Home‎ > ‎

2017-18 Students' Achievements

Prizes Level Name
A Peacemakers’ Cultural Celebration
(Organized by UNESCO Hong Kong Association)
1 Participation Award S2 LOK Hei-tung
S3 TSANG Wai-man
S3 CHOI Sin-wan
S4 CHU Lai-lam
S4 NG Wing-shan
S4 WONG Wing-lam
S4 WONG Hei-tung
S4 CHEUNG Ka-yi
S4 CHEUNG Wai-kiu
S4 LEUNG Yuen-tung
S4 WU Wing-yin
S5 WU Yat-siu
S5 LIN Tsz-kwan
S5 SIN Wing-chi
S5 WONG Sze-hang, Sophie
S5 AU Ling-chi, Erick
S5 CHOI Sin-yi
S5 CHONG Chak-yu
S5 FAN Ting-hay
S5 MAK Wing-tung
S5 TANG Nga-sum
S5 WONG Wing-chung
B Kid's Lab 2017 Experiment Challenge
(Organized by BASF and The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
2 Finalist (Best 6) S5 LAU Wing-yan
S5 NG Ying-man
C Moot Court Competition
(Organized by The Law Society of Hong Kong)
3 Best Witness S4 LAM Hon-kuen
D 「家 + 友 ‧情」之創作及心聲表達比賽
(Organized by 元朗區家庭生活教育宣傳運動工作小組)
4 Merit Award S4 CHUI Hoi-ki
S5 LEUNG Yan-yat
Champion S5 WONG Shing-git
E HKedCity TV News
(Organized by HKedCity)
5 Outstanding Performance Award S1 CHIU Shun-yin
S3 CHIU Ching-fan
S3 CHAU Hau-kiu
F Hong Kong Children & Youth Speech Competition
(Organized by The English Club)
6 Gold in Semi-final 1st Runner-up in final S1 YANG Cheuk-ho
G Secondary School Mathematics and Science Competition
(Organized by The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
7 Medal S6 NG Kin-wang
H Canadian Mathematics Competitions
(Organized by University of Waterloo)
8 S.1 Champion S1 YUAN Chun-ho
S.2 Champion S2 TSANG Ka-yu
S.3 Champion S3 SO Sin-ming
S.4 Champion S4 WONG Lok-yiu
S.5 Champion S5 PANG Yat-hei
I Chinese Mathematics Olympics
(Organized by Chinese Mathematical Society)
9 Third Class Honour S5 PANG Yat-hei
J Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Contest
(Organized by Pui Ching Middle School)
10 Gold Award (Senior Secondary Section) S5 PANG Yat-hei
K 全港資優數獨擂台比賽
(Organized by 香港資優及才華發展學院有限公司)
11 金獎 S5 PANG Yat-hei
銀獎 S4 WAN Tsz-ching
S4 YAN Yuet-ching, Estelle
優異獎 S4 CHEUNG Yat-hin
S4 CHEUNG Tsz-ching
S4 WONG Tsz-nga
卓越學校團體獎 團體
L Hong Kong Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest
(Organized by Po Leung Kuk)
12 Third Class Honour S3 MAK Wun-yi
M Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/N.T. Command Inter-Divisional Competition 2017
(Organized by Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/New Territories Command)
13 Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/N.T. Command  Inter-Divisional First Aid Competition 2017 Group D 2nd Runner-up
S4 SIU Wai-kan
S5 YUEN Ching-tung
S5 FUNG Lok-wai
S5 SIU Tsz-man
N Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/N.T. Command Inter-Divisional Competition 2017
(Organized by Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/New Territories Command)
14 Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/N.T. Command  Inter-Divisional Home Nursing Competition 2017 Group D Champion S3 NG Chung-yi
S4 LEUNG Nga-lam
O Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/N.T. Command Inter-Divisional Competition 2017
(Organized by Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/New Territories Command)
15 Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/ N.T. Command Inter-Divisional Uniform Inspection Competition 2017 Group D Champion
