V

Volleyball
7Th Grade
AMCMS Silver   25, 25
Davila C,              12, 23
Layne Feldhousen 8 service points

AMCMS White 13, 16
Davila B              25, 25
Jerian Driver 6 service points

AMCMS Maroon 21, 21
Davila A.                25, 25
Ella Norton 11 service points

8th Grade
AMCMS Silver 25, 25
Davila C.             6, 13
Mia Lartigue 14 service points

AMCMS White 25, 25
Davila B.             13, 16
Elena Kiser 24 service points

AMCMS Maroon 25, 25
Davila A.                  6, 11
Ava Derbes 21 service points



Congratulations to all volleyball teams for sweeping 
Mance Park
7th Silver
AMCMS        26, 25
Huntsville     24, 15
Leading Server Lesley Munoz 7

7th Maroon
AMCMS        25, 25
Huntsville.   6,    10
Leading Server Meghan Jackson 8

8th Silver
AMCMS        25, 12, 25
Huntsville     18, 25, 11
Leading Server Aiyanna Coleman 12

8th Maroon
AMCMS      25, 25
Huntsville   15, 18
Leading Server Haley Mitchell 13


Volleyball Tryout Schedule
Monday August 28th 
8th grade after school til 5:30
Tuesday August 29th 
8th grade during the period 
7th grade during the period and after school til 5:30
Wednesday August 30th 
8th grade during the period 
7th grade during the period and after school til 5:30
FIRST CUT posted at 7:30pm
Thursday August 31 
8th during the period and after school til 5:30
7th during the period and after school til 5:30
FINAL CUT posted at 7:30 pm
Friday September 1 
8th and 7th grade team bonding til 5 
Parent Meeting 5:00-5:30



We hope you are enjoying your summer
PLEASE REMEMBER 
in order to tryout or be in athletics you must have a physical on file and you must complete all the UIL paperwork on RANKONESPORT.COM 
Hope to see you at schedule pickup 
August 14th for 8th graders 
and August 15 for 7th graders


Congratulations 
Abby Ross and Ava Derbes for being named
LADY CAT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2017

                                                                     








7th grade
AMCMS White  12
Jane Long 7
Camryn Capek 6 points

AMCMS Maroon 41
Jane Long 36
Sarah Hathorn 19 points

8th grade
AMCMS White 27
Jane Long 26
Karli De La Rosa 7 points

AMCMS Maroon 27
Jane Long 16
Victoria Sheffield 9 points
AMCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL RESULTS!

7th grade

White/Silver Team

AMCMS          22

Davila               9

High scorer was Camryn Capek  7


Maroon Team

AMCMS           50

Davila               21

High scorer was Briley Bell with 14

8th grade

White/Silver Team

AMCMS           24

Davila              16

High scorer was Shareisha Jefferson with 8


Maroon Team

AMCMS           34

Davila               4

High scorer were Victoria Sheffield and Cierra Gilbert with 7


Great Job Lady Cats
AMCMS 7TH

AMCMS Silver         25     25
Huntsville                 13      13
Jazlynn Reed 8 service points

AMCMS White         25      25
Huntsville                   7      16
Julia Henderson 18 service points

AMCMS Maroon        25       25
Huntsville                  17       20
Ava Derbes 6 service points
AMCMS 8th

AMCMS Silver           25       25
Huntsville                   18       19
Tya Rodgers 11 service points

AMCMS White           18      25        13
Hunstville                   25      20        25
Sutton Russell 15 service points

AMCMS Maroon         20       25        25      
Huntsville                   25       12        27
Harlee Riley 7 service points        
WOOHOO LADY CAT VOLLEYBALL
AMCMS 7TH MAROON     25, 25                   AMCMS 8TH MAROON 25, 25
Navasota                                   6, 16                    Navasota                             13, 9
Ava Derbes 16 service points                            Harlee Riley 17 service points

AMCMS 7TH WHITE          25, 25                   AMCMS 8TH WHITE     25, 25
Navasota                                  11, 12                    Navasota                            10, 16
Julia Henderson and                                           Ashlynn Hawkins 17 service points
Faith Taylor 13 service points.





















