Award Ceremony


 
2017 Award:
     




Agenda Gareth Thomas Award Symposium, Date: 1

7 November 2017

Location: Heyns-room Faculty Club,University of California, Berkeley,CA

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________


12:30 - 12:35                                  Prof.Dr Mark Asta                  Professor of Materials Science & Engineering. Department Chair. University of CA, Berkeley

                                                   Welcome word  


12:35 - 12:45                                  Prof Dr Marc A Meyers           Distinguished Professor of Materials ScienceDepts. of Mechanical and Aerospace Eng. and Nanoengineering

                                                                                                       Materials Science and Engineering Program -UCSD             

                                                       Introduction Award,history,introduction of the Best Presentation Award


Session-chair   12:45-1:55             Dr Greg Kusinski


12:45 - 13:05                                  Dr Tony Tomsia                       Senior Scientist, Materials Sciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), University of California

                                                       Bioinspired Materials and How They Will Change Our Lives

13:05 - 13:25                                  Dr Maarten de Jong               GT  Mat Excellence Award winner  2015        Materials Engineer at SpaceX - Los Angeles Greater Area /CA

13:25 - 13:40                                  Tarah Sullivan                         nominee UCSD 2017

13:40 - 13:55                                  Shishir Pandya                       nominee UCB    2017

Break 

13:55 - 14:10

Session chair   14:10-15:45            Prof Marc A Meyers

14:10 - 14:30                                   Prof Dr Andy M Minor         Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering Faculty Scientist and 

                                                                                            Director of National Center for Electron Microscopy, Molecular Foundry, LBL Berkeley,CA

                                                    New modes of electron microscopy for materials science enabled by fast direct electron detector                                                                                                      

14:30 - 14:45                                   Shiteng Zhao                       nominee UCSD 2017

14:45 - 15:00                                   Dohyung Kim                       nominee UCB    2017 

15:00 - 15:15                                   Dr  Steven E Naleway          GT  Mat Excellence Award winner  2015  Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering University of Utah

                                                    Bio-inspired materials through freeze casting

15:15 - 15:30                                   Atsunori Tanaka                   nominee UCSD 2017

15:30 - 15:45                                   Yanwei Lum                         nominee UCB   201                                        

Break

15:45 - 16:00

Session-chair 16:00 -17:20         Dr Tony Tomsia

16:00 - 16:20                               Dr Greg Kusinski              Regulatory Affairs Senior Advisor, Technology Strategy and Acceptance, Chevron North America Exploration and 

                                                                                              Production Company  Houston,TX

                                                    Creating Value and Standardizing Technology in a Competitive World through Collaboration 

16:20-  16:35                                   Rachel Traylor                      nominee UCB 2017

16:35 - 16:50                                  Jayoung Kim                         nominee UCSD 2017

16:50 - 17:05                                  Dr Eric N Hahn                      GT  Mat Excellence Award winner  2016   Postdoc Research Associate Los Alamos National Laboratory; Materials Science in                                         

                                                                                   Radiation and Dynamics Extremes ;Radiation and Dynamics Extremes

                                             Non-Equilibrium Simulations of Defects and Damage Evolution in Shocked Tantalum                

17:05 - 17:20                                   Dr  Ruijuan Xu                       GT  Mat Excellence Award winner  2016   PhD graduate student Dept Material Science and Engineering UCB

                                                       Tunable, Multi-state Switching in Ferroelectric Thin Films

17:20 -  17:30                                  Prof Marc Meyers and Prof Mark Asta                                

                                                        Award Presentations  of GT materials Excellence Award 2017 and  GT Best Presentation Award 2017

17:30 -  18:30                                  Reception


2016 Award:    


  
   
   
 
 
 

2015 Award:                                            


  
  
  


Comments