jolly 53  
89 2 Ephriam 31  
90 3 Caesar 25 Wm L. Campbell
91 4 Jim 25  
92 5 Coney 20  
93 1 Providence 25  
94 2 Caesar 20 Mrs. J. B. Stanley
95 1 Charles 44  
96 2 Aleck 20 James Stanley
97 1 Fred 33  
98 2 Merrick 23 H. B. Eldin
99 3 Henry 19  
No Owner No. Names of Negroes Age Owner's Name
101 2 Thornton 35 C. W. Ellis
102 1 John 26  
103 2 Turner 24  
104 3 Dave 23 Geo Leightner
105 4 Thomas 28  
106 1 Sam 25  
107 2 Cuffey 27  
108 3 Wesley 20 E. E. Adamson
109 4 Frank 23  
110 1 Isaac 30 C. D. Parks
111 1 Calvin 18  
112 2 David 22 Garrett Vincent
113 3 Amos 35  
114 1 Luke 39  
115 2 Lester 22 Wm Fleming
116 1 Albert 21  
117 2 Daniel 20  
118 3 Sam Bourne 22 Dr. Theo Etheridge
119 4 Sam Jones 35  
120 5 Willie 22  
121 1 Peter 23 B. F. Powell
122 1 Reuben 37 Craton
123 1 Jerry 30 Jarrell M. Hinton
124 1 Aleck 22 Robt Hall
125 1 Jim 30 Mrs. Mary Ann Carver
126 1 Riley 35 Elias Boutnought
127 1 William 39 Hardy Harvard
128 1 Isreal 33  
129 2 Saunders 21 John Fleming
130 1 Ben 40  
131 2 Washinton  40  
132 3 Will 20 John Lewis
133 4 Lewis 24  
134 5 Reuben 20  
135 1 Frank 40  
136 2 Sampson 30 Wm Boulvane
137 3 Nichols 30  
138 1 Alfred 20 Ben Boulvane
139 1 Charles 12  
140 2 Aaron 25 Wm B. Lewis
141 1 Cain 41 James Baldwin
142 1 Aleck 27  
143 2 Nelson 23  
144 3 Ely 20 Wm. R Lewis
145 4 John 17  
146 Jeff 40  
147 2 Dave 30 Herbert Boulvane
148 3 Lewis 20  
149 1 Isaac 40 Wm Strickland
150 1 George 23  
151 2 Daniel 45  
152 3 Boalane 37 ? Pyles
153 4 William 18  
154 5 Harry 20  
155 1 Jim 16  
156 2 Randall 18 Wm Harris
157 1 Ben 50  
158 2 Sam 18 Phil Dell
159 1 Dolphin 30  
160 2 Esea 40 Chas Crawford
161 3 David 30  
162 1 Bristol 50  
163 2 Oscar 49 John Veredeve
164 1 Bill 24  
165 2 Dennis 50 George Boston
166 1 James 40 Charles Casvin
167 1 Kelly 27  
168 2 George 18 ? Richad
169 1 Gabriel 23 Wm Kennedy
170 1 Peter 20 ?
171 1 Joe 45  
172 2 Primus 18  
173 3 Bill 35 Mrs. M. A. Deuter 
174 4 Stephen 40  
175 5 Tumkum 18  
176 6 Granville 22  
177 1 Prince 25  
178 2 Sam Blue 18  
179 3 Jacob 20 Joselle Hall
180 4 Sam Hull 30  
181 5 William 22  
182 6 Richard 20  
183 1 Jim 25  
184 2 Bretus 20  
185 3 John 25 T. P. DeLegal
186 4 Ned 20  
187 1 Jerry 24  
188 2 Henry 24 John W.?
189 3 William 21  
190 1 Henry 18  
191 2 Ben 18 Mrs. L. Mattair 
192 3 Jim 23  
193 1 Harry 20 Dr. J. H. Thompson
194 1 William 20 A. J. Gresham
195 1 Peter 30  
196 2 Joe Wright 24 ? M. Lang
197 3 Joe Kate 21  
198 1 William 27 Howell Hawkins
199 1 Amos 23 Thos J. Stewart
No Owner No. Names of Negroes Age Owner's Name
200 1 Joe 25 Wm Myens
201 2 Anderon 22  
202 3 Bill 30 Wm Myens
203 4 Friday 22  
204 5 Aleck 37  
205 1 Carey 35  
206 2 Reuben 20 James Haight
207 1 Jefsee 35  
208 2 Willis 22  
209 3 George 22 John Peoples
210 4 Isaac 20  
211 1 Henry 16 Peter Cone
212 1 Patrick 22 G. W. Walden
213 1 Hildred 26 Wm Hagen
214 1 Peter 27  
215 2 John 18 L. Lyankman Jr.
216 1 Sampson 25 Edgar Collins
217 1 Frank 27 Solomon Warren
218 1 Sam 38  
219 2 Scott 18 Geo Smithson
220 1 Henry 24 Mrs. Ann Braddock

 

List of Negroes sent by Major W. L. Routh Depot Q. M. at Lake City to Lt. M. B. Grant Engineering Corps February 25, 1864
 

No No of each owner Names of Negroes Age Owner's Names
221 1 George 20  
222 2 Bill 25  
223 3 Lewis 18 Thos Hawkins
224 4 Joe 18  
225 1 Tom 20 Jackson Morgan
226 1 Jim 28 Isaac Smith
227 1 Mat 19 Mose Stuart
228 1 Doublin 21  
229 2 Martin 30 Edmond Brannon
230 1 Squire 20 Jas Livingston
231 1 Manual 40  
232 2 Robert 30 Henry Easton
233 3 Jim 20  
234 1 Tom 30 Wm Doububy
235 1 Troupe 24  
236 2 Redick 40 Est of Thos C. Strange
237 1 Allen 34 Nathan Gunnin
238 1 Albert 20 Frank Ruff
239 1 Gus 20 Dr. Larkin Reynolds
240 1 Jim 40 S.S. Weeks
241 1 Aaron 33 John V. Brown
242 1 Griffin 35  
243 2 Mack 40 David Jordan
244 1 Arnett 37  
245 2 Bob 24 Geo E. McClellain
246 3 Andrew 19  
247 1 Jerry 40  
248 2 Peter 30 Mrs. M. A. Murdock
249 1 Rouso 22 G. W. Allen
250 1 Peter 22  
251 2 Aleck 18 Capt. J. Johnson
252  1 Jack 28 Mrs. E. Wood
253 1 Joe 25 M. McIven
254 1 Cyrus 20 Mrs. L E. Baisden
255 1 Jacob 22 Robt. M. D. Perck
256 1 Joe 17 Matthew Micklen