Program

August 17 (Wed)


RTCSA/NVMSA Joint Keynote 1 (9:00-10:00) 


Session 1 (10:30-12:00) Paper presentations (Chair: Yongpan Liu)

1.1 Jie Guo, Chuhan Min, Cai Tao, Hai Li and Yiran Chen, ObjNandSim: Object-based NAND Flash Device Simulator, University of Pittsburgh and Jiangu University

1.2 Mohsen Imani, Abbas Rahimi, Yeseong Kim and Tajana Rosing, A Low-Power Hybrid Magnetic Cache Architecture Exploiting Narrow-Width Values, University of California San Diego and University of California Berkeley

1.3 Yejia Di, Liang Shi, Congming Gao, Kaijie Wu, Jason Chun Xue and Edwin H.M. Sha, Minimizing Cell-to-Cell interference by Exploiting Differential-bit Impact Characteristics of Scaled MLC NAND Flash Memories, Chongqing University and City University of Hong Kong


Session 2 (13:00-15:00) Invited talks I Neuromorphic approaches based on Flash and ReRAM (Chair: Guangyu Sun)

2.1 Jongho Lee, Neuromorphic devices and circuits based on charge storage memory, Seoul National University

2.2 Hyunsang Hwang, ReRAM-based Analog Synapse for Neuromorphic System, POSTECH

2.3 Yiran Chen, Designing an eNVM-enabled Neuromorphic Computing Framework: A Holistic View, University of Pittsburgh


Session 3 (15:30-17:00) Invited talks II Recent advances in non-volatile memory applications (Chair: Yiran Chen)

3.1 Jason Xue, Mapping Cache Aware I/O Scheduling for Flash Based Storage Systems, City University of Hong Kong

3.2 Yongpan Liu, A 65nm ReRAM-Enabled Nonvolatile Processor with 6× Reduction in Restore Time and 4× Higher Clock Frequency Using Adaptive Data Retention and Self-Write-Termination Nonvolatile Logic, Tsinghua University

3.3 Guangyu Sun, Potential Usage of Racetrack Memory in the Memory Hierarchy, Peking University

 

Session 4 (17:00-18:00) Poster presentations

Poster presentations by all 13 regular papers


August 18 (Thu)


Session 5 (9:00-10:30) Paper presentations (Chair: Jason Xue)           

5.1 Edwin H.-M. Sha, Yang Jia, Xianzhang Chen, Qingfeng Zhuge, Weiwen Jiang and Jiejie Qin, The Design and Implementation of an Efficient User-Space In-memory File System, University of Texas at Dallas and Chongqing University

5.2 Hu Wan, Youyou Lu, Yuanchao Xu and Jiwu Shu, Empirical Study of Redo and Undo Logging in Persistent Memory, Capital Normal University and Tsinghua University

5.3 Seunghoe Kim and Woongki Baek, HAPT: Hardware-Accelerated Persistent Transactions, UNIST

 

Session 6 (11:00-12:30) Invited talks III Software for Non-volatile Memory (Chair: Yongpan Liu)

6.1 Dongkun Shin, Improving Spatial Locality in Flash Storage Accesses by Address Remapping, SKKU

6.2 Youjip Won, HEAPO: light weight NVM management layer, Hanyang University

6.3 Sam H. Noh, Experimental Evaluation on the Effect of Non-Volatile Memory Latency on Application Performance, UNIST


August 19 (Fri)


NVMSA/RTCSA Joint Keynote 2 (9:00-10:00)

Sangyeun Cho, All-Flash Data Centers, VP Samsung Electronics

 

Session 7 (10:30-12:30) Paper presentations (Chair: Jalil Boukhobza)       

7.1 Chi Zhang, Wonsun Ahn, Youtao Zhang and Bruce Childers, Live Code Update for IoT Devices in Energy Harvesting Environments, University of Pittsburgh

7.2 Chao Wu, Cheng Ji, Liang Shi and Jason Xue, Dynamic Merging/Splitting for Better Responsiveness in Mobile Devices, City University of Hong Kong and Chongqing University

7.3 Qingrui Liu and Changhee Jung, Lightweight Hardware Support for Transparent Consistency-Aware Checkpointing in Intermittent Energy-Harvesting systems, Virginia Tech

7.4 Wonil Choi, Jie Zhang, Shuwen Gao, Jaesoo Lee, Myoungsoo Jung and Mahmut Kandemir, An In-Depth Study of Next Generation Interface for Emerging Non-Volatile Memories, Pennsylvania State University, Yonsei University, and Intel

 

Session 8 (13:30-15:00) Invited talks IV Industrial Storage and Main Memory Solutions (Chair: Dongkun Shin)

8.1 Kun Tang, Storage Infrastructure and Medium, Huawei

8.2 Yi Liu, The Improvements in NAND Flash Endurance via Block Classification, Huawei

8.3 Hyungdong Lee, NVDIMM application - The Perspective of Memory Value Propositioning, SK Hynix

 

Session 9 (15:30–17:00) Paper presentations (Chair: Sungjoo Yoo)           

9.1 Hung-Sheng Chang, Yuan-Hao Chang, Yuan-Hung Kuan, Xiang-Zhi Huang, Tei-Wei Kuo and Hsiang-Pang Li, Pattern-Aware Write-Back Strategy to Minimize Energy Consumption of PCM-based Storage Systems, National Taiwan University, Academia Sinica, and Macronix International

9.2 Taejin Kim, Sungjin Lee, Jisung Park and Jihong Kim, Efficient Lifetime Management of SSD-based RAIDs Using Dedup-Assisted Partial Stripe Writes, Seoul National University and Inha University

9.3 Arezki Laga and Jalil Boukhobza, Lynx: A Learning Linux Prefetching Mechanism For SSD Performance Model, KoDe Software and Universite de Bretagne Occidentale