2019-2020 Coaching Staff

Mr. Jeremy M. Hamilton
Head Coach / Webmaster
  • Canfield High School
    • 15th Year - Mathematics Teacher at Canfield HS
    • 15th Year - Coaching for Canfield Speech & Debate
    • 14th Year - Head Coach for Canfield Speech & Debate

  • Ohio Speech and Debate Association Board of Directors / Executive Committee
    • Chair  (May 2017 - Current)
    • Secretary  (May 2014 - May 2017)
    • Webmaster  (September 2013 - Current)
    • Member  (August 2013 - Current)

  • Ohio Speech and Debate Association Youngstown District Committee
    • Co-Chair  (May 2017 - Current)
    • Chair  (May 2013 - May 2017)
    • Member  (May 2007 - Current)

  • National Speech and Debate Association Northern Ohio District Committee
    • Member  (April 2011 - Current)
  • National Speech and Debate Association Recognition
    • "Second-Diamond" Coach Award (December 2016)
    • "First-Diamond" Coach Award (December 2011)
    • Distinguished Service Coach Award - Bronze Plaque (February 2019)
    • Distinguished Service Coach Award - Gold Key (April 2017)
    • Director of an NSDA Debate School of Excellence (June 2018)
    • Director of an NCFL Debate School of Excellence (May 2018)
    • Director of an NSDA Debate School of Excellence (June 2017)
    • Director of an NSDA Top 100 Program (2007-2008; 2010-2017)

Jacob Courtney
Canfield HS English Teacher
Congress and Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • 3rd Year - Coaching for Canfield Speech & Debate
  • 8th Year Coaching - (4 at Poland, 1 at Howland)
  • Competed on the Poland Speech & Debate Team
  • 2-time State Octa-finalist in Public Forum Debate
  • National Qualifier in Public Forum Debate

Alexis Heldreth
Informative Speaking and Program Oral Interpretation
  • 2nd Year - Coaching for Canfield Speech & Debate
  • Competed on the Canfield Speech & Debate Team
  • 1-time State Qualifier in Informative Speaking


Taryn Rothbauer
Original Oratory and Public Forum Debate
  • 2nd Year - Coaching for Canfield Speech & Debate
  • Competed on the Canfield Speech & Debate Team
  • Placed 8th at the 2018 National Tournament in Public Forum
  • 1-time National Qualifier in Public Forum
  • 1-time State Semi-finalist in Original Oratory
  • 3-time State Qualifier (2 in Original Oratory; 1 in Public Forum)

Gold Sponsors
https://kellysoldit.com/
https://sites.google.com/a/canfieldschools.net/speechdebate/about/alumni_till.png?attredirects=0
http://www.clubrunner.ca/Portal/Home.aspx?accountid=2196
https://drive.google.com/a/canfieldschools.net/file/d/0B8nidfiBoH5Pb3NmaVppTEtHWG8/view?usp=drive_web

The Biondillo Family

The Ceci Family

The Cestone Family

The Dhaliwal Family


Silver Sponsors
https://www.altiereshomeandgarden.com/

http://www.ies-us.com/Home.aspx

http://jrtkdschool.com/

Canfield 4th of July Committee

The Kinkade Family

The Machuga Family

The Mashqbeh Family


Bronze Sponsors

Ambrose Family
Eye Center, LLC

Attorney
Louis M. DeFabio

Cafe India


David A. Crans, DDS


http://littlegreekrestaurant.com/locations/ohio-locations/little-greek-boardman/


The Mocha House - Boardman

UNIQUE EYEBROWS

Ken & Linda Carano

The DeRamo Family

The Faix Family

The Li Family