S2 WONG Yen, Jasmine
S2 TSUI Ching-man
S3 LUI Chun-ming
S3 NG Chung-yi
S3 SO Sin-ming
S3 TANG Yi-man
S4 CHAN Wing-yin
S4 LEUNG Nga-lam
S4 SIU Wai-kan
S4 YAU Mei-ki
S4 TONG Ka-yan
S4 PO Sin-yung
S5 YU Ka-lam
S5 YUEN Ching-tung
S5 FUNG Lok-wai
S5 SIU Tsz-man
P Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/N.T. Command Inter-Divisional Competition 2017
(Organized by Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/New Territories Command)
16 Hong Kong St. John Ambulance Brigade Youth/ N.T. Command Inter-Divisional Competition 2017 Group D Overall 1st Runner-up S2 WONG Yen, Jasmine
S2 TSUI Ching-man
S3 LUI Chun-ming
S3 NG Chung-yi
S3 SO Sin-ming
S3 TANG Yi-man
S4 CHAN Wing-yin
S4 LEUNG Nga-lam
S4 SIU Wai-kan
S4 YAU Mei-ki
S4 TONG Ka-yan
S4 PO Sin-yung
S5 YU Ka-lam
S5 YUEN Ching-tung
S5 FUNG Lok-wai
S5 SIU Tsz-man
Q 觀塘少年警訊滅罪及種族共融健康跑2017
(Organized by JPC)
17 滅罪及種族共融健康跑2017
男子16歲或以下4.4公里 優異獎
S3 LAW Chun-ho
滅罪及種族共融健康跑2017
女子16歲或以下兩公里
S1 LAW Ming-wai
R 第28屆禁毒盾中環海濱滅罪跑2017
(Organized by JPC)
18 第28屆禁毒盾中環海濱滅罪跑
裕華國貨盃 男子少年組亞軍
S3 LAW Chun-ho
第28屆禁毒盾中環海濱滅罪跑
陳健豪盃 女子少年組亞軍
S1 LAW Ming-wai
S 豐盛博愛X老夫子香港慈善跑2017
(Organized by JPC)
19 企業及團體賽組三公里賽隊制亞軍 S2 LAU Tsz-ching
S3 NG Yuen-ting
S4 LAM King-yip
S4 LIN Chun-ho
S4 TSANG Ka-hei
S5 TAI Cheuk-kwan
S5 FUNG Hei-lam
T 躍動沙田2017破峰達人 -2017 道路安全盃
(Organized by JPC)
20 季軍 S5 SO Yan-ching, Miracle
U “50km Challenge” Hiking Scheme
(Organized by Healthy School Programme, Counselling Team)
21 Merit Award S1 CHENG Chun-hong
S1 CHOI Chi-hin
S1 LAI Man-chung
S1 LEUNG Siu-sing
S1 TSE Hok-sung
V 第20屆全港中小學普通話演講比賽2018
(Organized by CEANT & SCOLAR)
22 Certificate of Merit (Star) S3 LEUNG Ka-tung
S3 MAK Yun-ming
S4 NG Wing-shan
Certificate of Merit S1 CHUNG Ka-yan
W 69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English)
(Organized by Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association)
23 Second (Solo Verse Speaking) S2 WU Dexin
S5 LAW Kwan-ling
S5 TANG Sze-lam, Christine
Third (Solo Verse Speaking) S2 SIN Wing-yan
S5 CHAN Ming-lai
First (Solo Verse Speaking) S3 TANG Hoi-ching
S4 KWAN Wing-chi
Third (Dramatic Duologue) S5 CHENG Hoi-ying, Zoe
S5 WONG Mei-shuen
Second (Dramatic Duologue) S4 WAN Tsz-ching
S4 LEUNG Siu-mat
X 4X50M Invitation Relay
(Organized by Tin Shui Wai Government Secondary School)
24 Girls 1st Runner-up S4 LAM Cheuk-wing
S4 LAM Man-ching
Y 4X100M Invitation Relay
(Organized by Bethel High School)
25 Girls 1st Runner-up S1 LO Cho-kiu
S3 NG Yuen-ting
Z 4X100M Invitation Relay
(Organized by Yuen Long Merchants Association Primary School)
26 Boys 1st Runner-up S3 TSE Chun-ming
S5 LAM Yuk-yin
AA 4X100M Invitation Relay
(Organized by Buddhist Chan Wing Kan Memorial School)
27 Boys 1st Runner-up S4 TAM Kin-wo
S5 SO Yan-ching, Miracle
AB Inter-School Cross Country Competition 2017-2018
(Organized by Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
28 Boys B Individual 8th Place S3 LAW Chun-ho
Girls B Individual 1st Runner-up S3 LAM Yat-long, Anna
Girls C Individual 3rd Runner-up S1 LAW Ming-wai
AC Inter-school Swimming Champioships 2017-2018
(Organized by Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
29 Boys A Overall 1st Runner-up S6 CHEUNG Ho-yeung
S5 YAU Chun-ho
Boys B Overall  7th Place S3 LAW Ka-lok, Marco
