About our school‎ > ‎

Governors

Melvyn Allen - Chair of Governors

I am a chartered accountant by training but have spent most of the last 20 years working in IT within the financial services industry.

My wife and I have called Coulsdon home for over 10 years and both of our children were born here. It has been great to see how the school has helped them grow and develop since they started, and I hope in my role as a member of the governing body, that I can help support the school to offer the same opportunities to other children.



Maxine Slate - Vice Chair of Governors

I have two children attending Coulsdon CofE Primary. I am a chartered accountant and Fellow of the ICAEW. I work part time in my role as a Financial Reporting specialist and was previously an Auditor specialising in infrastructure and construction. 

I have lived in the local area for most of my life and believe my experience and love of our local community contribute to my role as Vice Chair and Governor on the Finance and Premises committees
​.


Adrian Deller - Safeguarding Governor

I have been a Governor at Coulsdon C of E Primary since May 2014 and sit on the Finance and Premises committee.  I am also treasurer of the Governors’ Maintenance Fund.

I am married and have lived in Old Coulson since 2011.  We have two sons and our eldest is in year 4 at the Coulsdon C of E Primary. I am a chartered accountant and work for a property investment company in London. 

 


Chris Greaves

I am an accountant by profession and currently work for a large pension fund.  I have lived in Old Coulsdon for 14 years and have been a Foundation Governor at Coulsdon CoE for nearly 4 years. 

I am married with two sons.  My elder son has completed his seven years at Coulsdon CoE while my younger son is currently in Year 6.  Both my children have thoroughly enjoyed their time at Coulsdon CoE and thanks to the dedication and hard work of all the staff have received a fantastic education.  Through my role as a Governor I hope to help the school maintain these very high standards.  I also manage a junior football team in winter and a cricket team in summer.





Colin Darch

I've lived in the Coulsdon area for the past 28 years and for a few years prior to that, and have been a Governor since 2001. I have 4 children; 2 of which went to Coulsdon CofE Primary school.
 
I studied engineering but have spent most of my working life in a variety of senior IT roles, including working for 2 FTSE 100 companies. I have fairly extensive IT and Finance knowledge especially in Management reporting, Budgeting, and Audit.

Rector Paul Roberts

I have been Rector of St John’s Church, Old Coulsdon, since 2003. I have a degree in music and trained as a teacher, and taught for five years before being ordained in the Church of England. I visit the Church of England School and Keston School regularly to lead Collective Worship, and I enjoy speaking with children and welcoming them to the church on visits. I am married, with two adult children, one of whom is also a teacher.


On the Governing Body I chair the Faith Group, whose main function is to monitor the Christian character of the school, and to help prepare for Diocesan inspections.



Alex O'Shaughnessy

I am a chartered member of the CIPD and have worked in Human Resources for over 12 years in various different sectors including Financial Services and Engineering.  I have a degree in psychology and have lived in Coulsdon for the past 6 years with my husband Patrick and two young children.  I became a SDBE Foundation Governor in July 2018 and hope to help the school preserve its excellent reputation and high standards.


Darius Campbell

I have started as a Foundation Goveror in 2019.  I am married to Nancy and attend St Johns Church. I have a son in year 1 currently and a 3 year old daughter as well as two grown up children. We have lived in Old Coulsdon for 5 years now. I run the Secretariat of an intergovernmental organisation dealing with fisheries and the marine environment in the North East Atlantic, which I hope gives me a broad experience in managing organisations and committees which is of use to the school governors.

I am the chair of the Curriculum and Standards Committee which is an interesting committee covering the broad range of subjects in the curriculum at the school and pupil performance.  It's great for me to be able learn how the children are taught and grow through their time at the school. I hope my input through the Committee helps support the staff of the school as they continue to challenge themselves to maintain and enhance standards in the School.



George Whicheloe

I have been a member of the governing body since April 2016 and I hope to bring my experience and enthusiasm for mathematics, computing and finance to the school.  I am a member of the finance and personnel committees. 

I have a degree in Maths and Computation from the University of Oxford and work as a Quantitative Researcher, in finance, in the city. 

I moved to Old Coulsdon in August 2015. I am married to Zoe and we have two young daughters. 


Anne Gledhill

I was appointed as a Foundation Governor by Southwark Diocese in November 2016.  I am the SEND and literacy Governor and sit on the Curriculum Committee.

I have lived in Old Coulsdon since 1987 and I am an active member at St John’s Church, helping with the children’s work.  I am married with two children.  I am now retired but I was a teacher in a local school for 25 years.  I now help in school for a morning most weeks.



