Athletics‎ > ‎

Track

Coach Chester Lewis

5/08/17 LIC Conference @ Newton
1st Newton (127.5), 2nd Robinson (111), 3rd Paris (93), 4th Red Hill (61), 5h Casey-Westfield (50.5), 6th Olney (50), 7th Lawrenceville (30), 8th Marshall (18), 9th Flora (17)

1600 m: 1st Holden (4:35.40)
400 m: 4th Walker (55.68)
High Jump: 4th Lawrence (5'9")
Pole Vault: 2nd Sumner (12'6), 4th McKinstry (11'0)

5/01/17 @ Robinson
(Results currently unavailable)

4/25/17 @ Marshall
(Results currently unavailable)

4/21/17 @Robinson Invite
1st Newton (128), 2nd Altamont (71.5), 3rd Paris (70), 4th Red Hill (68) ... 12th Lawrenceville (11)

1600 m: 1st Holden (4:36.8)
400 m: 6th Walker (54.25)

4/17/17 @Red Hill Invite
1st Red Hill (187), 2nd Pal-Hut (152), Flora (72), 4th Lawrenceville (35), 5th Patoka (34), 6th Odin (13)

1600 m: 1st Holden (4:36.26)
100 m: 6th Chisolm (12.43)
300 H: 3rd Burk (49.3)
4x400 m: 3rd L'Ville (3:55.17)
4x200 m: 4th L'ville (1:44.87)
4x100 m: 4th L'Ville (49.45)
High Jump: 5th Lawrence (5'5")

4/13/17 @ Tiger Relays
1st Paris (183), 2nd Effingham (162), 3rd Marshall (63), 4th Georgetown-Ridge Farm (48), 5th Oakland (39), 6th Lawrenceville (27), 7th Neoga (18) 

1600 m: 1st Holden (4:43.93)
200 m: 6th Chisolm (25.74)
100 m: 6th Chisolm (12.42)
Pole Vault: 2nd Sumner (13'), 3rd McKinstry (11'6")

3/29/17 @ Flora
1st Red Hill (183), 2nd Pal-Hut (155), 3rd Flora (72), 4th Lawrenceville (37), 5th Wayne City (34), 6th Oblong (26), 7th North Clay (12)

        400 m: 6th Sumner (1:01.50)
        200 m: 3rd Walker (24.68), 6th White (26.62)
        100 m: 6th Chisolm (12.30)
        Shotput: 5th Jayne (33'6.5")
        High Jump: tied with 4th Lawrence (5'2")
        Pole Vault: 1st Sumner (10'), 2nd McKinstry (10')
        4x200 m: 4th L'Ville (1:50.35)
        4x100 m: 4th L'ville (56.28)

3/20/17 @ Red Hill
1st Red Hill (96), 2nd Lawrenceville (34), 3rd Oblong (26)

        3200 m: 1st Holden (10:26.21)
        1600 m: 1st Holden (4:53.86), 4th Lyczkowski (6:40.91)
        800 m: 2nd Kocher (2:52.01)
        400 m: 3rd Parker (1:17.63)
        200 m: 3rd Chisolm (26.37), 4th Blackwell (27.29)
        100 m: 3rd Chisolm (12.74)
        Discus: 4th Daugherty (88'10")
        High Jump: 2nd Lawrence (5'0")
        Long Jump: 3rd Chisolm (15'6")
        4x800: 2nd L'ville (10:23.89)
        4x400: 2nd L'ville (4;19.08)
        4x100: 3rd L'ville (52.66)



Black- Both teams;  Blue- Boys only Red- Girls Only
2017 Track Schedule

3/20/17    Red Hill (2nd3rd)
3/27/17    Marshall (Cancelled)
3/29/17    Flora (4th3rd)
4/05/17    Home (Cancelled)
4/06/17    Red Hill (Cancelled)
4/10/17    Olney (4th)
4/13/17    Tiger Relays (6th, 6th)
4/14/17    Robinson Invite (15th)
4/17/17    Red Hill Invite (4th, 2nd)
4/21/17    Olney Lady Tiger Invite (5th)
4/21/17    Robinson Invite (12th)
4/24/17    Mt. Carmel Invite (3rd)
4/25/17    Marshall
4/26/17    Home (Cancelled)
4/28/17    Newton Eagle Invite (Cancelled)
5/01/17    Robinson
5/01/17    Newton Eagle Invite (9th)
5/04/17    LIC Conference (postponed to 5/08)
5/08/17    Fairfield Invite
5/10/17    Home
5/11/17    Sectionals @ Newton
5/12/17    Olney 
5/18/17    Sectionals @ Altamont
Coach Jayel Seitzinger
Girls Track
Roster

