Edgerton Boys Basketball

State Champions 1959
Regional Champions 1999
District Champions 1996, 2011, 2012, 2013
GMC Champions 1978, 1999, 2011, 2012


Program Goals
1. Reach your full potential as a person, a student, and a basketball player.
2. Enhance and develop a vigorous work ethic.
3. Win the Green Meadows Conference Championship.
Page Links










Boys Basketball Calendar

BBK


Schedules

2016-17 Edgerton BBK Schedule with Departure times


Parent Meeting Info
Mandatory OHSAA Pre-season Parent meeting Monday 11/7/16 at 6pm in room 201.  A PDF copy of the handout from the meeting is attached to the bottom of this webpage.



Tournament Brackets
2016 Varsity Rt 49 @ Antwerp HS
Thursday 12/29/16 
Edgerton vs Hicksville  6pm 
Friday 12/30/16 
Consolation Game 6pm 
Championship Game 20 min after 

No GMC or School Pass accepted 

2016 JV Rt 49 @ Antwerp HS
Thursday 12/29/16 
Edgerton vs Hicksville  10am in Auxiliary Gym
JV Bus leaves 8:45am

Friday 12/30/16 
Main Gym Consolation Game 10am Championship Game 20 min after 

No GMC or School Pass accepted 
$3 Adults $2 Students

Mix 98.1 Christmas for Kids 
Rick Small from Mix 98.1 was here at Edgerton Local Schools on Tuesday 12/6/16
Student Representatives from Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Junior High Student Council, High School Student Council, and Future Educators of America presented toys and monetary donations totaling $1365
THANK YOU TO everyone that contributed in sharing the love this Christmas Season!

Mini-Bulldogs
Monday October 24th     3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. High School Gym
 Tuesday October 25th     3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. High School Gym
 Thursday October 27th   3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. High School Gym
 Tuesday November 1st   3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. High School Gym
 Thursday November 3rd 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. High School Gym
Mini-Bulldogs will also get to play at halftime of the following JV/Varsity Boys Basketball Games 
Thursday December 8 vs Archbold Grades 4-6
Tuesday December 20 vs Swanton Grades 2-3
Tuesday January 3 vs Montpelier Grades 4-6
Friday February 3 vs Tinora Grades 4-6
Saturday February 11 vs Leipsic Grades 2-3

Eastern Ohio Basketball Camp

JH Wauseon Camp

Youth Camp

Edgerton High School


Special Recognition for Bulldog Cagers

2015-16
GMC Scholar Athlete Award
Mitchell Cercone
Landon Thiel

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Cade McClellan
Connor Landis
Carter Knecht
Devin Herman
Drew Hug
Jake Siebenaler
Dustin Miller

OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Landon Thiel
Mitchell Cercone
Travis Perry

OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.75

GMC All Conference Selections
Mitchell Cercone - Honorable Mention
Alex Michael - 1st Team

District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Dustin Miller - Honorable Mention
Mitchell Cercone - 2nd Team
Alex Michael - 1st Team

Associated Press All Northwest District Selection
Alex Michael - 2nd Team

Associated Press All Ohio Selection
Alex Michael - Honorable Mention

2014-15
GMC Scholar Athlete Award
Chase McClellan
Duane Miller

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Mitchell Cercone
Travis Perry

OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Jerrod Cape
Chase McClellan
Duane Miller
Max Nihart

OHSBCA Academic All-Ohio
Duane Miller

OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.67 Ranking 14th among all divisions for Boys Basketball Teams in State of Ohio

GMC All Conference Selections
Mitchell Cercone - Honorable Mention
Alex Michael - 2nd Team
Duane Miller - 2nd Team
Max Nihart - 1st Team

District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Mitchell Cercone - Honorable Mention
Duane Miller - Honorable Mention
Alex Michael - 2nd Team
Max Nihart - 1st Team

Associated Press All District Selections
Alex Michael - Special Mention
Duane Miller - Special Mention
Max Nihart - 3rd Team

2013-14

GMC Scholar Athlete Award
Thomas Ritter
Kelse Brown

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Max Nihart
Duane Miller
Chase McClellan
Jerrod Cape

OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Thomas Ritter
Kelse Brown
Nolan Wright

OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.340 Ranking 48th among all divisions for Boys Basketball Teams in State of Ohio

GMC All Conference Selections
Nolan Wright - Honorable Mention
Duane Miller - 2nd Team
Max Nihart - 1st Team

District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Nolan Wright - Honorable Mention
Duane Miller - Honorable Mention
Max Nihart - 1st Team

Associated Press All District Selections
Duane Miller - Honorable Mention
Max Nihart - Honorable Mention
 

2012-13
 
GMC Scholar Athlete Awards
Ronnie Richardson
Devin Cape
 
OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.255 Ranking 59th all divisions for Boys Basketball Teams in State of Ohio
 
OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Nolan Wright
Kelse Brown
Thomas Ritter
 
OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Jacob Adams
Devin Cape
Ronnie Richardson
 
GMC All Conference Selections
Duane Miller – Honorable Mention
Max Nihart – 2nd Team
Jacob Adams – 1st Team
Ben Riehle – Player of the Year
 
District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Nolan Wright – Honorable Mention
Max Nihart – Honorable Mention
Duane Miller – Honorable Mention
Jacob Adams – 2nd Team
Ben Riehle – 1st Team
 
Associated Press All NW District Selections
Jacob Adams – Honorable Mention
Ben Riehle – 1st Team
 
Associated Press All Ohio Selection
3rd Team – Ben Riehle
 
 
2011-12
 
GMC Scholar Athlete Awards
Caleb Day
Jimmy Radabaugh
 
OHSBCA –Team GPA 44th all divisions for Boys Basketball Teams in State of Ohio
 
OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Jacob Adams
Devin Cape
Ronnie Richardson
 
OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Nathan Stark
Matt Naus
Caleb Day
Jimmy Radabaugh
 
GMC All Conference Selections
Jimmy Radabaugh – Honorable Mention
Jabob Adams – 2nd Team
Ben Riehle – 2nd Team
Nathan Stark – 1st Team
Brody Flegal - 1st Team
 
District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Jimmy Radabaugh - Honorable Mention
Ben Riehle - Honorable Mention
Jacob Adams - Honorable Mention
Nathan Stark - 2nd Team
DIV Player of the Year – Brody Flegal
 
Associated Press All NW District Selections
Ben Riehle - Special Mention
Nathan Stark - Special Mention
Brody Flegal - 1st Team
 
Associated Press All Ohio Selection
Brody Flegal - 3rd Team
 
 
2010-11

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Matt Naus
Caleb Day
Jimmy Radabaugh
GMC All Conference Selections 
Caleb Stark - Honorable Mention
Nathan Stark - 2nd Team
Brody Flegal - 1st Team
Spencer Hastedt - 1st Team
District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Caleb Stark - Honorable Mention
Nathan Stark - Honorable Mention
Spencer Hastedt 2nd Team
Brody Flegal - 1st Team
Associated Press All NW District Selections
Spencer Hastedt - Special Mention
Brody Flegal 3rd Team
 
2009-10

GMC Scholar Athlete Award
David Dietsch
 
GMC All Conference Selections
Nathan Stark - Honorable Mention
Bronson Knecht - 1st Team
 
District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
David Dietsch - All Academic
Nathan Stark - Honorable Mention
Bronson Knecht - 2nd Team
 
Associated Press All NW District Selection 
Bronson Knecht - Special Mention

Ċ
Matt Ripke,
Nov 8, 2016, 7:34 AM
Comments