Gill Thaxter 

I have lived in Old Coulsdon for 28 years.
Both my daughters attended Coulsdon Church of England School where they flourished . The whole family received excellent support from the teachers when Lisa,my younger daughter, was diagnosed with cancer in year 6.
I now have 2 grandchildren in years 1 and 3 and am pleased to see the educational excellence continuing.
I also have volunteered in year 4 for 2 years and am aware of it's caring and nurturing nature.
I would like to be part of this school's future.

I have been a trustee for The Lisa Thaxter Trust ( a childhood cancer charity) and for CCLG which is the Children's Cancer and Leukaemia Group.
Rebecca Ross 

I am a Chartered Accountant by profession and having worked in large accountancy practices specialising in corporate tax, I am now finance director for a children's cancer charity, helping children in developing countries. I am keen to use my financial experience and so am a member of the Finance & Premises Committee.

I am married to Matt with 3 young children and we live near to the school. I grew up in Old Coulsdon and attended Coulsdon CofE school and am now very pleased that my two older children attend. I feel very fortunate that we have such an excellent primary school within our community and I wish to ensure its continued excellence.

 

Email Contact for Governors: governors@coulsdon-pri.croydon.sch.uk

Coulsdon C of E Primary School

Committee membership 2019/20

Admissions committee


Melvyn Allen (Chair)

Trevor Meadowcroft
Chris Greaves
Kirsty Wyatt
Annie Mitchell

Curriculum & Standards committee

 

 

Darius Campbell (Chair)
Anne Gledhill
Fiona Lee (Observer)
Annie Mitchell


Faith Group


Paul Roberts (Chair)
Fiona Lee (Observer)
Annie Mitchell
2 x TBC


Finance & Premises committee

  

In attendance: Business Manager

 

Chris Greaves (Chair)
Colin Darch
Melvyn Allen
Adrian Deller (Treasurer)
Annie Mitchell
Maxine Slate
Trevor Meadowcroft
George Whicheloe
Fiona Lee (Observer)

Personnel committee

 

George Whicheloe (Chair)
Annie Mitchell
Alex O’Shaughnessy
Maxine Slate (Autumn Meeting)
1 TBC

Pupils, Parents and Community committee

 

Fiona Lee (Observer)
Paul Roberts
Alex O’Shaughnessy
Adrian Deller
Kirsty Wyatt
Maxine Slate

Literacy Governor

Anne Gledhill

Numeracy Governor

Chris Greaves

Inclusion/SEND Governor

Anne Gledhill

R E Governor

Paul Roberts

Safeguarding Governor

Adrian Deller 

NQT Governor

Alex O'Shaughnessy

Training Governor

Melvyn Allen

Pupil Discipline

Trevor Meadowcroft, Paul Roberts


Reception Governor

Melvyn Allen

Year 1 Governor

Becky Hart

Year 2 Governor


Pauline Ben-Ari

Year 3 Governor


Anne Gledhill

Year 4 Governor

George Whicheloe

Year 5 Governor

Alex O'Shaughnessy

Year 6 Governor

John Alger

 School Council Governor Paul Roberts

Governor Appointments

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS APPOINTED BY THE PCC

Adrian Deller – no declaration

Chris Greaves – no declaration

George Whicheloe – no declaration

Alex O'Shaughnessy - no declaration

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS APPOINTED BY SOUTHWARK DIOCESE

Anne Gledhill – no declaration

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR

Trevor Meadowcroft - no declaration

CO-OPTED GOVERNOR

Melvyn Allen – no declaration

STAFF GOVERNOR

Kirsty Wyatt - no declaration

PARENT GOVERNORS

Maxine Slate – no declaration

EX OFFICIO

Anne Mitchell (Head Teacher) – declared spouse as independent advisor 

Rev Paul Roberts – no declaration

OBSERVER

Fiona Lee – declared employs a parent to child mind her two sons

 

Adrian Deller    

Foundation PCC    Until 30/04/22
Chris Greaves    

Foundation PCCUntil 21/11/20
Annie Mitchell

Head ex officio 
Paul Roberts

Rector ex officio 
Maxine Slate

Parent GovernorUntil 17/04/20
George Whicheloe

Foundation PCCUntil 23/03/20
Fiona Lee


Deputy Headteacher - Staff in attendance  
Melvyn Allen

Co-OptedUntil 21/11/20
 Anne Gledhill

Foundation Southwark Diocese Until 21/11/20
Alex O'Shaughnessy 

Foundation PCCUntil 10/07/22
Kirsty Wyatt          
  
           
Staff GovernorUntil 25/09/23
 Trevor Meadowcroft

LA GovernorUntil 24/09/23
 Darius Campbell        
Until 16/07/23

Past Governors

John Algar 
Former Chair of Governors
Foundation - PCC
Pauline Ben-Ari        Foundation - PCC
Janice HolloboneStaff Governor
Colin DarchLocal Authority
Becky Hart                             Parent Governor
Darren Hockaday Associate Governor 
John Edwards        Foundation PCC
Margot JoblingPCC Southwark
Pamela Skeates
Former Vice and Chair of Governors
Parent Governor
Nick Van As
Former Chair of Governors
Parent Governor