Stephanie BachBrianna BumpAlexis Brown
Vanessa FalkEllie I-Chieh KuoSelena Lieb
Jayde SeitzingerTaylor SuttonBecky Wagner
Elsie WhewellMaya WrightJaidyn Yarber


1A Girls Sectional @ Newton
1 Teutopolis (126.43), 
2 Newton (88.43), 
3 Effingham (St. Anthony) 77, 
4 Neoga 74,
5 Casey (C.-Westfield) (57.43),         
6 Altamont (27), 
7 Toledo (Cumberland) (26.43), 
8 Brownstown (18), 
9 Marshall (16.43), 
10 Oblong (16), 
11 Palestine (15.43), 
12 Bridgeport (Red Hill) (9), 
13 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) (6), 
14 Flora (.43)

        Honorable Places:
        3200 m: 8th Bach
        800 m: 9th Sutton
        400 m: 8th Wagner, 9th Wright
        100 H: 7th Wagner
        Long Jump: 9th Falk
        Triple Jump: 7th Brown
        Shot put: 7th Seitzinger
        Discus: 9th Seitzinger
        Pole Vault: 7th Whewell

5/08/17 LIC Conference @ Newton
1st Newton (147.5), 2nd Robinson (106), 3rd Olney (79), 4th Paris (75), 5th Casey-Westfield (67), 6th Marshall (49.5), 7th Red Hill (15), 8th Lawrenceville (12)

        Discus: 6th Seitzinger (80'6")
        800 m: Sutton (2:46.81)
        4x100 m: 5th L'ville (57.49)
        Shot put: 4th Seitzinger (29' 7.5")
        Triple Jump: 6th Wagner (27'11.5")
        Long Jump: 5th Brown (13' 4.5")

        
5/1/17 @ Newton Eagle Invite
1st Mattoon (140.33), 2nd Teutopolis (110), 3rd Newton (98.5)... 9th Lawrenceville (5), 10th Red Hill & Flora (0)

        Pole Vault: 4th Whewell (7'0")
        Discus: 6th Seitzinger (83'2")

4/24/17 @ Mt. Carmel Invite
1st Mt. Carmel (66), 2nd Red Hill (63), 3rd Lawrenceville (35)

        3200 m: 3rd Bach (16:41.93)
        1600 m: 3rd Wagner (6:36.94)
        800 m: 4th Sutton (2:57.93)
        400 m: 2nd Wagner (1:09.77)
        200 m: 4th Wright (29.88)
        100 m: 4th Wright (14.45)
        100 H: 1st Wagner (18.89), 3rd Yarber (21.63)
        Shot put: 1st Seitzinger (29'7")
        Discus: 2nd Seitzinger (82'8")
        Long Jump: 1st Brown (14'1"), 4th Falk (13'3")
        Triple Jump: 1st Brown (27'6")

4/21/17 @ Olney Lady Tiger Relays
1st Evansville North (137), 2nd Newton (119.5), 3rd Mattoon (86), 4th Olney (47.5), 5th Lawrenceville (29), 6th Red Hill (24)

        Distance Medley: 5th L'ville (16:06.74)
        800 m Medley: 6th L'ville (2:22.75)
        Sprint Medley: 5th L'ville (5:55.17)
        4x800 m: 5th L'ville (14:06.03)
        4x400 m: 6th L'ville (5:20.33)
        4x200 m: 6th L'ville (2:16.34)
        4x200 m Freshman: 6th L'ville (2:19.00)
        4x100 m: 6th L'ville (59.38)
        Shotput: 3rd Seitzinger (29'4.5")
        Discus: 5th Seitzinger (79'6")
        Triple Jump: 5th Brown (24'7")
        Pole Vault: 2nd Whewell (7'6")

4/17/17 @ Red Hill Invite
1st Red Hill (184), 2nd Lawrenceville (116), 3rd Pal-Hut (96), 4th Flora (48), 5th Patoka (11)