S4 LAU Wui-yeung
Girls A Overall 2nd Runner-up S6 YIP Pui-kwan
S6 LEE Pui-ling
Girls B Overall Champion  S4 NG Wing-shan
S3 LAM Yat-long, Anna
Girls C Overall 2nd Runner-up S1 LAW Ming-wai
S1 CHAN Pui-nam
AD Inter-School Athletics Champioships 2017-2018
(Organized by Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
30 Girls A Overall 6th Place S6 MOK Chui-yin, Karen
S5 LAW Nga-wun
AE 第三十七屆全港公開國術群英會2018
(Organized by 香港中國國術龍獅總會)
31 男子少年B組套拳亞軍 S3 LAU Cheuk-yin
AF 第六十九屆香港學校朗誦節
(Organized by 香港學校音樂及朗誦協會)
32 Solo Verse Speaking (Putonghua) Champion S1 WU Yi-lam
Solo Verse Speaking (Putonghua) 1st Runner up S1 WONG Yuk-ting
S4 NG Wing-shan
S5 LIU Man-siu
Solo Verse Speaking (Putonghua) 2nd Runner up S5 HO Tsz-ching
Solo Verse Speaking (Cantonese) 1st Runner up S4 WONG Lok-yiu
Dramatic Duologue Speaking (Cantonese)
Champion
S4 CHUI Hoi-ki
S4 NG Tsz-wing, Cherry
Dramatic Duologue Speaking (Cantonese)
1st Runner up
S4 CHEUNG Tsz-ching
S4 LEUNG Siu-mat
S4 TSANG Ka-yi
S4 WAN Tsz-ching
Choral Speaking (Cantonese) Champion S5A
AG 2017 Upward Mobility Scholarship
(Organized by Commission on Poverty)
33 2017 Upward Mobility Scholarship S4 NG Wing-shan
AH Hong Kong Creative Drama Festival 2018
(Organized by Hong Kong Baptist University)
34 Secondary School Group Award Second runner-up 團體
Outstanding Award S2 SIN Wing-yan
S2 WONG Choi-yee
S2 YEUNG Shuk-ting
S2 ZHANG Choi-fong
S2 PUN Sau-wai
S4 LI CHENG Pak-yin, Martin
S4 CHENG Sze-man
S4 CHUI Hoi-ki
S4 NG Tsz-wing, Cherry
S5 WAN Wai-kong
S5 CHAN Sze-wai
S5 YEUNG Tsun-wa
AI 元朗區學生全方位增值計劃(2017-2018)
(Organized by 元朗區中學校長會、元朗民政事務處、社會福利署元朗區福利辦事處及教育局元朗區學校發展組合辦)
35 領導才能獎 S5 WONG Siu-sum
S5 SIN Wing-chi
落力參與獎 S4 IP Lut-yi
S4 LAM Hei-tung
積極參與計劃 S4 CHEUNG Tsz-ying
S4 IP Lut-yi
S4 LAM Hei-tung
S4 CHENG Heung-ying
S4 CHENG Sze-man
S4 MAK Kit-yung
S5 LIN Tsz-kwan
S5 WONG Siu-sum
S5 SIN Wing-chi
傑出表現獎 S4 CHEUNG Tsz-ying
S4 IP Lut-yi
S4 LAM Hei-tung
S4 CHENG Heung-ying
S4 CHENG Sze-man
S4 MAK Kit-yung
S5 LIN Tsz-kwan
S5 WONG Siu-sum
S5 SIN Wing-chi
AJ 香港律師會青Teen講場暨法律周開幕禮
(Organized by The Law Society of Hong Kong)
36 Certificate of Participation S4 LI CHENG Pak-yin Martin
S4 YAN Yuet-ching Estelle
S4 CHENG Sze-man
S4 LAM Hon-kuen
S4 LO Mei-chi
S4 MAK Kit-yung
S4 CHENG Heung-ying
S4 CHUI Hoi-ki
AK Stock Trading Guru Competition 股壇達人比賽
(Organized by Hong Kong Association For Business Education香港商業教育學會 & Investor Education Centre投資者教育中心)
37 Individual Category Outstanding Performance Award S5 TSANG Hoi-tik
Outstanding Performance Award S5 TSANG Hoi-tik
S5 IP Chun-hong
S5 WONG Shing-git
S5 LAM Tsz-kwan
AL Company Programme
(Organized by JA Hong Kong)
38 Most Improved Team Player S4 YAU Yu-lam
AM Wofoo Millennium Entrepreneurship Programme 和富千禧企業家精神計劃
(Organized by Wofoo Social Enterprises和富社會企業)
39 Certificate of Participation S5 LIU Man-siu
S5 NG Ying-man
S5 CHAN Kai-yi
S5 CHIU Tsz-yu
S5 LI Hoi-lam
S5 NG Yu-han
S5 TSANG Hoi-tik
S5 PANG Ka-man
S5 KO Wing-sze
S5 CHOI Sin-yi
S5 KAM Wai-sum
S5 MAK Wing-tung
AN Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students 中學生統計習作比賽
(Organized by Hong Kong Statistical Society and Education Bureau)
40 Senior Section First Prize S4 CHAN Anson Chun-yin
S4 CHONG Kai-wo
S4 CHU Lai-lam
S4 TSANG Ka-chung