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings 2018-2019

 18/9/1822/11/18
 
 John AlgerYes Yes
  
 Pauline Ben-Ari
Yes Yes   
 Adrian DellerYesYes  
 
 Chris GreavesYes Yes

 
 Colin DarchApologies   Apologies

 
 Darren HockadayXX

 
 Janice HolloboneApologiesYes

 
 Fiona LeeMaternityMaternity

 
 Annie MitchellYesYes

 
Paul RobertsApologiesYes

 
 Pam SkeatesApologiesX
 
Maxine SlateYesYes

 
George WhicheloeYesYes

 
Melvyn AllenYesApologies

 
Becky HartApologiesYes

 
Anne GledhillYesYes

 
Karen NewsomeYes Yes

 
Alex O'ShaughnessyYesYes

 
 Darius Campbell  Yes Apologies   
X Not a governor at this meeting

Attendance at Committee Meetings 2018/2019

 Community Committee 13/11/18 
 Janice Hollobone Yes 
Fiona LeeMaternity 
Becky HartApologies 
Paul Roberts Yes 
Karen Newsome Yes 

 Faith Committee  
 Paul Roberts
  
 Annie Mitchell

 
 Fiona Lee  
 Pauline Ben-Ari  

 Admissions Committee  
Pauline Ben-Ari  
Annie Mitchell  
Chris Greaves  
 John Alger  
Melvyn Allen
  


 Personnel Committee  
George Whicheloe  
Becky Hart  
Alex O'Shaughnessy  
Annie Mitchell 

 Curriculum and standards  
 John Alger  
 Pauline Ben-Ari  
 Darius Campbell  
 Anne Gledhill  

 Finance and Premise  
 Chris Greaves  
 Melvyn Allen 
 Colin Darch  
 Adrian Deller  
Annie Mitchell  
Maxine Slate  
George Whicheloe  

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings 2016 / 2017

  27th September 22nd November 14th March 27th June
 John Alger Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Pauline Ben-Ari  Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Adrian Deller Yes Apologies Apologies Apologies
 Chris Greaves Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Colin Darch Yes Yes Yes 
 Darren Hockaday Apologies Yes Yes Apologies
 Janice Hollobone Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Annie Mitchell Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Paul Roberts Yes Yes Apologies Yes
 Pam Skeates Yes X X Yes
 Maxine Slate Yes Yes Yes Yes
 George Whicheloe Apologies Yes Apologies Yes
 Melvyn Allen x Yes Yes Yes
 Becky Hart x Yes Yes Apologies
 Anne Gledhill x Yes Yes Yes

X - Not a Governor at this meeting

Attendance at Committee Meetings 2016 / 2017

  12th December 8th March
 Darren Hockaday Yes Yes
 John Alger Yes 
 George Whicheloe Yes Yes
 Annie Mitchell Yes Yes
 Becky Hart Apologies Yes


 Community Committee 26th September 12th January 8th June
 Janice Hollobone Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes Yes
 Pam Skeates Yes x Yes
 Darren Hockaday Yes YesApologies
 Paul Roberts Apologies Yes Yes
 Becky Hartx Yes Apologies

 Finance Committee 4th November 8th February 10th March 14th June
 Chris Greaves Yes Yes Yes Yes
Annie Mitchell  Yes Yes Yes Yes
Adrian Deller  Yes Yes Yes Yes
Maxine Slate Yes Yes Yes Yes
 George Whicheloe Yes Yes Apologies 
 Elaine Hancox Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Melvyn Allen x Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee  Yes  Yes


 Faith Committee 22nd September 10th November 2nd March 15th June
 Paul Roberts Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Annie Mitchell Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Pauline Ben-Ari Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Elaine Caines Apologies Yes Yes Yes
 Zoe Tite Apologies Apologies Yes Apologies - notes sent before meeting

 Curriculum and Standards Committee 17th November 7th March 13th July
 John Alger Yes Yes Yes
Annie Mitchell  Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes Yes
 Pauline Ben-Ari Yes Yes Yes
 Janice Hollobone Apologies  Yes Yes
 Anne Gledhill X Yes Apologies

 Admissions Committee     8th November 20th February
Pauline Ben-Ari Yes Yes
John Algar  Yes Yes
Annie Mitchell Yes Yes
 Chris Greaves Apologies Yes


x Not a Governor at this meeting
Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings 2017/2018

