Orientation

digitalGREEN Orientation Workshop
Jashipur, Orissa (18-30 May 2009)

Digital Green Orientation Bootcamp


 




 
Date Mode Session Program Facilitation/ Presentation Timings Remarks
             
18/05/09 (Monday)     Arrival of all participants by evening at Jashipur      
      Joining formalities RBS & Avinash    
19/05/09 (Tuesday) Classroom First Welcome & agenda of programme discussion RG & RBS 8.00 AM-9.00 AM Scribe - Gulzar, Camera - Ravi
      Introduction to DG concept & Organization RG 9.00 AM-10.00AM  
      Roles & responsibilities detailing of staffs RBS  10:00 AM-11:30 PM  
      HR & finance guidelines RBS 11:30 AM-1:00 PM  
             
    Second Detailing on DG system RG 2:00 PM-3.30 PM  
      Experience on piloting RG 3.30 PM-4:00 PM  
      Experience Sharing by Dr. Nadagouda and Mr. Ramachandrappa Nadagouda & Ramachandrappa 4:00 PM-4.30 PM  
      Present status & future plans RG & RBS 4.30 PM-5.30 PM  
      Partnership concept and criteria RG & RBS 5.30 PM-6:00PM  
      Film Screenings on issues of relevance   7:30 PM-9:00 PM  
             
20/05/09 (Wednesday)  Classroom First Brief on SoP (Standard Operating Procedure)  RBS 8:00 AM-9:00AM Scribe - Avinash, Camera - Gulzar
      Rules & methods of Content identification RG & RBS 9.00 AM-10:00 AM  
      Storyboard writing methods/techniques RG & RBS 10:00 AM-11:30 PM  
      Storyboard practice for FOTs   11:30 PM-1:00 PM  
      One-to-one with RG and RBS and group discussion of DMs on regional strategy plan   RG & RBS 11:30 PM-1:00 PM Step-1 of visioning exercise for 3 years
             
    Second Behavioral aspects RBS 2:00-3:00 PM  
      Camera operation- theory & practical RG  3:00-4:30 PM  
      Facilitation of discussion during shooting RG & RBS 4:30 PM-6.00 PM  
  Village   To see a Dissemination Programme Pradan 6:00 PM-9:00 PM  
             
21/05/09 (Thursday) Classroom First SOP review Avinash 8:00 AM-8:30 AM Scribe - Archana, Camera - Avinash
      Editing/post production processes RG 8:30 AM-12:00 PM  
      DG content repository Management RG 12:00 PM-1:00 PM  
             
    Second Dissemination RG & RBS 2:00 PM-3:00 PM  
      Feedback capturing RG & RBS 3:00 PM-4:00 PM  
      Data analysis, record keeping & reporting RG & RBS 4:00 PM-5:00 PM  
      Storyboard writing All 5:00 PM-7:00 PM  
             
22/05/09 (Friday) Classroom First SOP review Archana 8:00 AM-8:30 AM Scribe - Gulzar, Camera - Archana
  Village   Video shooting practical demonstration RG & RBS 8:30 AM-1:00 PM LRPs will join for village visit
             
  Classroom Second Editing of film- practical- demonstration RG & RBS 2:00 PM-4:00 PM  
      One-to-one with RG and RBS and group discussion of DMs with FOTs on village stay, roles, and regional strategy All 2:00 PM-4:00 PM  
      Sustainable agriculture and rural development Nadagouda 5:00 PM-6:30 PM  
      Storyboard writing by all All 6:30 PM-8:00 PM  
             
23/05/09 (Saturday) Classroom First SOP review Gulzar 8:00 AM-8:30 AM Scribe - Abhishek, Camera - Gulzar
  Village   One video shooting by all trainees All 8:30 AM-1:00 PM Will be done in three 
            teams in three villages
  Classroom Second Editing of film- practical- demonstration All 2:00 PM-5:00 PM (see Groups-1)
  Village   Conducting dissemination in two locations Pradan 5:00PM-9:00 PM  
             