S4 YAN Yuet-ching Estelle
S4 NG Tsz-wing Cherry
AO Model United Nations Conference 2018
(Organized by The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
41 Certificate of Recognition S5 CHEUNG Man-kwan
S5 CHIU Tsz-yu
Certificate of Participation S4 TANG Hang-hin
S5 LIU Man-siu
S5 WONG Yuen-ting
S5 YIU Nga-ching
S5 CHAN Yee-lam
S5 YEUNG Tim-lok
S5 CHAN Chun-hei
S5 CHICK Wai-man
AP Canadian English Writing Invitational Contest 2018 (Hong Kong)
(Organized by English Association of Asia)
42 Canadian English Writing Invitational Contest 2018 (Hong Kong) S1 LAU Tsz-ching
AQ The 9th Inter-Government Secondary Schools English Debating Competition
(Organized by Association of Principals of Government Secondary Schools)
43 Best Debater S5 YIU Nga-ching
2nd Runner-up S5 YIU Nga-ching
S5  CHEUNG Man-kwan
S5 CHIU Tsz-yu
S5 CHUNG Chui-yi
AR Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Scheme
(Organized by Environmental Campaign Committee)
44 Student Environmental Protection Ambassador – Merit Award S3 LO Yu-ching
S3 MA Chun-yan
S3 LAM Yat-long Anna
S3 TSE Man-hei
S4 CHAN Wing-tsun
S4 CHU Lai-lam
S4 KWAN Wing-chi
S4 TSANG Ka-chung
S4 LO Yuen-ling
S4 MAK Kit-yung
Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador – Silver Award S4 CHONG Kai-wo
AS 匯豐少年警訊獎勵計劃2017
(Organized by 匯豐銀行 & JPC)
45 豐少年警訊獎勵計劃2017
最佳少訊中學學校支會獎 優異獎
S5 SO Yan-ching Miracle
S5 LEUNG Sze-wa
AT Model United Nations Conference 2018
(Organized by The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
46 Certificate of Recognition S5 CHEUNG Man-kwan
S5 CHIU Tsz-yu
Certificate of Participation S4 TANG Hang-hin
S5 LIU Man-siu
S5 WONG Yuen-ting
S5 YIU Nga-ching
S5 CHAN Yee-lam
S5 YEUNG Tim-lok
S5 CHAN Chun-hei
S5 CHICK Wai-man
AU Outstanding GSS Prefect Team Award
(Organized by Guidance & Discipline Section, EDB)
47 Bronze Award S3 LAM Tsz-kiu
S3 WONG Ying
S5 IP Chun-hong
S5 WONG Siu-sum
S5 CHUNG Chui-yi
S5 KAM Wai-sum
AV The Asia International Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest Trial
(Organized by Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association)
48 Individual Silver Honor S1 NG Ka-wai
S1 YEUNG Ho-shing
Individual Bronze Honor S1 LAI Yat-nam Dick
S1 TSANG Tsun-yat
S1 CHONG Marco
Individual Golden Honor S2 YIM Tat-chun
Individual Silver Honor +
Individual Bronze Honor Semi-final
S2 YEUNG Sheung-wa
Individual Silver Honor S2 TSANG Ka-yu
Individual Bronze Honor S2 WONG Ching-yi
Individual Silver Honor S3 YEUNG Kwun-hin
S3 LI Chun-yiu
Individual Bronze Honor S3 SO Sin-ming
S3 LUI Chun-ming
Individual Champion +
Individual Semi-final +
Individual Golden Honor
S5 PANG Yat-hei
Individual Golden Honor S5 CHAN Kai-chun
Individual Bronze Honor S4 CHEUNG Ka-wai
S4 KU Hiu-lam
S5 TAM Wai-hung
AW Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2017/18
(Organized by 香港學校戲劇節)
49 Award for Oustanding Director S4 NG Tsz-wing Cherry
S5 CHAN Sze-wai
Award for Oustanding Performer S4 CHENG Sze-man
S4 CHUI Hoi-ki
Award for Outstanding Cooperation  團體
AX EMI Drama Fest
(Organized by The Association of English Medium Secondary Schools)
50 Outstanding Performer  S3 SO Tak-lap
Outstanding Co-operation 團體
AY Inter-government Secondary School Drama Fest
(Organized by Shatin Government Secondary School)
