Eventos:‎ > ‎

Youth Mobility Visa (Work and Holidays) / Visa de Movilidad Juvenil

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR CANADIANS UNDER YOUTH MOBILITY AGREEMENT

This visa is the result of a Memorandum of Understanding that Chile and Canada signed in 2008 in order for young people from both countries to have more opportunities to travel with the right to study and work for one year in the other country and being able to acquire university or post-secondary technical professional education, work and practice experience in the work environment, as well as to develop their knowledge of languages, culture and society of the other country.

Applicants must be between 18 and 35 years old.

The visa does not allow dependants.

The process of obtaining a visa lasts one month since a complete application package is presented at the Consulate of Chile of your jurisdiction.
Listed below are the basic visa requirements for Canadians traveling to Chile and applying to the MOU on Youth Mobility.
A letter from the applicant to the Chilean Consulate introducing him/herself and the motives to travel to Chile.

VALID PASSPORT (valid at least for the term of the visa -one year-).

HEALTH CERTIFICATE Medical Certificate from a recognized medical doctor in Canada, stating that the applicant’s health condition is compatible with the activity to be carried out in Chile and that the person does not have any communicable disease.

CRIMINAL RECORD CHECK. (No record showed).

PROOF OF ECONOMIC SOLVENCY

ROUND TICKET TO AND FROM CHILE WITHIN  A YEAR (to be presented once the visa approval is granted)

FULL MEDICAL INSURANCE (to be presented once the visa approval is granted)

ONE RECENT PASSPORT PHOTOGRAPH

This visa is valid for a maximum of one year from the moment it is issued.

Youth Mobility Agreement in English.
 Click here

For Canadian applicants: requirements and application- List of requirements (Form)


PROGRAMA MOVILIDAD DE JOVENES:

En esta página usted encontrará información oficial sobre la visa de Movilidad Juvenil.

Esta visa es el resultado de un Memorandum de Entendimiento que Chile y Canadá suscribieron el 2008 para que jóvenes de entre 18 y 35 años, de ambos países, tengan más oportunidades de viajar con derecho a estudiar y trabajar por un año en el otro país y de esta manera poder adquirir educación universitaria o postsecundaria técnico profesional, experiencia laboral o experiencia práctica en el lugar de trabajo así como mejorar sus conocimientos de los idiomas, la cultura y la sociedad del otro país.

El nombre del acuerdo en castellano es “Memorandum de Entendimiento respecto a la Movilidad de Jóvenes” suscrito por Chile y Canadá en 2008.

Para postulantes chilenos:  Experiencia Internacional en Canadá - (Embajada de Canadá en Chile- ver International Experience Canada)

Por otra parte, jóvenes chilenos mantienen la siguiente página en Facebook, para quienes 
deseen compartir información y experiencias sobre Canadá como destino para chilenos en programas de Movilidad Juvenil (Working Holidays): http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=info&ref=ts&gid=117904148242

Manual 

Documento preparado como una contribución de jóvenes chilenos usuarios de esta visa. Véalo aquí: (Manual)

El Consulado General de Chile en Toronto agradece esta iniciativa que puede resultar de gran utilidad para quienes inician esta aventura.

Por favor descargar archivo "Manual para el arribo exitoso de chilenos con WHV", el que encontrará más abajo.


ĉ
Matías Ahumada,
Jun 1, 2010, 8:13 AM
ĉ
Manuel Silva,
May 28, 2012, 10:36 AM
Ċ
Manuel Silva,
May 14, 2012, 6:59 PM
Comments