 CONGRATULATIONS LADY CAT VOLLEYBALL

7th grade 8th grade


AMCMS White    25  25 AMCMS White    25  25

Davila                   18   8 Davila                  21    6

Julia Henderson 8 service points Ashley Yeager 8 service points



AMCMS Maroon   25  25 AMCMS Maroon   25  25

Davila                   14     3 Davila                   18   5    

Ava Derbes  23 service points Madeline Hodges 17 service points


The Maroon teams will play in the Bryan Tournament Saturday with their first game at 9:00. Thanks for your support



AMCMS
7th grade
AMCMS silver.       15.  25.  15
Brenham.                25  17.   13
Elana Kiser 13 service points

AMCMS white.   17.    25.   25
Brenham.             25.   14.  18
Julia Henderson 16 service points

AMCMS maroon. 18.  25.  25
Brenham.              25. 8.    3
Emma Pahl. 17 service points

8th grade
AMCMS silver.   19. 19.
Brenham.            25. 25


AMCMS white    25. 25.
Brenham.            16. 24.


AMCMS maroon  25. 23. 25.
Brenham               23. 25. 20.




7th Grade                                                    8th Grade

AMCMS White     21, 8                            AMCMS White    21, 25, 12

Rayburn               25, 25                            Rayburn        25, 18, 15

                                                                    Ashlynn Hawkins 12 service points


AMCMS Maroon  25, 25                    AMCMS Maroon 9, 25, 13

Rayburn         6, 14                                Rayburn        25, 23, 15

Ava Derbes 18 service points            Victoria Sheffield 7 service points


Thank you to everyone for being patient with the floor and staying late and support us.

CSISD Tournament 7th grade at CSMS 8th grade at CONSOL on Saturday



WAY TO GO LADY CAT VOLLEYBALL

7th grade
AMCMS white  25.  25
SFA.                   16.  18
Julia Henderson 14 service points

AMCMS maroon.   25. 25
SFA.                         9.    2
Haley Mitchell 19 service points

8th grade
AMCMS white.    25.  25
SFA.                      17.   14
Ashlynn Hawkins 12 service points

AMCMS maroon    25. 25
SFA.                         11.  10
Sydney Edens 10 service points








CONGRATULATIONS LADY CATS!
7th grade
AMCMS White  25   25
Jane Long          19    21

Julia Henderson 12 service points


AMCMS Maroon   25  25
Jane Long               7    5

Haley Mitchell  23 service points

8th grade 

AMCMS White    25   25
Jane Long              3    12

Libby Scott  16 service points, Ashley Yeager 13 service points.

AMCMS Maroon    25  25
Jane Long              11   19

Hayden Strain  8 service points





 Volleyball tryouts will be held the first week of school during the class period and after school. The following is the tryout schedule for after school practices:


  • August 22nd: Monday 8th Grade Only 4:00 – 5:30 


  • August 23rd: Tuesday 7th Grade Only 3:45 – 5:30


  • August 24th: Wednesday 7th Grade Only 3:45 – 5:30
    • POST 1st CUT AT 7:30 P.M.


  • August 25th: Thursday 7th & 8th Grade 3:45 – 5:00
        • POST 7TH AND 8TH GRADE TEAMS AT 7:30 P.M.

        • August 26th: Friday Practice 3:45 – 5:00

Team Building

  • August 27th: Saturday Mandatory Practice at AMCMS 

                      8:00 a.m. 

              Scrimmage at AMCMS

              10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

   PARENT MEETING         8:00 – 8:30 


All volleyball athletes must be present during designated tryout times and must have a physical on file before participating. If you have any questions, please e-mail Jennifer Nelson at: jnelson@csisd.org. 




ATTENTION ALL INCOMING LADY CAT ATHLETES!!

ALL UIL PAPERWORK + 16-17 YR PHYSICAL

MUST BE COMPLETED IN ORDER TO TRYOUT FOR ANY SPORT AT AMCMS.

MORE INFORMATION WILL BE AVAILABLE AT SCHEDULE PICKUP

AUGUST 9TH FOR 8TH GRADE

AUGUST 10TH FOR 7TH GRADE


Collegestationisd.rankonesport.com



7TH GRADE LADY CAT OF THE YEAR

ABBY ROSS

                                                  



CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 7TH GRADE

TRACK RECORD BREAKERS!

ABBY ROSS - 800, PATRICIA BARNES 200,

HADYN STRAIN 100 HURDLES

4X100 RELAY OF PATRICIA BARNES, AMARI JESSIE, LAUREN TURNER AND NICOLE ALVAREZ!





