MAE156B - Winter 2012

Mechanical Engineering Senior Design Projects

Awards 

First Place 

Snow Cam Project sponsored by Dr. Jules Jaffe of Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Jeanette Cobian, Vanna Lee, Diana Lopez-Santana, Jamie McCormick, and Tyler Tucker


Runners Up

Knee-Cycle-Tester sponsored by Damon Lemmon of DJO Global
Chris Adamo, Randy Grazian, Chase Menen, Brian Miller, and Meagan Sung 



 1 Delta and Rasco Low-Gravitational Gyro
The Team:
Austin Kuo
Bruno Sousa
Jae Paik
Peter Reed

Project Sponsors:
Delta Design and Rascoc    
Sponsor Name

 2  Knee Brace Cycle Tester
The Team:
Christopher Adamo
Randy Grazian
Chase Menen
Brian Miller
Meagan Sung
Project Sponsors:
DJO Global
Damon Lemmon

 3  BioCharcoal
The Team:    
David Shahnazarian
Mary Renno
Daniel Roper
Michael Long
Project Sponsors:
EcoLife Foundation 
William Toone
Michael Ready

 4  Jet Engine Noise Reduction
 
The Team:
Jonathan Chung
Matt Datlen
Pawel Kozlowski
Brian Shaw
Project Sponsors:
L-3 Linkabit
Tom Romanisko

 5  Robotically Controlled ATV
The Team:
Vince Sherman
Alex Zhernachuk
James Han
Dian Qi
Brian Herold
Project Sponsors:
SPAWAR
Michael Bruch 
&
Aaron Burmeister

 6 "Pick and Place" Cell Robot
 

The Team:
Clark Tella
Fernando Ng-Chie
Gregory O'Neill
Jonathan Thinh
Laith Kawar
Project Sponsors:
Dr. Matthew Strain
UCSD - Center for AIDS Research

 7 Magnetic Freeze Casting Apparatus

The Team:
Thomas Goehring
Michael Yeh
James Strawson
Phil Siripasopsotorn
Sam Lujan
Project Sponsors:
Professor Joanna McKittrick
Michael Porter
 8  Ice Friction Tester
The Team:
Daniel Contreras
Paulo Villafa
ña
Bryan Walsh
Daniel Wiefferink
Project Sponsors:
Professor Frank Talke
Professor Sungho Jin

 9  Skin to Skin
 

The Team:
Johnson Lam
Daniel Madrigal
Allen Tan
Stephanie Yung

Project Sponsors:
UCSD Medical Center
Dr. Jae Kim

 10  Delta TIM
he Team:
Shom Bhandari
Nobuto Ishii
Brian McKenna
Tomonori Yamada
Project Sponsors:
Delta Design
Dr. James W. Babcock
 11  Goodrich Paint Thickness
The Team:
Danny Chow
Chris Guevara
Abageal Loranger
Garrett Manley
Chris Moffatt
Mario Montano
Project Sponsors:
Goodrich Aerostructure
Alberto Corona
Rob Braden
 12  Hunter Wind-Clik Sensor
 
The Team:
Anthony Chong
Eric Abraham
Eric Kenyon
Isaac Kim
Project Sponsors:
Hunter Industries
Richard Stange


 13  Surveillance Buoy Platform
The Team:
Bryant Benter
Sarah Brand
Nick McGuinness
Trong Nguyen
Ognyan Moore
Project Sponsors:
Motion Picture Marine
David Grober

 14 Ultrasonic Seepage Meter 
The Team:
Becky Abarca
Zeeshan Barkatullah
Scott Kato
Jun Yin

Project Sponsors:
Coastal Monitoring Associates
Dr. Bart Chadwick
Jon Groves
 15 SPAWAR Segway Tracked Robot
The Team:
Ryan Lin
John Banh
Michael Fagley
Mahin Khan
Edreed Siddiqui
Project Sponsors:
SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Aaron Burmeister

 16  Cell Recovery System
The Team:
Jordan Barr
Ryan Knapik
Andrew Manalo
Tom McGee
Alex Ricklefs
Project Sponsors:
ViaCyte
Vince So

 1

UnderwaterImaging System: Snow-Cam

The Team:
Diana Lopez-Santana
Tyler Tucker
Vanna Lee
Jammie McCormick
Jeanette Cobian
Project Sponsors:
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Jules Jaffe

 18 Heat-Pump-Water-Heater
The Team:
Xavier Ching
Sean Peasley
Nadim Rezaei
Cara Tan
Chris Thompson
Project Sponsors:
UCSD
Jan Kleissl