Math Team


Math Team

We have four league meets each year (usually the first Thursday of November, December, January, and February), a league playoff meet (first Thursday of March), and then the State and New England Meets if we do well enough to qualify for them.  We have qualified for the State Meet for quite a few years running and qualified for the New England Meet the last couple of years!  If you're interested in doing some fun problems and hanging out with fun people, come and find me to learn how to join the team!

I'm excited for the new year! Our 2017-2018 captains are Trevor Bowman and Damini Frey.  Look for updated results here a week or so after each meet.


12 of the 2017-2018 Team

Old Meets

Check here for old meets...good stuff to practice on!

Math Olympiad

The MAML site has results and solutions to a lot of years worth of the Math Olympiad...fun stuff to try!

Meet Results (Top 8 Qualify for Playoffs)



























SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS MATH LEAGUE
















Team Totals 2017-2018


























  MEET 1   MEET 2   MEET 3   MEET 4   CUMUL. LEAGUE PLAYOFFS  
SCHOOL I II Tot I II Tot I II Tot I II Tot TOTAL POSIT. I II Tot
Sharon 78 87 165 85 73 158 79 61 140 70 81 151 614 1     0
Thayer Academy 82 71 153 68 61 129 39 44 83 75 53 128 493 2     0
Franklin 67 73 140 66 62 128 54 42 96 66 46 112 476 3     0
Mansfield 84 63 147 69 46 115 46 36 82 60 69 129 473 4     0
Dover-Sherborn 65 68 133 65 58 123 49 42 91 52 61 113 460 5     0
Plymouth North 47 67 114 44 40 84 45 14 59 37 37 74 331 6     0
Norwell 53 62 115 44 49 93 25 25 50 32 29 61 319 7     0
Braintree 48 63 111 28 52 80 20 18 38 45 43 88 317 8     0
Archbishop Williams 55 40 95 57 37 94 24 19 43 48 33 81 313 9     0
Notre Dame 35 37 72 46 38 84 38 26 64 42 31 73 293 10     0
Walpole 54 37 91 51 32 83 27 22 49 41 26 67 290 11     0
Hanover 37 51 88 26 34 60 26 10 36 35 34 69 253 12     0
Weymouth 37 30 67 53 22 75 36 13 49 31 21 52 243 13     0
Scituate 46 22 68 39 28 67 36 10 46 29 26 55 236 14     0
Cohasset 22 25 47 33 34 67 28 27 55 40 20 60 229 15     0
Foxborough Charter 44 41 85 31 24 55 27 14 41 21 23 44 225 16     0
Milton 42 32 74 20 40 60 31 8 39 29 19 48 221 17     0
Silver Lake 50 40 90 34 38 72 6 18 24 8 26 34 220 18     0
Duxbury 37 47 84 28 31 59 18 6 24 27 14 41 208 19     0
Foxborough 48 32 80 27 27 54 16 15 31 8 33 41 206 20     0
Plymouth South 38 36 74 18 34 52 4 19 23 19 26 45 194 21     0
Hingham 27 40 67 28 36 64 11 7 18 14 23 37 186 22     0
Randolph 31 32 63 27 25 52 11 10 21 23 21 44 180 23     0
Whitman-Hanson 38 34 72 18 35 53 14 21 35 3 10 13 173 24     0
King Philip 30 18 48 26 19 45 27 9 36 29 9 38 167 25     0
Dedham 39 29 68 29 18 47 5 7 12 15 20 35 162 26     0
Oliver Ames 40 32 72 26 23 49 22 x 22 15 0 15 158 27     0
Stoughton 39 28 67 21 24 45 9 7 16 10 8 18 146 28     0
Bridgewater-Raynham 30 20 50 20 14 34 18 6 24 15 20 35 143 29     0
Abington 37 30 67 5 15 20 11 9 20 23 5 28 135 30     0
Rockland 30 26 56 18 23 41 3 6 9 6 21 27 133 31     0
East Bridgewater 26 19 45 19 13 32 10 7 17 19 17 36 130 32     0
West Bridgewater 40 27 67 16 10 26 4 9 13 13 3 16 122 33     0
Pembroke 29 7 36 19 24 43 12 10 22 9 12 21 122 33     0
Middleboro 30 20 50 19 33 52 5 12 17     0 119 35     0
Medway 32 17 49 22 9 31 4 0 4 14 18 32 116 36     0
Bellingham 31 0 31 17   17 3 0 3 17 0 17 68 37     0
Norwood 0 0 0 36 0 36 1 0 1 8 21 29 66 38     0
Carver 0 0 0     0     0     0 0 39     0




SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS MATH LEAGUE







High Scorers  2017-2018














SENIORS             PLAY  
NAME GRADE SCHOOL I II III IV OFF TOTAL
                 
Ashwin Sreevatsa 12 Sharon 15 14 18 16   63
Sumit Choudhury 12 Franklin 15 10 12 18   55
Tanvir Islam 12 Milton 16 12 12 14   54
Jonathan Benoit 12 Walpole 17 14 10 12   53
Cindy Gu 12 Mansfield 15 11 12 15   53
Annie Qian 12 Notre Dame 9 10 17 15   51
Nicky Vo 12 Archbishop Williams 14 11 8 17   50
Rithwick Sivaqumar 12 Sharon 18 15 15     48
Trevor Bowman 12 Dover-Sherborn 13 10 7 15   45
Ritika Revoori 12 Sharon 16 15 11     42
Drew Kelner 12 Thayer 16 8 2 12   38
Eva Danielson 12 East Bridgewater 12 2 10 12   36
Claire Wells 12 Mansfield 12 15 3     30
Charlie LaRossa 12 Plymouth North 16 7 6     29
Tim Lynch 12 Norwell 12 8 8     28
Hunter Gu 12 Thayer 13 10 -     23
Chelsea Zhang 12 Dover-Sherborn 12 -   -   12
JUNIORS             PLAY  
NAME GRADE SCHOOL I II III IV OFF TOTAL
                 
Roy Wang 11 Franklin 18 18 18 17   71
Shraeyaa Raghavan 11 Sharon 15 18 16 16   65
Vanessa Lee 11 Braintree 13 6 11 15   45
Saketh Saripalli 11 Franklin 11 11 12 9   43
Alexandra Kryloua 11 Franklin 12 - 13 18   43
Paxton Howard 11 Mansfield 15 12 - 15   42
Justin Miller 11 Mansfield 15 14 - 12   41
Jackie Chen 11 Thayer 15 12 10     37
Savidya Hettiarachchi 11 Mansfield 12 15 5     32
Katniss Zhu 11 Thayer 15 11 6     32
Sethu Odayappan 11 Mansfield 15 7 9     31
Nick Hudanich 11 Norwell 16 5 9     30
Siddhartha Chaganti 11 Franklin 18 8 4 -   30
Charlie Hewitt 11 Thayer 16 13 -     29
Krishanu Datta 11 Sharon 16 - 13     29
Matt Jenkins 11 Plymouth North 12 7 10     29
Brian Cui 11 Thayer 13 15 -     28
Anders Johnson 11 Scituate 11 8 7     26
Andrew Wang 11 Braintree 14 10 1     25
                 
Underclassmen             PLAY  
NAME GRADE SCHOOL I II III IV OFF TOTAL
                 
Tim Boronov 10 Norwell 18 15 12 16   61
Bella Tate 11 Dover-Sherborn 13 11 15 13   52
Rohit Josyula 10 Walpole 14 12 13 12   51
Sananca Shen 10 Thayer 13 12 10 15   50
Nathan Yoon 10 Sharon 15 15 - 15   45
Lily Zhou 10 Sharon 11 - 13 18   42
Shoyaib Shaik 11 Franklin 13 13 5 8   39
Varun Jayanti 10 Dover-Sherborn 18 8 11 -   37
Austin Bennett 10 Thayer 12 - 13     25
Ryan Barry 10 Norwell 10 7 4     21
Nicole Cayting 10 Plymouth North 10 8 3     21
                 
Underclassmen             PLAY  
NAME GRADE SCHOOL I II III IV OFF TOTAL
                 
Sri Sreepada 9 Sharon 17 11 - 12   40
Nikhil Lankapalle 9 Mansfield 15 11 9     35
Amy Stephen 9 Dover-Sherborn     13 15   28
Harrison Markwelll 9 Duxbury High School 13 7 -     20
Philip Phan 9 Milton 9 4 1     14
Nicole Miller 9 Archbishop Williams 9 3 -     12