8TH GRADE LADY CAT OF THE YEAR

SUTTON SPRINGER

 





CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 8TH GRADE RECORD BREAKERS!

SUTTON SPRINGER 62 BOX JUMPS AND SUMMER MEDINA 210 SQUAT





Congrats to our AMCMS Tennis Team for defeating Davila yesterday! The Cats dominated the Texans winning the match 21-0!!



8th Grade:

AMCMS 14 vs. Brenham 21

Akela Carmouche 4, Eren Akleman 4


AMCMS 33 vs. Brenham 32

Jessica Ransom 12, Mariya Scott 8


7th Grade:

AMCMS 33 vs. Brenham 11

Abigail Borcherding 6, Madeline Hodges 6

AMCMS 50 vs. Brenham 8

Victoria Sheffield 21, Ce Ce Gilbert 14


Track tryouts for all of those interested NOT in athletics (RUNNING EVENTS ONLY) will be held Monday 25th and Tuesday 26th after school til 4:45ish

ALL PAPERWORK MUST BE IN!


The 8th Grade Lady Cat basketball teams combined as one unit and came home VICTORIOUS last night against Sam Rayburn!   


AMCMS 25 vs. Rayburn 15

Jessica Ransom 7 points, Mariya Scott 5 points, Raven Gooden 4 points


Game ball was given to Brenda Juarez

The 7th Grade Lady Cats traveled over to Sam Rayburn yesterday evening to take on the Raiders! They came back with two big victories!

AMCMS Silver 35 vs. Rayburn 16

Azlee Mann 8, Madeline Hodges 10, Claire Roselius & Na’layiah Rooks 4

AMCMS Maroon 29 vs. Rayburn 27

Victoria Sheffield 14, CC Gilbert 10


Lady Cat Track Information

All Paperwork (physical and UIL on RankOne) is due by Friday January 22nd!

FOR THOSE NOT IN ATHLETICS

We will start timing soon so check the announcements for more information




7th Grade:

Game 1 - AMCMS 29 vs. Magnolia 23

Game 2 - AMCMS 33 vs. McCullough 15

Championship Game - AMCMS 14 vs. CSMS 29


8th Grade:

Game 1 - AMCMS 34 vs. Magnolia 20

Game 2 - AMCMS 17 vs. McCullough 22

Championship Game - AMCMS 31 vs. York 22



7th Grade:

AMCMS Silver 13 vs. Mance Park 10

Mann 6; Barnes 4

AMCMS Maroon 31 vs. Mance Park 20

Rodgers 11; Gilbert 7; Sheffield 7

8th Grade:

AMCMS Silver 10 vs. Mance Park 8

Akleman 5; Carmouche 5

AMCMS Maroon 34 vs. Mance Park 21

Ransom 15; Ross 8; Scott 7


8th Grade game ball was earned by Eren Akleman




7th Grade Silver 37 vs. Navasota 0

Azlee Mann 13, Madeline Hodges 8


7th Grade Maroon 33 vs. Navasota 31

Victoria Sheffield 11, Tya Rodgers 6, CeCe Gilbert 6


8th Grade Silver 41 vs. Navasota 8

Akela Carmouche 14, Ieshia Washington 8, Eren Akleman 8


8th Grade Maroon 51 vs. Navasota 32

Jessica Ransom 16, Mariah Scott 11, Raven Gooden 10



7th Grade Silver 44 vs. Davila 0

Azlee Mann 8, Patricia Barnes 6, Alaya Alston 6, Ashley Yeager 6, Nalaya Rooks 6


7th Grade Maroon 30 vs. Davila 47

CeCe Gilbert 10, Victoria Sheffield 9, Tya Rodgers 6


8th Grade Silver 41 vs. Davila 0

Akela Carmouche 7, Tamara Chappel 6, Eren Akleman 6, Brenda Juarez 6


8th Grade Maroon 48 vs. Davila 2

Mara Johnston 9, Jessica Ransom 8, Chyina Ross 8, Mariah Scott 8

 









CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 7TH GRADE MAROON VOLLEYBALL TEAM FOR BEING UNDEFEATED DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

7TH SILVER 13, 25, 17 Record 6-3                        8TH SILVER 5, 23 Record 8-1

CSMS     25, 20, 25 CSMS 25, 25

Ayanna Rucker 11 service points Lauren Herring 4 service points


7TH MAROON 25, 25 Record 8-0                       8TH MAROON 17, 13 Record 7-1

CSMS 23, 16 CSMS 25, 25

Sydney Edens 11 service points                                Ellie Miller 7 service points







CONGRATULATIONS LADY CAT CROSS COUNTRY FOR WINNING DISTRICT FOR BOTH 7TH AND 8TH GRADE!


