Contact Us‎ > ‎

Policies and Terms

Australian Cyber Security Network Pty Ltd (“ACSN”) and UK Cyber Security Network Ltd (together the 'CSNs') Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy 

For our further pro bono policy and terms, please click through here.

Introduction 

ACSN regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all ACSN users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards. 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact the Privacy Officer at info@csns.co. 

Collection of Information 

In order to use the ACSN website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. 

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support, anonymised research and accounts, including Email. 

Any information collected by ACSN is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax, social media, including linked in, personal contact or directly through our website. 

Use of Collection Information 

Any details collected from ACSN’s customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, anonymised research and a high level of customer service. 

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, anonymised research and to assist in our staff development. 

Storage of Collected Information 

The security of your personal information is important to us. Please do not enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website or via email to us.

We collect information for the primary purpose of servicing our customers cyber security needs as outlined on this website depending on the services chosen and also to allow for an aggregated understanding of cyber security in the community and where common themes arise we share this information back to the community in an aggregated form to allow for a relatively anonymised sharing platform in an effort to better secure the business ecosystem.

Currently data collected is stored with Google in its Cloud service as well a other third party US-based cloud applications and reasonable security measures as available through this and these services are used. However, this also means that data may not remain in Australia, or even the US or UK.

We value your privacy and so any transmission by customers and parties interested in our services that require a greater degree of protection needs to be transmitted differently or with additional security preventions applied.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. 

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@csns.co. 

Access to Collected Information 

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@csns.co. 

General Privacy Statement

We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally we collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:
  • providing products and services to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you with newsletters, information and other communications;
  • providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • involving you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements; and,
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to improving those services.
Orders 

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). 

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. 

Communications 

ACSN uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@csns.co. 

You will be notified when your personal information is knowingly collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party. 

Third Parties 

ACSN may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. 

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. 

ACSN does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses. 

Legal 

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website. 

Links 

Links on the ACSN site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.csns.co. 

Changes to Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage. 

Australian Cyber Security Network (“ACSN”) Security Policy 

ACSN tickets events via EventBrite using the EventBrite provided payment system, which provides for online credit card transactions. For more about EventBrite's Terms and Conditions, please see: www.eventbrite.com.au

ACSN uses the PayPal payment gateway for products such as the Gotcha! Book and Card Game Terms and Conditions, please see: www.paypal.com.au

Delivery Policy 

Physical goods 

After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from ACSN containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via the Postal System within 14 working days; however if goods are unavailable, or labelled as a pre-order upon purchase, delivery will take a little longer. 

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at info@csns.co. 

Digital Delivery 

After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from EventBrite as well as ACSN containing your order details to the email address you have provided. It will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering.  

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at info@csns.co. 

Refund & Returns Policy 

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 30 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at info@csns.co within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.


This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit and storage; therefore advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. ACSN will not be responsible or parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.

If, for some reason, you are unable to attend your CyberInnovation Series or other ticketed ACSN event, the following refund policy applies per attendee per event: 
  • ·No later than 7 days prior to the event: A full refund will apply, less a cancellation fee of 20% of the ticket value. 
  • ·Within 7 days of the event: No refund will apply
Because this service is provided online, it cannot be guaranteed to be disruption or virus free. For our further terms and conditions, please read on:

CSN SA_1.doc