  27th September 22nd November 15th March 10th July
 John Alger Yes Yes  Yes Yes
 Pauline Ben-Ari
 Apologies Yes Yes Yes
 Adrian Deller Yes Yes  Yes Yes
 Chris Greaves Yes Yes  Yes Yes
 Colin Darch Yes            Yes  Yes Yes
 Darren Hockaday Yes     Yes Yes Yes
 Janice Hollobone Yes Apologies Apologies Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes Apologies Maternity Leave
 Annie Mitchell Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Paul Roberts Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Pam Skeates Yes Yes Yes Apologies
 Maxine Slate Yes Yes Yes Yes
George Whicheloe Yes    Apologies Yes Apologies
Melvyn Allen Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Becky Hart Yes Yes Yes Apologies
 Anne Gledhill Yes Apologies Yes Apologies
 Karen Newsome
  Yes Apologies
 Alex O'Shaughnessy x

xx Yes

Attendance at Committee Meetings 2017/2018

 Community Committee 08/11/17 30/01/18
 Janice Hollobone Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes
 Becky Hart Yes Yes
 Darren Hockaday Yes Yes
 Paul Roberts Yes Yes
 Pam Skeates Yes Yes

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings 2016 / 2017

  27th September 22nd November 14th March 27th June
 John Alger Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Pauline Ben-Ari  Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Adrian Deller Yes Apologies Apologies Apologies
 Chris Greaves Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Colin Darch Yes Yes Yes 
 Darren Hockaday Apologies Yes Yes Apologies
 Janice Hollobone Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Annie Mitchell Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Paul Roberts Yes Yes Apologies Yes
 Pam Skeates Yes X X Yes
 Maxine Slate Yes Yes Yes Yes
 George Whicheloe Apologies Yes Apologies Yes
 Melvyn Allen x Yes Yes Yes
 Becky Hart x Yes Yes Apologies
 Anne Gledhill x Yes Yes Yes

X - Not a Governor at this meeting

Attendance at Committee Meetings 2016 / 2017

  12th December 8th March
 Darren Hockaday Yes Yes
 John Alger Yes 
 George Whicheloe Yes Yes
 Annie Mitchell Yes Yes
 Becky Hart Apologies Yes


 Community Committee 26th September 12th January 8th June
 Janice Hollobone Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes Yes
 Pam Skeates Yes x Yes
 Darren Hockaday Yes YesApologies
 Paul Roberts Apologies Yes Yes
 Becky Hartx Yes Apologies

 Finance Committee 4th November 8th February 10th March 14th June
 Chris Greaves Yes Yes Yes Yes
Annie Mitchell  Yes Yes Yes Yes
Adrian Deller  Yes Yes Yes Yes
Maxine Slate Yes Yes Yes Yes
 George Whicheloe Yes Yes Apologies 
 Elaine Hancox Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Melvyn Allen x Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee  Yes  Yes


 Faith Committee 22nd September 10th November 2nd March 15th June
 Paul Roberts Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Annie Mitchell Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Pauline Ben-Ari Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Elaine Caines Apologies Yes Yes Yes
 Zoe Tite Apologies Apologies Yes Apologies - notes sent before meeting

 Curriculum and Standards Committee 17th November 7th March 13th July
 John Alger Yes Yes Yes
Annie Mitchell  Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Yes Yes
 Pauline Ben-Ari Yes Yes Yes
 Janice Hollobone Apologies  Yes Yes
 Anne Gledhill X Yes Apologies

 Admissions Committee     8th November 20th February
Pauline Ben-Ari Yes Yes
John Algar  Yes Yes
Annie Mitchell Yes Yes
 Chris Greaves Apologies Yes


x Not a Governor at this meeting

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings 2015 / 2016

  24th September    24th November 15th March 29th June
John Alger Yes Yes YesYes
Pauline Ben-Ari Yes Yes YesYes
Adrian Deller Yes Yes YesYes
Chris Greaves Yes Yes YesYes
Colin Darch Yes Yes YesApologies
Darren Hockaday Yes Yes Yes Yes
Janice Hollobone Yes Yes Yes Yes
Margot Jobling Yes Yes Apologies Yes
 Nichola Trojanowski
 (acting DHT in place of Fiona Lee)
 x Yes Yes Yes
 Fiona Lee Yes Mat Leave Mat Leave Yes
 Annie Mitchell Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Paul Roberts No Yes Apologies Yes
 Pam Skeates Yes Yes Apologies Yes
 Maxine Slate x x x Yes
 Nick Van As Yes Apologies Yes x
 George Whicheloe x xx Yes Yes

x = Not a Governor at this meeting



Comments