       3200 m: 2nd Bach (15:47.96)
        1600 m: 3rd Wagner (6:44.66)
        800 m: 2nd Sutton (2:57.74), 3rd Yarber (2:59.88)
        400 m: 3rd Wagner (1:13.02)
        200 m: 4th Wright (31.69)
        100 m: 3rd Brown (14.74), 4th Wright (14.80)
        100 H: 1st Wagner (18.64), 4th Yarber (20.56)
        Shotput: 3rd Seitzinger (32'2")
        Discus: 3rd Seitzinger (79'6")
        Long Jump: T1 Brown (13'10")
        4x100 m: 3rd L'ville (56.79)
        4x200 m: 3rd L'ville (2:09.98)
        4x400 m: 2nd L'ville (5:13.67)

4/14/17 @ Robinson Invite
1st Teutopolis (112), 2nd Newton (91), 3rd Robinson (59)... 15th Lawrenceville (0)

4/13/17 @Tiger Relays
1st Effingham (170), 2nd Paris (106), 3rd Georgetown-Ridge Farm (81), 4th Neoga (77), 5th Marshall (51), 6th Lawrenceville (42), 7th Oakland (9)

       3200 m: 5th Bach (16:09.37)
        200 m: 4th Wright (30.24)
        100 m: 5th Brown (14.58), 6th Wright (14.68)
        4x100 m: 3rd L'ville (57.30)
        4x200 m: 5th L'ville(2:16.58)
        4x400 m: 5th L'ville (5:42.55)
        Shot put: 2nd Seitzinger (31'4")
        Discus: 2nd Seitzinger (85'7")
        Pole Vault: 2nd Whewell (7'6")
4/10/17 @Olney
4th Lawrenceville (65 points), additional team scores are not available

       1600 m: 4th Wagner (6:38.15)
        800 m: 4th Sutton (3:01.26), 6th Yarber (3:16.01)
        400 m: 3rd Wagner (1:12.87), 6th Wright (1:21.28)
        200 m: 6th Brown (31.18)
        100 m: 3rd Wright (14.10), 4th Brown (14.12)
        100 H: 3rd Wagner (18.21)
        4x100 m: 3rd L'Ville (57.52)
        4x200 m: 5th L'ville (2:17.92)
        4x400 m: 5th L'ville (5:50.18)
        Shotput: 3rd Seitzinger (28'7")
        Discus: 4th Seitzinger (77'9")
        Pole Vault: 1st Whewell (7'0")
3/29/17 @Flora
1st Red Hill (133), 2nd Pal/Hut (121), 3rd Lawrenceville (99), 4th Oblong (70), 5th Flora (52)

       1600 m: 2nd Wagner (6:46.38)
        800 m: 2nd Sutton (3:06.46), 3rd Yarber (3:13.02), 5th                         Seitzinger (4:04.62)
        400 m: 1st Wagner (1:10.03), 4th Wright (1:13.34), 6th Bach               (1:22.6)
        200 m: 3rd Brown (31.37), 4th Wright (31.56)
        100 m: 4th Wright (14.63), 5th Whewell (14.77)
        100 H: 1st Wagner (18.31)
        Shotput: 4th Seitzinger (28'2")
        Discus: 4th Seitzinger (79'8")
        Long Jump: 5th Falk (11'5")
        Triple Jump: 5th Brown (24'3")
        Pole Vault: 1st Whewell (8')
        4x100: 2nd L'ville (59.68)
        4x200: 3rd L'ville (2:16.49)
        4x400: 4th L'ville (5:52.53)

3/20/17 @ Red Hill
 1st Newton (132.5), 2nd Red Hill (44.5), 3rd Lawrenceville (32), 4th Oblong (31)

1600 m:  2nd Wagner (6:47.37)
800 m:    1st Sutton (3:01:42)3rd                  Yarber, (3:12.24),4th Seitzinger (3:53.09)   
100H:    4th Wagner (19.12)
Shot:     2nd Seitzinger (31-5)
Disc:      4th Seitzinger (80-6)
4x400:   4th L'ville (5:36.80)
4x200:   4th L'ville (2:15.51)
4x100:   3rd L'ville (57.18)

Comments