Judging Resources and Venue Information

For Judging Venues, Scroll Down for Information

Speech Events - Judge Resources

Debate Events - Judge Resources

Congress - Judge Resources
Judging Venues (2019-2020)
Note:  The Google Map links use Canfield HS as the starting point.


 Date "Local" Venue "Out-of-District" Venue (if applicable)


 October 19   Carrollton (NOVICE)
  


 
 Carrollton High School
 205 Scio Road Southeast 
 Carrollton, OH 44615.



 October 26 John F. Kennedy
  
 Speech / Congress Judges:
 
John F. Kennedy HS
 2550 Central Parkway Ave SE
 Warren, OH 44484

 Debate Judges:
 Blessed Sacrament Church
 3020 Reeves Rd. NE
 Warren, OH 44483

 Blessed Sacrament to JFK

 


 November 2 East Liverpool 

 
 All Judges:
 East Liverpool Jr/Sr High School
 100 Maine Blvd.
 East Liverpool, OH 43920

 


 November 9 Niles 
  
 Speech Judges:
 Niles McKinley HS
 616 Dragon Dr.
 Niles, OH 44446

 Debate / Congress Judges:
 Niles Intermediate School
 120 East Margaret St.
 Niles, OH 44446

 


 November 16 Cardinal-Mooney 
  
 Speech / Congress Judges
 Cardinal Mooney HS 
 2545 Erie St.
 Youngstown, OH 44507

 Debate Judges:
 Potential Development HS
 2405 Market St.
 Youngstown, OH 44507

 
 



 November 23 Austintown 
  
 All Judges:
 Austintown-Fitch HS
 4560 Falcon Dr.
 Austintown, OH 44515

 


 December 7 South Range 
  
 All Judges:
 South Range HS
 11300 Columbiana-Canfield Rd.
 Canfeld, OH 44406

 



 December 14 Poland 
  
 Speech / Congress Judges:
 Poland Middle School
 47 College St.
 Poland, OH 44514

 Debate Judges:
 Poland Seminary HS
 3199 Dobbins Rd.
 Poland, OH 44514

 Middle School to High School

 
 



 December 21 Howland Canton
  
 All Judges:
 Howland HS
 200 Shaffer Dr. NE
 Warren, OH 44484


 
 Speech Judges: 
 
Canton McKinley HS
 2323 17th NW
 Canton, OH 44708

 Debate Judges
 
GlenOak HS
 1801 Schneider Rd. NE
 Canton, OH 44721-3349

 McKinley HS to GlenOak HS




 January 4 Canfield 
  
 Speech / Congress Judges:
 Canfield HS
 100 Cardinal Dr.
 Canfield, OH 44406

 Debate Judges:
 Canfield Village Middle School
 42 Wadsworth St.
 Canfield, OH 44406

 Middle School to High School

 



 January 11  Sylvania
  
 
 
 Speech Judges:
 Sylvania Southview HS
 7225 Sylvania Ave.
 Sylvania, OH 43560

 Debate / Congress Judges:
 Sylvania Northview HS
 5403 Silica Dr.
 Sylvania, OH 43560

 Northview HS to Southview HS




 January 18 Liberty Wooster
  
 All Judges:
 
Liberty HS
 1 Leopard Way
 Youngstown, OH 44505
 
 Speech / Congress Judges:
 Wooster HS
 515 Oldman Rd.
 Wooster, OH 44691

 Debate Judges:
 Edgewood Middle School
 2695 Graustark Path
 Wooster, OH 44691

 Middle School to High School



January 25 Hubbard 
  
 All Judges:
 Hubbard HS
 350 Hall Ave. SE
 Hubbard, OH 44425

 


 February 1 State Qualifying 
  
 All Judges:
 Canfield HS
 100 Cardinal Dr.
 Canfield, OH 44406

 




 February 7-8 Bethel Park 
  
 Bethel Park HS
 309 Church Rd
 Bethel Park, PA 15102

 
 





 Feb 14-15 National Qualifying 
  
 All Judges:
 Howland HS
 200 Shaffer Dr. NE
 Warren, OH 44484

 
 





 March 5-7  State Tournament
  
 
 
 Speech / Congress Judges:
 Wooster HS
 515 Oldman Rd.
 Wooster, OH 44691

 Debate Judges:
 Edgewood Middle School
 2695 Graustark Path
 Wooster, OH 44691

 Middle School to High School
 





   Sylvania
  
 
 
 Speech Judges:
 Sylvania Southview HS
 7225 Sylvania Ave.
 Sylvania, OH 43560

 Debate / Congress Judges:
 Sylvania Northview HS
 5403 Silica Dr.
 Sylvania, OH 43560

 Northview HS to Southview HS






  Berea-Midpark
  
 
 
 Speech Judges: 
 Berea-Midpark HS
 165 East Bagley Rd.
 Berea, OH 44017

 LD/PF Debate Judges: 
 Middleburg Heights Junior HS
 7000 Paula Dr.
 Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

 Middle School to High School



  
  
 All Judges:
 Chaney HS
 731 S Hazelwood Ave
 Youngstown, OH 44509

 




Gold Sponsors
https://kellysoldit.com/
https://sites.google.com/a/canfieldschools.net/speechdebate/about/alumni_till.png?attredirects=0
http://www.clubrunner.ca/Portal/Home.aspx?accountid=2196
https://drive.google.com/a/canfieldschools.net/file/d/0B8nidfiBoH5Pb3NmaVppTEtHWG8/view?usp=drive_web

The Biondillo Family

The Ceci Family

The Cestone Family

The Dhaliwal Family


Silver Sponsors
https://www.altiereshomeandgarden.com/

http://www.ies-us.com/Home.aspx

http://jrtkdschool.com/

Canfield 4th of July Committee

The Kinkade Family

The Machuga Family

The Mashqbeh Family


Bronze Sponsors

Ambrose Family
Eye Center, LLC

Attorney
Louis M. DeFabio

Cafe India


David A. Crans, DDS


http://littlegreekrestaurant.com/locations/ohio-locations/little-greek-boardman/


The Mocha House - Boardman

UNIQUE EYEBROWS

Ken & Linda Carano

The DeRamo Family

The Faix Family

The Li Family