Home page

This is a workshop focusing on Cloud and Web Development, using primarily - but not exclusively - Google tools and technologies. These include Android (Google Phone), Chrome and Chrome OS, Google Maps, YouTube API, Google Visualization API, Google AppEngine, Social networks, Google TV and more.

Students will group in teams of 3-4 students. Each group will come up with a project for the workshop. Project will include designing and developing a live web system.

The course will include several frontal lectures going over the technologies, and the rest of the workshop will include project reviews (initial project presentation, design and workplan review, several iterations of project demos and finally a complete project presentation). Each group will also maintain a web page with project documentation and design documents.

While applications from all the academic fields will be carefully considered  we especially invite applications from students from ALL universities of Rome at the end of the first level degree or at the beginning of the master degree in Computer Engineering and Computer Science. 
See also workshop requirements for prerequisites for admission to the workshop.

All students  will be graded at the end of the workshop. Participation in the workshop will qualify for 3 CFU academic credits or for final project of first level degree upon request from the academic schools. 

The meetings 1 - 3 will be held at DIAG, Via Ariosto 25, Aula Magna, 1st floor. 

Program:

+ Meeting 1, Monday, December 5 
                  (by Paolo Merialdo)

      09:30   Experience from last year workshop
                  (Student presentation of projects developed in the 2015/16 edition) 

      10:00   How to build an application that does not suck               
                  Basics of Cloud and Web development 
                  (by Andrea Vitaletti)        
 
      11:00   Google API 
                  (by Davide La Manna and Andrea Vitaletti)

      12:00   Validation of project ideas through user involvement 
                  (by Ioannis Chatzigiannakis)
  
     14:00   Mentor presentations 

     15:00   The path to a successful startup 
                 (Carlo D'Acunto, Soldo)

+ Meeting 2, Tuesday, December 6

                (by Gavri Smith)

     09:30  App Engine
                GitHub
                (by Ioannis Chatzigiannakis)
           
                  (by Emanuele Panizzi)
        
      12:00 UI/UX Lecture 
                  (by Emanuele Panizzi)

     14:00 Student presentations of individual ideas and team building          
               Please, take a look at How to choose a good project 
             

+ Meeting 3, Wednesday, December 7
     09:00 Team meetings
       
     12:30 5-minute team presentations 

+ Meeting 4, Monday, December 12,  Aula Magna, Via Ariosto 25
       09:30 Team presentations of preliminary ideas of projects
                     
+ Wednesday, December 14
                - Teams communicate their projects 

+ Sunday, December 18
                - Team- mentor matching

 + Meeting 5, Friday, January 13,  09:30 am, Aula Magna, Via Ariosto 25
        10:00 Milestone 1 - Proof of Concept

 + Meeting 6, Friday, February 17,  09:30 am, Aula Magna, Via Ariosto 25
         14:00 Milestone 2 - Release Candidate

 + Meeting 7, Friday, March 10, 09:30 am, Aula Magna, Via Ariosto 25
          14:00  Final presentation (Milestone 3, Public live BETA)

Organizers:

  • Giuseppe Italiano, Università di Roma "Tor Vergata"
  • Stefano Leonardi, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
  • Paolo Merialdo, Università di Roma Tre
  • Emanuele Panizzi, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
  • Andrea Vitaletti, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Contact email:  gcw@dis.uniroma1.it

Tel-Aviv Advisors:

  • Yossi Matias (Google Tel-Aviv)
  • Gavri Smith (Google Tel-Aviv)
  • Dafna Sadeh (Tel-Aviv University)
  • Yuval Weinbaum (Google Tel-Aviv)
  • David Lazarov (Tel-Aviv University)
Mentors (Tentative list):
  • Matteo Anelli (NTT Data)
  • Tommaso Empler (Sapienza)
  • Guido Giordano (Working Capital)
  • Fabio Lalli (Iquii)
  • Mario Lanzillotta (Xpeppers) 
  • Roberto Macina (Qurami) 
  • Emanuele Panizzi (Sapienza)
  • Stefano Puglia (Nexse)
  • Luca Rossi (Wanderio) 
  • Marco Trombetti (Pi Campus)
  • Andrea Vitaletti (Sapienza)



Google group - please sign up (you need to apply to join) and use it to find teams.


For references, 

2014/2015 first Rome edition  

2015/2016 second Rome edition

Previous editions held at the School of Computer Science, Tel-Aviv University: