National Teams‎ > ‎

Past National Teams

Michaelmas 2009

National Moot Court Competition
Coach: Professor Calogero
Mollie Gorney & Heather Kleinhardt
 
National Moot Court Competition
Coach: Professor Krause-Phelen
Tyler Boyd & Nicole Patterson
 
Chicago Appellate Lawyers Association
Coach: Professor Calogero
Rene Boone & Jennifer Ropp / Noah Drew & Amanda Arntson
 
San Diego Criminal Procedure
Coach: Professor Bretz
Michael Ossont & Manisha Vadgama / Cheyne Scott & Aaron Rodenbo

Hilary 2009

ABA National Appellate Advocacy
Coach: Professor Evelyn Calogero
Casandra Morse
Sean Kohl
Noah Siegel

Michelle Samaroo
Morgan Tracey
Robyn Zebarah

American Constitutional Society
Coaches: Professors Alan Gershel, Lisa Halushka and Dan Matthews for the Auburn Hills team and Dean Tracey Brame and Professor Devin Schindler for the Grand Rapids Team.
Scott Mackela (AH)
Daniel Reaume (AH)
Tamsen Woods (GR)
Ashley Dryer (GR)

Frederick Douglass
Coach: Professor Mark Dotson
James Lee
Trevor Reaves

Pace
Coach: Professor Derek Witte
Daniel Douglass
Heather Grace
Karena Miller

State of Michigan
Coach: Professor Tonya Krause-Phelen
TBA

Whittier (Juvenile Law)
Coach: Professor Evelyn Calogero
Toan Chung (GR)
James Frogale
Lauyren Lewton
Virginia Payne

In this term's Whittier Competition James Frogale and Lauyren Lewton advanced to the quarter-finals.

Michaelmas 2008

National Moot Court Competition
Coach - Professor Devin Schindler
Team: Lindsay Canan, Noah Drew, Sean Kohl, and Stanley Rubins
***Congratulations to Sean Kohl and Noah Drew on becoming Regional Champions! They will be heading to New York in February for the National Finals!
 
San Diego (Criminal Procedure) Competition
Coach - Professor Ron Bretz
Team: Tracie McCarn-Dinehart, Rahul Patel, Eddie Itayim and Haley Schumacher


Hilary 2008

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Coach - Professor Evelyn Calogero
Team #1: Haley Schumacher, Alexis Derrossett, Professor Calogero & Robert Jordan
***Congratulations to Team #1 for their award for Fifth Best Brief!

Team #2: Scott Waldron, Lauyren Lewton and James Frogale    

State of Michigan
Coach: Professor Tonya Krause-Phalen
Team: John Wilkinson, Michelle Samaroo, Nathan Berry, Nicholas Garlinghouse, Professor Krause-Phalen, Jaclyn Shea, Katherine Marchyok, Mia Milton, and Monica Rojas

Whitter National (Juvenille Law) Competition
Coach - Professor Evelyn Calogero
Team: Oieshik (Kai) Goel and Heather Grace
***Congrats to Kai Goel and Heather Grace on their success in winning this competition coming in as first place champions!
Comments