Great Job Lady Cats for a Clean SWEEP of Brenham

AMCMS 7th Silver 25, 25

Brenham 20, 10

Libby Scott 14 service points


AMCMS 7th Maroon 24, 25, 25

Brenham 26, 20, 21

Sydney Edens 19 service points


AMCMS 8th grade Silver 25, 22, 25

Brenham 17, 25, 17

Addie Wright 15 service points


AMCMS 8th Maroon 25, 25

Brenham 20, 19

Sydney McCorkle 11 service points


Congratulations Lady Cats!

AMCMS 7th Silver 16, 22

Sam Rayburn 25, 25

Kallie Williams, AshleyYeager, Charli Pledger with 7 service points


AMCMS 7th Maroon 25, 23, 25

Sam Rayburn 17, 25, 20

Sydney Edens with 16 service points


AMCMS 8th Silver 30, 25

Sam Rayburn 28, 19

Lauren Herring with 12 service points


AMCMS 8th Maroon 25, 25

Sam Rayburn 5, 15

Ellie Miller with 15 service points


Congratulations to the 7th and 8th Grade Maroon teams for taking 3rd place in the Sam Rayburn Bryan Tournament.



    Jennifer Allison Nelson's photo.



Congrats to the Lady Cat Volleyball teams for beating the Broncos!

7th Silver 25, 26                                                                8th Silver 25, 25

SFA 12, 24                                                                SFA 13, 14

Kallie Wiliams 12 service points Lauren Herring 12 service points


7th Maroon 25, 25                                                        8th Maroon 25, 25

SFA 8, 7                                                          SFA 8, 5

Victoria Sheffield 9 service points Sydney McCorkle 17 service points



Congratulations to the Lady Cat Volleyball Team for Sweeping the Lobos's!

7th Silver 25, 25 8th Silver 25, 17, 25

Jane Long 15, 22               Jane Long 10, 25, 19

Ayanna Rucker 18 service points    Addie Wright 17 service points


7th Maroon 25, 25                        8th Maroon 25, 25

Jane Long 14, 20                  Jane Long 12, 7

Victoria Sheffield 10 service points Sydney McCorkle 15 service points



Congratulations 7th and 8th grade Maroon teams for bringing home the 2nd place trophies this weekend!



    Karen Holecek Westbrook's photo.



CONGRATULATIONS LADY CATS FOR BEATING BRENHAM

7th grade

AMCMS Silver 25, 21, 25

Brenham 14, 25, 21

Kallie Williams had 19 service points

8th Grade

AMCMS Silver 25, 25

Brenham 21, 16

Addie Wright had 15 service points




7th Grade

AMCMS Silver 25, 14, 11

Mance Park 15, 25, 15

Libby Scott 16 service points


AMCMS Maroon 25, 25

Mance Park 23, 12

Ashlyn Abegglen 17 service points


8th Grade

AMCMS Silver 25, 25

Mance Park 15, 13

Lauren Herring 19 service points


AMCMS Maroon 25, 25

Mance Park 6, 7

Ellie Miller 17 service points





7th Grade 8th Grade

AMCMS Silver      25, 25 AMCMS Silver     25, 25

Navasota              19, 20                                       Navasota             6, 6

Ashley Yeager 11 service points                        Addy Wright 25 service points



7th Grade 8th Grade

AMCMS Maroon   25, 25                                AMCMS Maroon   25, 25

Navasota               4, 3                                        Navasota              10, 10

Madeline Hodges 14 service points                Sydney McCorkle 22 service points


NEXT GAME IN HUNTSVILLE ON THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH


CONGRATULATIONS 7TH AND 8TH GRADE GIRLS

FOR SWEEPING THE CSMS CROSS COUNTRY MEET



LADY CATS WIN

AMCMS 7th Silver   25, 25 AMCMS 8th Silver 25, 25

Davila                              14, 15 Davila 19, 15

Ashley Yeager led with 15 service points Nira Brooks led with 10 service                                                 points


AMCMS 7th Maroon 25, 25 AMCMS 8th Maroon 26, 25

Davila 16, 13 Davila 24, 18

Harlee Riley led with 19 service points Sydney McCorkle and Ellie Miller

led with 11 service points each


THE GIRLS WILL HAVE THE FIRST HOME GAME NEXT THURSDAY AGAINST

NAVASOTA.  HOPE TO SEE YOU THERE






8th grade Volleyball tryouts start TODAY after school!





