Baseball

 
2016                       Rich Gable             1=19                  Comments
2015                                   Rich Gable                             9-11                                    Lost the first round of States to Morgan 6-0
2014                                   Rich Gable                             8-12                                   Lost the first round of States to Cromwell 8-0
2013                                   Rich Gable                             7-13                                   
2012                                   Rich Gable                            12-10                                  Defeated Sacred Heart 7-5, lost 3-0 to NWC
2011                                    Rich Gable                           10-11                                   Won 1st round of States
2010                                   Rich Gable                            7-13                                    
2009                                  Rich Gable                            12-9                                    Lost in 1st round of States
2008                                  Rich Gable                            15-8                                    Shorelines-Semis Beat H-K/Lost to E.H. in Finals.  Lost 1st round States                                                                                                                                      
2007                                  Rich Gable                           12-10                                   Won 1st Round of States (At Home)
2006                                  Rich Gable                            4-16                                   
2005                                  Rich Gable                            3-17   
2004                                  Rich Gable                           11-13                                    Won 3 State Games-Lost to Immaculate in Semis
2003                                  Rich Gable                           10-12                                   Won 1st round of States
2002                                  Rich Gable                            4-16                                   
2001                                  Rich Gable                             2-17                                    
2000                                 Rich Gable                             4-14
1999                                   Gordon Dunn
1998                                   Gordon Dunn
1997                                    Gordon Dunn
1996                                    Marty Ryczek
1995                                    Marty Ryczek
1994                                    Marty Ryczek
1993                                    Marty Ryczek
1992                                    Marty Ryczek
1991                                     Marty Ryczek
1990                                    Marty Ryczek
1989                                     Marty Ryczek
1988                                     Marty Ryczek
1987                                     Marty Ryczek                         14 - 9                                 Lost 10 - 7 in QVC finals vs. Tourtellotte. Defeated Coventry in                                                                                                                                                            Shoreline Tournament. Lost 14 -4 to Ansonia in quarters.
1986                                     Marty Ryczek
1985                                     Cowboy Kalinowski               9-8
1984                                     Marty Ryczek
1983                                     Marty Ryczek
1982                                     Marty Ryczek
1981                                      Jeff Talbott                              1-19
1980                                     Jeff Talbott
1979                                      Jeff Talbott
1978                                      Jeff Talbott
1977                                      Jeff Talbott
1976                                      Jeff Talbott
1975                                      Jeff Talbott
1974                                      Jeff Talbott
1973                                      Jeff Talbott
1972                                      Jeff Talbott
1971                                       Peder Christiansen
1970                                      Peder Christiansen
1969                                      Peder Christiansen
1968                                      Peder Christiansen
1967                                      Charles Boynton
1966                                     Charles Boynton
1958                                    ?                                                                    11-3                Won Shoreline Conference. Lost 5-4 to Guilford in State Tournament
 
 
Town Team 1937
front row-left- Betty Blaschik, Roslyn Greenberg, Josephine Halish, Barbara Pierce, Albin Zeleny, Paulina Puglionisi
2nd row-left- Elsie Bartman, Arline Boorman, Lillian Dvorak, Rose Mager, Edna Russell, Dorothy Gates
3rd row-left-Robert Gay, Ralph Bielot, David Rodenstein, William Clark, William Auster,
4th row-left-Bill Fiala, Gene Rajpolt, Rudy Hoffman
 
 
town team after WWII-Joe Kabara, Golet, Gene Rajpolt
 

 
Moodus Baseball Club 1949
 
SelectionFile type iconFile nameDescriptionSizeRevisionTimeUser