Astaxanthin

E-Mail Newsletter (Personal Care)

July, 2014

 

Astaxanthin มาจากสารสกัดจากสาหร่ายสีแดง Haematococcus Pluvialis ที่มีฤทธิ์ Antioxidant สูงกว่าวิตามินอีถึง 550 เท่า สำหรับใช้เป็น Antioxidant ที่ดีในตำรับผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริม หรือ ตำรับเครื่องสำอางบำรุงผิวที่ดีครับ ประโยชน์คือ

·        สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง

·        ป้องกันโรคมะเร็งที่มาจากรังสี UVA ได้ดี

·        ลบรอยเหี่ยวย่น หรือจุดรอยด่างดำบนผิวหน้า

·        เพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของผิว เพิ่มการสร้าง collagen

 

 

 


 

INCI: ASTAXANTHIN

 

Appearance: Dark red powder

 

Description: Astaxanthin is extracted from Haematococcus Pluvialis powder (dry biomass) by a supercritical fluid CO2 extraction technology with an astaxanthin content of 1%-5%. The solvent-free Astaxanthin is a dark red viscous powder and non-GMO, which can be used in food supplements and cosmetics.

 

 

Analytical Specifications:

Appearance

Dark red powder

Astaxanthin content

2%

Moisture

≤5%(Karl Fischer)

Solubility

Lipid soluble

Heavy metals

10ppm as lead (USP method)

Microbiological data

 

-         Total plate count

300cfu/gr.

-         Yeast and molds

100cfu/gr.

-         Coliforms, salmonella, Staphylococcus and S.Aureus

Absent

 

Benefits:

·        The most powerful antioxidant vitamin in nature

·        Antioxidant efficacy is 550 times higher than its effect of Vitamin E

·        Prevents UVA induced skin cancer

·        Protects skin from oxidizing agents, thus, reduce wrinkles and spots

·        Protects the skin natural antioxidant network and DNA[1]

·        Reduces wrinkle topically[2]

·        Improve skin elasticity, and increase collagen production and maintance[3]

Recommended dose: 0.2% -0.5% (w/ %)

Packaging: Astaxanthin powder is supplied in 1kg, 5kg and 10kg aluminium bag.

 

Storage: The product should be stored in a dry and cool place at 5 or below for maximum stability.

 

Stability: The product will keep its properties for at least 24 months at 5 or below in its original packing.

 

Safety: This product is safe for intended use. It is produced from 100% toxic-free biomass of the green algae Haematococcus Pluvialis with no residual solvent and GMO-DNA.

 

Uses: Natural Astaxanthin is safe for use in food supplements and cosmetics.

 

References:

1.    O'Connor & O'Brien (1998). Modulation of UVA light induced oxidative stress by beta-carotene, lutein and astaxanthin in cultured fibroblasts. J. Derma. Sci., 16(3):226-230.

2.       Seki et al., (2001). Effects of astaxanthin from haematococcus pluvialis on human skin. Fragrance J., 12:98-103.

3.       Tominaga et al., (2009b). Cosmetic effects of astaxanthin for all layers of skin. Food Style 21, 13(10):25-29.

 

 

 

 

 

หจก.เคมซอร์จส์

245 ถ.สุทธิสารวินิจฉัย สามเสนนอก ห้วยขวาง กทม. 10310

โทรศัพท์:

+662-274-7316-8 ต่อ 22

ติดต่อ ฝ่ายขายอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอาง


 

โทรสาร:

+662-274-7315

 

Email: info@chemsources.co.th

 

Group websites:

www.chemsources.co.th

www.dimethiconecrosspolymer.com

www.antifoamthailand.com

www.สารลดฟอง.com

 

 

หากท่านประสงค์ต้องการแนะนำเพื่อนสำหรับจดหมายข่าวนี้กรุณากดที่นี่

 

บทความอื่น ๆ ที่น่าสนใจ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

หากท่านไม่ประสงค์จะรับข่าวสารเพิ่มเติมจากทางบริษัทกรุณากดที่นี่

 



1.    O'Connor & O'Brien (1998). Modulation of UVA light induced oxidative stress by beta-carotene, lutein and astaxanthin in cultured fibroblasts. J. Derma. Sci., 16(3):226-230.

2.       Seki et al., (2001). Effects of astaxanthin from haematococcus pluvialis on human skin. Fragrance J., 12:98-103.

3.       Tominaga et al., (2009b). Cosmetic effects of astaxanthin for all layers of skin. Food Style 21, 13(10):25-29.

 

Comments