296days since
Next Free Workshop

Who is Eligible

You may be eligible for citizenship if you meet ALL of the following criteria:  
  • You have been a lawful permanent resident for at least 5 years (or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen).
  • You are at least 18 years old.
  • You are a person of good moral character, which means: 
    • You have not committed certain crimes such as drug crimes, prostitution, or lying to the government.
    • You have not helped someone cross the border illegally.
    • You have not done things that the government considers immoral such as failed to pay child support or taxes.
  • You are able to read, write, and speak English well enough to have a simple conversation with the interviewer.
  • You are able to answer simple questions at the interview about U.S. history and government:
    • Usually the officer asks about 10 questions.
    • All of the questions come from a list of questions and answers that you can study.
  • You have made the United States your home for at least 5 years and lived in this area for at least 3 months.
  • You have actually been in the United States for at least half of each year for the last 5 years.
  • You are willing to take an oath of loyalty to the United States. 
You may be eligible for other reasons as well if:
  • You served in the U.S. armed forces during a time of war or declared conflict (such as after September 11, 2001).
  • You are the child of U.S. citizens.
To apply for citizenship:

Comments