Release Forms are ONLINE!

Collegestationisd.rankonesport.com

These must be filled out and submitted online, in addition to the paper doctor’s physical which needs to be turned in to the Athletic Trainers





SCHEDULE PICKUP DATES

8TH GRADE AUGUST 11TH 9-11

7TH GRADE AUGUST 12TH 9-12

REMINDER YOU CAN NOT PICK UP YOUR ATHLETIC CLOTHES AND OR ATHLETIC LOCKER WITHOUT ALL OF YOUR PAPERWORK CLEARED! EVERYONE HAS TO HAVE A NEW PHYSICAL!!!!!!!!!




REMINDER THAT LADY CAT ATHLETICS FUNDRAISER MONEY IS DUE THIS FRIDAY APRIL 10TH!



Congratulations to the Lady Cat Track teams for completing a great track season.  Both teams placed second at the district meet.

First place ribbons were awarded to.

8th grade 7th grade

Lillian Cloud - mile Mara Johnston - 3200

Missy Horn - pole vault Mara Johnston - mile

4x2 relay - Phelps, Tatum Ieshia Washington - 200 New School Record

  Newman, Rayford 4x2 relay - Cruz-Vespa, Hammond

4x4 relay - Rayford, Tatum, Washington

                    Straughter, Phelps New School Record Sutton Springer - 400


AS OF RIGHT NOW WE WILL HAVE THE DISTRICT TRACK MEET

8TH GRADE TO BE RELEASED AT 2:00

7TH GRADE TO BE RELEASED AT 2:15




CONGRATULATIONS TO THE LADY CAT TRACK TEAMS FOR WINNING THE AMCMS RELAYS

THE FOLLOWING FIRST PLACE RIBBONS WERE AWARDED

8TH GRADE 7TH GRADE

LILLIAN CLOUD - 800 MARA JOHNSTON - 3200

MAKENNA CALLIHAM - 100 HURDLES ELLIE MILLER - 800

EDENESHIA STRAUGHTER - 100 ELLIE MILLER - 400

EDENESHIA STRAUGHTER - 400 RAVEN GOODEN - 100 HURDLES

MAKENNA CALLIHAM - 300 HURDLES MARA JOHNSTON - MILE

PAYTON NEWMAN - 200 ALEXIA LEON - HIGH JUMP

LILLIAN CLOUD - MILE SUTTON SPRINGER - LONG JUMP

MYA PHELPS - TRIPLE JUMP KAYLA BENNETT - TRIPLE JUM P

MAKENNA CALLIHAM - HIGH JUMP      4X1 RELAY - CRUZ-VESPA, HAMMOND, SALYER, WASHINGTON

LILLIAN CLOUD - POLE VAULT 4X2 RELAY-CRUZ-VESPA, HAMMOND, WASHINGTON

4X1 RELAY - PHELPS, EALY, TATUM, RAYFORD    4X4 RELAY-MILLER, SPRINGER, HAMMOND, CRUZ-VESPA

4X2 RELAY - PHELPS, TATUM, NEWMAN, RAYFORD NEW SCHOOL RECORD

4X4 RELAY - RAYFORD, TATUM, STRAUGHTER, PHELPS


Congratulations to the AMCMS Tennis Team as they defeated the cubs of CSMS yesterday, 17-4!!! The following individuals recorded wins:

Joey Tindall Ethan Pham Eric Gan Sean Park

Luke Hudson Connor Kaiser Charlie Waller Zane Montgomery

    Neel Gopal Josh Martin Jacob Eaker Natalia Cruz-Vespa

Paulina Gonzalez Cate Steel Yeisell Rodriguez Kassidy Meyer

Bella Nguyen Michelle Wu Neha Gopal Selena Li

Joyce Benjamin Sarah Kassam Joelle Benjamin Lucy Harper




THE TRACK MEET FOR MARCH 26, HAS BEEN CHANGED TO

WEDNESDAY MARCH 25!


Congratulations both 7th and 8th teams got

1st place!~

Blue Ribbons were awarded to the following

8th 7th

Lillian Cloud - 800 Mara Johnston - 3200

McKenna Calliham - 100H 4x1 Relay - Cruz-Vespa, Hammond Sayler, Washington

Edeneshia Straughter - 100 4x2 Relay - Cruz-Vespa, Hammond, McGuire, WashingtonPayton Newman - 200 Sutton Springer - 400

4x2 relay - Ravin Gooden - 300H

Phelps, Tatum, Newman, Rayford Makayla Graham - 200

4x4 relay - Mara Johnston - Mile NEW SCHOOL RECORD

Rayford, Gopal, Straughter, Phelps 4X4 Relay - Miller, Downie, Hammond, Cruz-Vespa

Mya Phelps - Triple Jum Sutton Springer - Long Jump

McKenna Calliham - High Jump Alexa Leon - Pole Vault

Missy Horn - Pole Vault Madyson Shroyer - Discus









Track Parents please sign up to volunteer for the concession stand at the track meet!

ALL CLOTHES THAT HAVE BEEN MISPLACED IN THE GIRLS LOCKER ROOM ARE ON THE STAGE AND WILL BE DONATED THIS FRIDAY MARCH 13th!


THERE WILL NOT BE ANY TRACK PRACTICE AFTER SCHOOL TODAY
MONDAY MARCH 9


The Track Meet that was scheduled for Thursday March 5 has been cancelled.



There will NOT be any after school field events practice today Monday March, 2


There will NOT be any Long Distance or Long and Triple Jump tomorrow

Tuesday March 3.


LADY CAT TRACK

Both teams placed first in Brenham last night.

8TH GRADE FIRST PLACE RESULTS

4X100 Relay - Phelps, Ealy, Tatum & Rayford

4x200 Relay - Phelps, Tatum, Newman & Rayford

4x400 Relay - Rayford, Gopal, Tatum, Phelps

100 - Straughter

200 - Straughter

400 - Gopal

800 - Cloud

Mile - Platz

7TH GRADE FIRST PLACE RESULTS

4X100 Relay - Cruz-Vespa, Hammond, Springer & Washington

4X200 Relay - Cruz-Vespa, Hammond, Scanlin & Washington

4X400 Relay - Miller, Downie, Hammond & Springer

200 - Washington

300 Hurdles - Gooden

400 - Springer

Mile - Johnston, M.


JUST RELEASED INFORMATION ABOUT THE BRENHAM TRACK MEET ON THURSDAY 26TH

We will be starting the 4X100 at 4 pm . Canceling 3200 and field events


TUESDAY FEB. 24

There will NOT be any after school track practice today!


MONDAY FEB. 23

There will NOT be any after school Track practice today!




TRACK PARENT MEETING

TUESDAY FEB. 17TH

5:30 IN THE CAFETERIA




There will be NO Track Tryouts today due to weather.



THE LADY CAT BASKETBALL GAMES AGAINST SFA HAVE BEEN CANCELLED FOR TODAY!



Yesterday the Lady Cats traveled to Brenham and came home with four victories! The Lady Cats play SFA at home next Thursday. So be there!

7th Grade:

Silver Team 40 vs Cubs 4

Akela Carmouche 10 points, Sydney McCorkle 8 points

Maroon Team 47 vs Cubs 7

Mariyah Scott 18 points, Jessica Ransom 10 points


8th Grade:

Silver Team 34 vs Cubs 12

Meranda Johnson 10 points, Olivia Williams 6 points

Maroon Team 30 vs Cubs 13

Mackenzie Mitchell 12 points, Khyj Thomas 10 points





LADY CAT BASKETBALL SCORES

Last night, the 8th Grade Lady Cats played the Lady Raiders of Sam Rayburn. Both teams played OUTSTANDING DEFENSE & came away with two hard fought wins.