51 Outstanding Script S5 CHAN Ming-lai
Outstanding Actress  S2 CHAN Hiu-lam Staria
S3 CHAN Lok-yin
S3 TSUI Hoi-ching
Outstanding Stage Effect S4 CHAN Tsz-yan (Representative)
Outstanding Co-operation 團體
Outstanding Overall Performance 團體
Adjudicator’s Award 團體
AZ 2017-18全國青少年語文知識大賽(「菁英杯」全國現場作文總決賽)
(Organized by 中國青少年語言文化學會)
52 一等獎 S3 TSOI Man-huen
S4 LO Yuen-ling
S5 CHAN Sze-wai
BA 7th Positive Youth Award
(Organized by Christian Family Service Centre)
53 Positive Youth Bronze Award S5 CHONG Wai-chi
Top Ten Positive Youth  S2 CHAN Yin-tat
BB The 7th Asia Pacific Outstanding Youth Piano Competition
(Organized by Hong Kong Music For Youth)
54 Grade 8 Class 3rd Place S5 YEUNG Tim-lok
Youth Advance Class 3rd Place
Youth Professional Class 3rd Place
BC 2018 Hong Kong Children and Youth Piano Competition
(Organized by Yuen Long Town Hall Management Committee Ltd.)
55 Open Class Gold Award S3 TANG Hoi-ching
BD Secondary School Choir (Junior) and Secondary School (Ensemble)
(Organized by Joint School Music Association)
56 Silver Award-School Choir S.1 to S.3 團體
Silver Award-School Choir-(Ensemble) S.1 to S.3 團體
BE 2018 Hong Kong Children and Youth Piano Competition
(Organized by Yuen Long Town Hall Management Committee Ltd.)
57 Open Class Gold Award S5 YEUNG Tim-lok
BF 70th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
(Organized by Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association)
58 Dizi solo (intermediate) Champion S3 TANG Hoi-ching
Vocal solo Western (Age 14 under) First runner-up
Vocal solo Chinese (Age 16 under) First runner-up S3 LEUNG Ka-tung
Vocal solo Western (Age 16 under) First runner-up
Guitar Solo (Junior) First runner-up S2 WONG Ching-yi
Piano solo (Grade 8) Champion S2 WONG Ching-wun
Vocal solo Western (Age 14 under) First runner-up
Vocal solo Chinese (Age 14 under) Second runner-up
Church Music Western (Age 14 under) Champion S.1 to S.3
BG 2017/18 Inter-Secondary Schools Touch Rugby Championship
(Organized by Hong Kong Rugby Union)
59 Cup First Runner-up of Girls A Grade S3 MA Chun-yan
S3 TANG Hoi-tung
S3 CHENG Wai-ching
S3 YUNG Man-yuet
S5 LAM Hin-yi
S5 NG Hoi-ying
S5 SIN Wing-chi
S5 LAW Nga-wun
S5 LEUNG Wing-hang
S5 WONG Sze-hang, Sophie
BH 全港學界中文打字達人2018
(Organized by 聯校資料科技學會)
60 Youth Group – The second runner-up S5 LO Hiu-ching
BI 2017-2018 Outstanding Athlete Award ( Overall )
(Organized by Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
61 2017-2018 Outstanding Athlete Award ( Overall ) S3 LAM Yat-long Anna
BJ Inter-school Table-Tennis Competition 2017-2018
(Organized by Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
62 Girls A Overall Champion Girls A
Boys A Overall Champion Boys A
Boys C Overall Champion Boys C
Boys Overall Champion Boys
BK Inter-school Basketball Competition 2017-2018
(Organized by Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee)
63 Boys B Overall 1st Runner-up Boys B 
BL A.S. Watson Group HK Student Sports Award
(Organized by A.S. Watson Group)
64 2017-2018 A.S. Watson Group HK Student Sports Award S5 LAW Nga-wun
BM 元朗區青年節2018 - 水上嘉年華
(Organized by 元朗區青年節統籌委員會)
65 Secondary School Overall 2nd Runner-up S5 CHIU Tsz-yu
BN House Competition
66 Champion  Wisdom House
1st Runner-up Progress House