24/05/09 (Sunday) Classroom First SOP review Abhishek 7:30 AM-8:00 AM Scribe - Ramachandrappa, Camera - Abhishek
  Village   Attend SHG and Cluster level meeting Pradan 8:00 AM-10:00 AM Pradan professional
      Pradan's communication & approach Pradan 10:30 AM-11:00 AM will join the meeting
      Interaction with LRP's Pradan 11:00 AM-12:00 PM  
             
  Village Second Community organization Avinash 1:00 PM-2:30 PM  
      Partnership development Gulzar 2:30 PM-4:00 PM  
      Attend SHG and Cluster level meeting Pradan 4.00 PM-6.00 PM  
      Conducting dissemination Pradan 6:00 PM-9:00 PM  
             
25/05/09 (Monday) Classroom First SOP review Ramachandrappa 8:00 AM-8:30 AM Scribe - Chandrasekhar, Camera - Ramachandrappa
  Village   Each trainee will independently undertake:     Will be done in three 
      Storyboard writing All 8:30 AM-10:00 AM teams in three villages
      Video shooting All 10:00 AM-1:00 PM (see Groups-2)
             
  Classroom   Editing RG & RBS 2:00 PM-4:00 PM  
  Village   Dissemination RG & RBS 5:00 PM-9:00 PM  
      Feedback capturing and documentation RG & RBS    
             
26/05/09 (Tuesday) Classroom First SOP review Chandrasekhar 8:00 AM-8:30 AM Scribe - Nadagouda, Camera - Chandrasekhar
      Each trainee will independently undertake:     Will be done in three 
      Storyboard writing All 8.30 AM-9.30 AM teams in three villages
  Village   Video shooting All 9:30 AM-10:30 AM (see Groups-3)
  Classroom   Editing All 10.30 AM-1:00 PM  
    Second Presentation by each regional team on their regional strategies as part of the visioning exercise DMs 2:00 PM-4:00 PM Step-2 of Visioning exercise
      Each trainee will independently undertake:      
      Storyboard writing All 4:00 PM-5:00 PM Will be done in three 
  Village   Video shooting All 5:00 PM-7:00 PM teams in three villages
  Classroom   Editing All 7:00 PM-8:00 PM (see Groups-3)
      Film Screenings on issues of relevance   8:00 PM-9:00 PM  
             
27/05/09 (Wednesday) Classroom   SOP review Nadagouda 8:00 AM-8:30 AM Scribe - Muthumari, Camera - Nadagouda
      Training to LRP's for     Will be done in three 
      Storyboard writing All 8.30 AM-9.30 AM teams in three villages
      Camera operation & Video Shooting All 9.30 AM-11.30 AM (see Groups-4)
      Facilitation & feedback capturing All 11:30 AM-1:00 PM  
  Village   Video shooting & record keeping All 2:00 PM- 6:00 PM  
  Classroom   Editing All 6:00 PM-7:00 PM  
      Film Screenings on issues of relevance   7:00 PM-8:00 PM  
             
28/05/09 (Thursday) Classroom First SOP review Muthumari 8:00 AM-8:30 AM Scribe - Ravi, Camera - Muthumari
      Communication skill development RG & RBS 8.30 AM-1:00 PM  
             
             
    Second Training to LRPs for     Will be done in three 
      Dissemination - theoretical & practical  All 2:00 PM-5:00 PM teams in three villages
  Village   Conducting dissemination in village with new LRP All 5:00 PM-8:00 PM (see Groups-4)
             
29/05/09 (Friday) Classroom First Presentation by trainees on learning and feedback and experience sharing of members All 8:30 AM-11:00 AM  
      Next steps question/answer session   11:00 AM-12:00 AM  
      Regional team discussions on integrating DG with the partner organizations and demarcation of roles and responsibilities All 2:00 PM-5:00 PM  
             
    Second Draft write up/ plan of action as part of the visioning exercise for 3 years to be submitted by each regional team  All 5:00 PM-6:00 PM Step-3 of visioning exercise
      Film Screenings on issues of relevance   7:30 PM-9:00 PM During the evening
30/05/09 (Saturday) Classroom First Review and feedback on training Programme All 9:00 AM-10:00 AM  
      Discussion on Administration & logistics issues All 10:00 AM-11:00 AM  
      Any other issues  All 11:00 AM-11:30 AM  
      Vote of thanks and closing and Deparature for the respective locations RBS 11:30 AM-12:00 PM