Edgerton Boys Basketball


State Champions 1959
Regional Champions 1999
District Champions 1996, 2011, 2012, 2013
GMC Champions 1978, 1999, 2011, 2012



Program Goals
1. Reach your full potential as a person, a student, and a basketball player.
2. Enhance and develop a vigorous work ethic.
3. Win the Green Meadows Conference Championship.


Page Links














HS Boys Basketball Calendar

BBK

JH Boys Basketball Calendar

JH BBK



Schedules
2017-18 Edgerton BBK Game Schedules

2017-18 Edgerton BBK Schedule with Departure times



Parent Meeting Info
Mandatory OHSAA Pre-season Parent meeting Monday, November 13, 2017 5:45pm in room 201.  Click the link below for a copy of the handout.



Sports Physicals 2018-19
The Edgerton Athletic Department will be hosting sports physicals for the 2018-19 school year on Wednesday, May 23rd, 2018. OHSAA rules allow any sports physical completed after May 1st to count toward the following school year. Valid physicals are necessary for participation in all athletic activities including summer events and camps. Staff from Community Memorial Hospital in Hicksville will be in the high school gymnasium to perform the sports physicals. This will be open to any student entering grades 7-12 for the 2018-19 school year. The cost is $10 per physical and checks should be made payable to the Edgerton Athletic Department.  Physical forms for the 2018-19 school year can be accessed through the link below or picked up in the high school office.   All student athletes must have valid physicals on file in the high school prior to any and all school related athletic activity including summer events.

Bob Martin Day Camp
Open to any Boy or Girl entering Grades 3-12

Bob Martin Day Camp 2018


Summer Youth Camp
Registration for Boys entering grades 1-6 below

BBK youth camp 1-6 registration form 2018


Registration for Boys entering Grades 7-8 Below

BBK youth camp 7-8 registration form 2018


Eastern Ohio Basketball Camp
2016

2017


JH Wauseon Camp



Edgerton High School


Special Recognition for Bulldog Cagers
2017-18
GMC Scholar Athlete Award 
Logan Sack

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Clayton Flegal
Braydon Cape
Greg Roth
Eric Herman
Sebastian Barron
Juan Hermida

OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Tyson Curry
Logan Sack

OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.64

GMC All Conference Selections
Logan Sack – Honorable Mention
Braydon Cape – 2nd Team

District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Logan Sack – Scholar Athlete & Honorable Mention
Braydon Cape - Honorable Mention

Associated Press All Northwest District Selection
Braydon Cape - Honorable Mention

2016-17
GMC Scholar Athlete Award
Derek Blue
Devin Herman
Drew Hug
Carter Knecht
Cade McClellan
Jake Siebenaler
Connor Landis

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Drew Herman
Logan Sack

OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Derek Blue
Devin Herman
Drew Hug
Carter Knecht
Cade McClellan
Jake Siebenaler
Dustin Miller

OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.818
Top 5 All Divisions Boys Teams in State of Ohio


GMC All Conference Selections
Carter Knecht - Honorable Mention
Dustin Miller - 1st Team

District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Braydon Cape - Honorable Mention
Carter Knecht - Honorable Mention
Dustin Miller - 1st Team

Associated Press All Northwest District Selection
Dustin Miller - 3rd Team

2015-16
GMC Scholar Athlete Award
Mitchell Cercone
Landon Thiel

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Cade McClellan
Connor Landis
Carter Knecht
Devin Herman
Drew Hug
Jake Siebenaler
Dustin Miller

OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Landon Thiel
Mitchell Cercone
Travis Perry

OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.75

GMC All Conference Selections
Mitchell Cercone - Honorable Mention
Alex Michael - 1st Team

District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Dustin Miller - Honorable Mention
Mitchell Cercone - 2nd Team
Alex Michael - 1st Team

Associated Press All Northwest District Selection
Alex Michael - 2nd Team

Associated Press All Ohio Selection
Alex Michael - Honorable Mention

2014-15
GMC Scholar Athlete Award
Chase McClellan
Duane Miller

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Mitchell Cercone
Travis Perry

OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Jerrod Cape
Chase McClellan
Duane Miller
Max Nihart

OHSBCA Academic All-Ohio
Duane Miller

OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.67 Ranking 14th among all divisions for Boys Basketball Teams in State of Ohio