SILVER:

AMCMS 34 VS RAYBURN 29


Olivia Taylor - 8 points

Nakylah Carter - 8 points

McKenna Dudley - 8 points

Madison Stubbs - 4 points

MAROON:

AMCMS 35 VS RAYBURN 33


Khyj Thomas - 13 points

Mackenzie Mitchell - 6 points

Shakira Rayford - 5 points

Darby Hurley - 5 points



LADY CAT BASKETBALL


Last night, the 7th Grade Lady Cats traveled to Sam Rayburn to take on the Raiders!! Both teams left Rayburn victorious!

Silver:

AMCMS 34  Rayburn 4


Sydney McCorkle - 8 points

Eren Akleman - 6 points


Maroon:

AMCMS 47  Rayburn 21


Mariya Scott - 23 points

Heather Craig - 6 points

Jessica Ransom - 6 points






LAST DAY TO DRESS OUT IS FRIDAY DECEMBER 12! PLEASE TAKE YOUR BELONGINGS HOME OR THEY WILL BE DONATED!!!!



LADY CAT BASKETBALL

SCORES FROM THE MONTGOMERY TOURNAMENT

7TH GRADE:

Friday night:

AMCMS 33 VS. MAGNOLIA 15

Saturday:

AMCMS 21 VS. CSMS 41

AMCMS 36 VS. Peet 6


The 7th grade Lady Cats took home the 3rd place trophy!!!!!!!


8TH GRADE:

Friday night:

AMCMS 32 VS. MAGNOLIA 24

Saturday:

AMCMS 28 VS. CSMS 26

AMCMS 26 VS. YORK 35


The 8th grade Lady Cats took home the 2nd place trophy!!!!!!!!





LADY CAT ATHLETICS HOODIE

WE ARE SELLING LADY CAT ATHLETIC HOODIES

BLACK HOODIE

"LADY CAT 

ATHLETICS"

IN HOT PINK

20$

MONEY AND FORM DUE TO THE COACHES BY FRIDAY DEC. 5TH

NO LATE ORDERS!!!!





7th Grade:

Maroon 41 vs. Brenham Green 13

Leading scorers: Mariya Scott 18, Jessica Ransom 5


Great Defenders: Hart Ray, Jessica Ransom


Silver 23 vs. Brenham Green 0

Leading scorers: Brenda Juarez 6, Grey Derbes 4, Akela Carmouche 4


Great Defenders: Madyson Shroyer, Kayla Bennett


8th Grade:

Maroon 36 vs. Brenham Green 0

Leading scorers: Shakira Rayford 12, Emily Edwards 10


Great Defenders: Abby Sawyer, Khyj Thomas


Silver 36 vs. Brenham Green 4

Leading scorers: Abigayle Williams 12, McKenna Dudley 8


Great Defenders: Cheyenne Platz, Ellie Garrett





8th:

Maroon - 54 vs Davila - 5

Silver - 48 vs Davila - 6


7th:

Maroon - 45 vs Davila - 2

Silver - 34 vs Davila

All teams played well offensively and defensively last night and showed a lot of Cat Pride. Our next game is at home next Thursday against the Brenham Cubs. The first game begins at 5:00. Please come support us.








7th grade Silver
AMCMS      16, 21
CSMS          25, 25
Ellie Rhoades and Katie Jo Lingo 5 service points

7th grade Maroon
AMCMS     17, 23
CSMS        25, 25
Molly Thompson 7 service points


8th Grade Silver
AMCMS (DISTRICT CHAMPS)         15, 25, 25
CSMS                                              25, 23, 18
Darby Hurley, Hannah Jackson and Harper White 13 service points

8th Grade Maroon
AMCMS      9, 15
CSMS        25, 25
Sawyer Nowak 7 service points
Abby Cotter 6 service points



7th grade
AMCMS Silver   25  25
Navasota            23  10
Lauren Herring 14 service points

AMCMS Maroon  25  25
Navasota              8     9
Victoria Frank 13 service points

8th grade
AMCMS Silver     25  25
Navasota               15   4
Abigayle Williams 23 service points

AMCMS Maroon    25  25
Navasota                15   20
MacKenzie Mitchell  9 service points
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS
TO THE CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

FIRST PLACE IN DISTRICT FOR 7TH GRADE GIRLS

Johnston, Mara AMCMS 1 12:16.17
Mcguire, Cosette AMCMS 2 12:25.41
Shankar, Sara AMCMS 3 12:52.49
Riordan, Cameron AMCMS 4 13:00.40
Criscitiello, Sydney AMCMS 9 13:37.89
McShane, Amberly AMCMS 10 13:41.79
Goble, Hannah AMCMS 11 13:47.73


