Conference Program

Wednesday, February 5 2014

10:00-10:15 - Conference opening

10:15-12:15 - Position Papers (45 min presentation + 15 min discussion for each paper)

  • SensorCloud: An Integrated System for Advanced Multi-risk Management, Antonio Puliafito
  • A Software Defined Self-Aware Network: The Cognitive Packet Network, Erol Gelenbe

12.30 -14.00 Lunch

14.00 - 17.00 Position papers

  • The ARES Project: Cloud Services for Medical Genomics, Mauro Femminella, Gianluca Reali, Dario Valocchi, Emilia Nunzi, Valerio Napolioni and Matteo Picciolini
  • The ARES Project: Network Architecture for Deliverying and Processing Genomics Data, Mauro Femminella, Gianluca Reali, Dario Valocchi and Emilia Nunzi
  • INFN towards Cloud Computing, Sandra Parlati and Stefano Stalio

Fast Abstract papers 17.00 -17.10

  • Fair Allocation of Cloud & Physical Resources for Multi-Class Users, Eleni Patouni, Lazaros Merakos and Christos Verikoukis

 Welcome cocktail (starting at 17:10)

Thursday, February 6 2014

9:00-10:30 – Keynote

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 – Technical Session: QoS support (25 min presentation + 5 min questions for each paper)

  • Bidding Strategies in QoS-Aware Cloud Systems Based on N-Armed Bandit Problems, Marco Abundo, Valerio Di Valerio, Valeria Cardellini and Francesco Lo Presti
  • Providing Transaction Class-Based QoS in in-Memory Data Grids Via Machine Learning, Pierangelo Di Sanzo, Francesco Molfese, Diego Rughetti and Bruno Ciciani
  • Autonomic Brokerage Service for an End-to-End Cloud Networking Service Level Agreement, Mohamad Hamze, Nader Mbarek and Olivier Togni

12:30-14:00 – Lunch

14:15:30 – Technical Session: Networking

  • Virtual Topology Mapping in SDN-enabled Clouds, Chrysa Papagianni, George Androulidakis and Symeon Papavassiliou
  • Performance Evaluation of Non-Tunneling Edge-Overlay Model on 40GbE Environment, Ryota Kawashima
  • A Fault-Tolerant Session Layer with Reliable One-Way Messaging and Server Migration Facility, Naghmeh Ivaki, Serhiy Boychenko and Filipe Araujo

15:30-16:00 – Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 – Technical Session: Performance Models and Deploy/Run-time Support

  • Predicting Response Times of Applications in Virtualized Environments, Henda Ben Cheikh, Josu Doncel, Olivier Brun and Balakrishna J. Prabhu
  • The design of a Decision Support Tool for Delivery and Deployment Models, Roberto Armenise, Rosario De Chiara, Paolo Servillo and Francesco Zurolo
  • Dynamic Migration of Cloud Services, Eva Kühn, Vesna Sesum-Cavic and Thomas Schmid

Friday, February 7 2014

9:00-10:30 – Technical Session: Adaptive and Self-Tuning Systems

  • Adaptive Media Coding and Distribution based on Clouds, Myung-Hoon Jeon, Byoung-Dai Lee and Namgi Kim
  • Adaptive Transactional Memories: Performance and Energy Consumption Tradeoffs, Diego Rughetti, Pierangelo Di Sanzo and Alessandro Pellegrini
  • Self-Tuning Transactional Data Grids: the Cloud-TM approach, Diego Didona and Paolo Romano

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 – Technical Session: Applications

  • Cloud computing and Virtual Heritage: the social media-oriented paradigm experienced at Cineca, Antonella Coralini, Antonella Guidazzoli, Paolo Malfetti, Micaela Spigarolo and Antonio Baglivo
  • Using Virtualization and noVNC to Support Assistive Technology in Cloud Computing, Davide Mulfari, Antonio Celesti, Massimo Villari and Antonio Puliafito
  • A Comparative Study of Signaling Protocols for Data Management and Synchronization in Fatih Project  with School Level Cloud Proxy Server Deployment, Fidan Kaya, Süleyman Eken, Zana İlhan, Adnan Kavak, Ahmet Sayar, Umut Kocasaraç, Suhap Şahin

12:30-12:45 – Conference Closure