GMC All Conference Selections
Mitchell Cercone - Honorable Mention
Alex Michael - 2nd Team
Duane Miller - 2nd Team
Max Nihart - 1st Team

District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Mitchell Cercone - Honorable Mention
Duane Miller - Honorable Mention
Alex Michael - 2nd Team
Max Nihart - 1st Team

Associated Press All District Selections
Alex Michael - Special Mention
Duane Miller - Special Mention
Max Nihart - 3rd Team

2013-14

GMC Scholar Athlete Award
Thomas Ritter
Kelse Brown

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Max Nihart
Duane Miller
Chase McClellan
Jerrod Cape

OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Thomas Ritter
Kelse Brown
Nolan Wright

OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.340 Ranking 48th among all divisions for Boys Basketball Teams in State of Ohio

GMC All Conference Selections
Nolan Wright - Honorable Mention
Duane Miller - 2nd Team
Max Nihart - 1st Team

District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Nolan Wright - Honorable Mention
Duane Miller - Honorable Mention
Max Nihart - 1st Team

Associated Press All District Selections
Duane Miller - Honorable Mention
Max Nihart - Honorable Mention
 

2012-13
 
GMC Scholar Athlete Awards
Ronnie Richardson
Devin Cape
 
OHSBCA –Team GPA 3.255 Ranking 59th all divisions for Boys Basketball Teams in State of Ohio
 
OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Nolan Wright
Kelse Brown
Thomas Ritter
 
OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Jacob Adams
Devin Cape
Ronnie Richardson
 
GMC All Conference Selections
Duane Miller – Honorable Mention
Max Nihart – 2nd Team
Jacob Adams – 1st Team
Ben Riehle – Player of the Year
 
District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Nolan Wright – Honorable Mention
Max Nihart – Honorable Mention
Duane Miller – Honorable Mention
Jacob Adams – 2nd Team
Ben Riehle – 1st Team
 
Associated Press All NW District Selections
Jacob Adams – Honorable Mention
Ben Riehle – 1st Team
 
Associated Press All Ohio Selection
3rd Team – Ben Riehle
 
 
2011-12
 
GMC Scholar Athlete Awards
Caleb Day
Jimmy Radabaugh
 
OHSBCA –Team GPA 44th all divisions for Boys Basketball Teams in State of Ohio
 
OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Jacob Adams
Devin Cape
Ronnie Richardson
 
OHSBCA Gold Scholarship Award
Nathan Stark
Matt Naus
Caleb Day
Jimmy Radabaugh
 
GMC All Conference Selections
Jimmy Radabaugh – Honorable Mention
Jabob Adams – 2nd Team
Ben Riehle – 2nd Team
Nathan Stark – 1st Team
Brody Flegal - 1st Team
 
District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Jimmy Radabaugh - Honorable Mention
Ben Riehle - Honorable Mention
Jacob Adams - Honorable Mention
Nathan Stark - 2nd Team
DIV Player of the Year – Brody Flegal
 
Associated Press All NW District Selections
Ben Riehle - Special Mention
Nathan Stark - Special Mention
Brody Flegal - 1st Team
 
Associated Press All Ohio Selection
Brody Flegal - 3rd Team
 
 
2010-11

OHSBCA Silver Scholarship Award
Matt Naus
Caleb Day
Jimmy Radabaugh
GMC All Conference Selections 
Caleb Stark - Honorable Mention
Nathan Stark - 2nd Team
Brody Flegal - 1st Team
Spencer Hastedt - 1st Team
District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
Caleb Stark - Honorable Mention
Nathan Stark - Honorable Mention
Spencer Hastedt 2nd Team
Brody Flegal - 1st Team
Associated Press All NW District Selections
Spencer Hastedt - Special Mention
Brody Flegal 3rd Team
 
2009-10

GMC Scholar Athlete Award
David Dietsch
 
GMC All Conference Selections
Nathan Stark - Honorable Mention
Bronson Knecht - 1st Team
 
District 7 Coaches Association All District Selections
David Dietsch - All Academic
Nathan Stark - Honorable Mention
Bronson Knecht - 2nd Team
 
Associated Press All NW District Selection 
Bronson Knecht - Special Mention

Ċ
Matt Ripke,
Oct 17, 2017, 8:32 AM
Comments