SECOND PLACE IN DISTRICT FOR 8TH GRADE GIRLS

Cloud, Lillian AMCMS 3 11:44.97
Phelps, Mya AMCMS 15 13:43.69
Platz, Cheyenne AMCMS 23 14:35.72
Diaz, Naomy AMCMS 25 14:39.01
Perales, Ravin AMCMS 29 14:53.98
Nguyen, Bella AMCMS 35 15:34.27
Olds, Taneka AMCMS 37 15:48.96




7th grade
AMCMS Silver   25   25
SFA                   16    18
 
Addie Wright  9 and Lauren Herring 10 service points
 
 
AMCMS Maroon   25  25
SFA                        6  20
 
Sydney McCorkle  16 service points

 
8th grade
AMCMS Silver    25  25
SFA                     15  16
Olivia Williams 12 service points

AMCMS Maroon   25   25
SFA                        8   13
 
Sawyer Nowak 11 service points
 
 
 
 
7th grade
AMCMS Silver    25   25
Brenham White    12   2
Ashton Howell 23 service points

AMCMS Maroon   25   25
Brenham White     6     14
Molly Thompson  13 service points
Hart Ray  12 service points

8th grade
AMCMS Silver   25  25
Brenham White  10  10
Hannah Jackson 20 service points

AMCMS Maroon   25  25
Brenham White    18   10
Sawyer Nowak  19 service points



7th grade
AMCMS Silver  25  25
Rayburn        20   21

Addie Wright 14 service points

AMCMS Maroon  25  26
Rayburn               13   24

Grey Derbes and Hart Ray 8 service points

8th grade
AMCMS Silver   25  25
Rayburn             22   13
Darby Hurley  10 service points

AMCMS Maroon  25  25
Rayburn               21  13

Mackenzie Mitchell 10 service points



AMCMS 7th Silver      19, 25, 25

Jane Long                   25, 19, 21
Lauren Herring 24 service points

AMCMS 7th Maroon   25, 25
Jane Long                    4,  5
Sutton Springer 13 service points

AMCMS 8th Maroon       25, 25
Jane Long                     7, 8
Abby Cotter 13 service points
Mackenzie Mitchell 12 service points

AMCMS 8th Silver   25, 25
Jane Long                    5, 12
Sarah Morgan 10 service points
Jackie Culpepper 9 service points
Darby Hurley 9 service points


The 7th grade team finished 2nd in the CSISD Tournament this weekend with 2 wins and 1 loss.

The 8th grade team finished 3rd in the CSISD Tournament this weekend with 2 wins and 1 loss.


7th grade
AMCMS Silver    25  25
Huntsville            17  13
Addie Wright  15 service points

AMCMS Maroon     25  25
Huntsville                2   15
Heather Craig   13 service points
Sutton Springer   10 service points  

8th grade
AMCMS Silver    25  25
Huntsville            12   19
Darby Hurley    8 service points

AMCMS Maroon   25   25
Huntsville             19  13
Sawyer Nowak  11 service points

CSISD Tournament this Saturday
Come out and support your Lady Cats 8th grade at AMCMS, 7th grade at CSMS
7th
AMCMS Silver.   25.   25
Brenham Green.  13.  18
Lauren Herring 6 service points

AMCMS Maroon.  25. 25
Brenham Green.    11.  5
Cameron Riordan 15 service points
Sydney Springer.  13 service points

8th
AMCMS Silver.  25.  25
Brenham Green. 22. 1
Darby Hurley 27 service points 

AMCMS Maroon. 25  17.  25
Brenham Green    10.  25.  7
Sawyer Nowak 24 service points
Emily Edwards. 17 service points

Next week we play Huntsville at AMCMS
 
7th grade 
AMCMS Silver    25   25
Davila                  20   18

Jessica Ransom 8 service points

AMCMS Maroon   25  25
Davila                   14   11

Cameron Riordan  10 service points

8th grade
AMCMS Silver   25  25 
Davila                 7    7

Hannah Jackson  12 service points

AMCMS Maroon   25   25
Davila                   13   17

Abby Cotter   11 service points

Next week game is at Brenham Green